Diabetes symptoms of disease

Common Questions and Answers about Diabetes symptoms of disease

diabetes

723573 tn?1230856987 Hi! I'm 15 years old - Im experiencing some of the same symptoms of diabetes (Ex. Thirst, Hunger, Fatigue) - I had my blood sugar tested yesterday and it was around 104 about 2 1/2 - 3 hours after i ate a big dinner. Does this explain anything? I guess if you have any help that would be good.
Avatar n tn I noticed that when i started having 200s for a while, and then started controlling it again, my sugar would be 90-100 and i would have the same symptoms of hypoglycemia because my body was so used to my sugars being high. I am type I, have been for 19 years. Dont know if that helps any, good luck. Hope he gets to feeling better.
Avatar n tn No. Your Dr. is correct. Diabetes can NOT be caused by anxiety and worry. Based on the information given it does not look like you have diabetes.
Avatar f tn Hi! Strange that no one got back to you before this. Me, I just have not been here The lab tests should have told you what type diabetic she is. A fasting (no food or drink(water ok) from midnight the previous night) blood test done twice on two different days would tell you if she is a t-1 or t-12. Also having an A1C test to see what he rsugar levels have been running for the past 3 months. Didn't you talk to the doctor? If not, I would certainly get those tests done that I mentioned.
Business man1 yes,you can consult with another doctor.always having second opinion is best.
1300526 tn?1275775221 Since you had health issues before becoming a diabetic, have you ever considered that you might have had chronic pancreatitis for all those years. This can cause the symptoms of diabetes, but it is not quite like classical diabetes in that infection causes the problem not "metabolic syndrome", the underlying problem that eventually becomes diabetes.
Avatar n tn What are the symptoms of Type 1 Diabetes? I have a child who is extremely tired and thirsty all the time. Should I have him checked for diabetes?
Avatar f tn and i think majority of the long term risks also related to obesity since its one of the most common symptoms of classic pcos . i would like to write my insulin levels but i dont know them , since been few years when i had my diagnostic tests and i wasnt interested in the subject that much back than .but i will try to get my health records and see if i have it done , if not i will ask for the test .
Avatar m tn Thanks i will. I'm getting anxious to finding out. I know there is a good possibility but I would still be surprised. If I had it am I not supposed to feel different when I eat or don't eat etc. ? Honestly I feel the best I have felt in 10 years physically and mentally. Any way, I'm hoping that the 176 glucose test was a bad reading...
Avatar n tn juvenile diabetes (an autoimmune disease also known as type 1 diabetes) and type 2 diabetes (a metabolic disorder also known as adult onset diabetes). {LRS comment: adults typically develop Type 2, if they get diabetes, tho' some do develop type 1} People with type 2 produce insulin but their bodies are unable to use it effectively. Type 2 is usually diagnosed in adulthood and does not always require insulin injections.
Avatar f tn What are the symptoms of Type 1 Diabetes? I have a child who is extremely tired and thirsty all the time. Should I have him checked for diabetes?
Avatar f tn Weight has nothing to do with, if your diabetic or not. As for you Hgb(iron count), 20 is way too high. Normal range of Hgb for women: 13-16mg/dl. I donĀ“t know what type of physician your seeing, but you do have some diabetic symptoms and this "physician" is not capable of observing symptoms nor does he have medical criteria. Recomendation: Buy a personal blood glucose unit and monitor your results.
Avatar m tn My symptoms include a gait (walking) disorder, extreme fatigue, cramping in my legs and twitching in my arms, full body muscle spasms that last 30-60mins(went on for about 2months then stopped, came back about 8weeks ago but only happened once and has not returned), random extreme itchiness on large portion of body, foot drop several times a week, lose train of thought frequently, and have difficulty focusing, and sometimes feel like someone is hugging me and makes it hard to get a full breat
Avatar n tn I am not a physician, but the mom of a type one and the daughter of a type. I can tell you that my mom has had a sore on her foot that has taken 5 years now to heal. What has helped the most is a wound specialist and skin graphs. I would suggest you get a good second opinion and find a wound specialist and endocrinologist that can help your dad. I am hope this helps.
