Complete blood count interpretation

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count interpretation

blood

Avatar f tn I had a complete blood count with differential yesterday that showed normal values for all ranges. Is this sufficient to show no HIV or is that a separate test?
Avatar f tn Normal Result: 7.1 Thousand/uL Reference range: 5.0-16.0 RED BLOOD CELL COUNT Interpretation: Normal Result: 4.34 Million/uL Reference range: 3.90-5.50 HEMOGLOBIN Interpretation: Below Low Normal Result: 11.2 g/dL Reference range: 11.5-14.0 HEMATOCRIT Interpretation: Below Low Normal Result: 33.5 % Reference range: 34.0-42.0 MCV Interpretation: Normal Result: 77.2 fL Reference range: 73.0-87.0 MCH Interpretation: Normal Result: 25.8 pg Reference range: 24.0-30.
1815939 tn?1377991799 The results can confirm a diagnosis, estimate disease severity, aid in assessing prognosis and are useful to follow disease activity. Components of the laboratory exam include complete blood count with differential, comprehensive metabolic panel, inflammatory markers, autoantibodies, and flow cytometry. This chapter discusses these components and includes a discussion about organ-specific immunologic diseases where immunological laboratory testing is employed.
Avatar f tn I was wondering if anyone has had several CBC's and had slightly elevated white blood count? The last 3-4 times in which I've had a complete blood count they notice that it's elevated but not to the point where it becomes a concern ( so the doctor says) but I still find it strange.
Avatar n tn I am fit, eat well and exercise regularly. I had a complete physical one month ago and the doctor sent me the blood work results. At the bottom he wrote "all test results look very good" Next to the lipid profile he wrote "excellent". The problem is, the glucose number (after fasting) was 125. The reference rage on that line was 70-126. My last phsyical 2 years prior with a different doctor included complete blood work.
Avatar f tn I just had some blood work done and am concerned about my Billirubin count. Total bilirubin 2.3, direct .3 so indirect was 2.0. What does this mean?
Avatar m tn 214.00 ×10^3/μL (150.00 - 400.00) WBC Count: 7.30 ×10^3/μL (4.50 - 11.00) Lymphocytes: 50.00 % (20.00 - 40.00) Eosinophils : 5.00 % (0.00 - 10.00) Seg. Neutrophils: 42.00 % (40.00 - 70.00) Basophils: 0.00 % (0.00 - 1.00) Monocytes: 3.00 % (0.00 - 9.00) Haematocrit : 46.60 % (40.00 - 54.00) Should i still be concerned and/or performed another test. My lymphocytes are quite high and should i be bothered by the 0.21 S/CO. What does that means? Please explain and advice...
683231 tn?1467323017 Lucinda is saying that even low levels of virus (not those just considered below the level of quantification) does not mean treatment failure in Harvoni patients. I believe that is true of Viekira Pak patients as well. This happened to a few in my trial. The only thing I disagree with is she writes of the Abbvie Assay what undetected means, " This means that if you have 12 IU/ml of hepatitis C (HCV RNA) in your blood, the test will detect it.
Avatar f tn I went into my doctor recently to get tested for trichomoniasis, and my microscopic urinalysis results came back as the following: Squamous Epi Cells - 0 While Blood Cells - 4 Red Blood Cells - 0 My doctor said this ruled out trichomoniasis. My question is if a microscopic urinalysis would show elevated Squamous Epi cells if there was an infection? Would this test result also rule out Mycoplasma Genitalium?
Avatar f tn hbsag II (patien'ts count 2,809) reactive; anti-hbs (2) negative; anti-hbc IgG (0.010) reactive; anti-hav igm (0.297) negative; hbeag (0.122) negative; anti-hbe (1.050) negative I know I'm a chronic carrier and the doctor didn't advise any meds for me but I want a 3rd opinion or a 4th one if that's possible. Thanks.
Avatar m tn ve gone to the doctor regarding my problems and I was sent to complete some blood work. Largely normal results in my lipid profile (save for HDL which was at 1.01) and my CBC came out normal too. Naturally, the other items that were noted as not within normal range alarmed me profusely, to the point that I've been anxious for the past 2 days as I wait for my followup with my doctor. The results stated that I had elevated uric acid (at 450.60 mmol/L), SGPT (at 57.81 U/L), CKMM (at 240.
Avatar n tn I recently got my hepatitis profile with a reading for HBsAG patient count of 3.130, cut-off value of 0.072 interpretation REACTIVE. i don't know whats that means. Is it worst? Whats the normal range for HBsAG? thanks guys.....
Avatar n tn i've had an ecg test the rsults is: rhythm: sinus , interpretation: septal ischemia.
Avatar n tn Are there any other signs or symptoms present? Chest x-ray, complete blood count and complete medical and physical examination is needed to help with the diagnosis. It would be best to see your doctor to rule out any differentials and to reach a complete diagnosis. Take care and regards.