Diabetes and massage

Common Questions and Answers about Diabetes and massage

diabetes

Avatar f tn I do get lumps at some of the trigger points, like in my upper back between my shoulder blades, and the only thing that helps that is massage and alternating ice and heat. I tried Lyrica last year, and it did manage the pain fairly well, but it made me feel bloated and it also dulled other physical sensations like the urge to have a bowel movement and sexual sensation. It works wonderfully for some people, but I wasn't one of them. I returned to a higher dosage of my old standby....
Avatar f tn i have a fairly good diet to begin with so the changes weren't too hard and i also have a good amount of knowledge on nutrition and have a close friend with diabetes so i know how she eats. and another important part to stabilize and regulated your blood sugar is too eat frequently which is whats with all the snacks. hope this helps some more.
Avatar f tn Your breastmilk may also come in later, around week 35, you should see a specialists for your breastmilk and she will examine you and show you how to massage them and to hopefully stimulate milk flow. This is one thing your hospital should monitor closely for a few days before they release you two home again. They will also test your babys bloodsugar levels and of course yours. You have 1/3 chance that you'll STILL have diabetes after birth.
177019 tn?1258153791 hi everyone! i failed the initial glucose test last week....:( so i have to go in on friday for the fun 3 hour-take-your-blood-4-freakin'-times-test. has anyone else taken it, and been diagnosed with gestational diabetes? just curious. my count was 150 when i failed the initial labs. this really *****, and i'm wondering if anyone else is in the same boat!
116879 tn?1266519849 i got a massage every once in a while to help with the aches and it is a nice treat for yourself. in not too long you won't have much time to take a bath, never mind treat yourself! lol oh well, it is a worth it. best of luck with the rest of your pg.
Avatar m tn I was diagnosed as type 2 diabetic 2.5 years ago. I was 29 at the time and my fasting bg went from 100 in march to 300 in august 2012. I was able to get my a1c from 9 to 5.2 with a low carb diet an exercise alone. Last year my endo said I pretty much "cured" my diabetes with diet and exercise. now my weight has shot up 30 pounds since November and my cholesterol is almost 300. my current a1c is 5.8. I am 5'10" and range from 190-210 pounds.
Avatar f tn I remember with my first pregnancy, I was on my honeymoon in cancun and we got a couples massage, I told them I was pregnant and they rolled me over on my side and massaged me. It was very uncomfortable because the sheet kept slipping down and exposing myself...i vowed never to do that again, plus the lady s*cked!!! As for snack foods, i couldnt tell you because I am not even hungry right now, I am going through a loss of appetite stage!
Avatar f tn May try diabetic socks to help with your circulation. Massage your legs, get that blood flowing and cut out bad fats, bad carbs, and processed foods. A long time ago, a friend of mine told me to cut out all sugar, but I couldn't accept my condition, sooo I didn't do great like you... I have to live with my choices, but I now am empowered with making good choices. Better late than never.
Avatar n tn I totally understand the frustration. Focus on finding out what is happening with your pancreas, and healing that, and keeping your diabetes in check. Hang in there, and keep us posted on how you're doing.
Avatar n tn So I asked about possible stds from a happy ending massage and was told zero risk. However I can’t figure out what is going on with me. I have had increased thirst and increase as urination, dry mouth, my penis is shrinking up inside me and makes daily task uncomfortable. It is uncomfortable when I sit (like pressure). Today woke up feeling slightly nauseas and fuzzy headed. I have not had any discharge from my penis that I can tell, even though at times it feels like it could be leaking.
Avatar n tn She has tried over the years to lose with diet and exercise but to no avail. She has recently done Weight Watchers for one month and followed it religiously. She lost practically no weight. She also exercise at least five times a week for an hour and a half. She is very frustrated and I don't have any answers. Unfortunately, her doctors over the years don't seem to be able to help. Should we be looking at type of insulin? She presently talkes Lantus and Humalog. Does high protein help?
Avatar n tn My apologies for the long-winded message, but I am basically wondering if my Urologist was correct in assuming that there could be residual nerve damage from the infection that may bother me for quite some time, and is my poorly controlled diabetes adding to the problem? Any other thoughts about my situation would be appreciated.... David ========================================================= Dear David, Thank you for your question.
Avatar n tn Posted By David on June 08, 1998 at 08:07:57: In Reply to: Re: Diabetes and post-Prostatitis questions.... posted by HFHS M.D.-SS on June 05, 1998 at 08:59:45: Dear SS, >>Thank you for your question. Indeed your problem could be explained by prostatitis and its consequences. Prostatitis requires long term treatment and often several courses are needed to completely eradicate the problem. In diabetics it even takes longer. However the pain along the leg is concerning.
586636 tn?1223131279 i'm a 16 year old female and up until about 2 weeks ago, i was always pretty healthy and enjoyed a normal life. i'm 5'2, 116 pounds and i don't smoke or drink or abuse drugs. i started having these really weird heart palpitations. what i mean is, i feel my heart beating in my chest ALL the time. even when i'm not thinking about it. and it feels like it's pounding way too hard and way too fast. when i look at my chest, i expect my heart to come jumping out any minute.
Avatar m tn Yoga and other forms of exercise have been shown to have a positive impact on every type of diabetes, including Type 1 and Type 2 diabetes. 3 Yoga Postures Yoga is an ancient practice of bending, stretching, and challenging the body to hold certain postures for a prolonged period of time. There are several different types of yoga, including Bikram (hot yoga), Hatha yoga (body balancing), and Ashtanga (rigorous) yoga. Each type of yoga provides different benefits and postures.
