Depression symptoms ppt

Common Questions and Answers about Depression symptoms ppt

depression

Avatar f tn Hi, Your reg doctor can at least give you meds to deal with the symptoms until you can get into see an endo. My anxiety was crippling with a new child (had PPT with both kids but didn't know what it was until before the second was on the way). I also have the TPO antibodies. The endo told me it was highly unlikely that it would go away out of the postpartum period, but it would stabilize and have less swings back and forth. I have a family history and it is genetic.
Avatar n tn cold feet at night, hot/sweating in 30 degree weather, memory loss,depression, exercise like a maniac but can't lose weight (5'3 - 144lb), throat feel like it need a blanket underneath to separate by skin, High LDL, low Vitamin D.
Avatar f tn Be sure to have B-12 tested as well since numbness and tingling can be symptoms of low B-12 levels or pernicious anemia. All your symptoms could be symptoms of hypo, so I'd aggressively pursue this testing.
Avatar f tn It sounds like what you might have had when you were 18 was postpartum thyroiditis (PPT). PPT is a variant of Hashimoto's thyroiditis, which is an autoimmine disease and the most prevalent cause of hypo in the developed world. PPT is characterized by a hyper phase after delivery, and then a brief return to normal, followed by a hypo phase. Usually, that hypo phase is temporary, but it can become permanent or recur later as Hashimoto's thyroiditis.
Avatar f tn I don't want to take depression medication and mask my hashimoto symptoms, I just want my kids to have their mom back. What can I do ? My doctor says not to change what I eat or anything.
Avatar n tn have you looked into lyme disease?
Avatar f tn but looking back was clearly hypo, just with no major symptoms other than mild to moderate depression, carpal tunnel and tiredness. August 2009 TSH .99 FT4 .66 (.61-1.76) FT3 2.6 (2.3 - 4.2) ON ARMOUR 150 November 2009 TSH 14 FT4 .50 (.60-1.65) FT3 3.5 (2.5 - 3.9) ON ARMOUR 150 August 2010 TSH 17.46 FT4 1.12 (.82-1.77) FT3 1.5 (2.0 - 4.4) ON ARMOUR 150 September 2010 TSH .25 FT4 .76 (.82-1.77) FT3 3.6 (2.0 - 4.4) Vit D 25.7 ON ARMOUR 180 November 2010 TSH .57 FT4 .56 (.82-1.77) FT3 4.7 (2.
393685 tn?1425816122 5-10% of all pregnancies will result in PPT (Postpartum Thyroiditis). It is possible that Postpartum Depression may be related to decreased thyroid functioning after pregnancy.
Avatar n tn However I still suffer many terrible thyroid symptoms including anxiety, shakes, and many of the symptoms you speak about. My antibodies are slightly elevated however I was told that even though blood tests are now normal I could feel residual affects for up to 18 months after diagnoses. I posted on this forum a ling time ago but never come across anyone else going through this. I can empathize. My thyroid is also on the larger size of normal. I hope we both feel better soon.
Avatar f tn Stress can worsening the thyroid symptoms. I was diagnosed with OCD didn't get any treatment and when I balanced my thyroid it just disappeared . My depression also went away . However,they might be irrelevant to your thyroid . ask for the following blood tests TSH,FT3,FT4,anti TGab ,anti TPOab . If the last two are positive then you do need to take the med life long,if not then not necessarily .
1876121 tn?1320473706 One exceptiopn to this is postpartum thyroiditis (PPT), which is a variant of Graves'. Graves' is an autoimmune disease, diagnosed by checking for antibodies in the blood. Make sure your wife has a TSI test, which is considered the definitve test for Graves'. PPT is a "temporary" condition characterized by an initial hyper phase which often turns into a hypo phase. Your doctor will run further tests and then make recommendations on his proposed treatment.
712042 tn?1254572809 I was awake/conscious for most it and was even pleased when the docs were able to reproduce my symptoms! Unfortunately the recovery drug just didn't work therefore the confirmation of cardiac microvascular dysfunction. Emory, Mayo and U-FL,all researchers working on the same NIH study protocol for this dysfunction had not seen a case so severe. Needless to say a rough few days at Emory until they got my meds correct..............loads of IV nitro.
Avatar n tn My psychiatrist has offered Topomax to me as an option to deal with both my weight gain and depression. As much as I want to lose weight, the list of side effects for Topomax scares me. My current med, Effexor/Lithium has side effects such as weight gain, constipation, tremor, etc. While I hate being fat, blurry vision ans brain fog don't appeal to me either. Of course there are also the risks of diabetes and heart disease from being overweight too.
Avatar n tn How do I know if I have antiphospholipid syndrome? APS does not have any definite symptoms that will let you know if you are at risk. Recurrent pregnancy losses are often one of the first signs of a problem. (The thinking is that very small blood clots circulating in the body will get stuck in the placenta and block the baby from receiving vital nutrients.
Avatar n tn It is the hcg that makes you feel those symptoms. Lots and lots of things can mimic pregnancy symptoms, and topping the list is thinking you may be pregnant! But as with anything dealing with medicine, nothing is 100% and the smart thing to do is to go in for an actual exam. That way, you'll know for certain. There are lots of reasons for a delayed period. Good luck to you!
162948 tn?1205256292 s i am however getting the same symptoms too aswell as some of these symptoms from feeling quezy...my symptoms are peeing allot....cramps..back ache my temperature fluctuating allot...feeling very tired even though i go to bed early....and very thirsty and about 10 mins after having a drink wanting to go again...and a bubbly feeling in my stomach not like butterflys or the feeling of gas but more kinda like electricity, i have not tested yet >.
Avatar n tn Thank you desperado. I've also been taking it since late december. No symptoms other than thinning of hair. We trying to raise money for our next IVF. Please keep me posted or updated. I'll do the same.