Complete blood count of dengue

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count of dengue

blood

457438 tn?1302072007 I consulted the Doctor again today because I don’t get complete relief from fever and cough. He advice to do blood and urine test. After test my Platelet count is 2.8 Lakhs and TC is 4400 CELLE/CUMS. He checked the test result and retest after two days. He said that PC and TC level are low. May be Dengue/Viral fever. Can u advice me?
Avatar f tn Hi! Normal platelet count ranges from 150,000 to 400,000 platelets per microliter (mcL). A count of 113 is on lower side but not low enough to cause any problems. Usually counts below 100, 000 per mcL are considered low enough to warrant action. However, please show these results to your doctor as someone who can examine you can correlate lab findings better.
Avatar f tn If you had a recent viral or bacterial illness, then there can be both anemia and low white blood cell count. Folate deficiency, lupus, Hodgkin's lymphoma, some types of cancer, typhoid, malaria, tuberculosis, dengue, enlarged spleen or hyper-spleenism are few other causes. If this blood picture is flu related, then it will improve with time. Otherwise you need further tests for confirmed diagnosis. Take care!
Avatar m tn i am a female aged 57 recovered from dengue fever two months ago. My body was weak and easily get tired in the first two weeks after the recovery. The body fatigue has improved. However my wrists and ankles are still in pain especially when waking up in the morning. Sometimes my feet are kinda feel like a mild burning sensation. Are these post dengue symptoms? Ageing problems maybe?
Avatar m tn Common causes are Vit B12 and folic acid deficiency, leukemias, lymphomas, decreased production of thrombopoietin by liver, Dengue fever, HIV, hemolytic anemias, etc. Blood transfusions and plasma exchange are the prescribed treatments. Immunoglobulins are given through veins for a rapid increase in platelets counts. Please consult your PCP for primary examination followed by proper referral to a hematologist.
Avatar n tn They can also result from autoimmune disorders, such as lupus or rheumatoid arthritis, bone marrow disorders such as leukemia, inflammation of the veins, as a side effect of certain medications, viral infections, such as EBV or Dengue and septicemia or infection in blood. A complete blood count, urine examination and a blood culture may be required to reach a diagnosis. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
7549973 tn?1391962323 Is it normal to have such a low white blood count right in the Middle of an infection especially h1n1? I was soo miserable. And since then I am even sicker thn I was before (from the lyme disease). Cant walk more than 5 or 6 steps without getting winded, or leg muscles waning to give out. I am in a wheelchair when I have to go in public which I only leave house for doctors appts. I haven't showered for a week.
Avatar n tn I had a very low white blood count. My doctor is doing all sorts of test on Hepatitis but I want to know if that seems like anything really serious, considering that blood count with ok 2 months ago. Will really appreciate any help as I'm going crazy thinking of what could I have. Thanks.
Avatar f tn I have had the problem of low blood platelets for years - they go ip and down! Had loads of tests but nothing - but im tired and have lots of head rushes during the day..any ideas what this could be? Recent fbc :- WBC 6.35 RBC. 3.94 Platelets 59 Anyone can help??
2948462 tn?1359651493 Hi, My friend just developed anemia and informed me that his white blood count is a bit low as well. He underwent some tests but the results aren't out yet. We are very worried even though I think the anemia is as a result of the intense stress he's been under at work. He gets tired quite a lot and now he gets some chest pain as well, left side. What could be wrong? I am very worried.
Avatar m tn Since you’ve mentioned that your father is quite fond of drinking and he’s not got any other symptoms apart from leucopenia, the thing which strongly comes to mind is Folate deficiency which can occur in patients who drink. Can I know the size of RBC’s in the Complete Blood count? If they are large in size, then it’s suggestive of Folate deficiency. He may need folic acid tablets for the same. I’ll suggest you consult a haematologist and take an expert opinion. Please do keep me posted.
Avatar m tn What are the indications of an internal bleeding on a blood test? The details are as followed: RBC 3.32 and later 3.01 when the range is between 4.3 and 5.4 *10^6/ul RDW 17 and then 16.1 range 11.5 - 14.5 % PLT 43 then 24, while the range is 130 -400 * 10^3/ul . Can we be sure of internal bleeding of any sort with these conditions? patient is 86, female, hep b and cirrhosis at background.
Avatar f tn But what my question is if I have HIV+ virus in my blood than at the time of testing will they get any red flag or they detect any virus in my blood....I asked the person who tested my blood that did noticed any abnormilites or any kind of virus in my blood..he said he didn't..he also told me that if there's any virus in blood at the time of testing he will come to know about it....
Avatar f tn Chemotherapy, and radiation therapy are the other causes. Other common causes of low WBC are flu, lupus, Hodgkin's lymphoma, some types of cancer, typhoid, malaria, tuberculosis, dengue, enlarged spleen or hyper-spleenism, and folate deficiency. Please discuss with his treating doctor to run tests to find the cause. If all these are ruled out, then it can be bone-marrow suppression. So, if you recently had fever, then its better to wait for some time and then repeat the test. Take care!
