Depression test for adults

Common Questions and Answers about Depression test for adults

depression

Avatar f tn For a person already struggling with depression, that is only going to reinforce feelings of darkness for you. I'm not saying to change everything about yourself, but give some thought to perhaps toning your look down a bit. If you wear mostly black, try wearing some bright colors. There have been studies done...a person's mood is directly affected by their environment...that includes colors, music, TV.
393685 tn?1425816122 What a great post! I have sevral thoughts, so this gives me a reason to blather on for pages! When I first developed thyroid problems, I had some trouble with mild depression. The doctor I was seeing at that time gave me a sample pack of anti'depressants, and told me if I liked them he would write me a scrip. After I went home and read about all the side affects, I decided I could live with a little mopyness, and told him I wasn't interested in anti-depressants.
Avatar f tn Great to find this forum, The best I’ve located for Adults with CP I just turned 61 born Dec 26 1952. I have mild CP since birth, my mother went into labor late on Christmas day, and her doctor was not available when she arrived at the hospital. In those days they sedated her with ether, waiting for his arrival. In addition forceps’ were used during my delivery. Anyway mom had told me that my handicap was due to lack of oxygen at birth.
Avatar n tn Hughes, J. R. (1999, September 1). Marijuana withdrawal among adults seeking treatment for marijuana dependence. Addiction, 94, 1311-1322. Copeland, J., Swift, W., & Rees, V. (2001 January). Clinical profile of participants in a brief intervention program for cannabis use disorder. Journal of Substance Abuse Treatment, 20(1), 45-52. Cui, S.S., Gu, G.B., Hannesson, D.K., Yu, P.H., & Zhang, X. (2001, December 15).
Avatar f tn I took an online depression test and it said that I am depressed. I am just really scared and don't know where to go. Please help me.
Avatar m tn I've dealt with feelings of depression for a long time--years. And I've been suicidal in the past. I tried the therapy route. Been prescribed multiple antidepressants. Nothing has worked. I'm done with the whole racket, scam which is the mental health industry. I have not heard from one person, not a single person, who has been "healed" from a mental health "disease".
Avatar m tn html seems there is a blood test for depression in adults and one for adolescents.
Avatar m tn Anxiety and Depression Chronic gut disorders are associated with higher rates of anxiety and depression. A well-publicized study in mice suggested a possible role for probiotics in reducing anxiety associated with gut inflammation (Bercik, Neurogatroenterol Motil 2011). Mice in the study had a chemically-induced inflammation of their gut and exhibited anxiety-like behavior. Giving 1 billion cells of Bifidobacterium longum NCC3001 for 1 week normalized their behavior.
Avatar n tn Hello, the last couple of months were quite stressful for me and I started to have fatigue, depression, poorer memory & concentration, double vision. Though I think I already had them but not so bad. Had an mri and it was good. My test results are: FT4:17.3 reference value: 12-12 TSH:9.35 reference value: Adults:0.27-4.2 kids<12months:1.36-8.8 1-6 years: 0.85-6.5 7-12 years: 0.28-4.3 I'm in the adults range(17 years and 4 months old). Can someone tell me what the tests mean?
662085 tn?1331349160 Administered to both adolescents and adults, the Rorschach can also be used with children as young as three years old, although the commonly used Exner scoring system (discussed below) is appropriate only for test taker five years or older." - http://www.minddisorders.com/Py-Z/Rorschach-technique.html so they may do one for people who are depressed but i dont think its common since most of the time they just want to med you.
144210 tn?1273092382 0 ng/mL High levels may mean active liver disease. This test is also used for detection of liver cancer (hepatocellular cancer).. Cryo Quantitative Bl 9 0-50 ug/mL TSH 1.110 0.400-5.500 uU/mL HCV Quant RNA by PCR 3,440,000 - IU/mL The linear range of this assay is >600 IU/mL . ---------------------------------------------------- CBC on 2-14-08 WBC 3.
Avatar n tn Oh, to answer your question about my granddaughter I originally wrote about, she was actually tested for ADHD and that was the test that gave us the diagnosis of depression and inconclusive for ADHD.
Avatar n tn I don't understand why you would feel depressed with scores that good? Blood sugars for healthy adults should be between 70 and 110, so if you're able to do that as a type 1, you are doing much better than most. These are not low blood sugars, these are normal blood sugars. Are you becoming depressed any crying because you consciously think about these scores, or are you doing it involuntarily?
Avatar m tn They haven't given her anything except for our in home services and a recommendation for integrated preschool which my town will not add into her IEP regardless of doctor recommendations! My fight is not over. I sometimes fear my 3 year old because she is so strong but I am skeptical on medications since I'm convinced that these issues are situational... We live with my mother who's twin sister is bipolar and there is clearly some disturbance in my mother but she is in denial...
