Complete blood count video

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count video

blood

Avatar n tn You need to call him back and have him fax a copy of the bloodwork to you or you need to go and pick it up and post it on this thread. My WHite Blood Count was 1.5 and ANC was at .5 Monday and and has hovered around .6 all throughout treatment (I am on week #40) even though I take Neupogen every week to keep it up. I have never reduced my interferon dose. What week are you on? I would wait until you know what the ANC (absolute neutrophils) are before you dose reduce.
7402782 tn?1390590497 We had to bring her back a few days later to retake her blood, so the lack of any toxemia in her blood doesn't help too much. Now you understand why I'm resorting to online communities in lieu of our vet! Karla-- I honestly thought we were seizure free from here on out, as it has been quite a few months. These seizures have all happened within the last year, however. Most of them were separated by a few months, while two of them fell within a week of each other.
Avatar n tn I can stay entertained at home though, movies and video games can keep me busy for a while. I'd say video games are most of what I do at home, but I mainly play puzzle games and things that involve heavy thought... as opposed to shooting/fighting games that I do play occasionally w/ friends. But puzzles are definitely my favorite. The post I made last night was probably more emotional/depressing than it should have been.
Avatar n tn this over breathing causes spasums in all including uterus remember to give birth you must be fully dialated this a problem for hyperventlors check doc.
Avatar n tn LATELY I HAVE BEEN HAVING ALOT OF BLOOD CLOTS DURING MY CYCLE AND THIS MONTH I WAS HAVING A HEAVY PERIOD AND THEN WHEN I WENT TO THE BATHROOM I PASSED A BLOOD CLOT AS BIG AS A GRAPEFRUIT AND THEN MY PERIOD STOPPED NOW IT'S BACK AGAIN VERY LIGHT. I HAVE HAD MY TUBES TIED AND ALREADY HAVE 3 GROWN CHILDREN. SHOULD I SEE THE GYNECOLOGIST OR IS THIS NORMAL?
Avatar n tn THE SINGLE MOST IMPORTANT THING TO DO NOW IS GET THOSE BLOOD TESTS ASAP. TODAY IF POSSIBLE. YOU SHOULD HAVE A LIVER PANAL,CBC, VIRAL COUNT, AND GYNOTYPE... I COULD BE FORGETING SOME. YOU WILL WANT TO KNOW WHAT GYNOTYPE YOU ARE BEFORE IT DISAPEARS AND FOR SOME THAT HAPPENS QUICKLY. AND YOU WILL NEED YOUR VIRAL LOAD!!! ASAP!!! SO THAT YOU WILL HAVE SOMETHING TO COMPARE YOUR 12 WEEK PCR RNA TO.
Avatar f tn Some are dark red/purple in color, but most are a dark pink color. My blood pressure is actually low-to the low side of normal most of the time. I have a lot of symptoms that I contributed to Chiari - fatigue, extreme headaches, major vision problems, tremors, tinnitus, dizziness, vertigo, adult onset motion sickness, muscle weakness in extremities, black outs.
Avatar m tn Both a CT scan and MRI of the Neck and brain have revealed nothing at all of concern to the neurologist, and likewise a full blood count, and other more specific blood tests looking for inflammation of blood vessels etc. Am very scared atm - i get bad nausea and even reflux as a result. Going to see a second neurologist but worried he to might not find something. Any ideas or experience from people on here about this?
Avatar n tn What does the rest of your complete blood count look like? How are you feeling and do you have any symptoms? The first sign of B12 deficiency is tingling the fingers and hands. Also, fatigue. Did you have your iron, or ferritin drawn as well or anything else?
Avatar n tn he took blood test and they can back normal the only thing that was off was the white blood count he was 11.1 and normal is 3.8-10.8 but the doctor said she not to worry about that because it not at a level to worry about! did the doctors find the answer for your baby please write back!
Avatar m tn When redipen is empty hold for the count of five, then remove. I'll have to watch the video now,lol !
Avatar n tn blood pressure etc. only thing she noticed was a red throat. we did a complete blood count. my test came back normal. I know the tingling and the spine problem is an autoimmune disorder. what really concerned me the most was chest pain and lightheadedness.
Avatar m tn It is always of use to have basic laboratory work, including thyroid panel, complete metabolic panel, magnesium, calcium, and complete blood count, checked to rule out other potential causes of muscle spasm. I recommend that you continue working with your physician on this diagnosis. You may need a referral to a neurologist if a diagnosis is unsure. De Quervain’s tenosynovitis is a clinical diagnosis as well as many of the differentials of this condition.
Avatar f tn The CDC games have begun again (in my opinion) and our tax dollars are being wasted. Here is a video presentation from Dr. James Jones from the CDC. This presentation was given to OB/GYN physicians because they wanted information on CFS. I couldn't believe what I saw after I watched this video ! In my opinion, this CDC physician did a below average job. No where does he mention that many fibro and CFS patients have fibroids, low vitamin D levels, osteopenia and abnormal hormone levels.
Avatar f tn Iron Results = 77 Normal TIBC Results = 406 Normal Ferritin Results = 8 Low Folate Results = 22.23 Normal Vitamin B12 Results = 476 Normal White blood count Results = 8.2 Normal Red blood count Results = 4.1 Normal Hemoglobin Results = 12.2 Normal Platelet Count Results = 100 Low Eosinophils % Results = 3.
Avatar m tn Dear Redstar and Barb, Please note that there are theories that imply that our immune system in Hashimoto's is activated due to the fact that there is a large accumulation of hydrogen peroxide in the thyroid gland. The immune system is trying to clean-up, as can be seen from thyroid anti body tests. Please see https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N8zw-W0aoQM. This is one such video that tries to explain how accumulation of hydrogen peroxide can trigger Hashi.
