Depression test scale

Common Questions and Answers about Depression test scale

depression

Avatar m tn We have been discussing the possibility of ADHD for about 2 years and finally made the decision to ask the doctor, the doctor gave us the conners parent rating scale but upon looking it over, I noticed that their are several questions that do not apply to my step son, for example: he does not have a hard time making friends, he is a good student- 1st grade, math, spelling he gets good grades, I guess im just wondering if he really could be ADHD if he gets good grades.
353964 tn?1238853319 I tried talking to my mom about how worried I was, but she just told me that its probably a physical symptom of depression since I have been to the ER multiple times with various symptoms and healthy test results. I understand that she doesn't want me to rack up hospital bills ( which i've already begun to do) by constantly visiting the ER. However I'm starting to think shes no longer taking me seriously.
Avatar f tn (he isnt really the comforting type, i think crying makes him uncomfortable.) Anyway i just want to know if it sounds like i have depression or anxiety?
Avatar f tn I know that some of the treatments can cause depression, suicidal ideation, etc. I have a history of depression. In 1997, I was tested for hepatitis C. I am positive. The doctor told me I had 2 to 5 years to live and to get my things in order. I had a child in school. I was devastated. I think all of us with this chronic illness have encountered depression. My question is this: can a doctor refuse to allow treatment because of a history of (controlled) depression?
Avatar f tn Hi there; I also suffer with anxiety and depression, so i can totally understand how you feel. I was not prescribed Prozac, I am on Cipramil, but it takes 2 weeks according to my doctor for the drug to start working and can make anxiety temporarily increase when you first start taking it. Try not to think about if it is working or not because that will also increase your anxiety as well.
633845 tn?1223444526 I was to have my first seizure at eighteen no one sure what caused it, possible good bump on head in a small car accident, but as stated not sure. Anyway I am now fifty nine and raised three children and lived through two marriages off unhappy times, I have been on and off antdepressants and have always been on dilatin, In my early years the seizure where random and always scary, I believe they did shape my life in away that caused me to become more interverted.
Avatar m tn That is the depression talking.I just watched a documentary on depression yesterday at 4am (couldn't sleep due to MY depression ha ha). It was people from all walks of life battling it. From a gang member to corporate execs. You know what, now they can see depression! MRI's can see the activity on the frontal lobe of the brain. I won't go into the mumbo jumbo, I am a nurse and I get fascinated by this stuff but they are on the edge many new treatments that don't involve meds. Hallelujah!
Avatar n tn Everyone I have ever known or heard of that got off any opiates was left with severe depression. Is this a standard side effect and how long will it last and how is it best treated? My friend's nephew just went to an addiction doctor who gave him buprenorphine injections and other scripts to get off pain pills. When he asked about an anti-depressant the doctor said "no mood enhancers for addicts." This seems unusual to me.
458384 tn?1295724256 The Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression (HAM-D) and the Montgomery-Asberg Depression Rating Scale (MADRS), two widely used depression scales, each have unique advantages and limitations for research. The HAM-D's limited sensitivity and multidimensionality have been criticized, despite the scale's popularity. The MADRS, designed to be sensitive to treatment changes, is briefer and more uniform. A limitation of the MADRS is the lack of a structured interview, which may affect reliability.
Avatar n tn If you get good professional help before the problem escalates, the chances are better of avoiding a large scale depression and possibly finding a solution that avoids meds. Deeper depressions can be harder to manage or reverse, and by that time meds are almost a requirement. There are short term panic stop drugs and long term ones for people who are hit regularly with the problem.
657357 tn?1240346242 I get the anxiety and panic feelings at BOTH ends of the scale...Hyper and Hypo. Good Luck with your test results tomorrow. Let us know how you go.
Avatar n tn Getting a drug to help with depression wont do a darn thing for me if I keep going back and getting depressed again. (On a side note she has since moved on and from what I have seen she is very happy...so this being my first meaningful relationship I cant really grasp that she could be happy with someone else after what we had...I can see the things I am supposed to do but not do them =() Where should I look for help?
Avatar m tn I have suffered depression my entire life. I'm sick and tired of feeling sick and tired, and inferior, and living a half life, if that. Everyone says, see a professional. Ok fine. How does one care for oneself if one has no money? I am scraping by, barely able to eat. If I can't afford to eat, how am I going to afford mental health therapy or medications? I will not qualify for any state help, I make too much money, and have insurance.
