Complete blood count method

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count method

blood

1126023 tn?1259970361 There are numerous rapid detox programs across the country but none besides the Waismann institute is preform in ICU (INTENSIVE CARE UNIT) matter of fact all others are done in an out patient manner being preformed in a clinic rather then a hospital with the patients being released the same day.
Avatar m tn At last check I had grade 2 fibrosis and right now I'm sitting here writing this waiting for my case worker to call and tell me if my blood count is too low (last count .4 neutrifils).For the first time I'm beginning to feel some med staff...recoil..when I appear with infections at my local country hospital. They are beginning to see that 202,000 odd new infections between 2000 and 2006 is problematic for our communities future (compared to 12,000 odd HIV infections in the same period..
Avatar f tn Has anyone heard any information about the R7128 as the paperwork says they will report on effectiveness after 8 and 12 weeks are complete. Also whats the odds of relapse is I quit at 24 weeks. Roscoe seems to think it will be fine. Oh yea he's starting in a different study soon, we will keep you posted.
789911 tn?1368640383 The RBC, hemoglobin, and hematocrit are frequently ordered as part of a complete blood count (CBC). The CBC usually includes an evaluation of RBC characteristics, such as cell size, volume, and shape. Based on these results, a reticulocyte count may be ordered to further examine the RBCs. Reticulocytes can be distinguished from mature RBCs because they still contain remnant genetic material (RNA), a characteristic not found in mature RBCs.
Avatar n tn In April I woke from a dead sleep to difficulty breathing, my significant other called 911, I had no fever, no congestion but chest xray and white blood count showed I had pneumonia. Dr didn't do many tests, but I left thinking my incomplete yawn problem is now resolved. WRONG after antibiotics were completed I was back to problem again. it really has been driving me crazy, I am going to try to kick caffeine because I did limit that after hospital admission.
Avatar n tn Hello, The normal bleeding time(by Ivy method ) is in the range of 2 - 9 minutes depending on the method used and normal clotting time is 5 to 15 minutes. I think that you should get a complete blood count,platelet count and complete coagulation profile to clear any doubts and see if there is any abnormality in either of these.Till then nothing can be said with certainity. Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep me posted on how you are doing or if you have any additional doubts.
Avatar m tn Is there any hope for complete instant cure of hepatitis B by medicine. thanks in advance....
Avatar n tn this over breathing causes spasums in all including uterus remember to give birth you must be fully dialated this a problem for hyperventlors check doc.
Avatar n tn LATELY I HAVE BEEN HAVING ALOT OF BLOOD CLOTS DURING MY CYCLE AND THIS MONTH I WAS HAVING A HEAVY PERIOD AND THEN WHEN I WENT TO THE BATHROOM I PASSED A BLOOD CLOT AS BIG AS A GRAPEFRUIT AND THEN MY PERIOD STOPPED NOW IT'S BACK AGAIN VERY LIGHT. I HAVE HAD MY TUBES TIED AND ALREADY HAVE 3 GROWN CHILDREN. SHOULD I SEE THE GYNECOLOGIST OR IS THIS NORMAL?
1153837 tn?1264212832 Hi there, I’m assuming you’re not on any treatment at this time? Welcome to the discussion group, by the way. This is a copy of what we call a CBC, or Complete Blood Count. Everything looks pretty good; Eosonophils are a fraction of your white blood cells, and are typically listed as 0-4% to 0-6%; I’m not sure why they might have flagged that as high, but it’s probably not anything to be concerned about now.
Avatar n tn Ive had several people close to me that have had cancer and have asked for complete blood work ups. They have come back normal each time (this was before realizing that we had to be more specific) A DR. told me what to ask for. When this test was run it came back that the womans count was so high that it had invaded all the organs too. You rely on Doctors to know what to do and what to look for when you give them symptoms.
