Complete blood count health

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count health

blood

Avatar m tn If CBC means "complete blood count," the answer is no.
10947 tn?1281407852 With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease.
10947 tn?1281407852 With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease.
10947 tn?1281407852 With this tracker, you can track the results of various lab tests, including White Blood Cell (WBC) Count, Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, iron levels, total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), and transferrin saturation. This tracker can be used on its own or in conjunction with the other trackers, such as Hepatitis C, HIV, Thyroid, and Kidney Disease. You can access the CBC Tracker here: http://www.medhelp.org/user_trackers/gallery/cbc .
Avatar f tn I just had a blood test, and my white blood cell count is 18.2. what can this be a symton of? Do I need to take care of this immediately? I get very tired very quickly and get dizzy if move too fast.
Avatar f tn If a person has CFS or Fibromyalgia would your white blood cell count be HIGH? Especially the Neutrophils? The doctor tested me for strep, mono, bladder infection and much much more? All test came back negative. I know I'm trying to self diagnose but I'm tired of feeling so lazy......
Avatar n tn //www.webmd.
Avatar n tn BLOOD TESTS Doctors/ NPs/PAs will often order Blood tests on a regular basis to monitor your health. The Blood chemistry test, also known as the Complete Metabolic Profile (CMP), measures some of the most important chemicals required and produced by your body, to function properly, Blood chemicals like those produced by the liver, as well as nutritional elements such as vitamins, proteins, fats, and sugar.
Avatar m tn Also, what symptoms do you have besides swollen lymph nodes? Have you had your blood tested lately for a complete blood count?
315094 tn?1201393650 But if not, at least try for a week 8 test, and of course, the 12-week test is a must. Blood should be drawn before the injection and as close as possible. So, for example, blood for your week 8 test should be drawn the day before your 9th injection.
Avatar m tn Baseline blood tests should be limited to a complete blood count, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, standard blood chemistries, and thyroid function tests. Meantime, having nutritious food, OTC pain killers, skeletal muscle relaxants against prescription, hot water bath and body massage will help. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided.
Avatar m tn In your case, you need to be properly examined and investigated to pinpoint the diagnosis. You need to have your blood sugar levels, complete blood count, thyroid function tests and cardiac function evaluated. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps.
Avatar f tn Three weeks ago received a call from doctors office that my routine physical blood work came back as having low blood platelet count of 76,000. Had to wait two weeks to be retested. Now am back in normal range at 175,000. Is it normal for a healthy person to fluctuate this way? I'm 40 yr old woman who has never had any health issues.
Avatar m tn However since you have had the symptoms for quite some time, it will be worthwhile to get a complete blood count, X-ray of chest and sinuses and complete checkup by your physician. Take care!
Avatar n tn If my complete blood count came back normal and my chext xray normal as well, should i go for more tests.? My chest still feels heavy in the upper part of my ribcage and my body feels weak. Also my throat gets tight off and on but I had my thyroid checked and that was fine. The only problem that came back in my blood work was that i had low vitamin d level so my doctor started me on it 50000 unit once every week. I have been on it for a month do not feel as weak but stilll feel weak.
1848257 tn?1319157390 I'm a 29 year-old male and I was diagnosed with Hep C (genotype 1a) in November 2010 after a routine blood test. I, for the life of me, have no idea how I got it. The most likely candidate is that I got it just after birth in 1981 (I was a blue baby and needed some blood transfusions). Anyway, I got a biopsy done this past January and the results were good: Stage 1 Fibrosis, no red flags. I started triple therapy with Incivek, Ribavirin, and Pegasys around mid-September.
Avatar f tn Has anyone heard any information about the R7128 as the paperwork says they will report on effectiveness after 8 and 12 weeks are complete. Also whats the odds of relapse is I quit at 24 weeks. Roscoe seems to think it will be fine. Oh yea he's starting in a different study soon, we will keep you posted.