Avatar f tn also, he says my red blood cells are a little small, which could indicate an iron deficiency but evidently they didn't test my iron. I had actually been feeling pretty good when they did the tests. I hadn't been so darn exhausted and depressed and unable to concentrate for the past few days before. But it's starting up again.....so yeah tell me ANYTHING that can explain all this.
Avatar n tn The deal is that for a few weeks I had been feeling enormous depression, it was one of my first signs. I cried all the time. I was angry the rest of the time. All for no reason. I told my fiancee that I really needed counseling because I was going crazy. I thought my period was late because of stress, I was not worrying about it, I was sure it would come. It never did. I took the test so sure it was negative.
Avatar n tn These observations, as well as the euphoric, analgesic, and calming effect of opiates, suggest that decreased functional activity in endorphin systems may be involved in the pathophysiology of depression. In order to test this endorphin hypothesis of depression and to explore the possible efficacy of opiates in depression, the investigators administered single doses of methadone and morphine to depressed patients. Clinical and neuroendocrine responses were measured.
1175284 tn?1263976683 The last time I went in for a iron level test 2 months ago it was good, at a 16 I think she said? But then I started my period just after and its been going since.
Avatar f tn He said my symptoms could be from depression/anxiety. He looked at my past labs and says they weren't normal and he did more blood test and then we'll go from them. He says my heart has a murmur and we're testing to see whats going on with that. He seems to care and talked with me, the best I've been to so far.
Avatar n tn I see many here that lab test out normal or sub clinical - as you but antibodies are above the scale causing issues for the patient. You may want to look into those tests with your doctor.
401095 tn?1351395370 In a study of healthy college students, moderate and high coffee drinkers scored higher on a depression scale than did low users. Other studies have shown that depressed patients tend to consume fairly high amounts of caffeine (more than 700 mg per day). In addition, the intake of caffeine has been linked with the degree of mental illness in psychiatric patients: the higher the intake, the more severe the depression.
Avatar f tn It need not be a large role but atleast will it help in small scale? What else one should do to help themselves to remain active i.e. to come out of depression..
Avatar n tn Feel lousy last 10 months, had many blood tests everything normal except one liver alt/sgpt test was 71(norm 9-52), second test I am waiting for. I feel tired alot, pale gums, tingles throughout my head. I excerise 3 miles a day, on a good diet, but feel awful. I have ringing in my ears too. I am SOOOOO sick of feeling sick. I have lost 38lbs in the past 12 weeks, but I will feel great one day and like death the next. I am getting scared. HELP???
Avatar f tn ( I was originally on 125mcg levothyroxine). He is running additional test on my thyroid and stated that he will inform me as to when I can go forth and order the Cytomel and Levothyroxine. I questioned him about the metabolism issue but didn't receive a good response. I don't know of what else to do as it seems that this is my last option before I go back to the weight loss centers.
Avatar n tn hi friends 2day is my 14th day after egg retrievel ,so im very eager to do home pregnancy test,,so friends plzzz tell me weder i can test 2morrow morning ,,r i have 2 wait for some more days
Avatar f tn 5 scale 4.5-12.0 2008 tsh .40 scale .40-4.50, t3 378 scale 230-420, t4 not tested 2010 tsh .39 scale .40-4.50, t3 352 scale 230-420, t4 1.2 scale 0.8-1.8 Currently have multinodule goiter with a cystic lesion. Feel like I'm am going crazy.
Avatar f tn are you able to do anything (as I am not sure how your sx present) as good endorphins are released when we exercise and this can help with depression. Finally it seems to me that the reason for your recent depression hinges on feeling dissastisfied with vague answers from Dr M and so this may relate to you not having felt heard or listened to. So I would ask you to think about what you could do on another visit to help you get the answers you want...
535882 tn?1396580285 contrary to people saying it shuld be 2/3 up the scale. Kevin....its basically what YOU feel. If you feel a little wired and hyper then by all means...decrease but if not ...then sit on the 180 dosage for a while. I'd hate to see that FT3 plummett after working so hard at it.
Avatar m tn For 6 years, since I was 27, I've been suffering from every symptom possible of hypothyroidism and secondary Addison's disease (the main symptom being that I'm so tired I can barely function). I just got my test results back from my endo, and essentially, everything is "fine", except she encourages me to start taking B12 (which I've done before, with no change in symptoms). I can't make heads or tails of these test results, can someone help me out?