Depression symptoms nz

Common Questions and Answers about Depression symptoms nz

depression

Avatar n tn It's most obvious that you are in that deep hole of depression and that's understandable, but it's not acceptable to stay there. If you have any prozacs left start taking them asap until you can see a professional. This is truly one of the most disturbing stories I've ever read. Also I would consider cancelling your visit to that cottage as that doesn't seem like a good place to be right now.
Avatar m tn Hi Dave! If you facing issues with your symptoms and medication, then before deciding what drug should be prescribed and at what dose, you need a complete re-evaluation by a trained psychologist or a psychiatrist to understand your current mental/psychological/depression level. Based on this evaluation, your psychiatrist can prescribe suitable medication. Once you start the medication, you may need dose adjustment before a drug and a dose suitable enough to manage your symptoms is reached.
Avatar f tn I have been diagnosed with aggitative postpartum depression - but this is my 3rd child and didn't suffer with the others - certainly with no physical symptoms such as these. I had a very heavy epidural this time, which numbed me from head to toe and which, for the next few days, I experienced double vision, weakness in arms and legs (similar to the way I felt 5 weeks after the birth). Any ideas? Anyone else experiencing a similar postpartum depression?
Avatar n tn In April 2007 TSH was 12. So I now take 100mcg per day of levothyroxine, Gold brand. (NZ) I want to know if you treat hypothyroidism by labs results only or by symptoms as well. If my TSH is normal now, along with T3, T4, and thyroxine level is upper range of normal – why do I have symptoms still of fatigue, muscle aches over body, outer part of eyebrows hair falling out, Along with intermittent numbness in both hands. Painful stiff ankles when first mobilise after lying down.
Avatar m tn ok paul...you have got to get a grip here. just because you had unprotected sex, does NOT mean that you have hiv. the odds that this guy was positive in the first place are low...and if he was positive...it is not a "definite" that you were infected. it seems as if anxiety is really doing a number on your head. your symptoms are waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay too early so what you are experiencing is not ars. (sore eyes???) since you did have unprotected sex...you will need to test.
Avatar m tn Annie needs to correspond with breast cancer survivors who had persistent adverse symptoms that came on during and stayed on, after chemo and radiation was completed. In particular esophageal dysfunction, upper abdominal discomfort, heartburn, foggy brain and episodic nausea. Chemo protocol Cyclophosphamide, Methotrexate, 5FU and radiation for grade 3 ductal invasive node negative.
521840 tn?1348844371 Did you know that mental health problems are among the most expensive problems the world faces? Depression alone costs more in terms of diminished worker productivity than most diseases like heart problems or diabetes. Mental health related problems like substance abuse, juvenile behavior problems, and non-adherence to medical treatment plans (like not changing your diet if you have diabetes!) not only cause a lot suffering, they have a significant economic impact.
Avatar f tn Have been suffering for two years with severe depression, OCD and anxiety and panic. Many things ( too long a story to go into at this point) have happened since the RAI as I went Hyper at first and then crashed into HYPO very quickly to ft4 6.7 ( NZ ranges 9-19) tsh 19 ( ranges 0.4 -4) and ft3 2.2 (ranges 2.5- 6.0). Endo placed me on a small amount of thryroxine as he wanted it to be slow and steady. The next tests, one week later wer ft4 5.3, tsh 28, ft3 2.4.
Avatar f tn Thanks texasbby13 :) yes, i'm getting my placenta encapsulated to help prevent post partum depression, increase my milk production for breastfeeding, and decrease my recovery time, including other benefits. I'm very excited about doing it but they told me they might not want to release because of the pre eclampsia but I was told by the placenta specialist that it shouldn't matter and to stick to my guns so we'll see!
Avatar f tn After a lifetime of booze n depression I finally gave up,no AA,no counselling, left my home land NZ for a guy I met on the net in Melbourne n after 13 months we broke up, I had given up drinking a few weeks before the break up n it was hell, but I didn't drink. Being in a foreign country, no family, money or job it was the worst time of my life.
Avatar f tn However, I think if I were you I would seek the advice and help of a Psychiatrist and get an evaluation for depression. While many of your symptoms may be from the drugs that are still in your system, you don't want to sit around feeling depressed, with no energy or motivation. A psychiatrist could evaluate you and recommend treatment if needed. Give your skin some time. I think a lot of us had post treatment skin problems.
Avatar f tn Jan 2005 to April 2005 crashed into deep depression and anxiety but with all the Thyroid symptoms as well, Hot, exhausted, hair loss, shaking, headaches, feeling very very ill and then to boot developed OCD. ( i must add though still managed to work through all of these episodes). Went to Endo praying it must be Graves again. No!!! Bloods are normal - T4 13.8, T3 ? Tsh 0.8. Felt suicidal..... didnt know where to turn, For first time Endo said it was all psychological.
Avatar f tn You either have MS or you don't. MS progresses with or with out symptoms. You can be fine and then the MS catches up with you and you are not fine. Did he suggest you see a MS Specialist?
Avatar f tn Hi, I am a while 20yr/s female from NZ,. It's been about a year since the symptoms started, and for about a year no one can figure out what's wrong with me. I'm starting to lose hope that I'll ever feel normal again, so this is my last resort. I'm hoping someone can give me some suggestions of where to look and what to ask Doctors to look for, because I'm out of ideas.
Avatar n tn I experience, extreme anxiety/nervousness, have for many years, was on Antideppressants for about 5 years, but about 5 weeks ago stopped, and I have a few other hyperthyoid symptoms. When I recently had my TSH tested, it was 1.3 ( scale .5 - 5.5). Today I had the doctor do some tests, looking at I beleive T3, T4, and a couple other things. Is it possible to be hyper or experienceing these syptoms with a "normal" TSH level, or do I need to wait for the other results?
