Complete blood count rdw

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count rdw

blood

Avatar m tn You can really tell from a complete blood count what type of infection you have (as said above). It does show a slight increase in your WBC count so you are fighting some type of infection. The RDW is high as well which just shows there is a variety of cell types. Sometimes this can mean iron deficiency anemia but it isn't too bad since your Hemoglobin is normal. The more important question is what are your symtoms and how long have you had them?
Avatar n tn My wife is in her 39 week of pregnancy and doctor ask her to have Blood Complete Picture test. Which result in below result. Result Normal Range WBC Count 12,100/mm3 4000 - 10000 RBC Count 4.29 mil/mm3 4.5 - 6.0 Hemolglobin 1.
Avatar n tn What does the rest of your complete blood count look like? How are you feeling and do you have any symptoms? The first sign of B12 deficiency is tingling the fingers and hands. Also, fatigue. Did you have your iron, or ferritin drawn as well or anything else?
Avatar f tn Hi, I had a blood test conducted back in August and according to the printout my red blood cell count is slightly elevated at 4.94 (normal range 3.80-4.80). This is the second time I've known this to be high yet my doctor doesn't seem to be worried about this. Also my blood viscosity/plasma has been high as well. Nothing else is abnormal apart from the fact that my TSH and Free T4 has been swinging in and out of range. In May my FT4 was 10.9 (10-23) and my TSH was 22 (0.27-4.
Avatar n tn Or if you are in a setting where HIV is common and you are at risk, that possibility needs to be checked. Did you have a CBC (complete blood count)? Most people with such a high ESR have anemia and/or abnormal white blood counts. If you feel well and are outwardly well, it's a good bet there was an error in the test and nothing is wrong. In addition to repeat ESR, you could have a C-reactive protein test (CRP), a more modern test for systemic inflammation.
Avatar f tn I recently got a copy of my full blood count results which shows the following abnormalities: Red blood count (RBC) - HI - 5.09 Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) - LO - 81 Mean corpusc. haemoglobin (MCH) - LO - 25.7 Red blood cell distribution width (RDW) - HI - 14.
Avatar m tn this is a normal CBC or complete blood count. It has nothing to do with HIV testing.
230569 tn?1189755826 What you posted is the results of a CBC (complete blood count). The missing pieces are separate test results which would give you the geno type, viral load and liver function test results. Make sure you walk away with copies of all tests.
550622 tn?1247656720 An elevated MPV is usually accompanied by analytes of the complete blood count being out of reference range. Slightly elevated or decreased MPV values if the rest of the CBC is normal are usually not significant. Values 15% out of range should be referred to a physician to determine cause. Your numbers are so slightly out of range, they more than likely mean nothing is amiss. Hope this helps.
Avatar m tn Since there is associated neutropenia or low neutrophils, it is more likely to be due to Vit B12 or folate deficiency. Blood cancers result in very low or very high blood cell count. This is not yet evident in your case. While you wait to see a specialist, get a peripheral smear to see the cell types in your blood. Also, start eating healthy and ask your doctor if you can start vitamin B12, folate and iron supplements. Take care!
Avatar f tn I have had a high CRP - HS, 14.5: and a high platelet count, 541K/ul: and a high RDW, 20 %: and a high eosinophil count for a couple years now. I've also ha d some skin problems with perivascular dermatitis. My Rheumotologist has run an ANA and an ANCA a couple time now and they were negative. There are no hemotologist around here anywhere. Any suggestions? Any connection?
1153837 tn?1264209232 my blood work today..if someone can help me to understand i would appreciate this... THS 2.09 CBC W/AUTO DIFF WBC 7.9 RBC 4.95 HGB 14.6 HCT 42.6 MVC 86 MCH 29.5 MCHC 34.3 RDW 13.4 PLATELET 152 NEU% 64 LYM% 26 MON% 5 EOS% 4 B 0.3 BAS#0.2 NEU# 5.0 LYM# 2.0 MON# 0.4 EOS# 0.3 BAS# 0.2 IT SAYS EOS% 4 IS HIGH MY GENEO...
Avatar n tn I have just received some blood work back, and there is an indication of low RDW count, and a significantly low MPV count. Can anyone shed some insight into why this may be happening? Thanks, any input is appreciated!
Avatar m tn I have lupus (SLE) and FM. I have had and elevated RDW the last few blood tests. What is the significance of this?
Avatar f tn I had a complete blood count with differential yesterday that showed normal values for all ranges. Is this sufficient to show no HIV or is that a separate test?