Depression test nimh

Common Questions and Answers about Depression test nimh

depression

Avatar m tn Never change dose without doing thyroid test first. How would you know which direction to go with the dose change without the test? Levels can change on us for many reason and influences. Besides your symptoms might not have anything to do with thyroid levels and could be due to just about anything . Just my personal opinion - so always discuss your health issue with your doctor, always adhere to the doctors advise and you always have the right to a second opinion.
Avatar f tn *difficulty concentrating, remembering details, and making decisions *fatigue and decreased energy *feelings of guilt, worthlessness, and/or helplessness *feelings of hopelessness and/or pessimism *insomnia, early-morning wakefulness, or excessive sleeping *irritability, restlessness *loss of interest in activities or hobbies once pleasurable, including sex *overeating or appetite loss *persistent aches or pains, headaches, cramps, or digestive problems that do not ease even with treatment *pe
Avatar n tn A high uptake may indicate that hyperthyroidism is caused by Graves' disease. However there could be a possibility test was wrong. Perhaps something influenced the test. I couldn't even somke the day of the test. Did you eat anything that contains iodine, etc. 2. 5 cm (2 in.) long and 5 cm (2 in.) wide 3. Someone who has had surgery will have to answer. 4. This is an individual issue.
Avatar n tn These observations, as well as the euphoric, analgesic, and calming effect of opiates, suggest that decreased functional activity in endorphin systems may be involved in the pathophysiology of depression. In order to test this endorphin hypothesis of depression and to explore the possible efficacy of opiates in depression, the investigators administered single doses of methadone and morphine to depressed patients. Clinical and neuroendocrine responses were measured.
Avatar n tn Is there any proof that anxiety disorders and/or depression are caused by chemical imbalances in brain chemistry? I've tried searching on the web. NIMH web site includes chemical imbalances, but I'd like to see proof.
Avatar n tn Hi, I just finished treatment for thyroid cancer in october. I was on effexor xr for about three years for depression. I was told that I have drug resistant depression so I maxed out on that and have been on three different types of antidepressants. I hadn't read that as an effect of effexor xr - that is very interesting. Just thought I would chime in since I have had thyroid cancer and also took this drug. Hmmmmm....
Avatar n tn optic neuritis (1992), depression, numbeness in hands, feet, tight tight tight legs..could not bend without exhaustion, twitching, buckling, enlarged right pupil(same one with ON),tremors, "pulling" to the left/right when I walk, stutter, tremors, knees buckling on stairs, muscle pops, zings, etc...I know there are more but I also suffer memory problems so....hahahaha...list your symtoms...see what you get back....
685562 tn?1447158831 First of all, I deal with Anxiety just about every day, either mental, or physical. And I dont want this to sound like a rant, or Conspiricy theroy, etc, but I do want everyone to hear me out. Im sick of hearing about all of us getting the same remarks from Doctors "its anxiety..its depression..etc" Sounds to me like they partied to much in Med school and use the whole "mental health" thing to make themselfs look smarter..or like they have the answer.
Avatar f tn Research grants from Harvard Medical School and the National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH). I just wish I had read all the research he has done and the outcomes of taken these drugs before I agreed to start taking adderall.
Avatar m tn Abstract Objective The singular phenomenon of switching from depression to its opposite state of mania or hypomania, and vice versa, distinguishes bipolar disorder (BPD) from all other psychiatric disorders. Despite the fact that it is a core aspect of the clinical presentation of BPD, the neurobiology of the switch process is still poorly understood.
Avatar f tn //www.nih.gov/news/pr/jun2006/nimh-05.htm http://psychcentral.com/disorders/sx51.htm http://www.suite101.com/article.cfm/graves_disease/66568 I take anxiety medication when needed, others take antidepressants. But for children and teenagers antidepressants are well tolerated therefore not desirable. Adolescents diagnosed with IED have been reported to respond well to clozapine (Clozaril), a drug normally used to treat schizophrenia and other psychotic disorders.
Avatar n tn I have many symptoms of hypothyroid, plus possible connected problems (carpal tunnel--had surgery on both hands; anemia; depression). Also a family history (mother hypothyroid; aunt had thyroid cancer; brother has autoimmune disease--M.S.). Lab results came back within "normal" ranges: TSH 0.84 (range: 0.3--5.6) fT4 0.9 (range: 0.4--1.1) My bloodwork from two years prior (Feb 2005) was similar, with low-normal TSH and higher free T4: TSH 0.64 and fT4 1.