Dissolve kidney stones naturally

Common Questions and Answers about Dissolve kidney stones naturally

kidney-stones

Avatar f tn As you have had/still have calcium oxalate stones, your risk of getting more kidney stones is much increased. Avoid the foods mentioned and browse the web for more information on oxalate rich foods that you should avoid or eat less of. It is also very important to always stay well hydrated. Your urologist may have advised you to drink 2 litres of fluids (4 pints) during the day, more if you are doing exercises that make you sweat or perspiring in hot weather.
Avatar f tn I was diagnosed with kidney stones almost 3 years ago but I did not get them removed as my Dr told me they could not kill me or cause any life threatening diseases, but recentley I have noticed a little bit of stomach discomfort, I would like to say pain but it doesnt hurt , it kind of feels like something is there like gas, and my stomach gurgles a little bit and once in a while I will feel a little bit of a slight pinching pain in different spots over my belly , it feels like its through the b
Avatar m tn - calcium oxalate struvite uric cystine The rarest form of kidney stones is Cystine stones. Cystinuria is an inherited condition that affects the amount of acid that is passed in the urine. Struvite stones are caused by recurrent kidney infections. Uric stones are caused when there is too much uric acid in the urine with rheumatic conditions like gout. Calcium oxalate stones can from with too much protein in the diet, too much calcium and Vitamin D and through dehydration.
Avatar m tn As far as I know, these are the only treatments - http://www.mayoclinic.org/kidney-stones/treatment.htm "Watchful waiting About 85 percent of the time, kidney stones are small enough to pass during urination. This occurs usually within 72 hours of the start of symptoms. The best treatment for these small stones is to drink plenty of water (as much as 2 to 3 quarts per day), stay physically active and wait to pass the stone.
Avatar n tn Your doctor should have prescribed you with pain relief for the discomfort of the kidney stone. You may pass it out naturally, but it will hurt as it travels down. The stone can be a very small grain or larger. When you urinate, catch the urine into a recepticle so that you can observe if the stone has come out or not. It may come out like sediment and this can happen until the stone has passed.
Avatar m tn First off, many of the herbs and supplements suggested for kidney stones, at best, may aid in urine flow to some degree, but there is no plant or vitamin that can MELT kidney stones, because all stones are made with varying amounts of CALCIUM, which cannot be dissolved without risking losing other things made of calcium such as bones and teeth! Only Uric acid stones have the least amount of calcium content and therefore CAN be reduced in size through medication.
Avatar n tn Welcome to my world of Kidney Stones. I have suffered with Severe Kidney Disease since I was 13 naturally misdiagnosed. Then numerous kidney stones. That alot of time do NOT show up in CT scans depending on were there at. Well I just passed mine today that has been bothering me for 9 days. I don't know if there is more to com. So as far as Doctors go don't believe a word they say. You know your body. I have been told it was in my mind until I brought the stones to these idots.
Avatar f tn Incredibly, mutant, toxic nuclear painful and just plain HURT, A LOT, multiple kidney stones. Kidney stones can pass and poof - all gone. Then another - or a few others - can make their ugly journey into your ureter days or weeks later. This experience is not fun. I speak from experience. One little 5 mm just about made me grind the enamel off my teeth - but the lovely wretched staghorn model at a whopping 9+mm? And hooked and now on display in a window box?
Avatar f tn There is a form of 'blasting' the stones as you would with kidney stones, but many facilities/hospitals may not be equipped to do it. The other is to use a product such as actigal to try to dissolve the stones. It's done via prescription and you may or may not be a candidate to use. In addition, I believe studies have shown once the product is stopped the stones may return.
Avatar f tn My only regret in all this is that I should have waited a little longer before I went ahead with this very painful procedure and give my body more time to dissolve these stones naturally as I originally had 9 stones 3 months ago then 1 week before my op I had a scan that showed up 5 stones but when they went into my kidney they only found two left.
284738 tn?1283110419 Im not technically due until june 21st but since my blood pressure has only been getting higher and with the kidney stones I have not being able to pass naturally.. my ob has decided to induce me on June 3rd.. he said I am showing signs of distress because of the kidney stones and the amount of pain I have been in and that as long as the baby continues to grow as it has been he sees no reason not to get the baby out and then send me to get a shot of something to dissolve my kidney stones!!!
Avatar m tn I was 20 and away at college when I was diagnosed with MSK as well as my first kidney stone. It took me 6 days to pass it, and I was prescribed Lortab 750s to be taken every four hours. I really hate the effects of pain pills, so I only took them about every 7 or 8 hours. As far as diet, I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but it really depends on the individual. For me, it was water and chicken noodle soup.
Avatar m tn If there is too much calcium in the kidneys and not enough magnesium to dissolve it, you can get kidney stones.” *** It’s insulin—not cholesterol you should watch like a hawk: http://www.medhelp.org/tags/health_page/32718/complementary-medicine/Its-insulinnot-cholesterol-you-should-watch-like-a-hawk-?
Avatar n tn Huge pain in my right side (was tested for UTI or any kind of infection - nothing). I had an ultra sound looking for stones in either my kidney or gall bladder. Nothing and no growths in kidney. Everything looked good. I would have my face and neck start flushing and instant panic attacks. I got down on my knees and just prayed - I was so overwhelmed. I had the most distinct answer - get off ambien.
