Complete blood count glucose

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count glucose

blood

Avatar f tn What is the best time to check blood sugar? I normally try to check mine right before I eat breakfast (around 7:00) and it is relatively high (this week, it stayed in the 180 range). I am getting mixed information. I was told on many occasions that although it is high, there is no need to get alarmed. On the other hand, a doctor actually told me that I need to discuss with my primary physician about getting on insulin because my glucose levels should not be that high when I wake up.
Avatar n tn I am fit, eat well and exercise regularly. I had a complete physical one month ago and the doctor sent me the blood work results. At the bottom he wrote "all test results look very good" Next to the lipid profile he wrote "excellent". The problem is, the glucose number (after fasting) was 125. The reference rage on that line was 70-126. My last phsyical 2 years prior with a different doctor included complete blood work.
487969 tn?1249316891 3) Alkaline Phosphatase 67 (30-132) SGOT (AST) 21 (5-35) SGPT (ALT) 17 (7-56) Complete Blood Count WBC 9.0 (4.0-11.0) RBC 4.70 (3.80-5.10) Hemoglobin 15.1 (11.5-15.5) Hematocrit 45.0 (34.0-45.0) MCV 96 (80-100) MCH 32.2 (27.0-34.0) MCHC 33.7 (32.0-36.4) RDW 13.5 (11.0-15.0) Neutrophils 69 (40-74) Lymphocytes 24 (19-48) Monocytes 5 (3-11) Eosinophils 2 (0-7) Basophils 0 (0-2) Platelet Count 206 (130-400) Free T4 (Thyroxine) 1.45 (NG/DL 0.
147426 tn?1317269232 This is still just his opinion I still have no diagnosis unless you count that as a diagnosis. Just had a full spinal MRI will see him soon. On Gabapentin 3 times a day for the burning and parathesias that I get. Believe I am getting worse and it scares me. Want an answer (I think) Limbo Lander, Udkas.
487969 tn?1249316891 3) Alkaline Phosphatase 67 (30-132) SGOT (AST) 21 (5-35) SGPT (ALT) 17 (7-56) Complete Blood Count WBC 9.0 (4.0-11.0) RBC 4.70 (3.80-5.10) Hemoglobin 15.1 (11.5-15.5) Hematocrit 45.0 (34.0-45.0) MCV 96 (80-100) MCH 32.2 (27.0-34.0) MCHC 33.7 (32.0-36.4) RDW 13.5 (11.0-15.0) Neutrophils 69 (40-74) Lymphocytes 24 (19-48) Monocytes 5 (3-11) Eosinophils 2 (0-7) Basophils 0 (0-2) Platelet Count 206 (130-400) Free T4 (Thyroxine) 1.45 (NG/DL 0.73-1.
Avatar f tn I had my 3 hour glucose on Monday and found out today that I also failed it :(. I feel completely horrible and have been crying about it. Moms with GD please help me prepare for this road and some words of reassurance would be nice. I feel like a complete failure.
Avatar m tn I had the following blood work done in the ER last night. Please give me your feed back. This doesn't make any sense to me. Does any of the test results below indicate possible HIV infection? Please note that I have worked in the middle east for the past year. Basic Metabolic Blood Test Sodium 138 Potassium 3.7 Chloride 101.0 CO2 28.4 Glucose 112 H BUN 18 Creat Serum 0.91 Calcium 10.0 eGFR >60& CBC COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT TEST WBC 6.7 RBC 4.83 Hgb 15.3 Hct 44 MCH 32 H MCHC 35 RDW 12.
541196 tn?1293556536 These can incease the neutrophil count (which shows recent infection or inflammation). Anemia and low blood pressure should also be ruled out as cause for dizziness. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage. Once all your tests are through a complete picture will be available. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar f tn If her platelet count is dangerously low, in the vet's opinion, she may need blood transfusion. Also it's important to know if the low platelets are caused definitely by the Ehrlichiosis or whether they are auto-immune (the body's immune defences attacking the body's own cells) Because the treatment would be different. In addition, do keep a careful watch for skin bruising, tiny reddened spots on the skin, red spots in her eyes....and of course, as you mentioned, her pale gums.
Avatar n tn You need to see another doctor about this stuff. A GP or an Endo. Adrenal Fatigue may be part of the problem, and there may be other reasons for the sleep problems.
6850426 tn?1385502685 RBC means red blood count WBC means white blood count Yes worrying makes me feel bad and the only comfort I have is that I have actively tried to find out what is going on with me. If I hadn't had the eye disorder I would not have known anything at all was wrong with me.
Avatar m tn Hemoglobin, Hematocrit, Red blood cell (RBC) count, White blood cell (WBC) count, White blood cell differential count, Platelet count. Usually a CBC is ordered when a patient complains of fatigue or weakness, or has an unknown infection such as UTI (Urinary Tract Infection). Living in 3rd world country the latter is a possibility.
306259 tn?1204773075 I've never seen elevated white blood cells mentioned as part of a primary dysautonomia. Blood tests, in addition to measuring the overall white blood cell count, measure three specific types of white blood cells. Doctors can often tell by which one of these is elevated vs the others the nature of the infection the body is trying to fight. Did the doctor give any insight into his/her interpretation of the labwork at all?
Avatar n tn Doesn't sound like the checkup included blood draws to look at your chemistry panel or a complete blood count [CBC]. The chemistry panel will look at your creatinine [kidney function], sodium, and potassium levels. Low potassium levels (hypokalemia), can cause an irregular heart rhythm along with improper blood pressure. Ask the doctor for a complete health checkup, not a physical exam. Good luck.
