Complete blood count cost

Common Questions and Answers about Complete blood count cost

blood

Avatar n tn am 51 years old and recently had a complete blood work-up performed including liver panels, kidney panels, etc.. The results were all normal except for a slightly higher than normal red blood cell count; all other results including liver enzymes was normal. The doctor explained that the elevation of red blood cells could be from a B12 deficiency or drinking too much alcohol. Since I described myself as a social drinker she dismissed this.
211043 tn?1337054301 After two trips to UROL for my husband his two SAs, U/S, hormone level check - he has low sperm count. His urol says only option is ivf w/ a count at 8.9 mill/ml. My ob/gyn is recommending clomid with iui - any experience with femera or info on increased risks? Thanks ladies - you have been far more helpful than most... GOOD LUCK TO YOU ALL!
Avatar n tn I am interested in information about where to get hcg injections in Utah. Also any info on their cost would be most appreciated.
Avatar m tn I go back for a second sample right away, same issue, no motility and low sperm count. They send the sample away for a culture, comes back negative. In the meantime, I am sent to a urologist who discovers the variococele is now grade 3, and there is a modest one on the right side as well. I do bloods and urine test, both negative; PSA negative. Repeat semen sample, and the dreaded news: zero.
Avatar n tn Here are my results: ------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bilirubin Total: Result 18 - reference (0- 26 umol/L) Result 1.0 - reference (0.0 - 1.5 mg/dL) SGPT/ALT: Result 50* - reference (3- 40 U/L) Alpha Fetoprot: Results 2.2- reference (0.0- 15.0 ug/L) HBsAg: Reactive * HBsAb Non Reac HBsAb Count < 1.0 Result Interpretation HBsAb Count: > 10.
4896357 tn?1360674504 When they tell you the number is under 2, I am thinking they are referring to the complete white blood count. Carl, it is not unusual for the WBC to be under 2 on tx. In the two times I have treated, my WBC has rarely been over 2 for the entire treatment. A lot of doctors get all bent out of shape about this, but it is the absolute neutriphil count (ANC) that has more meaning, and even then, that can go as low as .5 like dee said before it becomes an issue.
Avatar f tn I’d give your Doc a copy and ask what he knows that ARoche don’t. Bone Marrow Suppression It is advised that complete blood counts (CBC) be obtained pretreatment and monitored routinely during therapy. PEGASYS should be used with caution in patients with baseline neutrophil counts <1500 cells/mm3, with baseline platelet count <90,000 cells/mm3 or baseline haemoglobin<12 g/dL (see Dosage and Administration).
Avatar n tn this over breathing causes spasums in all including uterus remember to give birth you must be fully dialated this a problem for hyperventlors check doc.
Avatar m tn Most Asians are CC and white people are usually either CC or CT. My white blood cell count is dropping quite low so it's something that has to be watched. My platelets and red blood cells have also dropped but are still well above the level of concern. The nurse took some blood to test for the 8 week viral load, and they are sending it to the provincial lab. However, she said they may refuse to analyze it because the guidelines call for only one test at 4 weeks because of the cost.
Avatar n tn This confuses me since I always thought that blood is blood and since one's blood carries Hep C, blood in semen should carry the Hep C; but the liver specialist said "no". My wife of many many years never got Hep C from me, so I guess sex is pretty safe. That's my story, and I'm sticking to it! Hope it helps. I know most men can't afford afford to contact all the doctors I did. Because of my union, all this medical attention cost me nothing.
Avatar n tn its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
Avatar n tn THE SINGLE MOST IMPORTANT THING TO DO NOW IS GET THOSE BLOOD TESTS ASAP. TODAY IF POSSIBLE. YOU SHOULD HAVE A LIVER PANAL,CBC, VIRAL COUNT, AND GYNOTYPE... I COULD BE FORGETING SOME. YOU WILL WANT TO KNOW WHAT GYNOTYPE YOU ARE BEFORE IT DISAPEARS AND FOR SOME THAT HAPPENS QUICKLY. AND YOU WILL NEED YOUR VIRAL LOAD!!! ASAP!!! SO THAT YOU WILL HAVE SOMETHING TO COMPARE YOUR 12 WEEK PCR RNA TO.
Avatar f tn Hi all, Got the nasty headache, had a blood patch done on Friday. Worst thing I have EVER been through, that blood patch. It was worse than the tap. Anyway, it did not work. (I am flat on my back as I type this thanks to my trusty laptop and a bunch of pillows.) What now? Do I just wait it out? It's getting pretty old. I even asked for vicodin, which I never take but the pain is unbearable. I'm so bummed.
Avatar f tn However, what I was bringing to your attention, since you are concerned about expense, is that some facilities allow you to obtain basic bloodwork WITHOUT the need for a doctor's visit, or a doctor's order. At my local hospital, I can get a CBC (complete blood count) and a comprehensive chemical profile, including a full cholesterol panel, without a doctor's order, for $30. (Normally, with a doctor's visit and regular lab charges, this could run $100-$300!
Avatar n tn When I saw thick red blood coming out instead of semen, I freaked out. I had a complete checkup recently. My PSA is normal, prostate is not swollen, blood pressure normal, no cholesterol, blood chemistry is fine. I don't smoke and drink only occasionally. I am about 10-15 pounds overweight but that's not unusual for a man my age. I don't exercise enough but I do watch what I eat. In every occurence, the pattern is the same: blood in my semen and more often than not, small blood clots.