Avatar n tn am 51 years old and recently had a complete blood work-up performed including liver panels, kidney panels, etc.. The results were all normal except for a slightly higher than normal red blood cell count; all other results including liver enzymes was normal. The doctor explained that the elevation of red blood cells could be from a B12 deficiency or drinking too much alcohol. Since I described myself as a social drinker she dismissed this.
Avatar m tn if your platelet count is falling then you need to have more thorough blood tests including a Complete Blood Count an differentials and ask for a referal to a hematologist (blood specialist)
4962748 tn?1361634543 If you are not on any medications like anticoagulants or blood thinners etc., then bruising could be due to clotting disorders, low platelet count, fragile spider veins, deep vein thrombus, deficiency of Vitamin B12, folic acid, or Vit K, a liver disease or certain cancers. It could also be due to pressure urticaria. You need to consult your doctor to rule out the causes. If the chronic fatigue syndrome is due to an autoimmune disorder then this can cause petechiae or red dot like rash.
Avatar n tn Otherwise in good health and saw a doctor to see what was wrong with me. Dr. ran a number of blood tests and expressed concern to me about HIV because my CD4 (taken while I was sick) count was 376 (below 400 which is the minimum 'norm'), with CD8 at 542 - a ratio of 0.7. WBC was 11.7, slightly abnormally high. I had a NAAT/PCR and also rapid antibody test done in December 2013 - both negative. When they Dr.
Avatar n tn If all the tests and the baseline blood work up including complete blood count, liver function tests, and electrolytes are normal, physicians begin treating bipolar disorders with mood stabilizers like lithium or valproic acid (depakote). With mood stabilizers, blood tests are done to guide physicians as to the optimal dosage of the mood stabilizer an individual should have. This is because people absorb the mood stabilizer medications in different rates.
147426 tn?1317269232 This is still just his opinion I still have no diagnosis unless you count that as a diagnosis. Just had a full spinal MRI will see him soon. On Gabapentin 3 times a day for the burning and parathesias that I get. Believe I am getting worse and it scares me. Want an answer (I think) Limbo Lander, Udkas.
Avatar m tn as a part of routine check up doctor advised me to take the complete blood count (CBC) , am suffering from very very health anxiety , all the time am looking my body for lumps or sores , if one doctor says nothing to worry then i switch my doctor , i consulted almost 17 doctors in this month , all said the same ( i have no problem ) after getting the cbc result , my total wbc count is little high 11900 , (11000 is the maximum range ) all other values are in normal 2 docotr said its just beacuse
Avatar n tn I took her to her Dr. who said she had measles. She is fully vaccinated. Wednesday the communicable health nurse said the dr. recanted and said it was a viral rash, and should disappear within 24-48 hours of when we saw her early Tuesday morning. Today, (Friday) she is covered (on the trunk of her body, arms, legs, face and neck) with a thick red rash. I took her to ER because her face was so swollen it was dimpled in areas.
Avatar f tn I just had a routine complete blood picture done. Everything is within the normal ranges however I was just comparing my previous test results and WBC count was first 8000, then increased to 11,000 and now with the latest test it is at 4940. The normal range is between 4000-10,000. The neutrophils, lymphocytes etc are all within normal ranges. So is my wbc a cause for concern? It is within the range but I've googled and now worried myself sick as it's apparently on the low end of normal.
Avatar m tn as a part of routine check up doctor advised me to take the complete blood count (CBC) , am suffering from very very health anxiety , all the time am looking my body for lumps or sores , if one doctor says nothing to worry then i switch my doctor , i consulted almost 17 doctors in this month , all said the same ( i have no problem ) after getting the cbc result , my total wbc count is little high 11900 , (11000 is the maximum range ) all other values are in normal 2 docotr said its just beacuse
Avatar n tn For the STDs diagnosed by blood test, the health care provider has to ask for the test by name. Blood tests to check on general health--like a complete blood count or blood chemistry profile--don't pick up any STD.