Complete blood count with diff

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count with diff

blood

Avatar f tn Have you had any other blood tests such as a complete blood count to see if you white blood cells are low or your immune system is low or compromised? Did someone actually test you for thrush? Do you know what type it is? Some yeast are resistant now to the type of anti-fungals that end in azole. This is like fluconazole etc. So you can get an oral rinse with amphotericin B or take terbinafine (Lamisil) if your liver enzymes are okay.
Avatar n tn Otherwise in good health and saw a doctor to see what was wrong with me. Dr. ran a number of blood tests and expressed concern to me about HIV because my CD4 (taken while I was sick) count was 376 (below 400 which is the minimum 'norm'), with CD8 at 542 - a ratio of 0.7. WBC was 11.7, slightly abnormally high. I had a NAAT/PCR and also rapid antibody test done in December 2013 - both negative. When they Dr.
Avatar m tn Red blood cells, which carry oxygen White blood cells, which fight infection Hemoglobin, the oxygen-carrying protein in red blood cells Hematocrit, the proportion of red blood cells to the fluid component, or plasma, in your blood Platelets, which help with blood clotting Abnormal increases or decreases in cell counts as revealed in a complete blood count may indicate that you have an underlying medical condition that calls for further evaluation.
4896357 tn?1360674504 When they tell you the number is under 2, I am thinking they are referring to the complete white blood count. Carl, it is not unusual for the WBC to be under 2 on tx. In the two times I have treated, my WBC has rarely been over 2 for the entire treatment. A lot of doctors get all bent out of shape about this, but it is the absolute neutriphil count (ANC) that has more meaning, and even then, that can go as low as .5 like dee said before it becomes an issue.
1153837 tn?1264212832 Hi there, I’m assuming you’re not on any treatment at this time? Welcome to the discussion group, by the way. This is a copy of what we call a CBC, or Complete Blood Count. Everything looks pretty good; Eosonophils are a fraction of your white blood cells, and are typically listed as 0-4% to 0-6%; I’m not sure why they might have flagged that as high, but it’s probably not anything to be concerned about now.
Avatar n tn I have the same issue with the stiffness in the mornings with the fibro....but with the symptoms I have been having (I'm in limboland by the way) I get much worse as the day goes on. Today, for example, I taught Sunday School, made my way upstairs to our sanctuary and by the time I got upstairs I was so exhausted I could just fall over. After the service I stood up to move and could barely walk.
Avatar f tn I wanted to share my story, and see how many other women are going through what I am; I just found out 2 days ago, that I am pregnant with my fourth child, while on the Mirena IUD! This was quite a shock to me, since I have had the Mirena for almost 5 years, and a day before I had the pregnancy test, had received a call from my dr. to set up the removal and replacement of it for Feb 2012.
Avatar f tn naturally and partial induced- both times pitocin to hurry along 3. diff with ,multiples where I live is required in OR in case complications 4. 35 week - 2 boys 51/2 lbs 41/2 lbs 36 week 3 days - boy breech baby b - 6 lb 12 oz - took 45 minutes to manipulate him out. girl A - slid right out 5lb 6 oz 5.
2135877 tn?1381864726 1 Duration of Treatment in Treatment-Naive Subjects In subjects who have had no previous treatment for HCV (treatment-naive), treatment with telaprevir must be initiated in combination with Peg-IFN and RBV and administered for 12 weeks.
Avatar n tn Hello All, About four weeks ago, after an intercourse with my wife, I noticed at the end of my ejaculation, the sperm with a redish color. Due to the circustamces I felt I had nothing to worry about. No pain or clot while urinating. After 5 days on hold, I did not even remember the event until today after masturbating I noticed blood again at the end of the ejaculation. Again, no pain or itching or anything different, just blood mixed with sperm.
Avatar f tn ive had ct head scan, ct chest scan, chest x ray, echo, abdominal and pelvic x ray, complete blood count, thyroid, and more blood tests... everything comes back normal? i have a constant full and tight/heavy feeling in my stomach, mainly lower stomach. sometimes it rises up to my sternum. with this i have a constant left side chest ache (not pain) but an ache, also below my left rib also.
Avatar n tn I've been reading what every1 has been writing and its helping me. I've been trying to find out whats going on with me. It started wen I noticed some spottin a week before my period was due, (mine are always on schedule & very heavy) that lasted a few days & stopped. I feel like im pregnant & so i took 4 home pregnancy tests all came out positive. I went to the dr & 2 urine tests came out negative.
1448936 tn?1363209946 I know I can't live like this so that is something I am working on with my therapist. I truly think that with the support of the people on this forum and some hardwork we can all get better. I hope that I didn't ramble on too much and that I was able to offer alittle insight to my health anxiety. Thanks for the post and for listening. I hope you feel better soon!!!
1272624 tn?1395437957 My boobs started leaking and i didnt want to eat anything. I had an iui with 2 mature folicals and 80 mill sperm count with 100 % modality. I thought i had a chance. My hopes were down for a while becuse i was sick and not feeling good but then my boobs started leaking. Why are they leaking breast milk if i am not pregnant!!!!! Today was 14 DPiui. If i got a BFN today then it is BFN. Good luck to all of the rest of you ladies maybe u will follow aermomma.
363243 tn?1331037450 Hello everyone, I hope all is well. I was just diagnosed with PCOS although I've had symptoms of it since I was 12 (hirsutism) and I am now 36. My hirsutism was diagnosed as idiopathic because the testing I had did not indicate an elevated testosterone level. I don't know if the testing is more sophisticated now but I had new testing done and it did indicate that my free weak testosterone was elevated.
