Complete blood count guide

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count guide

blood

Avatar f tn I had a complete blood count with differential yesterday that showed normal values for all ranges. Is this sufficient to show no HIV or is that a separate test?
Avatar m tn COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT RESULT UNIT REFERENCE HEMOGLOBIN L 115 G/L 120 - 160 HEMATOCRIT L 0.35 0.37-0.
Avatar m tn //greatist.
Avatar f tn I was wondering if anyone has had several CBC's and had slightly elevated white blood count? The last 3-4 times in which I've had a complete blood count they notice that it's elevated but not to the point where it becomes a concern ( so the doctor says) but I still find it strange.
Avatar n tn If all the tests and the baseline blood work up including complete blood count, liver function tests, and electrolytes are normal, physicians begin treating bipolar disorders with mood stabilizers like lithium or valproic acid (depakote). With mood stabilizers, blood tests are done to guide physicians as to the optimal dosage of the mood stabilizer an individual should have. This is because people absorb the mood stabilizer medications in different rates.
631274 tn?1245350303 at lab 7:08 am
Avatar f tn My blood count is low rbc 4.55 wbc 3.9 hgb 13.8 hct 40.5 platelet 175 mpv 8.
Avatar n tn HE COUGH IS NOT GETTING CURED COMPLETELY. I APPROCHED DOCTORS THEY ASKED ME TO TAKE COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT TEST.IN THAT TEST THE ESNOPHILIA WAS MORE THAN THE PRESCRIBED LIMIT AND THE ESR WAS ALSO HIGH. THEN THE DOCTOR SUGGESTED FOR MANTOUX TEST , AND THE SAME SHOWED NEGATIVE RESULT. THEN X RAY WAS ALSO ADVISED TO TAKE. IN XRAY THERE WAS PROBLEM NOT AMOUNTING TO TB OR ASHTHAMA. SIR PLEASE GUIDE ME WHOM SHALL I APPROACH TO SAVE MY CHILD FROM CONTINOUS COUGH SATE OF AFFAIRS.
Avatar n tn If you still have doubt visit your doctor and have a detailed CBC-Complete blood count done to rule out all other anomalies.
631274 tn?1245350303 Abnormal results for complete sperm count referral to reproductive medicine
Avatar m tn We again did his 2nd blood test on wednesday were again his platelet count has dropped to 188000 but our doctor said still there is nothing to worry as my child fever has subsided (he is still taking the homeopathy medicines) and he is eating well and quite active as well. Today again ie.