Avatar n tn I've been reading what every1 has been writing and its helping me. I've been trying to find out whats going on with me. It started wen I noticed some spottin a week before my period was due, (mine are always on schedule & very heavy) that lasted a few days & stopped. I feel like im pregnant & so i took 4 home pregnancy tests all came out positive. I went to the dr & 2 urine tests came out negative.
Avatar f tn The varices are fragile and can rupture easily, resulting in a large amount of blood loss. The complications you are describing you have complete cirrhosis and portal hypertension. This is advanced liver disease and hepatitis C treatment can lead to dangerous blood levels.
Avatar m tn If the interferon and other drugs often reduce the viral load by 98% but then the high viral count returns. WHY were the drugs NOT able to rid the last 2% of the viruses in the blood? I would think that there had to be something different about those virusis that survived the treatment. Right? And then when the virus count began to increase again then it was because those were the offspring of those surviving viruses. Right? If HCV does not mutate in the same way as does HIV then how does it?
Avatar n tn they did a complete blood count, EIA, and PCR. the complete blood count (only thing i cared about was the white blood cell count) came back the next day, and two days after, i got the PCR results.
959621 tn?1291250552 I kept passing pretty good size clots and the blood would just run. They basically said that since my blood count was good there wasn't much they could do and that I should follow up with my gynecologist first thing Monday morning. And NO MORE MICRONOR (the birth control I have been taking). I have been keeping track of my bleeding on the period charting thing on here. In the last month I have been bleeding more than not.
Avatar n tn I read it is a major cause for epilepsy in Latin America (I frequent Mexico a lot). I get a physical with a complete blood count every year, that should show if I had any parasite right? I know I'm probably worrying for no reason, but I probably have been exposed to a lot of stuff in my global travels over the years, and really never paid it any mind til someone showed me an article. Any insight?
Avatar m tn I brought him my latest CBC (Complete Blood Count from 7 months ago), so he was able to look at that information too. I asked him if this new development meant that my Hepatitis C was more likely to be transmitted to a sexual partner, and he told me that he couldn't answer that question, and that I should ask my liver specialist. He did say that because blood in the semen has never shown to be a symptom of an underlying problem there hasn't been much testing done on it.
Avatar n tn 566 Negative Please enlighten and help me with this recult. This the result of my brother's blood test and i'm so worried about him... He was told by the doctor that he has chronic hepa b and its was bringing him down. I'm so worried about him...
Avatar n tn In fact, the only thing he mentioned as a possibility is prostate cancer, which is not happening in my case. I brought him my latest CBC (Complete Blood Count from 7 months ago), so he was able to look at that information too. I asked him if this new development meant that my Hepatitis C was more likely to be transmitted to a sexual partner, and he told me that he couldn't answer that question, and that I should ask my liver specialist.
Avatar m tn org, dvelop some knowledge so that you can understand what people are talking about and then take it from there. As a general guidelines, your wife should get liver function test, complete blood count, hbe status, habv dna, and ultrasound as first level of test.
16555248 tn?1449083368 I knew this wasn't good and likely would end (call me jaded since all I've ever known is a miscarriage). Heartbroken. My doctor phoned me that evening confirming my blood count HCG dropping. We are devastated. This was our chance to be a normal couple with a normal pregnancy and have normal excitement. Instead, it ends in tears and kind words to one another. We are heartbroken. I'm not sure what our next steps will be or what God has in store for us.
Avatar n tn This confuses me since I always thought that blood is blood and since one's blood carries Hep C, blood in semen should carry the Hep C; but the liver specialist said "no". My wife of many many years never got Hep C from me, so I guess sex is pretty safe. That's my story, and I'm sticking to it! Hope it helps. I know most men can't afford afford to contact all the doctors I did. Because of my union, all this medical attention cost me nothing.
Avatar m tn and that from a strictly medical or risk assessment perspective, you did not need HIV testing. But I disagree that a complete blood count (CBC) is a substitute for HIV testing. It is not. The CBC may be abnormal in people with new HIV infections, but usually is normal. I do not understand why your doctor advised against an HIV test; it is usually best to go along when anxious persons request testing, just for the psychological value of confirming that no infection is present.
1581468 tn?1297988340 I had a miscarriage 2 weeks ago hcg levels went from 900 to 230 and today i went and took another blood test. I am a college student with no money to pay for the doctors bill. what happens if i dont go back to get blood tests monitored and just let it drop on its own? i should just get my period when they go back to zero and ill be ok right?
Avatar f tn Also, have you had a complete blood count, B 12 and iron studies. You could be B12 deficient from being vegan. If you were deficient in B12 you would have to get shots for it. By diet it takes a long time to get your B12 stores back. I guess the other think after that would be to go to a lyme specialist even though you had a lyme test done. I would start with the more obvious tests and go from there.