Avatar f tn The list is long and the heart is only one possible culprit. He should have laboratory testing (like blood count, thyroid, etc) if that has not already been done. Perhaps an endocrinology consult or an evaluation in a diagnostic clinic for problem cases would be indicated here.
233488 tn?1310696703 For persistent problems a complete medical eye examination by an Eye MD ophthalmologist is needed plus telling the Eye MD about your symptoms and how troublesome you find them. Self education on OSD is extremely important. If you are menopausal or post-menopausal be sure you and your gynecologist maintain optimal hormonal balance. (Many women with dry eyes have dry mouth and dry vaginal canal).
Avatar f tn I have tried to research my meds and see if that could be cause.. is it weird that my wbc is high and my red blood count is “almost” high? Wonder why I can’t retain Vitamin D? Do you think lymphoma is something not to worry about either? I have had an enlarged lymph node in my left arm pit for years. My dr has had 2 ultrasounds on it. All they tell me is lymph nodes enlarged... can they be enlarged for no good reason?
Avatar n tn Hopefully you will get some good pics of the little one with legs wide open. Did they tell you to bring a video tape? My DD watches the video of her in mommy's belly all the time.
2005521 tn?1327702945 did some kind of antigen test or something like that , to measure antibodies and also complete blood count, as well as a syphilis test and hsv1 / hsv2. if all those come back negative, he said he was going to send me to an infectious disease specialist and possibly for a biopsy for cancer.. everything on that list sounds pretty scary except the antigen test for possibly something like coxsackie virus. all the other options kind of suck.
1475202 tn?1536274577 My last lab test revealed my platelet count is down to 60k. I have concerns since I read I could be heading for real trouble at around 20k. I have splenomegaly (enlarged spleen) which I think is directly responsible for the low platelet count. Any suggestions I would sure appreciate.
264121 tn?1313033056 Also, if you havent' had a viral load test in a few months, try and get one right before starting treatment. That and at least a complete blood count. Also, make sure they do a thyroid panel periodically during treatment. You mention only your nurse. Do you have a way to communicate with your doctor if need be? Don't be afraid to ask to speak to him directly. If he has email, ask him if you can use it.
Avatar m tn Waking up from the anesthetic was horrible not knowing what they did and I was shaking like crazy, didn’t help when I looked down and seen all the blood on my pillow. It took m a good hour or more to come to; thank god I didn’t throw up. 4:00 p.m. Pain set in, I know everyone handles operations differently, some say this operation is mildly uncomfortable, I say **** no, it’s painful.
748543 tn?1463449675 is an extension of general Postural Consideration. In other words it is a part of a complete system of interrelated bones, muscles and joints that ultimately relate to the Trigeminal System. Dental Occlusion must be synchronized with healthy Mandibular Function as it relates to a healthy head position and by extension a healthy posture. So why are teeth/occlusion so important for posture?
14801663 tn?1436791766 4 mmol/l * Creatinine 441 umol/l * Total protein 49 g/l * Albumin 15 g/l Globulins 34 g/l * Red blood count 2.9 * Haemoglobin 88 g/l * Packed cell volume 0.22 l/l MCV 77 fl * MCHC 396 g/l Reticulocytes < 60 * Platelets 95 White Blood count 6.5 Unfortunately Ishka's appetite is still very bad, which is preventing us from moving forward with the renal diet. The only food she will take from us is meat. If we put the meat on top of vegetables, she will pick it off and leave the veg.
Avatar m tn 2.) Viral loads given by virus count a.) Plain numbers Often the virus count is expressed as a plain number, like 1.73 million, or 1,730,000 or 1730000. Millions sometime are abbreviated by the prefix "M" (Mega). So when you see 1.73 Meq/ml, it means 1.73 Mega-equivalents/ml or again 1,730,000 equivalents/ml. Sometimes also the prefix "k" (kilo) is used, it means thousands.
Avatar f tn I ask because I am tired of going to doctors just for one to say you are getting old (46 when I was told that) or for another to dope me up until I am unfunctioning, or still yet to say your blood work is normal it is just fibro. And I hate it when they say just fibro. Fibro is real and that is what I have thought for years was the reason I feel like crap.
544292 tn?1268886268 I want my life back. There was a full second where I wanted to say YES!!! Not a split second. A complete second. It might been two full seconds, maybe three? ...Which was new for me. A craving? More like; It would be so nice to stop the fight. But we all know what A LIE drugs are. The offer of pain all over your body and esp in your belly going away!? And someone else will BRING you the pills!? Wow. Sounds too good to be true. (AND IT IS!
Avatar m tn She is so drugged up now, she couldn`t recognize her daughter plus she drools and she see`s things like blood and bugsThey are giving her 300mg of Seroquel,20mg of Prozac And when they put her in time-out, they give her Ativan,what can we do 2 stop this? Someone please help us. She doesn`t deserve this in her final years. She is 88yrs old, weighs120lbs,said a man aid gave her a sponge bath, I can`t imagine how she felt. It must have felt like a rape to her because she is so pure and naive.