590968 tn?1226991167 Normally I love thunderstorms, so the fact it is cloudy and rainy really isn't pertinent...I think maybe depression is starting to kick in. Everything is just blah to me. Was just curious as to when others (who went that route) decided they needed anti-depressants. I just want to be sure I don't get so far as to have some crazy thoughts or something like that. Been getting a bit worse as days go on. Kind of why I didn't post or come on here at all yesterday.
2052200 tn?1332432684 It is only since the overdose that I have been experiencing them again. I do see a psychiatrist for depression but I don't feel I can tell her about what's been going on as she'll find out I overdosed. I am currently not on any medication or anything, and I thought the overdose would've been out of my system by now so I'm quite unsure as to why I am still experiencing hallucinations. Has it damaged my brain or eye sight or something? Thank you for any replies!!
3093770 tn?1389742726 He said that the tx drops the levels and I could have depression ( I do not have any now nor I had this ever before - at least not diagnosed) . So I wonder what are your thoughts? I do not really want to be a pill bag for "just in case" situations. Beside once the tx is finished how easy is to stops anti depressants? Isn't that it will be a rebound deficiency?
1438412 tn?1315511519 I've been slipping deeper and deeper into depression. I been on every drug I can think of but nothing seemed to help. I was ready to give up and wanted nothing more than to die. I finally was honest with my doctor. He suggested that I go into the hospital and consider ECT treatments. They have helped me. I had no memory loss. If anything my memories of the past have improved. You ate totally sedated and feel nothing.
Avatar n tn I also have an 8 year old who I suspect has BP, I became ill last year because my daughter sufferred a major depression for 8 weeks. She has always cycled since a baby, we used to joke that she must be hormonal. As the years went by she has been diagnosed with several diagnosis including GAD Generalised Anxiety Disorder.
Avatar f tn Then 18 months ago I had a breakdown with crippling anxiety symptoms, agoraphobia, OCD and depression and had to leave London to return to NZ to be treated and taken care of by my parents. I was on Carbinazole, Daizepam and Beta blockers. At that point, July 2008 I had become Hypothyroid. Went to a Endocrinologist here who treated me (kinda from scratch) with Carbimazole and see what happened.
Avatar f tn I was also resistant to taking them at first. But I also began to experience psychological symptoms that clearly related to the treatment. In my case the ADs helped a lot. BTW, I also spent a few weeks hoping the symptoms would pass and toughing it out. That was clearly not working for me.
Avatar f tn I was successful and healthy between head injuries. I am now going to challenge my insurer (NZ ACC) who stopped my entitlements because of the 1969 accident (pre-existing). At some point after my second accident 1990 my left eye changed colour from green to blue. The corneal transplant was on the right eye. At impact in the 1990 accident I lost vision completely. It was black not brown there was no colour.
Avatar f tn Hi, thanks for getting back to me Goolarra.... Heres my story again I need constant reassurance at the moment as at times I feel like Im losing my mind. I had RAI in January after ten years of mismanaged Graves Disease on ATDS on and off. Have been suffering for two years with severe depression, OCD and anxiety and panic.Had to leave my job, flat, friends and life back in London to live with my parents in NZ. The whole thing has been devastating.
250143 tn?1320174229 I've a medical diagnosis of chronic [since at least late teens - am now 41, though wasn't in the 'system' until mid 30s] major depression, and am psychotherapeutically recognised as also living with complex trauma & 'Borderline' symptoms [from childhood abuse and trauma]. I work in the UK public sector . We're undergoing a protracted preparation process for restructure necessitated by government budget cuts, since the second half of last year, probably now until the end of this year.
1980932 tn?1335111863 I am suffering from a severe depression. Last night I cried for % hours. I am 70+ and male. I want to be hospitalised, how do I go about it.
Avatar f tn another major symptom i forgot to mention was my insomnia. my psychiatrist suspects a lot of my symptoms inc depression stem from poor sleep. He just started me on low dose quetiapine, i've been on it 2 nights, it's supposed to promote stage 3 and stage 4 sleep, last 2 nights i've slept striaght through! i keep doubting myself about fibro, thinking my pain isnt really that bad or maybe its barely there at all?
Avatar n tn I am glad to find this site. Thanks to everyone that is sharing! I have been on Paxil CR for 3 years. At the time I started, I had many obvious reasons for depression. Stressful career, Finances, I was a care taker for my ill father, later executor of his estate -- dealing with greedy family members, panic attacks, major depression, chronic back pain since 1989 from an auto accident.
Avatar n tn Drugs in this class include (trade names in parentheses): citalopram (Celexa, Cipramil, Cipram, Dalsan, Recital, Emocal, Sepram, Seropram, Citox) dapoxetine (no trade name yet; not yet approved by the FDA) fluoxetine (Prozac, Fontex, Seromex, Seronil, Sarafem, Ladose, Fluctin (EUR), Fluox (NZ), Depress (UZB), Lovan (AUS)) fluvoxamine (Luvox, Fevarin, Faverin, Dumyrox, Favoxil, Movox) paroxetine (Paxil, Seroxat, Sereupin, Aropax, Deroxat, Rexetin, Xetanor, Paroxat) sertraline (Zoloft, Lustral,
Avatar m tn No I am not some macho unfeeling SOB either. However, ever since my symptoms became acute, I very easily get choked up (I am now). I just feel like I have this huge amount of empathy for people, even complete strangers. Is this a symptom or just a whole lot of pent up emotion, or something else. Actually I lied. I always have had a "macho" persona; provider and protector of my family and all that. Anyways, I just felt like sharing a little.