Eat right for your blood type o vegetarian

Common Questions and Answers about Eat right for your blood type o vegetarian

blood

Avatar n tn Fectal cultures were negative for blood, parasites and bacteria. Continue to have feeling of heaviness on right side below ribs, nausea, loose stools after eating a meal containing fat.
Avatar m tn Thanks for your input. The bumps i get are only for the skin of pineapples. The symptoms I usually get with everything else are just abdominal pain and bloating, but it's almost an instant reaction. I had an IgG test for intolerance as opposed to and IgE for allergy. I've not been tested for allegies. Is there any type of sugar that is ok for fructose intolerance? And does this intolerance every clear up and is there anything i can do to speed it up?
Avatar n tn On one occasion I asked Dr. DeAdamo (Eat right for your blood type) and was told to take bioflavonoids for it. I am beginning to take the supplement now, since the vessel popping has become too annoying to ignore.
748543 tn?1463449675 For the past few weeks I have been throwing around ideas as to the best way to respond to this matter. You see a recent article ( Feb.3 , 2009 NY times) titled "Best treatment for TMJ May be Nothing" nearly made me clench my jaw to pieces. While well written, I found that the author, Ms. Brody, relied heavily on out dated and narrow perspective supplied to her by a small group of dentists.
Avatar n tn i started feeling nausea everyday at night right before bed which was really weird for me. so i went to take a blood hcg which came back neg. i thought it was to early for the test to show since i was only 5 days late so waited until i was 2 weeks late (which by the way has never happened to me) i took another blood hcg yesterday 8/3 and also came back neg.i've been spotting since yesterday sometimes a bit heavy sometimes rarely anything. should i consider this my period?
Avatar n tn While I don't advocate ignoring a doctor's advice if you have a life-threatening condition, I do suggest you not be lazy and complacent. Take control of your life and body. Eat right and exercise. As for my exercise program I've developed for myself ... Do things your comfortable with and can afford. "It's not a diet, its a lifestyle change". For me it was doing military things ... push-ups, sit-ups, squats, and pull-ups along with a curl bar.
Avatar m tn please go to your dr's and ask for a blood test- celiacs, gluten sensitivity, even chrones disease....
Avatar n tn A blood test to test what hormones? What kind of answers will I get? So by doing interval training it's causing me to maintain weight. Should I do 45min of cardio at 85 % of my target heart rate 5 days a week?
Avatar n tn Hi Everyone, I just recently started experiencing similar right upper quadrant (RUQ) abdominal pain and came across your thread in my search for information on the Internet. I did find an interesting and seemingly credible site that recommends various clinical and diagnostic parameters for the diagnosis of the etiology of RUQ abdominal pain: http://www.asge.org/nspages/practice/patientcare/97-right.
Avatar n tn he said you are way to young for this but it seems like your gull bladder. he right away ordered xrays ultra sounds and blood tests. i had the xrays done right away and im going for the other tests tomorrow. he said if it is my gull bladder, then the first step is to go straight to a surgeon and i am kinda scared. if its not gull bladder he thinks it might be ibs or chrons disease, which runs in the family.
Avatar f tn Hi there I am 47 male and a nurse for 25 years. I started have symptoms of severe IBS in 2010. Severe bloating pain constipation 90% of the time. I was in ER at least 3 times a week with obstructions. So down went the NG tubes and the fancy enemas like baking soda and molasses( I kid you not). With no results. I tried extra fiber extra water changed diet etc. Nada. So off I went to see the Gastro. Like you his eyes glazed over and said extra fibre.
Avatar n tn Iwent to the doc right away and he did a physical and sent me for urine and blood tests. More tsets on the way . By that afternoon my urine had turned normal looking. Today ( Thurs ) After sex ,again blood in my urine . Sure glad I found this site by google. Also no pain before , during ,after .
Avatar n tn I can't take the NSAIDS for inflamation and pain due to IBS and other serious stomach issues. I do eat only fresh/frozen foods and ocassionaly eat meat because being O positive my body does crave meat from time to time. If anyone out there has any suggestions I'm all ears. I have never heard of the Phosoplex? Is it prescription or over the counter?
Avatar m tn If you always think about your nose interfering with your vision, for example, you will become increasingly distracted by it. I'm not saying this is in our heads, but we do become hyper-aware of our vision, which doesn't help and increases anxiety.
393685 tn?1425816122 I am on board :-) some here know my story. I eat Gluten free and I am Blood Type "A". Perhaps that has a bit to do with why gluten affects some blood types differently than others, Gluten, Sugar and all food really. I "Eat Right for my Blood Type". Nearly all of what I have done to heal myself has been a result of diet change. It is my opinion that that is certainly a place to start. Anyone can look at my profile and see how I have done.
Avatar m tn html • WHEAT GRASS Powder will help us Purify the blood. We shall look for more products that will help us purify the blood which is now contaminated and has become acidic. Liquid Chlorophyll is one more such product for blood purification. “ http://nutritiondata.self.
Avatar m tn Gastro Paresis /Hyper Acidity / Delayed Stomach Emptying (DYSMOTILITY) / Acid Reflux/ Acidosis RECOVERY PROGRAM ** It is advised to also refer to parent blog for more details on this program below ** http://sunild1204.wordpress.com/2011/04/09/acidic-stomachdyspepsiahyper-aciditystomach-problems/ http://sunild1204.wordpress.com/2013/11/19/faqqueries-acidosisacid-reflux-gastro-paresis-leaky-gut/ https://sunild1204.wordpress.
