Diabetes blood electrolytes

Common Questions and Answers about Diabetes blood electrolytes

diabetes

Avatar f tn Also with DI I would insist on an mri of the pituitary, this has got to be done to rule out a central lesion, blood and urine done at the same time to look as osmolality and electrolytes is helpful but some endo docs need to do a water deprivation study.
1469903 tn?1286650297 • A random blood glucose test can also be used to diagnose diabetes. A blood glucose level of 200 mg/dl or higher indicates diabetes. When fasting blood glucose stays above 100mg/dl, but in the range of 100-126mg/dl, this is known as impaired fasting glucose (IFG). While patients with IFG do not have the diagnosis of diabetes, this condition carries with it its own risks and concerns, and is addressed elsewhere.
Avatar m tn my father is having diabetes last 10 years. one month before, he had been admitted to hospital for around 18 days for the reason of urine problem and diabetes. At that time, his sugar was above normal level(random-396mg/dl) and other pathalogiacal reports are as under:- HB:- 7.8 WBC:-17,600 BUL-78 S CREATININE:-2.96 USG:- significant post void urine residue HISTOPATHALOGY:- TSH function-1.5 S.
1925135 tn?1323311256 Along with these things, I also have my blood tested every 6 months to not only check my A1C, but to look at my cholestrol, triglycerides, and blood electrolytes. If you load your diet with proteins and fats, and minimize your carbohydrate intake, you can possibly bring your blood glucose levels back into a near normal range. This is very dependent on how much insulin you're still able to produce. But remember, there's no cure, only control. You can only reverse the symptoms.
Avatar n tn Hi I just found this site today. My son is 12 yrs old and has had type 1 diabetes since he was 6 yrs. He is now on a pump and has been for the last 2-1/2 yrs. He plays a lot of sports but his true love is hockey. He plays on a Rep team that is on the ice 4-6 times a week. I would love to hear from someone who has type 1 themselves or has a child with type 1 that plays a lot of hockey as it seems like a constant struggle to keep his blood sugars and engery levels at a consistant rate.
Avatar m tn Both diabetes mellitus and diabetes insipidus fall into this realm but both are separate mechanisms. This forum deals mostly with type 2 diabetes, people who have high blood sugar levels [mellitus]. Diabetes insipidus is kidney related. For best answers, the forum to post on is Kidney Disease & Disorders.
Avatar n tn You may need tests like MRI, nerve conduction, serum electrolytes, blood sugar estimation, thyroid panel etc. Please consult your PCP for primary examination followed by proper referral. Take care!
Avatar f tn I have a friend who has Diabetes Insipidus. She has a great thirst and urinates frequently also. She doesn't sweat, which is causing her a problem. She has to drink water more often than other people. The doctors have not given her anything to help. I am sorry that I don't have any more information on this disease. - I am glad that your thyroid levels are good.
Avatar m tn Vibrations in the left leg can be due to a pinched lumbar or sacral nerve or due to infection in a part of lung, or deep vein thrombosis or due to dehydration, or due to electrolyte imbalance. Peripheral neuropathies as seen in diabetes, hypothyroidism, Lyme’s or lupus too could be the cause. If the vibrations come only at night, then this could be due to restless leg syndrome. It is important to rule out these causes one by one.
Avatar m tn Hello, (moved from the diabetes type II forum) I have always drunk more water than others and have become curious as to whether I have partial diabetes insipidus. Recently I have been monitoring my daily water intake. It is usually around 3.5 litres, though if I exercise more it will be around 4 litres or even above; the temperature here is moderate so I do not believe I am sweating excessively.
Avatar f tn Hi, you sound like you are getting bouts of hypotension, are you taking high blood pressure medication? Also i would get checked for diabetes insipidus, which can make the urine very clear. I would go and see the doctor, and tell him what is happening, if you are taking blood pressure meds, this can cause a fall in blood pressure, so be very careful that you dont have a fall, especially being pregnant, Good luck . wishing you and the baby well.
Avatar n tn The only time I would worry about heavy physical labor for a diabetic is if there have been retina complications, high blood pressure or heart disease which can be long term complications of diabetes. He should also make sure to wear proper fitting sturdy shoes that are appropriate for his work. I know that some people feel they have to limit themselves because of their diabetes. That has never been my philosophy.
748618 tn?1233134501 A low blood sugar when you are not on diabetes medication does not indicate diabetes. In untreated diabetes the blood sugar level is high. The cholesterol could be high due to a metabolic disorder or due to your eating habits. You need to eat a balanced diet with right proportion of all ingredients like carbohydrates, fats, proteins and vitamins. Also the meals need to be taken at regular intervals.
Avatar f tn Hello, Executive blood panel includes complete blood count, thyroid panel test, heart profile, liver function tests, kidney function tests minerals and bone panel, fluids and electrolytes and diabetes check. It rules out most of the diseases but sometimes for specific diseases like autoimmune, viral, liver diseases and heart diseases sometimes for pinpointing the diagnosis, you need to get certain other investigations done. I sincerely hope that helps.