Avatar f tn im 19 years old and im not sure if i have bi-polar, or depression, iv taken online test and they all say to seek medical attention, but how do you ask your doctor for help with something like this, what im feeling is undecsrible and i can not seem to put it into words, iv even considered killing my self and am very close to it, have looked up both side affects of these illnesses and fit most of the criteria so am i just being indenile or stupid please help!
4059843 tn?1541422896 Well the thing is, i know there are sooo many teens my age going through things that may be 10times worse than my life, but i definately have anxiety, and its most likely i have depression. I took a test with my counsellor for both, and well i got around 80 out of 100 for both. And i was not lying or anything, i mean this is exactly how i feel. It may seem like nothings to others. For starters, last year school was driving me nuts!
Avatar f tn Hi, First I will give a little background for anyone who can offer any advice to me. I was married in 2001, had a son in 2003(he is now 7) and divorced from his father in 2010. The post-divorce relationship is amicable as we aren't natural fighters and both made the decision that we are adults and must behave as such. We had our childhoods and now it is our son's turn to have his. My child is well above normal in height and weight. He was born just under 10lbs and at age 7 is 80lbs/4'8".
Avatar f tn Of the three I identified as being family practice doctors, I called one and asked all my usual questions as to whether the doctor was willing to test for Free T3 and Free T4, along with TSH. Also asked if the doctor would treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting Free T3 and Free T4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels. Third question was whether the doctor would prescribe T3 type meds. All answers were what I wanted to hear.
Avatar f tn I just had some tests done and the 17-hydroxyprogesterone test came back elevated. I am now going to do an ACTH stimulation test. Does anyone know anything about non classical adrenal hyperplasia????? I suffer from high testosterone, irregular periods, hypothyroid, depression, etc......could this all be related to the adrenal glands?????? I am really confused about all of this!!!! Please help me!
980724 tn?1248526205 These benefits include lower cholesterol levels, reduced weight, reduced tendency to form blood clots, reduced risk of atherosclerosis, and alleviation of depression. Adults with hypothyroid symptoms but "low normal" free hormone levels often respond very well to adequate thyroid supplementation (Skinner, 2000). This info was taken from this link. http://www.hormonerestoration.com/Thyroid.
Avatar n tn This typically afflicts children and young adults, but you mentioned you'd been sick for 12 years...meaning you were 22 when this onset. Chronic Epstein-Barr Virus (CEBV) typically yields moderately high EBV antibody titers. In your case, EBV Ab VCA, IgG being 6828 isn't "moderately high", that's a level on the order of those seen in patients with SCAEBV (typically anything > 5120).
Avatar n tn As for anti-depressents, being on the drugs aren't necessarily a bad thing for a diabetic. You might want to have her test more often for a while to see the effect that the medicine has on her system. Good luck.
Avatar f tn Children are happy by nature, and I don't feel depression would present itself in one so young, as it does in adults, it would manifest itself in others way, like acting out, mis-behaving, etc. I strongly feel now is the time to find and hopefully resolve any issues going on with your child to avoid future problems. He deserves a happy life, and is missing out on this. I would get him checked for other physical, emotional issues and not label him too quickly as "depressed".
702147 tn?1289835970 I am interested for personal reasons as well because I feel like this generations teenagers and young adults are the first to have "grown up" on this medication and I'm very anxious to see what happens.
Avatar n tn I watched a Lifetime segment about a new device, called the Quotient ADHD System, which can objectively test for ADHD by measuring motion and attention parameters in children and adults. Has anyone heard of this device? Here is a link to the video http://bit.
Avatar n tn A blood test is the only way to know for sure. Blood is tested for the presence of specific anti-viral antigens or antibodies.2 The hepatitis B surface antigen, HbsAg, will be detected in an infected person's blood on the average of 4 weeks (range 1-9 weeks) after exposure to the virus. About one out of two patients will no longer be infectious by seven weeks after onset of symptoms. Patients who do not remain chronically infected will be HBsAg-negative by 15 weeks after onset of symptoms.
Avatar f tn We are all worried about her. I am a little more worried because I no how bad depression is for me I couldn't imagine what she is goin through!! Please tell me what to do next I do not want this to get any worse! We can all see that she is getting worse :( we are lost!! What do you think it could be depression?? Anxiety?? When she gets really upset and we ask her what's wrong most the time she says she doesn't know and most the time we can't figure out what got her so upset either!
1518141 tn?1290822755 things helps anxiety and depression. I know I have a difficult time buying for others during the holdiays...I just want to buy for myself....:) Maybe you should go buy yourself something.....Even if it is a journal. Do you write in a journal? It helps me to get all my feelings out and feel somewhat better. You do have to care for your mother because she needs it...but be careful that you are not enabling some of her behavior by letting her belittle you by using a Dr.