Early pregnancy symptoms over 40

Common Questions and Answers about Early pregnancy symptoms over 40

pregnant

766586 tn?1284386798 Had my second IUI on July 3 and thought I would share my early pregnancy symptoms so far and hope others will as well. I checked other blogs out there and found the responses to be incredibly helpful, here goes: 1dpiui Started vacation today! Hopefully relaxation will help. Had lots of cramps and bloating. At end of day was very bloated, went for a walk and it was uncomfortable very bloated. Felt like I had to pee all the time. Went to bed, laid down for a while and felt a little better.
Avatar f tn This month, I thought I might be pregnant because I started burping several days before my period was even due (I had early burping with my first pregnancy and also with the pregnancy I lost). Unfortunately my period came, only one day late. It was a short period... only four days long (my normal ones last closer to seven days). It was also significantly lighter than normal but not light enough to suggest implantation bleeding. I had at least one heavy flow day.
1160986 tn?1486823325 I will be so glad to get this over with. Luckily I go early in the morning! Thanks for the well wishes!
Avatar n tn I am due March 25th with our first baby. My symptoms definitely increased over the last few days. For instance, I started to feel pain in my lower back. Also, my appetite picked up yesterday and I'm especially craving dairy (cheese really). I'm starting to feel a bit more lethargic. When are you scheduled for your first ultrasound? Mine is Wednesday. Wishing you well.
Avatar f tn Has anyone (especially anyone who has other kids) looked soooo pregnant so early on (I should be about 6w3d)? Or, has anyone looked sooo pregnant in early pregnancy from digestive/constipation problems? I go to my doctor for my first prenatal and first US next week. I'm not really telling anyone I'm pregnant for a while, mostly b/c of my mc last time, but it's getting hard to hide. I'd love to hear any and all experiences with this! Thanks for all your help!!!
Avatar n tn The only important thing is they double in 48 hours. I too am very early in my pregnancy and my HCG levels were tested last Friday when I was 5w 4d they came back at 3500. I was tested again on Monday 6w and they were 8500. That's just me, and if you are lower/higher at the same point in your pregnancy it doesn't matter. As long as they are going up and up and up! Best to you and a healthy 9 months.
Avatar m tn These are probably "chemical pregnancies". They are much more common than most people realize. I've had 4 chemical preganancies and 3 live births. I would have your progesterone level checked as if this is deficient it can cause early pregnancy loss. I would also have your FSH and I think the "new" test is AMH... maybe. Those tests can help determine your ovarian reserve (how many eggs do you have left). You may want to also consider Clomid.
Avatar m tn Symptoms can happen for a number of reasons. Pregnancy being only one of them. If you are having symptoms of pregnancy a positive would have shown up by now. It takes a heathly couple about a year to conceive. And in no way is this offensive, but given your maternal age you might have a little difficulty concieving faster than a woman in her early 30's.
Avatar m tn Target blood sugars in pregnancy are in the range of 70 - 120. I got put on insulin very early in my last pregnancy and was on it the entire pregnancy. I am now trying to get pregnant again and seeing my blood sugars have been higher than they should am now on insulin again. I believe your doctor is very wrong by not taking immediate action. High blood sugars can sometimes cause problems for the baby with a risk of heart and spinal defects.
Avatar n tn I had a rash very early in this pregnancy...it cleared up after my first trimester...not sure what it was..but it went away and everything's fine now.
Avatar n tn They should be looking at a multitude of things to determine pregnancy viability. I don't want to give you false hope because you are very early in the pregnancy. I would try not to stress though on the ectopic. Based on the charts and the fact you are doubling, you do sound ok. Good luck and please let us know how things come out. Below is the chart for you to look at. At 14 DPO, the average HCG level is 48 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 17-119 mIU/ml.
254689 tn?1251183640 Too early for pregnancy symptoms. As I am returning your question on August 28, the question is, what was your beta-HCG?
Avatar n tn Every month i have symptoms like breast tenderness,tiredness,digestive problems,bloating and twinges in lower abdomen for about a week prior to my period.All of these symptoms resemble early pregnancy symptoms.Since i have been ttc,it becomes very difficult for me to understand during the two week wait.Kindly share your opinions.
