Dog pancreatitis symptoms

Common Questions and Answers about Dog pancreatitis symptoms

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
Avatar f tn my dog has had pancreatitis 2 times he is 8 yrs old and he hasnt shown symptoms in 2 yrs. we got a kitten over the weekend and the dog ended up eating the cat food a couple of times. now he has diahrea and i have seen a couple blood drops by the poop. Is there something i can do for him other then take him to the vet. It is the same exact symtoms as last time so i really dont need to pay a couple hunred dollars for them to tell me what i already know.
Avatar f tn My chocolate lab "Skip" is about 10 years old and developed pancreatitis for the first time. We took him to the doctor he never vomited or diahrea until the day after he got to the vets office. His amalyse was high like 8000 and his glucose and white blood count low but we got an ultrasound to make sure not cancer. He started to show improvements with the IV and antibiotic. Now a week later he is starting to decline and the vet has tried everything.
Avatar n tn Anyway, the only reason I mention this story is because your dog at 14 is doing great! It's not easy for any dog to recover this quickly from acute pancreatitis, but for a senior dog to come out of it so well is truly remarkable! I wouldn't push any new foods too quickly. His pancreas is still probably bubbling away angrily, and you don't want to aggravate it any more than necessary.
Avatar n tn Did the vet say an ultra-sound should be done. My dog had all the symptoms of pancreatitis - and we found out when it was too late that he had eaten a piece of rubber - and it was lodged in his intestines. It didnt show up on an x-ray ... but did when i decided to take him for an ultra-sound. Unfortunately, Willie was too weak, and passed away.
Avatar f tn My 9 yr. old little Poodle Julie also had 2 bouts of Pancreatitis..in 6 mos. time. Same symptoms as your dog & she was hospitalized both times for 4 days. They did the same to Julie as your dog. She came home 2 wks ago & is much better. Julie has Cushings disease & that may have caused it. No-one is sure. One thing I do know is that I gave her fatty table food right after last Xmas & she was real sick on New Years Eve. She also had a seizure with that bout...
Avatar m tn If nothing shows up on ultrasound, all the vets can do is literally starve your dog, treat the symptoms and hope for the best. If there is no improvement in a week (or even less), she'll need a port installed in her neck. It may sound extreme, but it's actually kinder for long-term patients - and pancreatitis can last a looooong time.
Avatar f tn Is he up to date on his vaccinations? Vomiting and going off their feed is one of the first symptoms of distemper or parvo. What was the puppy seen by the vet for on January 2? I'm guessing you meant that it was January 2, 2012 and not 2011 since he's only 13 weeks old? Just need to clarify that.
Avatar n tn My 10 year old schnoodle was recently diagnosed with pancreatitis. Tests showed many of her organs were swollen and inflamed and her heart was not beating properly. This was only a about 10 days ago. She is still recovering, but to my alarm, I find her vision has also suddenly deteriorated. What could possibly have caused all of these things to go so wrong so fast? She has been a very healthy dog all of her life, until this. I can't imagine why everything has gone wrong at once. Please help.
Avatar f tn OMG I can't believe I'm not the only one dealing with a puppy with pancreatitis...My puppy has been in and out of the vets office more times than I care to count since we got her in May. This little Chessie is just miserable. She will be great for a few days and then within a matter of a few hours she can be in pain and so sick. I am able to do IVs at home if I need to, but my question is what do you get them to eat? Pumpkin she loves...yogurt at times.
Avatar n tn Is it possible for a dog to get chicken pox? My dog has got red spots and scabs all over his body. He is frequently scratching and licking himself. The allergy medicine the vet gives me does not work, also he has had pancreatitis and for that reason they try not to give him any cortizone. Is this a common condition for this breed? Is there something I can do?
Avatar n tn Our dog vomited bile twice today (both times about 8-9 hrs after eating) and once last week (again, 8-9 hours after eating). After vomiting the dog was excitable and energetic; not lethargic in the least. I wouldn't normally be concerned except last summer our dog came down with Acute Pancreatitis and we almost lost him. He had surgery and they removed a large mass from his Pancreas. He has since been on a low-fat, low-protein diet and has been doing great.
Avatar n tn I lost my first dog to pancreatitis and he had the same symptoms as your dog. It's an extremely painful condition and very difficult and expensive to treat. The only blessing here is that your dog was spared a great deal of suffering and took a difficult decision out of your hands. The only way to know for certain what happened is a full postmortem exam if the blood work doesn't confirm pancreatitis.
Avatar m tn Foods high in fats, sugar and carbohydrates can lead to pancreatitis, so consider what you've been feeding her over the last year or so and see what the levels of these are according to the label. It may be that your dog is suffering from acute pancreatitis, and hopefully this will be resolved once treated. Obesity is also a cause, so it's worth checking the weight of your dog comparing it with average canine weight charts for the breed.