Avatar f tn Has anyone had a pituitary tumor removed and due to the surgery ended up with centeral inspidus diabetes? Any if so, are you taking DDAVP to regulate it? And if you are taking DDAVP are you having any side effects from it?
967168 tn?1477588089 probably between 1 1/2 g - 2g of water a day...been tested for diabetes, electrolytes, all AI stuff, 20 chem panel; potassium, magnesium, calcium etc... many times over the past 2 years since my problems started. My sodium was low once at 135, then rechecked at 2 wks and was back at 137 (normal) and has been 136 or 137 each other time, everything else completely normal. My arms!
Avatar f tn Generalized weakness, increased weight, diabetic neuropathy, any peripheral neuropathy and severe anemia can all cause lower leg pains. Since you are pregnant, electrolytes and weight/weakness/anemia/diabetes should be checked first. Take care!
Avatar n tn Confusing for those of us that are Adults with Type 1 !!!! I suggest changing headings to Diabetes - Type 1 (Juvenile)and Diabetes Type 2 (Adult) as they are more appropriately named. I just looked under D for diabetes and only saw Type 2 Forum. Just a symantics thing I guess - most people do not look under J for Diabetes info. Anyway here is the question... I am a 43 yr old Type 1 diabetic diagnosed about 5 yrs ago. I currently exercise for 1 hour 3 x week. Running.
Avatar m tn Excessive sweating could be due to low blood sugar, anemia, diabetes, thyroid problems, hot and humid weather or some endocrine problems. Since you have high blood pressure too, please do not start electrolytes without consulting a doctor first. Also in presence of a high BP, calf pain could be due to a deep vein thrombus or clot. Please keep a record of the blood pressure until you can consult your PCP.
215021 tn?1224886057 Fasting Glucose- looking at your blood sugar, looking for hypoglycimia or diabetes. Hematology FBC- Full Blood Count- set of tests measuring platelets, white blood cells, red blood cells, several other parameters that can indicate anemia, or several other malfunctions or anomolies when viewed with other tests like the liver or kidney tests. blood fium??- no clue, sorry LESN??- guy needs handwriting lessons? Anti TPOab- thyroid antibody most frequently tested.
Avatar n tn This must lower my blood electrolytes causing cramps. I expect the thirst is not only from the sweat loss and exercise, but an attempt by my body to expell the sugar. In any case less sugar fewer killer cramps. When consuming a lot of water I drink I put in a little electrolyte powder or table salt. In my case the salt does not elevate my blood pressure, I expect because of the exercise.
Avatar n tn its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
Avatar n tn hi doctors, well i joined this class that involves solving cases and all and i got this question about this guy with type 2 diabetes. i have answers but i want a definite and confirmed answer. please help. here is the case. Mr. Sweet is a 55-year-old man with type 2 DM first diagnosed 3 years ago. Other medical problems include obesity and hypothyroidism. He has a history of heavy alcohol use but quit drinking alcohol 3 years ago.
1916673 tn?1420236870 sodium and chlorine. Sodium is found in blood, while potassium is found in tissue cell structure. These both work together, so when sodium levels are high, potassium levels are usually low, and vice versa. Sodium is important to maintain blood pressure and for normal nerve and muscle function. The level of sodium in a dog’s body is controlled by the hormone ‘aldosterone’, which is produced by the adrenal glands.
Avatar f tn However her chest pain gets worse at night is is now there constantly. Ok blood pressure. Hardly ever goes over 130/85ish. Has high pulse that can go up to 120 all the time, but also has hypochondria and panic disorder. Please help me...I have a history of heart problems and stroke in my family and I am afraid my arteries are clogged up from eating fast food for so long...here is my last doctors report from 2 weeks ago, i will highlight the parts i am concerned about in bold....
Avatar m tn CBC is normally the blood tests done. It will show white blood cells, red blood cells, iron, potasium, gluclose & a couple of other things.Urine is usually taken too. If you white bllod cells are high that could mean you have an infection somewhere (I THINK). What are your symptoms and what sends you to the ER? How long have you experienced each symptom? The more you can tell us the better we can make suggestions on which way to go or where to look for info.
Avatar f tn At the urologist office today the urine sample came back with couple + bacteria 50 to 75% white blood cells and 100% red blood cells. Then a cystscope was performed to determine where the blood was coming from because this was the major concern with all the urine samples. Blood was showing up in all of them. I was told that there was a red line in my bladder.
Avatar f tn Can you please explain what the results mean? and what she should do next? She has got tablet taking diabetes, cholestoral, and high blood pressure. She is 51. urea and electrolytes - abnormal result Serum Sodium - 142 mmol/L Serum potassium - 4.7 mmol/L Serum creatinine - - 80 umol/L Fasting glucose - 7.