Diabetes information doctors

Common Questions and Answers about Diabetes information doctors

diabetes

Avatar n tn While there I threw up twice. I had sensitivity to light and sound. The doctors gave me a CAT scan, and had told me they saw nothing out of the normal. It has only been two days since the incident, but I can't help and think I should go get a second option. I should add also that since this happened I still have a headache and I do not feel like myself. So please if you could give me some kind of guidance with what I should do I would be very thankful.
Avatar n tn org9the american diabetes website. Also if you go www.jdrf.org you might find some good information about diabetes and the reasons doctors and scientists believe what are the causes.
Avatar n tn Her doctor said that with diabetes,her LVH will advance more quickly into heart failure in 3 years.Now she has sunk into a dep depression because she feels she has no hope of anything .Could you give us some help on what we might do next.We appreciate this forum and the doctors time.I realize that this is for juvenile diabetes but thought maybe you might have some insight into what we could do. Thank you.
Avatar f tn I have diabetes, and now my doctors has prescribe insulin, but they also say that I wont loose weight but should not gain either. What do I do to loose weight. I walk everyday for a half hour.
Avatar f tn 2% is equivalent to a daily glucose level of 146 to 160 mg/dl, well into diabetes land. A normal A1c is 4.1 - 5.0% which is 70 to 99 mg/dl. Diabetes starts at an A1c of >6% and where complications began to take shape. There are many drug company sponsored web sites wanting one [and some doctors] to believe higher than normal A1c and/or glucose levels are OK when in fact it induces diabetes side effects.
645800 tn?1466864555 I would highly recommend you ask that it be added to your labwork next time you have blood drawn. The American Diabetes Association has excellent information on how this test works.
Avatar n tn I also have an old gall bladder scar which is about 6 inches... geeze I won't be on Sports Illustrated this year.. I am very thin and even with the diabetes healed well... They took out 2 ovaries, 2 fallopian tubes, uterus, cervix and omentum apron.. They did find some microscopic cancer cells in a couple of places... but considering where I started they the gynecolgoical oncologist and my regular oncoloigist were pleased. Hoping for no more chemo for a while..
Avatar f tn This seems to be conflicting information. I know people say symptoms are not reliable in determining HIV infection but some of what I am experiencing logically could not be anything else. It is going on seven weeks post exposure for me but I still have major abdominal cramping and pains, sore white toungue, diarrhea, sore throat, swollen glands in neck, nausea, I have lost over 10 pounds and my upper thighs are sore and weak.
Avatar m tn Inability to concentrate Serious forgetfulness Memory loss Mental confusion Not being able to think of words Switching around words and letters when trying to speak and/or write Loss of previous skills (such as how to type or play piano) Irrational thoughts, unusual fears, phobias, and panic/anxiety attacks Muscle twitching Violence, depression, and aggression Epileptic seizures Infertility Irritable Bowel Syndrome Diabetes Hypoglycemia Thyroid disorders Stage Four Also known as "syste
Avatar n tn I was just wondering if these symptoms are likely to be diabetes. I have a doctors appoinment tomorrow so I will ask then but I was just hoping for a little more information. I have recurrent thrush, I also get some bleeding after passing stools, and I have had a fair few bouts of impetigo lately. From what I've seen these symptoms can be a sign, but I don't have a frequent need to urination or feeling overly thirsty.
Avatar f tn Fasting blood sugars between 100 and 125 are considered pre-diabetes. 126 and over are diabetes.
Avatar f tn Is there some particular reason doctors fail to test for appropriate nutrient levels as a root cause of diabetes before they they begin their lifelong treatments of the symptoms?
Avatar n tn Ketones and proteins in the urine can result from many factors, like excessive exercise, dehydration, high protein diet, kidney problems, and diabetes. Diabetes in the initial stages does not produce glucose in urine. However neither will it bring about ketones and proteins in the urine at an early stage. These are generally the signs of uncontrolled diabetes. You need to check the blood sugar fasting (8-12 hours) and two hours after a proper meal.
Avatar f tn doesn't give you much information. You need to know if it is in the normal, pre-diabetes or diabetes range. Also fasting glucose is not the test of choice anymore for diabetes, but the A1C is, and that takes the average of blood sugars for 2-3 months, not just one point in time like a fasting glucose. I encourage you to find out you fasting results and to get an A1C and find that out as well. Never accept a doctor saying it was "fine".
1255761 tn?1294684689 Some doctors don't take pre-diabetes seriously; you are fine, you just want to stay that way as long as possible, right? Google diabetes and diet and you will find a lot of information. But basically you want to eliminate sugar from your diet, that is the worst for blood glucose. You want to reduce the amount of carbs you eat. Carbs are what raises blood sugar. A lot of carbs are in foods like bread, cereal, pasta, rice and potatoes, so you want to reduce how much you eat of those things.