Avatar n tn We also didn’t believe that she had pancreatitis, she wasn’t showing very many symptoms- she didn’t have diarrhea and she wasn’t vomiting. About a week later she started getting slightly better, her appetite came back, but she refused to eat hard food, and we had to hand feed her baby food/ broth/ yogurt/ and moist cat food. She also got slightly peppier but nowhere close to where she was (I used to be able to run and throw a ball with her, and now she can barley make it to the mail box).
Avatar f tn He was fine for the first 3 days and on the 4th day he threw up twice and was in a lot of pain. I brought him to his regular vet and they said it could be pancreatitis due to the fatty pork he ate or the stick puncturing through his intestines. Blood work was ordered for the pancreatitis and an ultrasound was recommended instead of a x-ray to look for symptoms of a puncture since wood doesn't show up on x-rays.
Avatar m tn Seems safe enough as a joint supplement, however, I did read that it can cause hyperglycemia which could cause many of the symptoms you are describing. Did she start having worsening symptoms after you started this? A lot of old dogs get incontinence issues just like we can and can be very hard to manage indoors so understand your predicament, ESP as a renter. You certainly don't want to crate her all the time.
Avatar f tn Senior dogs may have joint pain or the pain may be abdominal such as in dogs suffering from pancreatitis after eating a fatty meal. A female dog may pant after hours and even days after giving birth to her puppies. This occurs because the uterus tends to contract for a few weeks after giving birth. Such contractions are stimulated by lactation.
Avatar m tn Sorry to hear that. My daughter has a dog with chronic pancreas problems and has been at the Vet's at least 3 times for treatment and very expensive. She is usually put on IV's and food withheld to give the pancreas a chance to heal and settle down. She has been on Science Diet ID for some time now and does quite well. Everyone knows not to feed her anything!! My daughter did find a treat she can tolerate. Hope your dog recovers also.
Avatar f tn Very Sick Dog Need Help :( I have a 5-yr old 120lb Chochlate Lab. I was recently released from hospital due to having gallbladder... Posted by Bawlove09 I have a 5-yr old 120lb Chochlate Lab. I was recently released from hospital due to having gallbladder surgery. When I was released I had noticed my dog was losing weight, throwing up and not eating much, Didnt think anything of it as sometimes he may eat something doesnt agree and throw up.
Avatar f tn I was just wondering, why do so many dogs and cats get pancreatitis and liver failure? Do you think there is something in their commercial dog and cat food or perhaps it's our lifestyle reflected onto them. You know what I mean...........too much food, not enough exercise. (this applies to me) Maybe you have some other idea. It seems like every second person you speak to has had a pet with pancreatitis or liver failure or both.
203342 tn?1328740807 com/wiki/Dog_Cushings_DiseaseIt will explain everything to you. My dog was just diagnosed with Cushings she is 10years old. She is a Siberian Husky and she has a longer life expectancy so I am treating her. She has had all the symptoms you describe. Panting, drinking water like crazy, back legs very weak and lost a lot of muscle, eating like a wild dog,up all night has to pee all the time even in the house which she NEVER EVER did before. She lost her eyesight but that doesn't bother her much.
Avatar f tn My sister won't take her dog to the vet, and I'm really scared because she seems awfully sick. She's a 4-5 year old Miniature Pinscher / Beagle / Jack Russell Terrier mix named Chrissy.
Avatar f tn As I was reading this, my first guess was pancreatitis as symptoms sound typical. Possible something is stuck that isn't showing up on X-ray and maybe it will on an ultrasound. What instructions were you given as to feeding. If he was still that way tomorrow. I think I would ask that the test for pancreatitis be repeated and ask your Vet if he is familiar with a TLI test. Not sure what that would cost and would probably have to be sent out, adding more cost.
Avatar n tn Can you give us some more detailed information? I assume you've taken your dog to your vet, so what does your vet think is going on? What is causing the jaundice? Is this actually a case of pancreatitis? Did the illness come on suddenly, or has she slowly deteriorated? Are there any other changes in behavior or any other symptoms aside from the jaundice and vomiting? Did she happen to get into a bunch of fatty food before symptoms showed up?
Avatar m tn Other causes of bloody mucoid stool besides GI parasites include ingestion of sharp GI foreign bodies, toxins or chemicals, Parvovirus, or other viral or bacterial infections, pancreatitis and more. You could try giving your dog Pepcid (famotidine), and Sucralfate, if you have access to these medications to treat the symptoms. Pepcid is available over the counter in most countries. The dose is 20 mg once or twice per day as listed on the bottle.
Avatar f tn I don't know if they told you to give the dog Pepto Bismol, but you should not give that to a dog. Please get that dog medical attention right away! Please keep us updated.
Avatar n tn I'm just glad you jumped on it when the symptoms first appeared. Pat yourself on the back for taking great care of your dog. That's just wonderful news!