Depression test results

Common Questions and Answers about Depression test results

depression

Avatar f tn Your test results are reason to celebrate not as a basis for depression. Both tests are very accurate at the times that you took them and mean that the chance that you have HIV is virtually nil. You should expect your final 3 month test to be negative.
Avatar f tn If you can get those done and get results before seeing the PA, we will be glad to help interpret results and advise further. Just post test results and reference ranges shown on the lab report.
Avatar n tn Can continue my life without thinking about HIV or Should I wait the test results? 4. Do you think I am infected? 5. Do I have ARS? Thanks. DarkMaster.
Avatar n tn I finally went to the doctor last Friday-she thinks its depression but waiting on the thyroid test results before prescribing anti-depressants. She gave me 6 ambians-wow it felt great to get 6 hours of sleep in a row! Anyway she thinks I am depressed because I moved (lived in the house for 12 yrs)- I think its because I quit smoking. Has anyone else ever gotten severe depression from quitting smoking?
Avatar f tn I feel sorry for u hon... *hug* If possible. .... get the DNA results. ... show it to his woman....and kick out this jerk from your life. He doesn't deserve you!!
Avatar m tn hi. i am 23 and unemployed since a long time. due to this and many other problems i face a lot of physical abuse at home. i cry continuously for hours & pee in my pants when i'm being beaten. i have also cut my self several times & tried suicide. i had to seek medical help but i was beaten for that too. how i do i overcome these crying spells & come out of depression. nothing at my house will change, everyone will continue to beat me.
Avatar n tn Be optimistic, your result should be negative. Did you have negative results during tx? My doctor told me that if you have negative at 12 weekes you probably are one of the SVR, I was negative at 12 and 24 month but trubled with depression and anxiety.No other important side effects.For me "depression" sounds morescary that hep C. I know many people living a normal life with hep C although they didn't do any treatment. The treatment improve our chance to survive, I hope.
Avatar f tn I am so sorry that your depression is untreatable, and with all those ECTs it has not improved. I presume no anti-depression medication has been effective in your case either. I presume you have tried them all. You certainly don't sound pathetic, I admire you for being such a fighter. Seems the doctors and psychiatrists have given up on you. Well I do not know what to suggest you do next, seems to me you have tried so hard.
Avatar n tn Your doctors are also there to watch for signs of trouble and make sure you are getting the desired results. My $.02 worth but I'd go the medical route for my depression (hey, that's right, I am!) instead of letting things get worse. There are a *ton* of us on this forum who are going through depression following our thyroid adventures. It's nothing to be ashamed of and balancing out your brain chemistry (and feeling better) will help you heal faster.
Avatar n tn Does my daughter need to see an thyroid doctor based on these test results? May 2006 TSH 1.02 (.35-5.50) FT4 .54 (.56-1.66) October 2006 TSH .83 (.35-5.50) FT4 .58 (.56-1.66) She is suffering from depression and I just wanted to rule out any thyroid concerns. Thank You.
Avatar m tn I presume that the cipro is being given for a urinary tract infection, not for depression or a side effect of your depression medications.
Avatar n tn Hi all, I'd like some help with my recent test results. My TSH has dropped but I'm wondering if anyone can tell me if my FTs are a little on the low side or not? I've done a lot of reading and I've found that they should be in the upper 25% of the normal range or something to that affect? Please help me figure this out before I go to my doctor...who is never any help to begin with.
Avatar n tn I would ask you family for copies of there medical records for their thyroid treatment plan to show your new endo and PCP. I also recommend getting hard copy of your test results. It helps us here on the forum to understand the lab ranges and exact terminology used by the doctors.
Avatar m tn Thyroid Function Test normal, results consistent with euthyroidism Serum TSH level 1.41 mu/l (0.35-5.50) sr Serum Free T4 level 12pmol/l (10-24)sr Can anyone help make this sound more understandable and tell me what it all means?
Avatar f tn I just recieved my test results and was wondering if any of you could give me your opinion. I have almost every symptom of being hypo but my results are in normal range. I have not had the tests for parathyroid disease yet. Thyroid Peroxidase and Thyroglobulin Antibodies <20 Normal range <20 Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies <10 Normal range <35 Free T4 1.0 Normal range 0.8-1.8 TSH 3rd generation 2.31 Normal range 0.40-4.
Avatar f tn I am being given a series of test-field test etc..Don't know specifics of the names of the test...They also stated chronic dry eyes...stuck shunts in the corners of my eye lids and give me drops for fake tears...I stopped asking cause they all act like I am crazy.....But they wanna run lab & test every 3-6 months. I am actually really trusting God thru all this...which is why I ain't really saying much... I am looking to the Hill's to which cometh my HELP!
Avatar f tn Recently had results returned; note :results were read to doctor over phone by office assistant.. then I was told all is NORMAL.. so I went to get a copy myself. Still fell like I could be hypo..but numbers don't add up; Any ideas: and these test ranges are not the range ratings I see in other posts..... TEST Result RANGE REfereance range T4, Free calculated 1.88 In 1.4-3.
Avatar n tn my two results from a stress test 18 years apart are identical ( they say there is a ST Depression) , however this time the physical testing place is sending me to a cardiologist, should I be worried?
Avatar n tn Do you have to have an outbreak to transmit the herpes? How would I know when or if I have a outbreak coming on? I am now working on second test results to confirm. Also is it possible to have positive test results because you had shingles outbreak on your back? I think I did have small rash on back at time of first test.
Avatar f tn i need some assistance with updated test results. i am still waiting for cortisol level results. my tsh more than doubled from 02/25/08 to 03/06/08. I am confused as to why the FT4 and T3 are at the high normal and the TSH is now what I consider high. Why would all three values be high now? i started at 50mcg levo last july then increased to 75mcg on 01/28/08. wouldnt i feel better if the TSH was under 1.0 and the T3 and T4 stayed where they are now?
Avatar f tn Hi, I just got my bloodwork results they follow like this THS 3.160 Thyroxine (t4) 12.0 T3 uptake 25 Free Thyroxine Index 3.0 what does this means. I know I got all the symptoms of low thyroid and I am fatigue and tired all times but also suffer from severe depression, my next app. is on Oct 8.
Avatar n tn Is that T4 test a Total T4, or Free T4? Also, please post the reference range that goes with the T4 test. Please tell us about those symptoms you have.