Diabetic ulcer review

Common Questions and Answers about Diabetic ulcer review

diabetes

Avatar n tn Is there an alternative treatment to omeprazole for gastric ulcer? I have adverse reaction to PPI's but need to heal my ulcer. My biopsy was Hpylori negative but have been on aspirin therapy for several years.
1024580 tn?1331577721 9:1269-97, 2002.) Baggaley and others, in their article Systematic review of orogenital HIV-1 transmission probabilities. International Journal of Epidemiology 37 : 1255-65, 2008 have reviewed the major articles to date and conclude that the risks of HIV transmission via oral sex are low. To reach their conclusions they conducted a systematic review of the available literature. Ten studies from North America and Europe were identified as meeting the required criteria.
Avatar n tn My husband has a history of Alcoholism and is a diabetic. He has suffered lately from extreme weakness, swollen ankles and a very swollen abdomen. He says it feels like his diaphram is squeezing his lungs and makes it hard to breath. He feels fat and refuses to eat properly claiming he needs to lose weight. I can't get him see the doctor but his condition has been continuous for two weeks. I feel an opinion from a Dr. might get him in to see his if it's a possible serious condition.
233488 tn?1310696703 There are many tests for OSD, some of them quite expensive, but the diagnosis can usually be made by a careful symptom review and examination of the eye and eyelids. For persistent problems a complete medical eye examination by an Eye MD ophthalmologist is needed plus telling the Eye MD about your symptoms and how troublesome you find them. Self education on OSD is extremely important.
Avatar m tn Doctor insinuated that the 2 days of Naproxen could be source of my stomach problems, and could have caused an ulcer, which Prilosec is to treat. I was undetectable at week 12, and my Jan.27 labwork indicated the following exceptions: WBC 2.6 Normal 4.0-10.5 RDW 15.3 Normal 11.7-15 Mono 14.0 Normal 4-13 Neutrophils(ABS) 1.4 Normal 1.8-7.
217229 tn?1192766004 Grandmother, Great Grandmother both were Diabetic and RA - but again not until AFTER 60. I've been taking Glucosamine Chond. Sam-e, CoQ10, fish oils. Moderate Exercise - Moderately overweight. 175 to 170 on 5'6 large boned frame (hands the size of most basketball players - large hips - large ribcage and shoulders) I've been living on 800 mg Advil 3 - 4x daily for the last 3 months. It works - but isn't quite cutting it.
Avatar n tn The finally did a gastric dumping study and it was found his stomach is emptying in 90 minutes vs. the typical four hours. Keep in mind, he takes prescription opiates for chronic pain which slows the system down, so it is probably happening at a rate faster than that. So it turns out that all of this assuming by the mostly unkind ED doctors that he needed a bowel prep due to his prescription pain meds was exactly the opposite approach to what he actually needs.
Avatar n tn Dear Christine, If you have a chance to review our archives, you will find many postings from patients with esophageal reflux who have irregularities of heart rate. At present, we do not have an explanation for this association. The heart rate changes that you describe are not very large and could reflect increases due to exertion, activity, change in position or anxiety. Sometimes having pain can increase the heart rate.
Avatar f tn I have been seriously considering the ghimedical way to go, but I have to admit I'm hesitant to spend the money for the doctors to review my records, etc. Did you review other options? Did you run into any difficulties with ghimedical? I appreciate your help and am so happy for you that things are going well for you.
Avatar n tn I was so fascinated by the number of people who suffer with gastroparesis. I have diabetic gastroparesis. I have been diabetic for 34 years and developed this disorder 6 years ago. I had surgery on my hands and developed a complication called neuropathy. There are a couple of kinds. One is where you can't feel anything, like in your feet(that is why there are so many foot and leg amputations.) Some diabetics can't feel if they have a soar.
294425 tn?1288531995 So now I'm reading more intently since it's no longer just a possibility. I'm going to review my insurance coverage (thank you to whoever it was who recently posted about that - I would have never thought about the prescription issue!) and check into having an FMLA form on hand just in case. Yesterday was bad, but today I'm in a good place. I know I'll be OK no matter how this goes - I feel very at peace today somehow.
Avatar n tn Thank you for your post on Naproxen. As you mentioned, it have side effects, as most medications do. I was taking Vicoden, Percocet and Oxycotin toward the end. I hade surgery, every therapy you can think of, epidural injections, steroid injections, and accupuncture. Some of these treatments worked for a realtively short period of time. The pain meds worked earlier on, but after years of use they stopped working as my tolerance built. I also take "Soma", which is a muscle relaxer.
Avatar n tn *Stomach ulcer (peptic ulcer) *Gastritis (inflammation of the stomach lining) Action to Take: Take an antacid or acetaminophen if necessary, but avoid aspirin, ibuprofen, and other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. Don't drink alcohol or smoke. If pain persists or quickly comes back, see your doctor.
Avatar n tn It might be one of the other causes to my anxiety besides stress and the ulcer that I'm having. I recently just had my first panic attack (which my doctor says) a couple of weeks ago and all i get now is a tingles and sometimes I feel like my heart will stop. Hope we all get healthy one day!
Avatar n tn My husband says he sometimes feels a small knot (feels like the roly ball on my blackberry) but I have been to 2 different Dr's and one gave me some long name (basic says its inflammation form arthritis) gave me a cortisone shot and said i should be fine.. he was wrong.. the 2nd one told me it was an ulcer, put me on meds and sent me home.. Neither worked and I'm tired of being in pain and spending $$ i don't have on Dr's that aren't helping. Any suggestions.?
Avatar n tn , acid, gas, bloat, ibs, possible ulcer and inflamation etc. and its usually when I don't watch and am very bad with my diet (go off the wagon) when I get this and its usually seperated by 6 months or more. But thats me. If you try any of the stuff I have done then I would love to know if any of it helps you but I am no doctor and am not prescribing anything, making any claims and taking no responsibility for any result. Good luck!
Avatar n tn As I'm nearly 70, I need only to keep going for 10 years or more so I may mention it at my next medication review, but I feel the anxiety has been reduced by everyone's comments.Try my movement tests and let me know if you get the same results. Take Care.
Avatar n tn But now I have burning sensation on my palate, gums and sides of my tongue, they call it burning mouth syndrome. Went thro diabetic, autoimmune, tests all negative. Maxilofacial oral surgeon ask me to take amitripline 25mg once a night. Have tried to take for 2 weeks. Seems to improve, also applying Biotene oral gel and rinse. Now have an ulcer on my gums, am very anxious cos have anxiety problems.
Avatar n tn The first thing that comes to mind and is a concern is whether you are diabetic or have you had your sugar checked? If you have sugar you can sometimes get an odor to your urine and if you have sugar/dibetes it can be a big factor as to why you get this in the first place so if your not sure get it checked.
Avatar f tn I also have primary hypothyroidism, which I suspected all along, but it took a full review of my medical charts to see the escalating trend in my TSH levels. My neurotransmitters are all over the place, which is also contributing to the anxiety, fatigue, poor mental function and muscle weakness. The combination of all of these things means that my body is just completely overwhelmed. So now that I had figured out my problem, I needed a solution!
Avatar n tn but it will induce a breathing challenge because the Pancreas will not allow it. NO, I am not Diabetic... thank God... however, my body is not willing to take on anymore toxins... SUGAR being the GREATEST destroyer of all time. Remember breathing requires energy... and if the lung is not getting enough energy source their will be challenges to breath! I'm not a doctor but I am able to deduce what could be happening! Just try it out guys and let me know.