Avatar n tn The kidneys pull the body's wastes from the blood stream in the kidney's glomeruli and the basement membrane filters of the glomeruli are typically small. Kidney stones can exit, (albeit with some blood, guess from the tearing of the filter membranes to allow escape). But, the stones originated in the kidney, not the gall bladder, they are not connected. Kidney stones can cause severe flank pain and can radiate, perhaps this is what Andy might have passed, a kidney stone.
Avatar n tn I have used Vicodin ES for 2 conditions #1 Kidney Stones and #2 As of late arthritis (I am allergic to NSAIDS ---Non Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Agents. ) It is the nasty effects of deranged Tylenol Metabolism and attendant liver damage that worry me most. When in severe pain one will do almost anything to make it go away. In the case of kidney stones I was lucky as they were relatively acute (2-3 days at most) so Vicodin ES was not a problem.
701581 tn?1279139638 I heard topamax is effective but have a long history of kidney stones-which is the only pain worse than migraines so out of the question. Do you know of any others I could try? I also was wondering how you afford your meds? The doctor prescribed a nasal spray called migranol-I tried it once and it gave me some relief but was $250 for eight vials-which I cannot afford. My son has some seizures and is on meds and have high bills for him which of course take precident right now.
Avatar m tn "Matt: I put considerably more trust in the opinions of the medical researchers when it comes to working of the immune system and virology than others who do not have the knowledge and undestanding no matter what degree of faith they have." Same here. ;-) Everything I know about veggies and fruit and how they help people with Hep-C comes from medical researchers. I just applied their knowledge and research in the best way possible and got really good results.
1415321 tn?1306973553 I got home and started researching kidney stones. First, the the doctor was very nonchalant in my diagnosis, stating that it was super common to have kidney stones and to just come back in 7 days if I didn’t feel better. Second, they didn’t give me strainer for my urine. Turns out it’s just a little plastic strainer with a filter inside it and I was able to buy one at a local medical supply store for $7.00.
Avatar m tn Beside stones, there may be a "biliary sludge" in the gb, which is a kind of pre-stones bile - stones will eventually develop from it. Ultrasound often can't detect this sludge. CT is much better for detecting sludge, but even this is not entirely reliable. HIDA is most reliable, but it actually doesn't show stones, but only gb function. So, it is possible that someone have lowered gb function due to stress or "unknown reason".
Avatar m tn obesity, heart diseases, adult diabetes, breast, colon, and prostate cancer, gallbladder disease, osteoporosis, kidney failure, kidney stones, multiple sclerosis, rheumatoid arthritis, constipation, diverticulosis, hemorrhoids, and hiatal hernia to name a few well studied diseases. You don't have to be a trained nutritionist to see the risk of becoming sick increases the more of these unhealthy foods that are eaten--like with high-protein diets.
Avatar n tn I have been to a GYN, Urologists, primary care physicians, you name it I have seen them. I have had kidney stones removed, laproscopic surgery (nothing abnormal) and a cystopy (spelling). I was actually hoping that the Lap would indicate that they had found something wrong so they could fix it. My GYN seems to think our next step is to remove the uterus, I just don't see how this can help.
1018470 tn?1251337123 2 mg/dL Alkaline Phosphatase, S 91 25-150 IU/L AST (SGOT) 21 0-40 IU/L ALT (SGPT) 25 0-32 IU/L (I cut back on Calcium to only 1 pill daily instead of 3 - Doc was worried about me possibly getting kidney stones etc.) Other tests taken: TSH 8.220 (H) 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL T4,Free(Direct) 1.35 0.82-1.77 ng/dL FT3 2.6 2.0-4.4 pg/mL Vitamin B12 1221 (H) 211-946 pg/mL (I've heard this is okay being this high from research) Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 67.8 30.0-100.
Avatar f tn She is in fourth stage renal failure-Of course she has seen her regular vet for fluids-ultra sound revealed she has one kidney which is failing. Creatine was 13-subs at home-now using hollistic and homepatic treatment. Recently more bad days than good. I am giving her ice chips which seem to work better for her than lapping. Pedialyte ice is also better.
Avatar n tn There they gave me a CT Scan and said that I had traces of kidney stones. A couple days later I had my OBGYN Dr. apt he gave me an ultrasound and said that I had fluid from a ruptured cyst. My stomach hurts really bad never had this much pain. Anyone know how long it will last?
Avatar f tn Let it heal, go slow, be gentle, eat easily digestible healthy food, take good quality vitamins, especially B's, Omega 3 oils (Olive Oil, NOT flax if you have endometriosis), D3, Magnesium is very important for women with endo, Purezyme is great for post surgery healing and help endo, Natural Progestelle has a great success rate of healing endo, and Bromelain (500-2,000 mg) reduces scar adhesions from forming AFTER surgery, DON'T take it before surgery, it might cause bleeding.
Avatar m tn Thanks Stef, will take your advice. I did have kidney issues in the past with kidney stones in 2011. It was suspected my diet contributed to the stones. This is the first time I saw the levels go up this high, so I'll take your advice and check back on this level within 3 months. I am also going to cut back on some of the stuff I have been eating, as I've been "pigging out" on my 3 meals a day :) But avoiding all greasy stuff as much as I can.
Avatar n tn They found kidney stones in my left kidney so I've been pursuing this path, trying to find out how large they are, etc., with a urologist. I originally assumed the pain was from a kidney stone that had moved or something and so did the doctor. But the pain returned again this week and I'm sure it was accompanied by gas as I felt the gurgling some of you describe, as if it's a bubble. I feel as if there is something "in there" as some of you call the "alien.
Avatar n tn It really takes the fun out of sex knowing that I might ejac blood and urinate clots. First I thought I was passing stones or something but now I just don't know and I'm a little scared. Please come back to this forum if anyone with this problem has answers.