Avatar n tn My LMP was around November 10, 2005. Ever since then I've been having headaches, backaches, stomach cramps, nausea & vomiting, sweats, nipple discharge, and CM. I went to the doctor and my nipple discharge was in fact milk. I've taken several HPT and they all have come back negative. I have had 2 blood tests which both beta hCG came back as <2 mIU/mL. My prolactin level went from 5.9 to 8.7 ng/mL in a week. I have heard that some womens hCG cant be detected for a couple months.
Avatar n tn its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
Avatar f tn Endo Ordered: TSH FT4 FT3 Cortisol ACTH PCP Ordered: Complete Blood Count w/Platelet Comprehensive Metabolic Panel C-Reactive Protein ESR/Sed Rate HgbA1c B12 Ferritin Iron and TIBC Lipid Panel with LDL Rheumatoid Factor (my grandmother had a very severe case of RA that left her an invalid at 40ish). I feel very validated, it's like someone finally believes me and I'm not just lazy or depressed. I sure hope we can find out what is wrong.
Avatar f tn However, what I was bringing to your attention, since you are concerned about expense, is that some facilities allow you to obtain basic bloodwork WITHOUT the need for a doctor's visit, or a doctor's order. At my local hospital, I can get a CBC (complete blood count) and a comprehensive chemical profile, including a full cholesterol panel, without a doctor's order, for $30. (Normally, with a doctor's visit and regular lab charges, this could run $100-$300!
Avatar n tn When I saw thick red blood coming out instead of semen, I freaked out. I had a complete checkup recently. My PSA is normal, prostate is not swollen, blood pressure normal, no cholesterol, blood chemistry is fine. I don't smoke and drink only occasionally. I am about 10-15 pounds overweight but that's not unusual for a man my age. I don't exercise enough but I do watch what I eat. In every occurence, the pattern is the same: blood in my semen and more often than not, small blood clots.
Avatar n tn I've been reading what every1 has been writing and its helping me. I've been trying to find out whats going on with me. It started wen I noticed some spottin a week before my period was due, (mine are always on schedule & very heavy) that lasted a few days & stopped. I feel like im pregnant & so i took 4 home pregnancy tests all came out positive. I went to the dr & 2 urine tests came out negative.
Avatar n tn Preoperative evaluation includes chest x-ray and complete blood count. Researches showed that women with higher WBC levels, indicating signs of inflammation, have increased risks of breast, colorectal, endometrial, and lung cancers, as well as an increased risk of overall cancer mortality. Take care and keep us posted.
Avatar m tn If the interferon and other drugs often reduce the viral load by 98% but then the high viral count returns. WHY were the drugs NOT able to rid the last 2% of the viruses in the blood? I would think that there had to be something different about those virusis that survived the treatment. Right? And then when the virus count began to increase again then it was because those were the offspring of those surviving viruses. Right? If HCV does not mutate in the same way as does HIV then how does it?
Avatar m tn i might have STD or allergic reaction here is my blood report COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT, EDTA WHOLE BLOOD/SMEAR COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.16 4.5 - 5.5 mil/μL METHOD : AUTOMATED HEMATOLOGY ANALYZER HEMOGLOBIN 15.4 13.0 - 17.0 g/dL METHOD : AUTOMATED HEMATOLOGY ANALYZER HEMATOCRIT 47.2 40 - 50 % METHOD : AUTOMATED HEMATOLOGY ANALYZER MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOL 91.6 83.0 - 101.0 fL METHOD : AUTOMATED HEMATOLOGY ANALYZER MEAN CORPUSCULAR HGB. 29.8 27.0 - 32.
Avatar m tn (HBSAG POSITIVE) I did my routine blood test during 2006 and everything was normal. In 2008 during routine blood test, HBSAG positive was detected. Did not took any treatment. Now December 2012, HBSAG positive detected. Consulting at Institute of Liver and Biliary Science (ILBS) hospital Delhi. Doctors at ILBS says that it’s a chronic HBSAG, and they can just lower my HBSAG level but can’t make it negative or zero and this HBSAG virus will always be there in my body till my death.