Avatar n tn A couple of days ago, I posted my issue on the HIV forum since I believed I had symptoms of HIV. I believed this because of a risky encounter 5 weeks ago and the symptoms fall within the window period for HIV. However, many people on that forum say it can't be HIV since I used a condom and was thus fully protected. I hope they are right. In the meantime, I know this may sound odd but I am hoping there are other diseases (like diabetes) that could explain my symptoms.
Avatar m tn I am really concerned about him but unfortunately he doesn't seem to really care about himself and believes that the oral medications he's taking is enough. He shows no symptoms of diabetes at all. My questions are: 1. How come very high glucose levels cause no symptoms at all? (no frequent urination, thirst, blurred vision, etc) 2. When one's blood sugar levels often rise over 300s, isn't it time to use insulin instead of just oral drugs? 3.
Avatar n tn I am going for a blood test this week becuase my GP thinks that some sypmtoms that i have are not related to the crohns, but may be symptoms of Diabetes and would like to check it out. I stumbled upon this article in googling diabetes and crohns. It seems that they have found a gene that link the 2 together. I too have a history of Diabetes in my family. Here is the link http://www.admin.cam.ac.uk/news/dp/2007060701 I just started looking into this. If i find out more, i will come back.
Avatar m tn Type 2 diabetes is often discovered before there are any symptoms, and that is a good thing, because you can begin to do what you need to in order to control it sooner. 7.2 is 129.6 in U.S. numbers. 126 and over for fasting blood sugar is considered diabetes. Your reading two hours after food, 10.8 is 192 which is very high. Normal people without diabetes rarely go above 120 after eating. There is no such thing as insulin tablets.
Avatar n tn , 126 is actually diabetes (not pre-diabetes) if it happens more than once. HDL of 68 is outstanding, TG of 138 is normal/very good - this would argue very strongly against insulin resistance - even if you are taking statins - those numbers are just "too good". I've got IR, and have had HDL 11-38 and TG 200's-400's, which is more typical for IR patients. Also high blood pressure.
Avatar n tn This sounds like what is happening to my daughter. Has anyone ever heard of this type of diabetes? He told us that it is not Type 1 or Type 2. We are going to do more blood work (anti-insulin, anti-GAD, and anti-islet cell) and a glucose tolerance test with both glucose and insulin levels. We will hopefully get a definite diagnosis within the week. I am still hoping of the possibility of controlling this with diet and exercise, but so far it looks like we may end up on insulin.
Avatar n tn Hi i am 17 year old female i have been getting tested over the past 2 years for symptoms i have i get nausea passing out fatigue cold sweats feeling as im going to pass out and feeling weak alot of the times i can feel this stuff in my head its hard to explain i have things tested in my blood, for adrenal gland disease, a rare disease that i dont know the name of, diabetes type one, and poly cystic ovary syndrome i do have pcos my doctor may think that is something to do with my nerves or i m
Avatar n tn Frequent urination, insatiable thirst and hunger, unexplained weight loss, vision changes, etc are all common symptoms of diabetes. Shaky hands is sometimes a symptom of low blood sugar that affect diabetics from time to time. Similarly, shaky hands can occur in folks who have an unrelated condition called hypoglycemia, in folks with a neurological condition, or in folks who are quite stressed physically or emotionally.
Avatar n tn Can you have some symptoms of Diabetes with out Diabetes its self? Can worry produce symptoms of Diabetes? Every time I go to the doctor and have my blood suger tested it always comes back as fine, but a month or 2 after I worry about it all over again and I cant seem to stop my worries, no matter what!. I am comming to the end of my rope because of my constant worrying about things that according to my doctors I dont have and yet still have symptoms that pop up out of nowhere.
Avatar n tn I wish I could stop worrying about this until I knew more, but as I'm sure you know it's difficult, especially when I have all of these symptoms. It is really good to be reminded that having diabetes wouldn't be the end of the world, and nor would changing my plans.
1140218 tn?1316144876 There is no amount of medication that will stop the progression of this disease unless she is willing to make lifestyle changes.
Avatar f tn http://****.com/symptoms-of-fatty-liver-could-include-diabetes-type-2/ Symptoms of Fatty Liver Could Include Diabetes Type 2 Feb 28, 2011 by Emilia One of the consequences and symptoms of fatty liver seems to be unstable blood sugar levels such as insulin resistance, a major risk for developing diabetes type 2. If you are overweight or obese, ask your doctor to order a blood test to check your liver functions and an ultrasound to check if you have a fatty liver.