Depression symptoms wikipedia

Common Questions and Answers about Depression symptoms wikipedia

depression

Avatar m tn I had energy, I could be with people socially, got a girlfriend, did well at work, felt focused and my depression was totally gone. To an extent, Tramadol still works, and I can take 12 pills in a day rather than 16 and still feel ok. The main benefit it's had on me that is that I have zero depressive episodes since I started with the drug. Now I'm quitting. Actually, when I decided to detox a few days ago, I only wanted to "take a break" and reset my tolerance.
Avatar f tn Please guys I'm not looking for a despcription on wikipedia or google that's why I posted my question here, I'm asking for someone to put a list of the symptoms down here as in my question...
Avatar f tn They can occur in any location within the brain. They are often incidental findings with no symptoms and with no consequences. However, when they do cause symptoms, that could include headaches, seizures, and in some rare instances psychiatric problems. If someone has a headache and an arachnoid cyst, just given the statistical probabilities, they are more likely to have a headache unrelated to the cyst than to have headaches caused by the cyst.
Avatar m tn We have not discovered any structural basis for his multiple symptoms. Might just add I have no history of depression or mental issues and I am not overly stressed personally or professionally.
1056278 tn?1261729045 With your EKG reading there is a possibility you MAY have something called Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy, however having said that, your symptoms don't really fit that disease process; my daughter was already being transplanted by the age of 22. By 16 she had over 48 hospitalizations. You really need to get some serious help with your panic attacks; it is the panic attacks that are keeping you from enjoying life, it's not really the PVCs.
Avatar m tn Does anyone know how long topamax withdrawal side effects last? I had to get off, rather quickly, because I developed tremor, was suicidal (tried 2x), violently angry, depressed, etc. On topamax for migraines and panic disorder, 400mg/day for about 5 years. Been off 14 weeks: experiencing mood swings, anger "attacks", insomnia, tremor, hair loss, depression, hot flashes (didn't even have those during menopause!). Though these are decreasing, I'm still experiencing them.
Avatar m tn Flu-like symptoms, anxiety and depression and body aches, its horrible. I am also taking placquinel (to suppress the immune system) and methylpredisone (for inflammation). I want to get off Tramdol but I'm afraid of the withdraw effects that I'm going to have and the fact that I may be too sick to work.
Avatar f tn Hi I was started on T3 a couple of months ago - a dose of 20mcg which caused some surprise on this forum when I mentioned it. My hypo symptoms improved pretty quickly but a couple of weeks ago I started to feel rough again. Pretty much the same symptoms as before but with an insanely fast heartbeat. I had my bloods done and the results suggest (I think) I'm now Hyper: TSH 0.11 (0.27-4.2) T4 17.1 (12 - 22) Free T3 9.1 (3.1 - 6.
Avatar f tn Three years ago I was remodeling a house(tearing down walls, mouse droppings, mold, etc) and got an infection that didn't go away. The first symptoms were general flu like with an erratic pulse that would wake me at night and continued throughout the day. Since then I've not been able to breathe the same but recently it's become much worse.
Avatar n tn You were not specific on the symptoms you experience, but my guess is that when you exercise you don't drink water, or you sweat to excess. This will dehydrate you and you will lose salt and other minerals. You can experience shaking of the hands, visual disturbances, headaches, stomach aches, stitches in the sides, exhaustion, low grade temps and other unpleasant symptoms. If this is the case, try drinking a fluid that has minerals in it like Cytomax.
Avatar f tn I have worn my glasses for a few weeks and symptoms did not subside. I work 7 hours a day 5 days a week under flourescnet lights (this is my second year doing so) and the glare and after images of light are terrible under these lights. I also see the text on the white board vibrate like black bouncing off it under these lights. The static has been gone for 3 days, which is when I started taking a prescription for klonopin for the panic attacks I have been getting with all these visual symptoms.
Avatar n tn I have Thallasemia Minor and thought I was just lazy because the Drs. said it has no symptoms. I also had some depression and anxiety attacks. My dad, brother and son have it, too. They don't seem to get as tired as I do, tho. I can relate to that vision thing, too. I wear glasses, but sometimes I just have a hard time seeing clearly.