Avatar m tn the red spots appear frequently six months,i had unprotected sex with my girl friend 2007 december 31 at that i do not have any spot on penis,after sex 1 week later i had again red spots now i tested for hiv 1 and hiv 2 both are non reactive(tridot method)august 2008.immumgraphy method HBs Ag non reactive.i have treated with cefuroxime axeti tables 500 mg.
264121 tn?1313033056 I am having a lot of symptoms now from the high iron levels due to the transfusions and my liver enzymes are still somewhat elevated due to that - not much though, not nearly as badly as when I was in acute hepc. Still, I need to get the iron out of my system. As soon as I can get my blood count up now that I'm not on ribavirin (which should take about three or four weeks based on an earlier period where I reduced my riba) I'll need to have my hematologist bleed me a little at a time.
Avatar n tn 8 (white blood cell count) HGB 11.8 (hemoglobin) PLT 305 (blood clotting cells) HCT 34.6 (% blood that is red blood cells) % Neutrophils 51.2 % % Lymphocytes 38.8 % % Monocytes 6.5 % % Eosinophils 2.5 % % Basophils 1.0 % Absolute Neutrophil 3.5 1.6 - 8.3 10e9/L Absolute Lymphocytes 2.6 0.8 - 5.3 10e9/L Absolute Monoctyes 0.4 0.0 - 1.3 10e9/L Absolute Eosinophils 0.2 0.0 - 0.7 10e9/L Absolute Basophils 0.1 0.0 - 0.
Avatar f tn What will the viral load be in people who are not infected? Complete blood counts are done weekly and i seem to be doing ok without any further medicines .
Avatar m tn 0 % WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.5 3.8 - 10.8 Thousand/uL NEUTROPHILS 49.7 40.0 - 75.0 % LYMPHOCYTES 37.1 16.0 - 46.0 % MONOCYTES 12.8 H 0.0 - 12.0 % EOSINOPHILS 0.1 0.0 - 7.0 % BASOPHILS 0.3 0.0 - 2.0 % NUCLEATED RBC 0.
Avatar m tn mild splenomegaly with enlarged mesentric nodes. No obvious mass lesion noted in visualized pacreas. No free fluid.. in blood test,,, Complete blood count -- MCV by calculation -- 61.9 fl MCH by calculation -- 20.1 pg PLATELET COUNT by DC detection method -- 466 * 10^3/ul Can anyone tell me what does it mean ,, and furthur what steps can i take ??
Avatar n tn I had varicocel operation 2 years ago, it did not help at all. my wife's blood homones are normal. We had our third and best micro try in Aug. This time progress was better but 7 eggs provided. 4 was normal only and 3 of them impregnated. 2 of them was 4 cell and one of them was 3 cell on the 2nd day. Three of them implanted on the 2nd day. Again failed. 1-Can you please advise whether Blastocyst method of implanting would be helpfull for our 4th try?
Avatar m tn (HBSAG POSITIVE) I did my routine blood test during 2006 and everything was normal. In 2008 during routine blood test, HBSAG positive was detected. Did not took any treatment. Now December 2012, HBSAG positive detected. Consulting at Institute of Liver and Biliary Science (ILBS) hospital Delhi. Doctors at ILBS says that it’s a chronic HBSAG, and they can just lower my HBSAG level but can’t make it negative or zero and this HBSAG virus will always be there in my body till my death.
Avatar m tn Sometimes clumping of platelets is caused by incorrect blood collection or the anticoagulant used. "Concerned about clumping platelets July 2003 "A patient regularly has clumping of her platelets on routine bloodwork," notes JOHN DAVIES, MD, of Calgary, AB, and asks, "Although her platelets appear normal on smear, could this be a sign of pathology, requiring further investigation?