Depression treatment mn

Common Questions and Answers about Depression treatment mn

depression

Avatar n tn Treat your liver. Do not expect that treatment will treat the depression, fatigue or joint pains. It may help, but dont let these reasons be bigger than the stuff going on in your liver. Stepping off the soapbox now... GI.
Avatar m tn Hello, From your symptoms two possibilities are coming to my mind. They are of lichen planus or cicinate balanitis. Lichen planus is an inflammatory disease that affects the skin and the oral mucosa, and presents itself in the form of papules (flat spots) or rashes. Treatment is available only on prescription and consists mainly of steroids, retinoids, hydroquinone and phototherapy. My sincere advice would e to consult a dermatologist and get it evaluated.
Avatar n tn I get my biopsy the 24 of July, so I hope to start treatment late August early Sept. I shots and the flu like symptoms have been my biggest fear.
Avatar f tn Sorry if this is a bit of a rant but a couple weeks ago I put all the pieces together and I strongly feel that I am hypo. I went to a Dr who has good word of mouth reccomendations. He did do a good job of asking me questions but at the end of this he said he would test me for TSH and low iron. If those come back "normal" he said that I have clinical depression! I know what clinical depression is as I went thru a bout of it about 10 years ago!
Avatar n tn I can already feel this feeling creeping upon me as I am nearing the end of my 48 weeks of treatment. I'm not sure if I'll welcome the post treatment testing or feel as though I don't want to do the testing.
Avatar m tn I feel so much better than I did during and before treatment. Never realized that I felt bad before treatment. Keep us posted in what is happening with you.
Avatar f tn I don't think LazyMoose has his own clinic (if he does, I'm going to commute to northern MN for my thyroid treatment). I think he was talking about a group that started their own health insurance company with a few small clinics... It's an interesting concept.
Avatar m tn He said that meant I had 90% chance of clearing. I completed treatment and last month was my 6 month post treatment viral load, still no virus~ SVR ! Treatment isn't easy but compared to doing it the first time, with a cirrhotic liver, it was so so much easier. Really. If you weren't post transplant I'd suggest you wait for the new all oral meds currently doing so well in trial. But the truth is hep C can move much more rapidly post transplant. You've already been fortunate.
7551361 tn?1391975913 I wont hear from my Dr til Monday and am a little freaked out.....ive been having several symptoms over an extended period...depression, anxiety..extreme fatigue...sweating,,dry skin and scalp..I gained 10 lbs just this month. They also have me on a halter monitor this weekend due to extreme palpitations.
Avatar n tn of Michigan-our local clinics/hospital-Grand View use their labs) (blood) checking on the thyroid, Lyme's disease, RA (arthritis- measures inflammation) factor (ALWAYS zero!!), treatment for depression (constant pain) and anxiety, being a new mother, past car accident YOU NAME IT- I went to Duluth, MN to St. Mary's hospital seeking answers-a Rheumatoligist discovered that I had rheumatoid arthritis immediately.
596143 tn?1226651654 My doc diagnosed me with depression and put me on Effexor. He said the aching will pass. But he doesn't understant that it is more than just aching. So, I'm doing my own research and found out about Fibromyalgia, and the symptoms fit. When I found this site I was so excited to see people going thru the EXACT same thing I am.
Avatar f tn I've treated many times and come off of treatment many times. When I'm on treatment, I rarely ever get a cold. Flu-I've rarely ever gotten even before I started treatments. But, now I also get flu shots every year, too. Usually, after I've been off of treatment for a period of time, I get colds. It's happened after the most recent treatments (not counting this last one). They take a long time for me to get done with it, too.
Avatar f tn I am having severe side effects. The main one is severe blurry vision. It has also worsened my depression greatly and caused weight gain. It there anything else I can take to help my stomach fuction such as a tea so I can stop this medication? I did not take any today because I can not stand this anymore. If anyone knows of any kind of herbal thing that will do the same thing as reglan, please let me know.
410281 tn?1254232664 I got so depressed it was not funny. I did get some help for the depression. Now that I am diagnosed I got a therapist. I can't afford her but my Dr. explained I also can't afford to not go to her weekly because I will end up hospitalized. If you give up you are taking your frustrations out on yourself. You need to channel the frustration. I exercise, write, talk to friends, go to my car roll up the windows turn up the music and yell.
Avatar n tn I have not yet been prescribed any thyroid meds, and I have never had hypothyroid symptoms, levels always normal. My surgery was for a MN goiter and suspicious bipiosy. Should I be concerned that I won't be starting any thyroid meds for at least 3 weeks after a TT? How long do I have before I start having hypo symptoms? I am generally feeling pretty good right now, just normal recovery from surgery stuff.
1797925 tn?1341099804 Stage: Grade: Treatment History: (List all treatment regimens past and current) Treatment Issues / Side effects: (side effects during treatment and any you may still be experiencing after completing treatment) and any additional drugs you had to take for side effects during treatment or continue to take after treatment completed.
