Diabetic foods diabetes uk

Common Questions and Answers about Diabetic foods diabetes uk

diabetes

Avatar f tn Pre-diabetes is when a person's blood sugar levels are higher than normal, but not quite high enough to reach the levels of a diabetic range. In the UK once your HBA1C blood levels show a reading of 6.9 you are now a Type 2 diabetic. Having pre-diabetes allows you, through changing your lifestyle by diet, exercise and losing weight (if you are overweight) to bring down the levels of glucose in your blood stream and avoid or delay the onset of Type 2 diabetes.
Avatar f tn In the UK normal glucose ranges are 3.9 to 5.5 mmol/l. However, two things must be considered that are not mentioned in your post - if the test was performed fasting or it was an A1c test. If the test was performed fasting [8-10 hours no food or colored liquids] you would be considered prediabetic. But, if 6.1% was obtained from an A1c test it would equate to 7.1 mmol/l, you would be considered diabetic.
Avatar m tn Working in Uk came with to India for vacation on heavy non veg foods travel and stress , got a medical check done - fasting sugar at 101 , post food sugar at 198 ,hb1ac -6.1%, high Utica acid ( 9.2) and high triglycerides- 248 , is there any correlation ?( all other tests came fine ) , do I need to be concerned on the sugar levels and is there anything I can do to control it before it gets worse ?
Avatar f tn You may be "pre diabetic" or glucose intolerant. In the UK a level of 6.9 is classed as diabetes. You certainly do have symptoms of hypoglycaemia. This is when the sugar level drops too low - hence you feeling better when having something to eat. Ensure that if you are not able to have a meal, have a healthy snack. Always take something with you so that you can have to eat if you know you will be late for your usual meal.
232342 tn?1192700320 If his doctor says he is diabetic, then you need to find out whether he is a type 1 or a type 2 diabetic. If he is a type 1 diabetic (caused by the body's own immune system malfunctioning) then he absolutely must take insulin in order to survive.
Avatar n tn BACK to the original question - does marijuana affect type 1 diabetes? no. I've been type 1 diabetic for 9 years and between alcohol and marijuana, I will ALWAYS choose marijuana since alcohol lowers my blood sugar and sometimes leads to me having seizures.
Avatar n tn and dont smoke alone if you get low your gonna be to out of it to help yourself i think personally smoking marajuana is better for diabetics than drinking when drinking there is carbs and sugars that effect your blood sugar and you have less control if you get drunk than high i myself have experimented with both when drinking my sugars went from 375 to 86 to 280 just terrible smoking nothing just some much that i bolused for with my mini med pump I also watched a show on marajuana use today on
Avatar m tn As mentioned above you now need a full check for diabetes. Diabetes can develop rapidly. If you are thin it may not be Type 2, it could be type 1. If you have a home meter you can test 2 hours after eating (ideally <100 but <120 is still considered acceptable) and fasting first thing in the morning before eating - normal is in the 80s but < 95 is considered normal. Your doctor should be checking HBA1C as a screening test. This gives average blood sugar for the past 3 months.
Avatar n tn Chris, I am also Type-1 diabetic, also suffer from CFS/ME and am also UK based. I am also having problems, quite severe ones, with blood sugar control despite meticulous management. Prednisone does work on the adrenal glands, but It affects another hormone called Cortisol not adrenaline. Since you are UK based you will need to be aware that the standard of testing done into adrenal function in the UK is very poor (it is in most places).
Avatar m tn This type of screening will be able to see if you have any damage. You do not say where you live. In the UK, if you are found to have diabetes, your doctor will arrange for you to have your eyes screened once a year. Book an URGENT appointment to see your doctor to get a proper assessment and diagnosis. Let me know how you get on.
Avatar n tn The cold fact about pre-diabetic 2 is like a little pregnant, you will become a full blown diabetic 2 in 2, 6.. years from now. It depends on what foods , what drinks you will consume. If I were you, I would read this book:Diabetes Solution by DR. Richard Beirstein. It will tell what foods to avoid..and follow his rule:(6,12,12) Please read my previous posts, you will find out low-carb foods you can buy at Walmart these days..
Avatar m tn I am worried sick this could be ALS(i really really hope its not, just got married) Yesterday i checked my sugar and hadn't eaten anything in 7 hours and it came to 141 than i ate something and checked it again 4 hours after eating and it came out to 188 I do take Metformin I took metformin with meal so it should have helped but instead it went up My question is do these symptoms sound like diabetes or something else?
Avatar n tn Thank you for your comment. I should have provided more info but wanted to keep it brief. My weight is good and I do exercise - walking is what I love. There is a history of Type 11 on both sides of my family and I did have gestational diabetes back 40 years ago. And no obesity in family either. About 30 years ago, my mother insisted I be checked for diabetes, given the history.
Avatar n tn Normal is normal fasting levels If you post back with postprandial test result be sure to include what foods were consumed as certain foods can/will elevate your blood sugar levels more than others. Random anytime testing is useless as they result in false/positive readings. Lastly, an A1c of 5.6% equates to an estimated daily glucose [blood sugar] average of 114 mg/dl, prediabetes. Please note, not everyone has the same A1c target range as it depends on ones health and life expectancy.