Avatar m tn she went to the doctor and the doctor said that it's an infection or some sort, at first, the doctor was sure that it's dengue fever (because it's very common in my country during rainy season), prescripted her to fix the headache and fever, and have her wait for 3 days for a complete blood test, after the test, the results shows a normal thrombocyte count but a low leukocyte, the doctor is confused and told her to consume iron supplement, and wait for another 2 days to see if the thrombocyte w
Avatar m tn Upon consulting a doctor she said he could not identify the cause based on her symptoms and recommended a blood test. The blood report, shows Negative for, malaria, dengue, typhoid. The CBC report is as below: CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT) Test Within Range Out of Range Biological Ref Range Units HEMOGLOBIN 13.0 11.7 - 15.5 g/dL HEMATOCRIT 40.1 35.0 - 45.0 % WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.5 3.8 - 10.8 Thousand/uL NEUTROPHILS 49.7 40.0 - 75.0 % LYMPHOCYTES 37.1 16.
Avatar n tn So i just wanted to check with my kind of exposure can i also count an some more chance of not getting infected. From you comment Teak can i conclude that this test was indication and just a blunt as any early test. So i still have the same amount of risk as i was having till i get a negative on 13th week ?
Avatar m tn So if a person could even reduce their viral load in there blood by 1% then would that not decrease the odds of one of the losely made copies of the virus becoming the new mutant strain? Of coarse if that is true then Blood letting would likely reduce the viral load in the blood by 1%. I am not advocating the return to middle evil medicine .
Avatar m tn I have seen an ENT, done a CT Scan of my head,, abdomen and pelvis which all came out fine, except that the CT Scan of my head revealed concha bullosa which all the doctors dismissed as nothing. I also did two Liver Function Tests, an ESR and two Complete Blood Count tests. The tests are all okay but the LFT showed my direct bilirubin was slightly elevated; the first CBC showed my RDW was slightly elevated, the MCHC was slightly low and the Monocytes was very high at 16.
Avatar f tn That is simply a complete blood count and nutrient panel. It is one of the most basic blood tests. It should test your iron levels and not just your red blood cell count. Size matters to determine anemia. So, it will count your blood cells, and it will determine cholesterol levels and iron, and your basic vitamin panels. Be sure they include your vitamin D levels.
Avatar n tn Common causes of low platlet are Vit B12 and folic acid deficiency, leukemias, lymphomas, decreased production of thrombopoietin by liver, Dengue fever, HIV, hemolytic anemias, etc. Blood in urine and sores could be due to the low platelets and the underlying cause of low platelets could be causing fatigue. Please consult your doctor regarding this. Take care! The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you.
Avatar m tn I got my blood test results back from a routine physical that I get yearly and had my WBC and RBC values out of range. WBC count was 3.3 and hemoglobin 17.8 with a hematocrit of 52. All other break downs for WBC was within ranges. After asking him to pull up my records to see if the numbers had changed at all he discovered that over the past 3 years my hematocrit and hemo have gone up every year and WBC has decreased every year and promptly sent me to a hematologist.
Avatar f tn In oct I got dengue and admitted in the hospital and did lots of regular blood tests(like platelet count) ,I asked the guy who count my platelet did he noticed any abnormilites in my blood apart of this Dengue fever virus he said that he didn't.just after that I fall down and got my spine injuried so was taking medicine of Sigmaflam,courtimex,benfomate and gabatine for about 5 months(from january 2013 to may 2013).
Avatar m tn Vertigo, NO FEVER (2nd October 2009 ) - After almost 48 Hours of observation - Drop in blood Platlet Count from 1,80,000 to 30,000. Liver found to be infected. Test of liver yielded 17,500 instead of the normal less than 45., Kerotene level was 2.9 ( which indicated problem in kidneys ). ( 2nd October 2009 ) - Patient shifted to Ganga Ram Hospital - Under guidance of Dr. Rajesh Puri ( The team includes Senior consultant Dr. Randheer Sood , Dr. Rajesh Puri, Dr. Neeraj Saraf and Dr.
Avatar f tn Imigran brought pain down to 5, but would worsen again after a few hrs. Only a few hrs per day of complete relief. Pain was pressure behind both eyes & infrequent sharp stabbing pain in right side of head. Sensitive to light during this time. Blood and urine tests, X-rays, ultrasound were inconclusive. Blood tests ruled out bacterial infection but showed body under severe stress. No signs of infection in pancreas/ gallbladder. Genital ulcers negative for herpes/yeast.
Avatar f tn Please discuss this with your doctor and show him the rash. A complete blood count, urine examination and a blood culture may be required to reach a diagnosis. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar n tn Hence it is important to get complete blood count, urine examination, test for typhoid, dengue and Lyme’s. Please take your son to a pediatrician or ER ASAP for these tests. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
639124 tn?1223426196 uk/pregnancy/complications/lowplateletsexpert/ I feel that you need further injvestigations like complete blood count, peripheral blood sample, prothrombin time,activated partial thromboplastin time,ANA antibody titres,liver enzymes and ELISA for HIV.If ITP(idiopathic throbocytopenic purpura) is found to be the cause of low platelets then an ultrasound-guided "cordocentesis" may be recommended to foresee the risk to the baby.
Avatar n tn My mom got worried and had me checked on the nearest hospital and the nurses took my blood sample, they soon found out I had low WBC and platelet count, fearing it was something bad, they had me confined in the hospital until December 27, I didnt get a high fever, but the petechial rash really spread on my entire body reaching my arms,fingers,neck, everything! My face was spared.