Depression test paper

Common Questions and Answers about Depression test paper

depression

Avatar f tn Well, when I first got there, they made me do a mental health evaluation test, and then they had me do these weird test things where they would show me a picture of blocks that were made into a shape and I had to take real blocks and make them look like in the picture. I did all kinds of tests including the ink blob one. At the hospital we had a therapy group, where all of us would sit with the therapist and talk about coping skills and stuff.
412873 tn?1329178055 I wonder if the test is available now to see if we have the gene or not?
Avatar m tn Hello, I would like to ask about the possibility of getting infected from a paper cut. My case is rather specific: I have been working at a factory and used an object that gave me a number of paper cuts (a plastic wrapper). a number of other people had been using these wrappers and i suppose that more people could have had paper cuts from this object even in the same day. I didnt feel significant pain on my cuts but the cuts are red and there had been blood involved.
Avatar m tn I have to do the intro to this practice presentation tomorrow. Doesn't look very fun. I have my first test in auditing on Wednesday. I had originally planned on taking a Zoloft to make me 'high' and to stay up all night wired. I read the prescription bottle and it said, "Take every morning," so I think I'm just going to do that. There are a lot of forms I still try to self-medicate.
Avatar f tn They are required to provide you a paper copy. 2)Hypothyroid is linked to depression. You may need more Levothyroxine or a different brand of thyroid hormone. 3)Though we call Levothyroxine a drug or med, technically its not either. Drugs fix or cure ills. Levothyroxine is a thyroid replacement T4 hormone. This is constantly used by your body and your thyroid used to make all you needed. Now it doesnt.
Avatar m tn i was trying too see if this is more depression symptoms or a thyroid problem.i started feeling kinda "off" around when i was about 14 years old.from what i read both depression/thyroid problems are really similar.my symptoms are brain fog,major depression/anxiety,memory problems,feeling tired/weak,constipation,memory problems and the cold seems too effect me. iam 27 now and still feel the same problems as i did before.
694895 tn?1263666030 I have been diagnosed with Major Recurrent Depression that occurred anywhere from 2-7 years apart. My last episode began in the fall of 2006 and, in spite of numerous antidepressants, my symptoms perstied. I finally asked my Family physician to check my testosterone level. The result was 80...At my age, it should be close to 350. It is possible that low T is responsible for the severity and long duration of this episode. The Rx prescribed is Androgel...
Avatar n tn Women suffering from multiple sclerosis were thought to be hysterical. Early depression and cognitive decline in patients with AIDS were thought to represent purely an emotional reaction to a serious illness. Later research provided objective evidence that CNS pathology caused by infection or inflammation was associated with each of these psychiatric syndromes. continued.... ========== Would the doctors be willing to check for underlying infections?
Avatar m tn I have read some of the other posts here and definitely agree and believe that it's true my depression/anxiety issues all started when I first had the thyroid problems and surgeries start. I do the usual which is see my endocrinologist every 6 months for ultrasound/bloodwork and test results and since the last surgery which was about 4-5 years ago(also had to have external beam radiation) my levels have been fine.
Avatar m tn A paper for my IAH class. Latin America and the World..it's a humanities class that Michigan State Univ. requires students to take. The bad thing is I suck at writing/literature hence I am a Civil Engineering major. So...I gotta write about the book La Malinche and I am just totally not interested because I am so down and out..
Avatar n tn since he is being fed with nasogastric tube and therapy people have not helped him with going to the bathroom by himself. They did a swallow test yesterday and he could swallow, but even after therapy told nurse to take out tube they left it in (nurse had told me she didn't think he could swallow). I think my dad picks up on this attitude. He had an episode of turning red once when I fed him some pudding, I tried to do it very slow, and he was o.k.
1386425 tn?1280122758 After not smoking for 6mos, I've felt the need to test myself twice in the last few weeks and the depression it brings on is horrendous! "I dont understand wat makes someone get addicted to anything tho....its mind boggling..." People get addicted to substances because they feel so awful either emotionally or physically or both and they will do anything to feel better. No one *means* to get addicted.
Avatar n tn I have an autoimmune disease with hashimotos/hypothyroid discovered only after a complete and total blood/vitamin/mineral test. Don't feel down find another doctor who is willing to do the research, you know your body and what is not normal.
Avatar n tn Amy- I'm sorry for your loss. I have read that the hormonal changes that you go through after a miscarriage are essentially the same that women face after giving birth. That is, what you are probably experiencing is some form of a "post-partum" depression. I would definately talk to your obgyn and let them know. If they cannot recommend someone to talk to, perhaps your primary physician can.