Avatar m tn With normal Trigs, normal blood pressure, normal weight in a person who exercises, does this make sense? If I am pre diabetic, I don't even know what course to take to prevent it from going into diabetes. Any help would be appreciated.
11634465 tn?1421831335 I'm seeking a really good support group for some advice as my type 2 diabetes is totally out of control. I recently made a decision to start eating healthier and exercising more as much as I can. I suffer from diabetic Nueropathy and it's very painful at times and makes exercise a very difficult task. But I'm trying.
Avatar m tn Don't delay making an appointment to get checked out, because Diabetes undetected can cause damage to nerves and cause diabetic retinopathy (damage to the inside of the eye that can lead to blindness). Let us know how you get on. Best wishes.
Avatar n tn Organic versions of foods are suggested where possible. Which foods can I eat on the LCHF diet? – Green light foods The following foods are compliant with the diet: Dairy: natural yoghurt, cheese, cream, butter Meat Fish Eggs Vegetables Olive oil and canola oil (organically grown and cold-pressed) Home made sauces What food can I have up to moderate amounts?
Avatar f tn I recently went out with a guy whos had T1 diabetes for 20 something years. I dont know much about diabetes but i been reading and asking him questions to learn more. My question is i spent one night at his house and in the morning when he woke up he was very very confused, i dont think he knew who i was, hes eyes were open but in his head he wasnt there, he was saying sentences that didnt make sence, was moving very slow.
Avatar m tn According to the UK Diabetes web site the results of a fasting test for glucose levels in the body are:- Normal levels are: 3.9 to 5.5 mmol/l (70 to 100mg/dl) Prediabetes or impaired glucose tolerance levels are: 5.6 to 7.0 mmol/l (101 to 126 mg/dl) Diagnosis of diabetes the levels are: more than 7. mmol/l (126 mg/dl) Well in the UK they were until a couple of years ago when it was reduced to 6.9 mmol/l.
Avatar n tn I am sorry, but I do not agree with one of the above posters that diabetes does not give you neuropathic pain due to nerve damage. I was not a diabetic and my sugar levels were always fine, yet I had neuropathic pain. A specialist confirmed that I did have peripheral nerve damage and to control my diabetes (I was not a diabetic). Once the nerves are damaged, unfortunately, there is no cure. Yes, keeping sugar levels under control will help for the condition not to get worse.
Avatar n tn Eating out is hard you have to choose restaurants that have veggies and rice instead of fried foods. All restaurants put oil in their foods so try to keep it to a minimum. If he did all these things and was willing to do it you would definitely see a change in his bp and weight and he could get off the meds eventually. There are some seminars on this. If you go to drmcdougall.com he has some you can go to but also on line information.
Avatar f tn 5:2 Fasting Diet.
514585 tn?1328743613 In the UK a level of 6.9 is classed as Type 2 diabetes. If you are unhappy about being put on medication right now, ask the doctor to do another HbA1C blood test in a few months from now, or send you for a glucose fasting test. If you have been experiencing any inner thigh skin problems or getting boils, any wounds not healing very fast, then it may be a good wise for you to follow your doctor's advice.
Avatar f tn The diet, because of its low requirement for insulin, has been recognised by the Swedish government as being suitable for people with type 2 diabetes and as helpful to individuals looking to lose weight or maintain a healthy weight. Which foods can I eat on the LCHF diet?
Avatar m tn I wonder if you have edema. Are you diabetic? You may have kidney problems. You need to get some tests done to see if it is intestinal or kidney related. I haven't checked your previous posts but that is what I think. An ultrasound of the kidneys and liver, gallbladder if you haven't had that done. Also, have your intestines checked with a lower GI or colonscopy. So, GI doctor should be able to check both. The earlier you get diagnosed the better.
Avatar f tn I was told that I have peripheral nerve damage by a neurologist some years ago (before I had the mp) and was told to control my diabetes (I was not and am not a diabetic) but I am glucose intolerant. Doctors in the UK don't normally take blood tests for vitamin D levels, so I have never had a blood test for that. I do know that Vitamin D is required to help the absorption of calcium and a lack of it can cause rickets (bone deformity).
194838 tn?1303432144 Hi, I am still quite new to diabetes and have been put on the drug Byetta, I am already taking metformin . My Doctor has given me a glucose monitor to take test s randomly. When would be the best times to test? and also what sort of numbers should I be looking for that are ok?. I am from the UK and we don,t seem to get much info here. Any advice would be great, thanks very much.
Avatar m tn Working in Uk came with to India for vacation on heavy non veg foods travel and stress , got a medical check done - fasting sugar at 101 , post food sugar at 198 ,hb1ac -6.1%, high Utica acid ( 9.2) and high triglycerides- 248 , is there any correlation ?( all other tests came fine ) , do I need to be concerned on the sugar levels and is there anything I can do to control it before it gets worse ?
Avatar m tn I had been glucose intolerant for 6 years before the sugar levels rose to the diabetic levels. I have Type 2 diabetes and my doctor and diabetic nurse does not supported me to have a home monitor - this is because my HbA1C blood levels that are checked yearly are under control. The nurse did say to me that the problem with home monitors is that people can get too obsessed with using them.