Diabetes symptoms pre diabetes doctor

Common Questions and Answers about Diabetes symptoms pre diabetes doctor

diabetes

Avatar n tn And while u are there ask the dr to do blood work to check your BS and A1C and your Lipid levels. Dad has diabetes u have a pre-disposition for it, u should watch your diet, freeiing yurself of sugar based foos and junk food and eat more veggies and low sugar fruits and get more fiber rich breads and eat no white breads noodles or potatoes. And your weigh is important, u didn't say if u had any other signs of diabetes.
873325 tn?1295465496 Those are virtually meaningless. They need to do an A1C. Results under 5.7 are normal, from 5.7 to 6.4 are pre-diabetes and 6.5 and over are diabetes. I don't really know what " ketotic" hypoglycemia is, but those numbers after meals are indicative of diabetes. If your doctor is unwilling to test, you might see an endo. Regular doctors are woefully ignorant of diabetes especially type 1.
Avatar m tn How i would know if there is a Type 1 Diabetes or Pre Diabetes or Type 2? Do i need to do any other testing which will help me to find the solution? I am male, 23 years old, 186 cm, 79kg. I don`t have overweight problems at all which are common to type 2. And as i understand the people with type 1 Diabetes always need insulin to stay healthy, and if they will dont use insulin their organism will not be able to use sugar. ( it will gather in their blood).
Avatar n tn Hi, The reading on the glucometer is usually fairly reliable, although you can recheck it another morning to see if another reading is in the same range, or ask your doctor to do a formal fasting glucose. The 100mg/dL is right at the borderline of normal and pre-diabetes. It can happen in any age group, so I am afraid that being young doesn't give exceptions.
Avatar m tn Has your doctor done either of these? There are no real symptoms of pre diabetes. The symptoms of diabetes include frequent urination, thirst, blurred vision, numbness/tingling in the distal extremities, fatigue, slowed healing of cuts, and frequent infections. Peripheral neuropathy is a condition frequently found with diabetes. The symptoms of peripheral neuropathy are pain, numbness, and tingling sensations in the distal extremities.
Avatar m tn Once you progress for pre-diabetes, why is diabetes not reversible as pre-diabetes is? Does that mean once your diagnosed with diabetes your blood sugar can no longer return to normal and you can't "cure" diabetes? How long does it take to progress? I was a 6.3 the last time I checked which was 2 years ago and I am worried. Please help!
Avatar n tn http://www.diabetes.org/pre-diabetes/pre-diabetes-symptoms.jsp and I do encourage you to eitehr follow up with your doctor, or to ask for a referral to an endocrinologist -- who specializes in the diagnosis & treatment of conditions like diabetes.
Avatar f tn The tiredness, blurry vision, nightsweats, and infections COULD be symptoms of diabetes, but I don't know how your epilepsy could be influencing your symptoms. Only a doctor and a test can tell you for sure. You said you got the result for the first fasting test; do you know what the number was? Yes, ask for an A1C. Many doctors are not too educated on diabetes but that is pretty basic.
Avatar n tn She says the same that you are saying about having symptoms, especially hypoglycemia (now she knows that is what it was) pre diabetes. She believes she had symptoms years prior to her diagnosis. No one tested her for it, nor did she know much about diabetes and then she was finally diagnosed. I do not remember my son having a lot of illnesses prior and as far as lows, he was only 3, so he would not have been able to describe them.
Avatar f tn I've been diagnosed with pre-diabetes, and I'm going back to my primary doctor with questions about being insulin resistant. I constantly feel fatigued and light-headed, constant mood swings, and if I haven't eaten in a while (resulting in low blood sugar), or eat something with high sugar in it (resulting in high blood sugar), my symptoms worsen. As a prediabetic, and possibly insulin resistant, should I be testing my glucose levels regularly? Should I go see an endocrinologist?
Avatar n tn sputters and eventually fatigues into diabetes. Not everyone who has hypoglycemia develops diabetes. Managing diabetes or managing hypoglycemia allows folks to live long, healthy and happy lives -- and yet it takes a lot of learning & a lot of work.
Avatar f tn My doctor has done a lot of standard testing and says, based on my blood sugar levels I have pre diabetes. While I know from reading that this would account for the fatigue and general feeling of exhaustion I can't find anything that would explain the joint pain. Does anyone else out there have joint pain and stiffness all over the body associated with pre diabetes??? Any thoughts?
Avatar f tn My doctor has done a lot of standard testing and says, based on my blood sugar levels I have pre diabetes. While I know from reading that this would account for the fatigue and general feeling of exhaustion I can't find anything that would explain the joint pain. Does anyone else out there have joint pain and stiffness all over the body associated with pre diabetes??? Any thoughts?
