Depression test score

Common Questions and Answers about Depression test score

depression

1124887 tn?1313758491 I'm scheduled for a calcium score test tomorrow. It was my own stupid idea, after having random chest pain for a while. I'm just so afraid that the test will show something, and I'm so sick of heart examinations that I almost freak out by just getting an EKG registered. Well, two years ago, I got a stress test done. It was done the Norwegian brutal Viking way (lol), not the kind of stress tests I read about here where they stop you after achieving 85% of expected max heart rate.
Avatar m tn For the last 15 years (since my first remembered EKG) I have had an inverted or flattened T wave. During a stress test this past week, my EKG was fine until I exhibited an ST depression of 1mm at 130bpm. At 142 to 164 through stages 3 through 5 of the protocol, it went to 1.5mm. I had no chest pains and had no problem on the treadmill.
Avatar n tn I'm 14 years old and i've been in severe depression for quite some time now, It's a drag to go to school everyday, i can barely concentrate, i find difficulty in keeping focused on simple things such as reading. Every time i fail a test or get a low score on work it plunges me down, and i start to not care about school anymore. At school i have difficulty making friends, and the friends i do have always put me down.
Avatar n tn can a person with a sever depression score normal iq? This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/294211'>drop in IQ scores with depression</a>.
Avatar f tn fatigue, weakness, lethargy, weight gain, depression, constipation, loss of balance and migraines. I think the migraines are a separate issue but all the parts do work together. I thought my issues were thyroid, because it runs in the family. I am not on any thyroid medication. I am on Amitriptyline low dose 10mg for migraine prevention and Sumatriptan for pain when migraines occur. I have not had tests beyond the TSH, but maybe I should. Thank you for any insight.
1274661 tn?1301871921 My question is are any of you suffering from this deep depression and what if anything has helped you? I have tried antidepressants in the past and they made me feel anxious and awful. I don't tolerate medication well at all. Thanks for taking the time to read this and any input would be greatly appreciated.
Avatar n tn I just got the results of my fibrosure test, and it shows that I am a stage 2. This is good news because I was stage 3 grade 3 when I started treatment 2yrs. ago. My one yr. post treatment test a couple of months ago shows that I am still clear. I was/am geno type l. My enzymes are 11, and l3, and there is 0 inflamation activity going on.
Avatar n tn The pshchologist testing him diagnosed him with depression, but his IQ score had dropped some 20 points since testing in 1997. His psychiatrist was really concerned about the drop in IQ and recommends further testing. What kind of things could cause such a significant drop in intellectual functioning?
Avatar m tn Accelerated HR and normal BP response ST Depression in L2,L3, AVF, V4-V6. Stress test is positive for inducible myocardial ischemia. Exercise capacity is good. I did not had any pain during the complete test cycle. The doctor said there is a very very mild change in the stress test and considering my family history (2 of my fathers younger brothers died due to heart attack) suggested for an invasive angiogram to rule out any possibility of a heart problem.
5793996 tn?1376004149 Never got the actual score today but tutor said I breezed it. Cool . Eas not hard really just alot of common sense needed. A mini bout of depression this morning plus usual pain across shoulders an the sharp headaches all day. it all comes and goes so i can deal with that today. Just glad i have been able to keep busy. Diet has been ok today just 2coffees. Toast. Cheese salad butty and omelete and salad with garlic ciabatta. Nice. Only a bit of water all day, need to up intake.
Avatar m tn I have always suffered with depression since I was a child so I immediately became hooked on the euphoric escape that painkillers gave me. I asked for a re-fill on that prescription, which I got, and ever since then I have been spending hundreds of dollars a month just to buy these things off the street. Now, I am on unemployment searching for a new job because the place I was working at a month ago closed down.
Avatar f tn I have no idea what to do next. I had a st depression of 2,8mm during the third part of the test. No arrytmia, just very rapid increasing of heart rate. The Duke Treadmill score was -11 indicating moderate risk for coronary artery disease but nobody told me what to do next.
Avatar n tn So I have had pretty serious anxiety and depression issues for as long as I can remember. I am 22 years old, and I have spent everyday of those 22 years obsessing over things that are completely out of my control. I have been diagnosed/misdiagnosed as having multiple disorders; GAD, agoraphobia, borderline personality disorder, and finally as manic depressive, which I think is the most accurate.
Avatar f tn I was just wondering if anyone has been on birth control pills and have suffered from anxiety or depression issues? I have been on the pill for 11yrs now and cant take how I am feeling anymore. I went on the pill for irregular periods, but since then I have been feeling blah, libido has decreased severely, I have sinus problems- I found out I have no allergies- so I think it is related to axiety, I worry constantly about everything; I get so nervous I get light headed sometimes.
Avatar n tn If a woman has a large bosom, it can really interfere with the test. If a man has a large gut it can also interfere with the test. I have had 5 or 6 nuclear stress test over the past 5 years and about half have been right. (1/2 of 5=?) I had one 3 months ago that showed lack of blood flow to the bottom of my heart, which is a known fact. It didn't show the re-stenosed stent that almost caused me the big one 7 weeks ago. So, I don't have any faith whatsoever in these tests.
