Complete blood count interpretation

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count interpretation

blood

Avatar f tn hbsag II (patien'ts count 2,809) reactive; anti-hbs (2) negative; anti-hbc IgG (0.010) reactive; anti-hav igm (0.297) negative; hbeag (0.122) negative; anti-hbe (1.050) negative I know I'm a chronic carrier and the doctor didn't advise any meds for me but I want a 3rd opinion or a 4th one if that's possible. Thanks.
Avatar m tn In a patient like yourself, if the bilirubin remains elevated on repeat testing, I would order tests to look for the overproduction of bilirubin as a result of excessive breakdown of hemoglobin that can occur with certain genetic or acquired diseases. The tests that I would order would be a complete blood count with peripheral smear, serum haptoglobin, and serum LDH.
Avatar f tn html If she is having trouble with her white blood cell count, you should ask her doctor about other options such as giving a lower dose once a week I consider something like the following in my patients: weekly carboplatin AUC 2 with weekly taxol AUC 60-80mg/m2 or carboplatin alone AUC 4-6 once every 3 weeks or even completely changing drugs to carboplatin and doxil I know this is very stressful for everyone 'best wishes
469210 tn?1219191728 20% of geno 1 are UND by week 4 - rapid responders 40% of geno 1 are UND by week 12 - complete early responders 20% of geno 1 are UND by week 24 - slow responders 20% are non-responders - null responders, partial responders, breakthrough
683231 tn?1467326617 Lucinda is saying that even low levels of virus (not those just considered below the level of quantification) does not mean treatment failure in Harvoni patients. I believe that is true of Viekira Pak patients as well. This happened to a few in my trial. The only thing I disagree with is she writes of the Abbvie Assay what undetected means, " This means that if you have 12 IU/ml of hepatitis C (HCV RNA) in your blood, the test will detect it.
Avatar n tn am 51 years old and recently had a complete blood work-up performed including liver panels, kidney panels, etc.. The results were all normal except for a slightly higher than normal red blood cell count; all other results including liver enzymes was normal. The doctor explained that the elevation of red blood cells could be from a B12 deficiency or drinking too much alcohol. Since I described myself as a social drinker she dismissed this.
Avatar m tn Have you had your CD4/CD8 ratio taken? Also, what about a complete blood count to look at your cells? It might be good to do if you can squeeze the time in. I really think you are in the clear. But it is best since you have swollen lymph nodes and sore throat for a while, that you may get final test at 6 months so that you don't have to worry and /or get the test the other post said. I want to help you feel better. Usually, I tell people they are in the clear at 3 months.
1815939 tn?1377995399 Components of the laboratory exam include complete blood count with differential, comprehensive metabolic panel, inflammatory markers, autoantibodies, and flow cytometry. This chapter discusses these components and includes a discussion about organ-specific immunologic diseases where immunological laboratory testing is employed.
Avatar n tn Here are my results: ------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bilirubin Total: Result 18 - reference (0- 26 umol/L) Result 1.0 - reference (0.0 - 1.5 mg/dL) SGPT/ALT: Result 50* - reference (3- 40 U/L) Alpha Fetoprot: Results 2.2- reference (0.0- 15.0 ug/L) HBsAg: Reactive * HBsAb Non Reac HBsAb Count < 1.0 Result Interpretation HBsAb Count: > 10.
306259 tn?1204773075 I've never seen elevated white blood cells mentioned as part of a primary dysautonomia. Blood tests, in addition to measuring the overall white blood cell count, measure three specific types of white blood cells. Doctors can often tell by which one of these is elevated vs the others the nature of the infection the body is trying to fight. Did the doctor give any insight into his/her interpretation of the labwork at all?
Avatar n tn I am fit, eat well and exercise regularly. I had a complete physical one month ago and the doctor sent me the blood work results. At the bottom he wrote "all test results look very good" Next to the lipid profile he wrote "excellent". The problem is, the glucose number (after fasting) was 125. The reference rage on that line was 70-126. My last phsyical 2 years prior with a different doctor included complete blood work.
288609 tn?1240100356 Accessed June 15, 2005. 3. White blood cell countcomplete blood count. RnCeus.com. Available at http://www.rnceus.com/cbc/cbcwbc.html. Accessed June 15, 2005. 4. White blood cell count and differential. CHC Medical Library & Patient Education. Available at http://www.chclibrary.org/micromed/00070900.html. Accessed June 14, 2005.
Avatar n tn Additional blood testing includes laboratory studies for kidney function and also complete blood count evaluation. Other studies that will be necessary to confirm diagnosis include a bone marrow biopsy and a skeletal survey (plain-film x-rays of all the bones in your body). If multiple myeloma is confirmed, it is a treatable disease. And there are many different effective treatment options. Good luck.
Avatar f tn //www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/complete-blood-count#1 I'd follow back up with the doctor to rule that out with further testing so you can see that for sure. And then ask what next step is to find out the cause. Let me know what happens!!