Avatar n tn I've had several migraine' s and headaches and started using the forehead stick you just run it across your forehead and within sort of 20 mins it relaxes and eases off. I also found that alongside a lollipop did the trick...
Avatar n tn You can consider a transrectal ultrasound to image the prostate for infection, as well as a prostatic massage to milk out and analyze any prostatic fluid. Regarding the tingling, I agree with the MRI and EMG. Negative testing would make neurological diseases less likely. The blood tests are negative as well. With the continued non-revealing testing, many of the major diseases have been ruled out.
Avatar m tn I am not crazy about taking pain pills nor can't afford a professional massage or chiropractic therapy. Besides exercises and the like, are there any other milder pain medication. besides Ibuprofen and aspirin that I can take that have no side effects and/or are not addictive? I also inquired about cortisone shots and am not too impressed with that either. I also would like to know how long will this pain last if I do all the right things?
1351209 tn?1276835901 my age is 60. i am a diabetes patient. i have headaches everyday, from the past 5 years due to tension and depression.i've consulted so many doctors. gone through CT scan, MRI. but no positive result. i even have a pain near the spinal cord and neck what shall i do to get out from this?
Avatar n tn Anyway, I was on birth control pills and my bp was high and I had it checked immed. and it was really high. But within one hour the vision faded back in the way a cloud passes over the sun. The rest of the day a headache slowly grew in proportion and I could tell I was somewhat disoriented that night. Headaches were rare for me. I stopped taking birth control pills. Second, 5yrs later, I would wake at 4-5am with bad headaches.
Avatar m tn I do have a history of fungal problems around my anus, And i have been reading about Diabetes which when i look at the symptoms i have a couple such as Tingling and Numbness in hands and Feet which has been getting more prevalent recently also some blurred vision so i am going to get tested today. My wife suffers from Indemetreosus?? is this a possible connection.... i have resumed Sex last week after a 4 month break from my wife ... as i have explained the situation to her.
Avatar n tn About a year ago I starting having numbness in my toes, and general soreness and achiness in my feet. Now the symptoms have intensified; another weird symptom is if I'm laying down and I flex my toes downward, they will cramp and draw & I have to rub the cramp out. I don't have diabetes and wonder what this could be? (I also sometimes have "pins and needles" in my neck and shoulders). It's making me miserable. Would appreciate some insight please.
Avatar n tn I go to the chiropractor 3x's a week and massage therapy once a week for a half hour. I would do more but that's all I have time and money for at the moment. I am looking into actupuncture. I also have a mattress that's about 20 years old, guessing, it's really old. Don't know if that is a factor as well. This is the second chiropractor I've been to trying to treat my sore and tight muscles. We couldn't figure it out.
Avatar f tn Other useful measures are stretching, alternate hot and cold packs or baths, massage and applying vibrators on the feet and legs before bedtime. Relaxation and meditation can also help. Please consult your PCP for primary examination followed by proper referral to a sleep specialist. Take care!
Avatar f tn Some metabolic disorders like diabetes mellitus and thyroid disorders are known to simulate these symptoms. Discuss these options with your consulting doctor, who will carry out blood tests and x rays to rule out these conditions. You seem to be very anxious and in pain, take OTC pain medications like Tylenol (acetaminophen) or ibuprofen. Try applying local analgesic creams. Place ice over the painful area every 1-2hrs for pain relief. Practice relaxation techniques like yoga and meditation.
Avatar n tn Chronic prostatitis can be difficult to treat - and sometimes may require extended courses of antibiotics. I would have a urologist do a prostatic massage, and send any fluid off for analysis and culture. A transrectal ultrasound can be considered to image the prostate for any signs of abscesses. I would also be tested for metabolic diseases like thyroid disease or diabetes which can also cause increased urinary frequency. These options can be discussed with your urologist.
Avatar n tn I've seen a spine guy, an endocrinologist, a neurologist, and have had xrays and MRIs of my back. I had an EMG done of my leg muscles and that was normal. Blood work was normal. Pain killers, including Vicodin don't work. Muscle relaxants, including central nervous system relaxants don't work. Been on Requip and that didn't help. I've been told it's not MS, NMS, Fibromyalgia, or Tardive Disconesia. Sorry for the long post but I wanted to put it all out there.
Avatar n tn On my own, I began cutting my synthroid in half and taking it twice daily and that helped with the heart palpitations and the exhaustion, but not the toe cramps, toe twitching, and feet and ankle stiffness (as if someone were squeezing my ankle). In March of 2009, I began taking Armour Thyroid (.30 mg). The problem is that my feet cramp so bad that I can't perform my daily activities and have to postpone things like washing, grocery shopping, theater, classes, etc.
Avatar n tn I have also been tested for what i think are the obvious concerns of diabetes and thyroid problems. I have also been tested by an allergist on almost everything on earth - and am generally very non-allegic. I am generally healthy but approx. 30lbs overweight and 40 yr old male. I cannot recall how long i have had this problem (many years), but it has come in waves, and generally worse in the summer when the heat and humidity are at their highest.
Avatar f tn Then, a few days ago the pain was really bad and I decide to try to massage my heel, and to my surprise I noticed that the spot where my heel hurts its completely numb. I think I feel pressure when I touch it but its probably because I know Im touching it. Earlier this afternoon, I compared it with my other heel and also touched it with something sharp, not causing any injury of course, and I didnt feel a thing on that spot.