Avatar m tn That is the depression talking.I just watched a documentary on depression yesterday at 4am (couldn't sleep due to MY depression ha ha). It was people from all walks of life battling it. From a gang member to corporate execs. You know what, now they can see depression! MRI's can see the activity on the frontal lobe of the brain. I won't go into the mumbo jumbo, I am a nurse and I get fascinated by this stuff but they are on the edge many new treatments that don't involve meds. Hallelujah!
Avatar n tn Everyone I have ever known or heard of that got off any opiates was left with severe depression. Is this a standard side effect and how long will it last and how is it best treated? My friend's nephew just went to an addiction doctor who gave him buprenorphine injections and other scripts to get off pain pills. When he asked about an anti-depressant the doctor said "no mood enhancers for addicts." This seems unusual to me.
458384 tn?1295724256 There is another test called the HAM-D which is similar in nature and has pretty much the same objective, and that is to determine the level of depression in an individual. I personally, am not a big advocate of paper and pencil testss but here is some additional information about both tests which you may find helpful.
Avatar m tn I was just doing some research and found that stress/depression weakens your immune system. does it mean a six or 9 week test is not that encouraging for those in stress/anxiety/depression. and does depression or antidepressant drugs extend the window period?
Avatar f tn I have also posted over in depression forum. I quit Zoloft after ten years, and suddenly felt fantastic. Within a month or two, I wound up with Adrenal Insufficiency and was given Hydrocortisone. While I am sure I needed it, the amount was too strong, so I cut back on it a little. Then I became VERY depressed, worst in my life! Was the return to depression from the new medicine? Anyone have experience with this problem? PLEASE answer me ASAP, I only have a half-hour.
Avatar f tn Those are known for triggering supraventricular tachycardias. You ask why you got ST depression after the test, during the supraventricular tachycardia. In general there are three possible answers. 1.
Avatar m tn my case/depression was mine. Yours is the same way. On paper, it may look worse or lesser than other cases, but what's the use of judging that? This depression is altering your life and that is the problem. Nursegirl says it best. You have to keep fighting the good fight.
Avatar n tn I just got the results of my fibrosure test, and it shows that I am a stage 2. This is good news because I was stage 3 grade 3 when I started treatment 2yrs. ago. My one yr. post treatment test a couple of months ago shows that I am still clear. I was/am geno type l. My enzymes are 11, and l3, and there is 0 inflamation activity going on.
Avatar n tn A stress test will be discontiued by the tech, and there should be a doctor involved as well to stop the test when a monitor indicates a possible risk to increase the METs or more time taking the test. To complete the test would take about 12 or more minutes as I remember. It seems reasonable the 7 METs would be your high safe exercise tolerance, and the test was stopped when reaching a safe level of exertion for your heart.
Avatar n tn i have not used drugs in the past thirty days, but this past friday i took a 10mg lortab. today is monday and i have to take a drug test. do you think the lortab will show up today?
Avatar n tn Possibly, but unlikely. For example, some over the counter medications such as Nyquil contain alcohol, but unless you take the whole bottle it will not be sufficient to cause much of a rise in your blood alchol level. There are also medications which can increase your blood alcohol level, so if you had say 2 drinks you might show a higher level than normal.
Avatar m tn First, they analyzed the presence of HCV RNA in liver biopsy samples using the reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (PCR) assay, the most commonly used viral load test. Using a PCR test that identifies the 5' NC region of the HCV genome, they found evidence of HCV genetic material in the liver samples of more than half (57%) of the 100 patients with unexplained elevated liver enzymes, but in none of the samples from the controls.
Avatar f tn When I was with her I inserted that finger in her vagina for like 5 seconds and took it out and also after finishing I removed the condom with that hand. The cut is like a paper cut it's not deep but there was like 4mm of the skin out. After that night I didn't have sleep for one day because of anxiety. I red alot about HIV and other STDs and became so worried and started thinking about the future based on the worst guessed that I'm infected.
Avatar n tn I finally got a copy of my latest labs and am interested in getting the forum's feedback. My synthroid dosage was just lowered from 150 mcg to 125 mcg because I was experiencing heart palpitations. I am also taking 12.5 mcg of cytomel. Cancer suppression for TSH below 0 is difficult due to side effects (palpitations). Calcium 2.32 range 2.10 - 2.60 mmol/L TSH 1.83 range .30 - 5.50 mU/L Free T4 16 range 11 - 22 pmol/L Free T3 3.4 range 4.
Avatar f tn He said my symptoms could be from depression/anxiety. He looked at my past labs and says they weren't normal and he did more blood test and then we'll go from them. He says my heart has a murmur and we're testing to see whats going on with that. He seems to care and talked with me, the best I've been to so far.
Avatar f tn I've been battling issues with depression and anxiety for about 10 years now. I feel like I've wasted so much of my life and when I start thinking about things it makes me sad and frustrated. In December, I had surgery (gallbladder removal) for the first time ever. Prior to that I'd never really had any health issues. Made it 25 years and had never even had blood drawn. Going to doctors has always given me a great deal of anxiety so having to deal with that really started my downward spiral.