Avatar m tn The spasm cough causes it all and when it goes away (usually 4 to 5 days) things are relatively normal although a normal cough stays with me for weeks after. I notice if I catch it early (which means I carry antibiotics with me all the time) it is not as nearly as bad. Doctors have diagnosed this as Asthma, chronic bronchitis, bronchial asthma etc etc. All different specialists seem to have a different prognosis and the recommended pills over the years have not really done any good.
Avatar n tn My 7 year old son has Down syndrome. He is a joy to be with. He does have impulsive behavior. His behavior isn't always impulsive, but when he is, he is uncontrollable. Has anyone had any success in diet or natural medicines to help with impulsive behavior? An MD prescribed risperdal for him, but we don't feel comfortable giving an antipsychotic med to a 7 yr. old.
Avatar n tn My HPT Has Come Up Positive More Times Than I Can Count But My Blood Test Came Back Today An Was Less Than 5uiMl. I Have Been Pregnant With My Son Who's Now 3 Yrs, Old. Me & My Husband H?ave Been Trying For A Year Why Would My HPT Come Bak Postive But My Blood Test Come Back Negitive . ? Please Some One Give Me Some Answers .
131817 tn?1209532911 not UND at week 4 or 12 etc.) I think the key to all of this is finding the studies and then seeing how they apply to YOUR case - they can't be applied in an overall general way because for example someone who IS und at week 4 is not the same as someone who is NOT. So its important to use ALL of your information when making any decisions - and not just say well the study says..... Know what I mean? I mean who cares what a study says if it's not relevant to your pertinant info.
Avatar n tn it can be used for auto immune issues, including autoimmune hepatitis. The CBC is a Complete Blood Count; this measures red and white cells, along with platelets. Are these yours, and do you know why the doctor ordered these tests? Were your liver enzymes elevated, possibly?
Avatar m tn Hi astroturf I would also describe myself as anxious and a worrier I'm not on any meds I do clench my teeth and grind them at night I have a TON of floaters, since I was a kid I have migraine with aura I cannot see the spots in the dark, unless I'm watching TV or on the computer etc They are most noticeable against light backgrounds, the sky and when glancing at anything with contrast. horizontal blinds and lined paper are awful.
Avatar n tn Hello, Some of the possibilities that need evaluation in your case are anemia,fibromyalgia,chronic fatigue syndrome,hypothyroidism,depression,arthritis,chronic infections,diabetes and malignancies. Complete physical examination along with investigations like complete blood count and ESR blood, platelet count,Rheumatoid factor, creatine kinase,electromyography and muscle biopsy and blood sugar levels may be needed to make a diagnosis.Pls consult a physician for that. I hope that helps.
Avatar n tn 3) Does a positive Lyme disease test mean I might have HIV? 4) I also had a CBC complete blood count test, which can back “no diff” (I think that means normal). PLEASE tell me after four years my white blood cell count (or any other blood cell count) would have been abnormal, if I did contract HIV? Thanks so much doctor, you’re a good man, P.S. Best medical website on the net! Go Cougars beat Dawgs!
Avatar f tn Not to worry! MPV (mean platelet volume) on a CBC (complete blood count) is one of the indicators of platelet size. The "normal" range of 9.8-12.7 is where most people will fall, but numbers slightly out of that range (like yours of 13.8) are for the most part in the normal spectrum. These numbers can vary from test to test and day to day with hydration status, normal variability in the lab results themselves, etc.
Avatar m tn I do have a few other questions I'd like to ask, though... When you have the blood in your stools, does that correlate with either constipation or diarrhea? Do you have the bloated stomach all the time or do you get it, like, after you eat or maybe after you eat certain things? Do you take anything to try to alleviate the bloating? Do you have acid reflux? When you had the colonoscopy, did they mention whether you have hemorrhoids (either internal or external)?
Avatar n tn They sent her for another complete cbc with diff a westergren and an EBV antibody along with thyroid and RA test. Im worried sick this could be leukemia, with two fairly normal blood tests within the last 6-8 months how concerned should I be, and what should we be looking for? Any input is greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Avatar n tn But anyways 2 weeks prior to me uro appt. I had a Hiv antibody test w/rflxs, Anti nuclear Antibodies test(ANA), and a Complete blood count w/diff w/platelet at 9 weeks 5days. Would all these test be a conclusive negative result or should I go back for another test also take into consideration I slept with a prositute but i did use a condom.
Avatar n tn ABG = arterial blood gasses CBC with Diff = complete blood count with differential (keeping an eye on the eosinophil count. Chest x-ray = to show the affected areas or may be normal Bronchial provocation studies = will purposly induce an attack to target the problem and reverse through drug administration. Some drug administrations: bronchodilator therapy = theophylline or aminophylline, beta 2 adrenergic agonist (albuterol or terbutaline).
Avatar n tn You might want to get a complete blood count to see if your cell counts are normal and a chemistry profile too.
4848134 tn?1360123266 0-5 BACTERIA: RARE MUCOUS: RARE SQUAMOUS EP. CELL: 0-5 CBC w/DIFF: WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT: 8.0 RED BLOOD CELL COUNT: 4.81 **HEMOGLOBIN: 11.3** **HEMATOCRIT: 36.2** **MCV: 75** **MCH: 23.5** **MCHC: 31.2** PLATELET COUNT: 188 **RDW: 16.5** % GRANULOCYTES: 59.2 % LYMPHOCYTES: 32.5 % MONOCYTES: 7.7 % EOSINOPHILS: 0.3 % BASOPHILS: 0.3 TOTAL GRANULOCYTES: 4.7 TOTAL LYMPHOCYTES: 2.6 TOTAL MONOCYTES: 0.6 TOTAL EOSINOPHILS: 0.0 TOTAL BASOPHILS 0.0 CMP: SODIUM: 137 POTASSIUM: 3.