Avatar n tn I was told by 3 liver docs, if the score is low or high, it can be trusted. Possibly the test has improved since that last data. The date at top is 2003, but below the study seems to have been 2 years earlier. Possibly that my have some bearing?Maybe a newer test now? I don't know though Heres what my test reads as an example: Fibrosis score 0.08 reference range is 0.00 - 0.21 Necrounflammat Activity Grade High 0.33 0.00-0.17 A-1 Minimal activity.
Avatar f tn status… shouldn’t we all be asking about HSV too? This test result has been quite a shock to me, and it’s pretty confusing that this test is not a standard part of most STD screens in the absence of symptoms. If the virus is as prevalent as I’ve read (I’ve seen various stats since I started reading up that 17% -20% of the population has HSV2), why aren’t we testing everyone to stop the spread? Thank you for your help!
645800 tn?1466864555 When I was about 25 I took an IQ test with a score of 138 which ws high enough to joined Mensa which is an organization of very smart people. The only area I had trouble with in school was those English courses. And then is was only because of the "book reports" you had to do. It wasn't that I had trouble with English but at that time I could not express my feelings. So my book reports always consisted of just one line." I liked the book".
Avatar m tn I recently rec'd the following test results and would appreciate help in knowing what they mean before sitting down with the doctor. test range my score T3 71-180 105 T4 4.5-12 6.2 T4free .76-1.46 .81 TSH w reflex to Free T4 .358-3.74 10.
Avatar m tn The test began with fairly easy questions, over and over, until I started getting hungry for lunch (missed it entirely), and I became tired of a too-long test. So, that's precisely when the test lady started to ask me a series of questions to figure out some sort of ridiculously long question, you know the kind where Frank gets on an almost full train in Chicago, Elmer gets on in Los Angeles, George and Gina get off in New Orleans, so how many people are on the train? HAHAHA.
Avatar f tn ” I then asked him to look at my T3 score, which was 2.5 with Standard Range 2.3 - 4.2. He said “T3 is a very bad test. T3 is a very difficult test that must be done by a specialized machine. If I did it 5 different times on the same specimen of blood I would get 5 different results. So T4 is a more reliable test.” He then pointed to my T4 score of 1.1, with a standard range of 0.8-1.8. He said “This is a pretty acceptable number.
Avatar m tn I tested negative for HSV-2 a year ago but have had unproctected sex with 3 partners since then. I have never been tested for HSV-1. I was tested last Wednesday. My IgG test results came back positive for 1&2. I'm pretty devasted. HSV-1 = 1.1 HSV-2 = 3.1 What are the odds that either could be a false positive? Should I get a prescription if I am not sexually active?
Avatar f tn I had a nuclear stress test done in the fall and everything looked great. Blood pressure is great. Think I should be concerned? I thought it was all stomach related and just had an endoscopy done. It came back ok too.....any ideas?
Avatar m tn negative, borderline, and positive. And your test result is ... more than 5 times higher than the minimum number required for a positive result? As in: 160 minimum number for positive x 5.6 = your score of 906. I would read that as off-the-charts positive, but don't have any other data to go by. What did the doc tell you when your test results were discussed with you? What lab did the test, and what is the name of the test, or whatever wording is on the slip?
Avatar n tn hi, i am a male and was found positive for Hepatitis B about two years back. doctors say i am just a carrier. My recent LFT gave SGPT count as 56 which is out of the range of 13-40. so i got my HBV DNA quantitative test done. the result came out to be as "under detectable limit". what does this conclude? i don't consume alcohol and am a healthy person as a whole. 1) Is the hepatitis B virus not replicating in my body?
123759 tn?1226934204 Hello, As of today no period and another negative test. I called my doctor to see if I can come in for a blood test. I have alot of menstrual type cramps today that make me think not to go in cause as soon as I get there I will probably start. A girl at work said she didnt get a positive HPT until 5 days late. I just wish I knew either way.
Avatar n tn We are trying to get pregnant, and today I am at least five to six days late for my period. I did a pregnancy test this morning that came up negative. How reliable is that result since I usually have such a normal cycle? I don't have any other symptoms besides frequent urination and butterflies in my stomach that could just be from the excitement of the whole situation.
Avatar f tn Polymorphic VT can occur with ischemic episodes, but from your test results you don't have that. I assume you didn't have severe ST depression during the test. Last, there is a genetic condition which is known for causing polymorphic VT during exercise. The arrhythmia is known as bidirectional VT, and is often preceded by lots of PVCs. The condition is a genetic disturbance of the calcium channels, and it's known as catecholaminergic polymorphic VT.
Avatar n tn The doctors told me according to the cardia tests I have had..ekg..holter..event monitors..echocardiogram..stress test with thalium..I have had em all...they tell me nothing is wrong with my heart that I just have pvc's. (plus I am on atenol 25mg. not for High BP tho..just for palps). I was getting comfortable with their diagnosis until I talked to my neighbor who is the same age and female, who had all the tests done as well...and they came back fine. but when they did a catheter on her..