Avatar n tn Hi, Don't know if this will help, but my uncle has many of the same symptoms you've described and he was finally diagnosed with Meniere's Disease.
Avatar m tn I get clumps of food stuck in my esophagus creating a tremendous amount of pressure. I've had the same types of symptoms during the winter months when I was ill, and thought about seeing a GI doctor, but I was more concerned about the heart symptoms and blood pressure. I still have a lot of trouble exercising as it makes me feel really ill. If I do a few pullups, i get a lot of chest pressure and chest discomfort.
Avatar f tn Over the past few years though I've noticed other symptoms pop up. I've had intense bouts of fatigue, which I thought might've been related to depression. I also have mild sensations in my legs, especially at night. Little tingles and crawling sensations. And some cognitive cloudiness that seems to have been resolved mostly by antidepressants. I also have twitches in my legs, hands and tongue that show up a few times a month.
Avatar f tn So here are my symptoms that have no underlying cause, I have been tested for hyperthyroidism but everything is "within normal range" and these have been ongoing to 2.5 years.
Avatar n tn I agree with you that Wikipedia is not a 100% reliable source. So, most of the time when I'm using Wikipedia, I look into the the references they supply. And I'm very happy for you, that you're trusting your doctor and receiving proper advice and treatment. No intend to pick on you at all, I just felt to set the information straight.
Avatar f tn Depression can take many forms.
Avatar n tn But the past few days I've been experiencing depression. 1) Is this normal? Perhaps the paxil is out of my system and the prozac has not kicked in yet? It's a bit weird because I was not depressed during the last 3 weeks. I hope this goes away.. 2) How long does prozac take to fully "kick in" ? 3) I also take 2x .5mg klonopin a day as needed (as I did with the paxil) but I was just reading this on wikipedia.. http://en.wikipedia.
Avatar f tn Can malnutrition, caused by anxiety/stress/depression, cause changes in nails? My finger nails look as if the very thin "enamel" of the nail has been removed in some areas. In a random pattern, like a global map.
Avatar f tn are you using it as a sleep aid?? I used to do that too, don't think it's a good idea.
Avatar f tn http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Globus_pharyngis You can do some more searching about it, even though you state that symptom is more or less resolved, I think it will help you have some peace of mind at just how many symptoms can be caused by anxiety. As for your other symptoms, GI disturbances, such as nausea, diarrhea, appetite changes are one of the more commonly seen anxiety symptoms.
Avatar n tn There is a wealth of information in this forum, website and on google. As a beginner try here : http://www.bipolar.com.au/understanding/ Is there a person in your life you are asking with this in mind?
Avatar m tn I'm worried that if I go into an SSRI antidepressant (That supposedly can cause Akathisia as well) for my anxiety and depression, I will suffer from this horrible symptoms on the daily basis, which are far worse than any depression or panic attack I ever had... Is there any good alternatives I can discuss with my doctor?
Avatar f tn i have depression and anxiety on xanax prozac and mosy tecently adderall 1/2 30 mg tablet 3 times a day..
Avatar f tn Hi My doctors think I may have dysautonmia. What are symptoms of dysautonomia? What happens with dysautonomia? Please write back if you can help me. I am new to this forum.
Avatar m tn Note that some drug are available in patch you can stick on your body, this way you avoid liver damage and you could get the benefit of a drug to reduce the withdrawal symptoms. Since you do want to stop it cold turkey since in some case in can lead to suicide and some effects are really bad. Here's what wikipedia had to say on the Mirtazapine withdrawal.
1618236 tn?1408075814 It is certainly possible. Although your labs do not suggest that your thyroid status is much outside the "normal" (in fact different doctors would say different things about whether the isolated elevation in your TSH is significant or not). One useful way of assessing this is for you to find a checklist of "hypothyroid" symptoms to see whether and to what extent your physical symptoms suggest that your thyroid is possibly causing you problems.
Avatar f tn I agree with Serge144. I also had many side effects & awful withdraw symptoms. If I forgot a dose or was late taking a dose while I was on it, I was ill, felt very sick within maybe 3-4 hours of the missed dose. Google Effexor side effects & symptoms. Look for forums like this, not like Wikipedia that just give you facts. Read info that real people who have used it/been on it. See what they have to say.