233616 tn?1312790796 The real number of white blood cells (WBCs) that are neutrophils. The absolute neutrophil count is commonly called the ANC. The ANC is not measured directly. It is derived by multiplying the WBC count times the percent of neutrophils in the differential WBC count. The percent of neutrophils consists of the segmented (fully mature) neutrophils) + the bands (almost mature neutrophils). The normal range for the ANC = 1.5 to 8.0 (1,500 to 8,000/mm3).
Avatar n tn WBC 9.7 4.
Avatar f tn Hi, Well, it could be that you have a transfusion reaction or an infection from the transfusion. Some of the symptoms include fever, anemia (despite getting blood), and fatigue, chills, back pain, skin flushing etc. Or you may just have a virus. It can occur several days after the transfusion. How long has it been since the transfusion? If it has been weeks then it is not likely. The results you gave shows both the IgG was positive as well as the IgM. This means that it is a past infection.
Avatar m tn black ASSAY OF COPPER Glycosylated hemoglobin test Organic acid test Antinuclear antibody (ANA) test Syphillis test Vein puncture Lower spine MRI Complete blood count CRP blood test Flow cytometry Rheumatoid factor assay Date of Test/Procedure: 09/25/2007 Uric acid blood test Folic acid blood test HLA typing LIFT ELEVATION HEEL TAPERED METATARSALS PER INCH Other lab reports: here are some of my lab results Name Result Normal Range DAT, BS Coombs NEG Angiotensin Converting E
Avatar f tn 1)I did a urinalysis again couple weeks ago during my annual physical and everything came back normal including a complete blood count. Does that mean the abnormalities have been resolved and I do not need to worry about any STDs?HIV? 2)I have experiencing constant lightheadedness ad weak limbs, are they symptoms of HIV and they are normal symptoms of anxiety and stress? Thank you.
Avatar f tn can anybody explain my hepatitis profile? examination my count cut-off value interpretation HBsAg < 3.000 0.658 reactive ANTI-HBE 0.390 1.321 reactive HBeAg 0.320 0.621 non-reactive please give me an interpretation of this...
Avatar n tn Did a complete physical so I had a herpes blood test. Didn't get test because of any sign i had it. HERPESELECT. HSV-1 was neg, which they said was unusal, why? Positive for HSV 2. Then with same sample it was automatically retested (ELISA). Result was HSV 2 Negative, saying prior test was falsy positive. Doctor said to get first positive result i had been exposed to the disease but due to the negative result i don't have herpes. Can you please explain this better?
4043517 tn?1374010173 Looking for an interpretation of these results, am I high/low/anemic, only know I'm hep c positive CBC (Complete Blood Count) Date Test Name Result Range 08/31/2012 BA % 1.4 0 || 2.0 08/31/2012 EO # 0.2 0 || 0.7 08/31/2012 EO % 8 1.0 || 3.0 08/31/2012 EO % 6.8 0.5 || 11.0 08/31/2012 HCT 36 37.0 || 47.0 08/31/2012 HGB 12.2 12.0 || 16.0 08/31/2012 LY # 1.3 1.2 || 3.4 08/31/2012 LY % 37 25.0 || 33.0 08/31/2012 LY % 37.5 20.5 || 51.5 08/31/2012 MCH 32.
Avatar n tn testing as follows renal function studies, hepatic enzymes, urinalysis, complete blood count with differential, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, antinuclear antibody, serum complements (C3, C4, and CH 50), rheumatoid factor, hepatitis B antigen and antibody antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies titer.
Avatar m tn The test is a viral load test it tells how much virus is circulating in your blood. We are not doctors here you really need to see a doctor for a complete interpretation of your result and other testing you should have like Genotype testing. There are programs to help people without insurance and some of the drug companies help with the cost of medicines so you can treat and hopefully get rid of the virus.
Avatar f tn IG CBC (Includes Diff/Plt) IG White Blood Cell Count 6.9 3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL Red Blood Cell Count 4.73 3.80-5.10 Million/uL Hemoglobin 14.3 11.7-15.5 g/dL Hematocrit 42.7 35-45% MCV 90.4 80.0-100.0 fL MCH 30.3 27.0-33.0 pg MCHC 33.5 32.0-36.0 g/dL RDW 14.7 11.0-15.
336365 tn?1213323198 It is also necessary to determine serum BUN levels , serum electrolyte levels, a complete blood count, and an ultrasound of the kidneys. Fasting blood sugar should also be determined.Your gomerular filtration rate should be computed for baseline reference. How old are you? Do your have any underlying diabetes or hypertension? Do you have any symptoms which warrant the perfomance of these tests?
Avatar m tn (HBSAG POSITIVE) I did my routine blood test during 2006 and everything was normal. In 2008 during routine blood test, HBSAG positive was detected. Did not took any treatment. Now December 2012, HBSAG positive detected. Consulting at Institute of Liver and Biliary Science (ILBS) hospital Delhi. Doctors at ILBS says that it’s a chronic HBSAG, and they can just lower my HBSAG level but can’t make it negative or zero and this HBSAG virus will always be there in my body till my death.
1024580 tn?1331577721 This time frame was previously unavailable but utilisation of standard routine technology in a novel diagnostic style will facilitate very early diagnosis. The technique has had most application so far in terms of screening the human blood supply from blood donors and has reduced the numbers of inadvertent contamination with HIV and Hepatitis C virus very considerably.
Avatar m tn Initially came and went often and then was gone for majority of next year. Initially all ct scans - MRi's - carotid doplar - normal WBC count was bit low . 2010 onset bilateral knee pain. Started Naproxen Sensations came back a bit. Stopped all meds Within 36 hours I was anxious, itchy like crazy, starting to sweat, feeling hunger and bladder, had neck pain and achy back. I had to take benadryl for itch Took all meds and stopped Naproxen.