Avatar f tn I have been treating this with diet alone for the past year and after losing 20 pounds I had reduced the HGA1C to 6.1 and fasting BS under 99. I began having symptoms of hypothyroidism and the doctor tested me. My TSH level was 4.5 and my anti-microsomal antibodies showed a level of 632. The doctor said I had Hashimotos Thyroiditis and put me on .50 of Levthyroxine. When I went back for a 3 month checkup she increased the Levthyroxine to .
Avatar n tn Can anyone explain what pre-diabetes is and how you can go from being a person with Hypoglycemia to pre-diabetes? Please resopnd. Thank you!
Avatar n tn , 126 is actually diabetes (not pre-diabetes) if it happens more than once. HDL of 68 is outstanding, TG of 138 is normal/very good - this would argue very strongly against insulin resistance - even if you are taking statins - those numbers are just "too good". I've got IR, and have had HDL 11-38 and TG 200's-400's, which is more typical for IR patients. Also high blood pressure.
Avatar n tn UN-treated diabetes not allowed with treatment*, so your options are to look into this diabetes thing right now while on treatment, or stop treatment right now to look into the diabetes. Work up and treatment for your diabetes (most likely oral blood sugar control agents) can easily be done now and your sugars under better control in the next few weeks. A few months after treatment, the testing can be re-done to see if it was indeed a treatment related thing or just bad timing.
Avatar n tn jsp, American Diabetes Association website, to make sure I had correct information. It was informative if you want to take a look. It had information about pre-diabetes, when blood glucose levels after fasting are between 100-125. It says diabetes is indicated when fasting blood sugars are 126 or higher. Yours are in between those with 120-130. So, this may be something to ask your doctor about. Are you seeing an Endocronologist?
Avatar m tn I am really concerned about him but unfortunately he doesn't seem to really care about himself and believes that the oral medications he's taking is enough. He shows no symptoms of diabetes at all. My questions are: 1. How come very high glucose levels cause no symptoms at all? (no frequent urination, thirst, blurred vision, etc) 2. When one's blood sugar levels often rise over 300s, isn't it time to use insulin instead of just oral drugs? 3.
Avatar f tn Fasting blood sugars between 100 and 125 are considered pre-diabetes. 126 and over are diabetes.
Avatar f tn 5% would diagnose diabetes. An A1c of 5.7 to 6.4 would warrant a diagnosis of pre-diabetes. Have you ever had your thyroid levels tested? You should ask for Free T3, Free T4 and TSH.
Avatar n tn could it be his glucose level was already low secondary to a developing diabetes type I or can that medicine act that quickly. I think we may have stumbled on to something accidently. I checked his nonfasting glucose level just now and it was 121. Any ideas?
Avatar f tn If your symptoms persist you should go to a doctor to start treatment for your condition. I don't want to scare you but if you do have preeclampsia it can be life threatening both for you and your baby. I was diagnosed with it 3 weeks ago, refused hospitalization and am on home bed rest. Since then everything is OK but I am monitoring myself at home several times a day (blood pressure and proteins in urine). I am now 37 weeks, so even I would need to be induced we'd both be fine.
Avatar m tn Otherwise the results will reflect what you ate the previous meal instead of how bad the diabetes is) Your doctor will probably want to see what your blood sugar results show once the bronchitis goes away before he decides if you need medication to lower it. For now, you can follow some simple guidelines that will help you keep the blood sugar under better control: 1. Don't ever skip breakfast. Doing so will make your fasting blood sugar higher.
390388 tn?1279639813 I would talk to your doctor about the blood pressure issue; most likely it is unrelated to your pre-diabetes. High blood sugar can produce various unpleasant feelings, though usually it is not felt until over 200. Most of us find symptoms of low blood sugar a lot stronger, so you might test when you experience those symptoms to see if you are low. 170 is too high 2 hours after lunch. You want to stay under 140 so you might need to reduce your intake of carbs.
1061755 tn?1269138071 But this year as i have been experiencing the symptoms of type 1 juvenile diabetes. So i am no convinced (from doing my research) that i have diabetes. Its not like i want to have it, no one does, i just really need to know whats wrong with me.
Avatar m tn It sounds like you have a good doctor; some don't take pre-diabetes seriously at all. It also sounds like you have started doing the things you need to do to prevent your diabetes from progressing-change in diet, exercise and weight loss. Keep up the good work!