388154 tn?1306365291 Vitamin D is a potent immunomodulator whose impact on virologic response rates of interferon-based treatment of chronic HCV [hepatitis C] is unknown," lead investigator Saif M. Abu-Mouch, MD, from the Department of Hepatology, Hillel Yaffe Medical Center, in Hadera, Israel, and colleagues note in their abstract. "This preliminary study confirms the benefit of adding vitamin D to conventional antiviral therapy in patients with chronic HCV," Dr. Abu-Mouch told meeting attendees.
541303 tn?1216175777 I currently live in Burlington, MA - recently moved here from St Paul, MN last fall. got engaged. I am 38yr old; over the past three - five years; the following symptoms have occurred and been dismissed as laziness, self inflicted or stress: - numbness in hands, and feet - swollen limbs - predominantly my left foot and leg both are swollen daily now; used to be once in a while.
Avatar n tn And by the way, this is from a person on way higher doses of treatment than most, so I guess that not everyone gets bad depression on treatment to the point of needing anti-D's. Even though I know a lot of people do and do need the anti-D's.
Avatar f tn When I was on a higher level of metroprolol (before I switched to the name brand toprol) I had great bouts with depression and severe cloudy thoughts. Also right now it is hard for me to fall asleep before 4am no matter how exhausted I am. I have had 2 trips to the ER since coming home from the surgery .Once the day after and once a few nights ago. But I have had a few episodes where the tightness in my chest makes me have my hubby drive me to the ER parking lot just in case.
Avatar m tn 13yrs. after interferon alpha and ribavirin treatment I am still suffering from chronic joint pain, is there a solution to this problem, or am I destined to be experimented on by my Doctors be cause they have no clue what the causes are? Right now the Percocet, indomethacine and prednisone only dull the pain, it has been progressively get worse as I get older.
995438 tn?1251761880 I wished and prayed every night for them someone to stop using and finally when I was 25 i said this is it, I'm moving to MN with my boyfriend and I am never coming back, I've spent my whole life helping you and doing everything I can to get you off drugs, if you still want to use I'm out of your life. That month both of my parents got help and till this day are sober. Shortly after I became the drug addict. It all started with my gallbladder.
317787 tn?1473362051 They have managed my weekly office visits and lab work well and have ordered extra labs as necessary. But the medical culture in MN seems to be very conservative in terms of treatment. (I have been noticing this since I moved here from SF.)It seems they are all afraid of prescribing an adequate dose no matter what it is for.
Avatar n tn Waldinger has also been the first to show the efficacy of TENS treatment for ReGS, PSAS or PGAD. IMPORTANT!! Some internet sites, particularly in the USA, state that PGAD is a newly described disorder that is not yet fully understood or defined and is difficult to treat. This is unfortunate as it gives the impression that PGAD still is a rather mysterious disorder. But it is not. These websites are not up-dated with recent research. The studies of Prof.
Avatar m tn Also the therapeutic dosage of testosterone may have unwanted results - too much is as bad as too low. Doctors several times misunderstand hypogonadism as depression, but this is wrong. Depression and/or anxiety can occur as secondary results of low testosterone, but it is much more effective to treat the primary cause, that is the hormonal imbalance. I personally opted for the second, hope it gets restored.
Avatar m tn He has a PHD and because I was suffering from depression during treatment he saw me go from an up-beat slightly depressed 180 lb athletic type to 110 lb physical and mental wreck. I don't want to scare anyone. The chances of this happening to someone else are, according to my therapist "very" low and the treatment has saved many a person to be sure. I'm just one of the un-fortunate ones.
250701 tn?1320978365 ( Last PCR was very low, so I'm just trying to build up enough energy and plats to do a full program.
Avatar n tn I am only 35 and don't know what else to do. I've even had to be put on depression and anti anxeity meds. It is interfering with my life and my job. I'm tired of not being able to eat and sleep. Any suggestions on what to do next. Ot do I just give in and say this just how it is going to be and learn to deal with the pain.
Avatar f tn 30pm) 1.0nM range .3 to 11.0 Total Cortisol 21.8nM range 8.2 to 50.9 DHEA (noon) 1.2ng/mL range 0.8 to 7.5 ng/mL I am currently taking 4 grains of Nature-throid. I crash in the afternoon no matter what I have tried. Also TPO anit-bodies at 111. I am on a grain free, high fat, low carb, medium protein dietary eating program (Dr. Davis's Wheat Belly Book plan).
19169702 tn?1473363003 i got no diagnosis( other than the Ultrasound) of what i have and its making me sick, i am hopeless, dealing with pain and those d*mn ovary cysts and infertility.I know some of you got it worse..so i want to know what you would do or what you did in my situation? i feel like a burden to my family, and feel really worthless because my pain is draining me off all my energy.Should i get another surgery at this hospital to get a second medical opinion?