469720 tn?1388149949 You are a 45 year old male. Healty 5'10'' 160 lbs. You eat well. Vegetarian who hates sweets. You exercise 5 times per week. However, your father died at age 55 and lived just as healthy. This might be a case where someone recommends the scan with calcium scoring to see if there is any apparent reason to begin early statin therapy.
Avatar m tn Blood type AB usually have anscestry that comes from older civilizations and they were only ones who could eat any type of diets.And for instance blood type O had to eat a high protein diet consisting of a lot of red meat. Was a very interesting book researched by 2 generations of naturopath doctors,father and son.I never did the diet for my blood type,but nevertheless it made a lot sense to me. Best wishes on your treatment.
Avatar f tn He prescribed an EpiPen, a device that administers an emergency epinephrine injection, which he told Newell to carry at all times. Then he handed him an order for a blood test. In the event of another attack, he told Newell, doctors should test his blood for levels of serum tryptase within three hours. An elevated reading would indicate true anaphylaxis, not just anxiety. Newell didn't have to wait long.
Avatar n tn I too a female vegetarian (although eat very healthily) and suffer from hand cramps after sex. Its only after intercourse (not foreplay) and my hands cramp so I can't move them for about 5 mins afterwards. After some googling, some suggestions are deficiency of Potassium or electrolytes imbalance - both suggest talking to the doctor... I suspect its not serious but possibly our veggie diet is missing something out that causes this...
Avatar f tn If you have gastric (stomach and bowel) problems, the vitamin D may not be getting absorbed properly. You should incorporate the right type of fat in your diet as explained above. Our body still needs a certain amount of fat (the right type) to stay healthy. Each meal should comprise of some "right fat". You can find more information on the web with regard to poor absorption of Vitamin D. Hope that helps.
1323357 tn?1274826939 But you can certainly help your will power out by distracting yourself from the craving, by ignoring and trying to forget the habit. For example, a very common tip for smokers is, keep your hands busy. If you play an instrument, go practice it. If you like to knit, go knit. Go look at some interesting websites for a while. The exact same idea works with DP. But because it is a habit of thought, getting out of it is more difficult than simply not picking up that cigarette.
547836 tn?1302836432 Oatmeal is an excellent breakfast food. You shouldn't eat any junk food. What are you doing the treatment for if not for your health? You can snack on whole grain fig bars, dried fruit, and nuts if you have a craving. There is nothing good about ingesting large amount of fat, processed carbohydrates, and sugar. You don't want to be cured of HCV only to give yourself a heart condition. The veggie issue is harder. It sounds like you're not used to cooking vegetables.
Avatar f tn I would really like to not be vegetarian and wonder if there's any truth to blood type diet. If there is I really should be eating meat as I'm type O, but haven't managed to be able to make myself. No offense, to meat eaters. I'm not against eating meat. I just haven't been able to do it (psychological). I sound like a right mess lol TSH3 29-Sep-2012 08:26 EDT TSH 3RD GENERATION L 0.07 uIU/mL 0.40-4.00 FT4 29-Sep-2012 08:26 EDT FREE T4 0.8 ng/dL 0.6-1.
Avatar f tn I saw that there's a connection with low copper and low white blood cell count (which I don't have). I'm a vegetarian and eat plenty of nuts, but eat other copper rich foods. I have been supplementing almost daily for a month and it's only increased to 65. My Zinc is within range at 78 (range ug/dL 60-120). My Ferritin is also low at 7 (range ng/mL 11-307). My vitamin C (which helps iron absorb) is in range at 1.1 (range mg/dL 0.4-2.0). My a.m. cortisol is also low at 8.4 and range is (7.
Avatar n tn your frequent periods. I am so sorry. it seems like your dr. is very difficult- sorry. At 14 y/o, I was put on bcp's for my non-stop periods. the bcp's didn't help at all. I finally went on depo shot. That did finally regulate my period. So I had no idea I had endo, until I was 24. the only way to truely diagnose endometriosis is with doing a laparoscopy. your dr. goes inside & can see if you do indeed have endometriosis.
Avatar f tn Before you accept the Fibro diagnosis make sure you are screened well for coeliac (perhaps with the endoscopy) and also be screened for various autoimmune diseases and pay close attention to your thyroid blood results also. Good luck.
Avatar m tn There's also an issue regardless of source regarding fat/protein rations in that, given even the best source of protein, one could still starve to death minus any fat. Old time trappers, for instance, forced to eat only rabbit for a month die from starvation even on rich protein, because fat is also essential to health. We saw this dealth process also when folks when on liquid protein diets, again with no undersatnding of the complex metabolic processes.
Avatar n tn Thank you for your low carb information on your posts. After my doctor showed concern of my health, and carbohydrate enthusiastic eating habits, I researched the low carb diets because I had no clue what to do. I was only following what I was taught all my life by teachers,nutritionists, and the media. Now I know the poison they have shoved down our throats, saying we need carbs. This is all a lie. Humans do not need carbs. Quite the opposite. Your posts inspired me. I had to learn more.