Avatar n tn LATELY I HAVE BEEN HAVING ALOT OF BLOOD CLOTS DURING MY CYCLE AND THIS MONTH I WAS HAVING A HEAVY PERIOD AND THEN WHEN I WENT TO THE BATHROOM I PASSED A BLOOD CLOT AS BIG AS A GRAPEFRUIT AND THEN MY PERIOD STOPPED NOW IT'S BACK AGAIN VERY LIGHT. I HAVE HAD MY TUBES TIED AND ALREADY HAVE 3 GROWN CHILDREN. SHOULD I SEE THE GYNECOLOGIST OR IS THIS NORMAL?
Avatar f tn You might also look for Ferritin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B-12. Check to see if they did a Complete Blood Count that should include white blood cell counts, red blood cell count, hemoglobin, etc. They might also have done Comprehensive Metabolic Panel that would include a Glucose level... Some of these are not directly related to thyroid status, but a lot of people with hypothyroidism have issues with low iron and other problems that might show up in some of these tests.
1096641 tn?1271710825 A CBC [complete blood count/check] will be undertaken too. Depending on the results of the CBC you may or may not require further testing. As far as the liver goes, ask for the following tests; an ALT [Alanine Transaminase]. When the liver is injured it release this enzyme along with the AST [Aspartate Aminotransferase] enzyme in high amounts.
1916673 tn?1420236870 Some medications and antibiotics, including skin fungal treatments for ringworm, can reduce platelets too. RED BLOOD CELL COUNT (RBC) (5.5 - 8.5 X 100,000/L) This refers to the erythrocyte count. The cause of abnormalities is the same as Packed Cell Volume and Hemoglobin levels. In the main, low readings point towards anemia and iron deficiency. Severely low readings suggest hemorrhage, bone-marrow disease, vitamin B12 deficiency, parasites, copper or folic acid deficiency.
Avatar m tn Most Asians are CC and white people are usually either CC or CT. My white blood cell count is dropping quite low so it's something that has to be watched. My platelets and red blood cells have also dropped but are still well above the level of concern. The nurse took some blood to test for the 8 week viral load, and they are sending it to the provincial lab. However, she said they may refuse to analyze it because the guidelines call for only one test at 4 weeks because of the cost.
1318483 tn?1318350782 Is O-band count a standard type thing done with blood work? Cause I had blood work done less than 2 weeks ago...could it already be done? Or does it have to be done on the same day to be accurate? Any help with this would be greatly appreciated. I so want to make sure this is done correctly....
Avatar n tn The only way to confirm whether you have thalassemia is through electrophoresis of hemoglobin and a peripheral blood count. However, even if you have the trait, it is less likely to be the cause of extreme fatigue and dizziness and your hemoglobin is normal. Extreme fatigue could be due to menopause/hormonal imbalance of PCOD/low testosterone in males, anemia, diabetes, hypothyroidism, or due to kidney or liver problems.
Avatar f tn They're doing basic BMI, haemoglobin, blood glucose, blood cholesterol etc tests. They're using handheld machines which give instant results. I've (being very stupid, now I feel so) thought of checking my cholesterol. The lady at the counter pierced my finger with a prick ( used a new needle) and collected my blood into a small tube (a few ml) and poured it into the test machine. She has inserted a new test strip before taking blood.
691935 tn?1421030690 They should, with every visit, do the liver panel (AST, ALT, bilirubin) and the Complete Blood Count (CBC) which tells how badly the meds are crashing your blood and enables them to take action and keep you out of trouble. If they are not doing the CBC every single visit, you don't want them monitoring your care.
Avatar f tn 450,000/┬ÁL) in many cases Normal or elevated white blood cell count Low serum iron and ferritin levels with an elevated TIBC are diagnostic of iron deficiency" Medscape - Iron Deficiency Anemia
470425 tn?1246926200 4 Bilirubin, Direct 0.0 Alk Phos 100 AST 16 ALT 29 Complete Blood Count WBC 6.2 RBC 4.55 HEMOGLOBIN 14.0 HEMATOCRIT 40.6 MCV 89.3 MCH 30.9 MCHC 34.6 RDW 13.2 PLATELET 164 MPV 9.
1356964 tn?1302091035 can also be used internally. You can do some research on 'blood cell and complete blood cell counts' on this website. www.peteducation.com/article or on the drs foster and smith website, I believe that is all one word and .com if I'm wrong just google drs fosters and smith and this will lead you to the site. both have alot of good info.
Avatar m tn Also normal were the SHBG and Testosterone. My Glucose was 83 and Mean Blood Glucose was 111 - Don't know if these are normal values. Pending Results: 17 OHProgesterone. When I asked my PCP about the posiitve result for the SMA AB finding she stated and I quote "The smooth muscle antibody is borderline at 1:80; the other antibodies and markers for autoimmune disorders are negative, including your sed rate.
Avatar f tn Lymphocyte count 4.5 (1.0 - 4.0) but the nurse that is NORMAL Serum creatinine 56 umol/L (60 - 110) but the nurse said that is NORMAL IS SHE NORMAL???
Avatar m tn Your complete blood counts are normal. Your Blood Glucose is high (Did you fast for this test? You need a fasting blood glucose test.) (Normal fasting glucose is 70 - 110 OR 70 - 105 depending on the laboratory.) Your doctor should probably test you for Diabetes. You would want to know if you are Diabetic before starting treatment. Your Creatinine is almost normal, at 0.74 Normal Creatinine Male 0.75 - 1.20 mg/dL Your Potassium is a little high: Normal Potassium Adult 3.