Avatar n tn I was miserable and different cardiologists (I moved a couple of times for work) always recommended new drugs as treatment. My symptoms of chest pain, palpitations, and general exhaustion worsened beginning in early 1999. My gradient moved from 40mmHg resting and in the 60's provoked to over 80mmHg resting and 124mmHg when provoked. Surgery was recommended and I was asked to choose between septal ablation and myomectomy.
Avatar f tn Usually this happens in your late 30's, early 40's. It can also cause a whole variety of symptoms including hot flashes, breast tenderness, weight gain, fatigue, decreased sex drive, mood swings, and of course irregular period. Did your doctor check your FSH levels, as well as your estradiol levels. You can request a history of all your testing to see if these were done. If not, you can request they do them. If you have had it done, your levels will be indicative of what might be going on.
Avatar n tn my period finally became normal andfor aybe the past four months i've been feeling sick i've taken pregnancy tests all came up negative.
Avatar f tn 's I have seen have had any concern about this whatsoever. There are so many women in this forum in their late 30's, early 40's who are either pregnant or have delivered healthy babies. I would take the progesterone. If there is something "wrong" with this pregnancy, nature will usually deal with it no matter what kind of intervention we attempt. Low progesterone is a completely different issue. I wish you a healthy, happy pregnancy!!
Avatar n tn I went to my primary care and she measured my FSH which turned out to be 79 and told me that I am post-menopausal. The pregnancy test was negative. I am completely shocked by the idea of an early menopause and I am feeling really distraught. What's worse is that I have a genetic high cholesterol (very high without drugs - 402) and heart disease in my family. I am already at risk for heart disease (if I don't have it already) and this early menopause will only make things worse.
10943479 tn?1432729099 I had no symptoms of pregnancy till 12 weeks and then threw up over n over every day till 25weeks just be blessed that you have none...
Avatar f tn My 1st pregnancy was a missed mc. Had all the pregnancy symptoms and no signs of miscarriage. We didn't find out until we went in for a 12wk ultrasound. At the 8 week ultrasound everything was fine. I remember we were SO excited to see how big the baby had gotten only to find out we miscarried probably shortly after that 8wk ultrasound. We were devastated. THe miscarriage then dragged out for 5 months before a D&C was finally done. Sad, sad time for sure.
337157 tn?1199639806 ) The RE's nurse said he tells all older women to take those two things, in addition to the prenatal vitamin and progesterone. Beyond that advice, REs really can't do much to make an early pregnancy succeed--they just make you come in for blood tests all the time--although mine did insist on a follow up ultrasound to the 6 week ultrasound. It was at the 9 and 1/2 week ultrasound that we discovered the heartbeat was gone, so however painful, it was good to find out.
Avatar n tn It seems such a long time until my scan on Tues, I am really hoping to see that heartbeat, I think that will make me feel a little better. I just have to keep trying to think positive. I wish I would get some pregnancy symptoms....I don't even mind a bit of sickness, that would make me feel a little more positive.
Avatar n tn Can one even get real depressed from the change in hor,mones this early in pregnancy or does this sound like depression from too much stress?? Thank you for any response!
Avatar n tn Especially since you said that your pregnancy ended really early too. That early on, you wouldn't have extremely high levels anyway. Urine test strips typically test for hcg levels above 20-25 hcg. Sounds like your levels have increased enough to get a positive reading. Good luck!
Avatar n tn period symptoms and pregnancy symptoms are pretty much the same. it is not unusual to be a few days late. i just got my period this morning and i was expecting it 3 days ago. i am usually regular/on time. i had all the mentioned above symptoms and i questioned in my mind..am i pregnant? then i said, wait a minute, my husband and i didnt have sex for a whole month so it cant be that! you probably have period symptoms if HPT is negative.
1102951 tn?1302376534 And then one day in early April, she awakens with an upset stomach. The nausea never abates, and over the course of the next several months Alice gains a host of new symptoms, which her gynecologist diagnoses as early menopause, her gastroenterologist as anemia and reflux, and her general practitioner as a tumor. It is only later, during a CAT scan, that it is accidentally discovered that she is 26 weeks pregnant.
Avatar n tn This is a bit embarrasing, but I'm really worried and I don't have anyone to ask help from, so here it goes.. I've been experiencing pretty much all early pregnancy symptoms lately - weight gain, enlarged breasts, heartburn, nausea, tender breasts, darkened aerolas, fatigue, changes in period, and on top of that my stomach seems to get bigger and bigger and it generally feels strange and kind of off.