Avatar n tn There is no correlation that I have read or heard about between you having gestational diabetes, and your child later in life developing diabetes. Gestational diabetes usually goes away soon after giving birth, every person is different. However having gestational diabetes can put you at higher risk for developing diabetes later in life. I would also ask your doctor if you should see an endocrinologist, this is a doctor that specializes in diabetes care.
Avatar f tn I had it with my first little girl without a lot of information and I've never had issues with blood sugar. My levels have always been normal at 50-80. They gave me the test over 24 hours of not eating with the first and, of course, my blood sugar was high by one point. My daughter and myself never had issues after birth and I've eaten only healthy foods with this pregnancy.
Avatar m tn Once you progress for pre-diabetes, why is diabetes not reversible as pre-diabetes is? Does that mean once your diagnosed with diabetes your blood sugar can no longer return to normal and you can't "cure" diabetes? How long does it take to progress? I was a 6.3 the last time I checked which was 2 years ago and I am worried. Please help!
Avatar n tn hi ya again to toyml99 you could be thirsty because your pregnant body needs more with all the hormones etc but you state your a big girl dont want to be rude and ask you how big but if you are say borderline for overweight and very obese then you have a greater risk of having diabetes anyway but combining the overwieght risk and the gestational diabetes together you have a seriously higher risk than anybody else of getting TYPE 2 diabetes later in life as thats what happend to me i was a big g
8526246 tn?1405605476 Diabetes can cause a baby to be larger or smaller. You just need to pay more attention to not only sugar but carbs as well. Whole grain bread/pasta is better than white or enriched if you eat it.
Avatar n tn My nephew is 24 and has had juvenile diabetes since he was a pre-teen. During his teen years, a therapist said he had Oppositional Defiant Disorder. He does not take care of himself, can't keep a job. He lives in Oklahoma and family has been buying his medicines. He seems to be rebelling. What can we do and is there any help available for him in Oklahoma? His parents went through all kinds of education with him and diabetic camps with him when he was diagnosed.
Avatar m tn I just try and stick to protein and vegs so I don't have to take so much Insulin then gain weight. A low carb diet for Diabetes is best, although I must say i do love my Pizza:) If you also go to www.diabetes.org you can learn allot on how to loose weight, what to eat, etc...A great source of information. Hang in there..It can be done and takes time..But you certainly want your numbers to come down, not good for your health.
Avatar f tn Can anyone give me any kind of information on it? I go Friday to be tested. But they think I may have it. Not sure what to expect or what I should be experiencing?
Avatar n tn I am 31 weeks pregnant now. I was diagnosed with having gestational diabetes when i was 28 weeks...my numbers were up only by few...around 5-10 more...i am now on strict diet and i am able to control my blood sugar well except for my fasting level...it is usually more than 95 but less than 100...but my two hour numbers are within normal limits...it is usually less than 125...i do walk a lot...i walk an hour after each meal, but i am scared about my morning numbers...
Avatar n tn Good sound advice from supersally down under. The A1c is called the hemoglobin A1c. It measures your average glucose for the past three months. Why is this test important? On an average red blood cells live 3 months. Excess glucose binds to "new" cells until they die off. The A1c captures this while the results are returned in % (percentage). If you get this test performed be sure to get a copy of your lab results and check the range values.
Avatar n tn From a set up like mine where carbohydrates are main staple food,still wonder how efficiently people manage BG without loosing the tang of cuisine.It happens when we correlate all available information. Good control of BG is achieved only when it is individualized, considering all other related conditions like BP,LDL/HDL levels,Liver function,food intolerance,or time limitations,history.
Avatar f tn I think the thing that worries me most during pregnancy is gestational diabetes because it can cause some pretty serious complications, especially for the birth. So my question is - is there anything I can be doing to help prevent GD? A certain diet? Or is this something that just develops regardless of what you do? I never had it my other pregnancies but my last pregnancy I was close to the cutoff. My midwives' cutoff is lower than most doctors' cutoffs, too, which is kind of frustrating.
Avatar n tn I knew my legs were there but they hurt to bad to stand on the them. the doctors at the time said nothing was wrong ten years later I am given the news I have polyneuropathy of eidiopathic progressive I need to know more about this disease and what else I can expect from it I cant work any more I have to plan my day out completely and now it is starting to affect my hands.