Chronic pancreatitis jaundice

Common Questions and Answers about Chronic pancreatitis jaundice

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn There are several ways to test for pancreatitis and to reach a diagnosis of either acute or chronic pancreatitis or both. Bloodwork can be checked to look at amylase and lipase levels, if they are elevated it is a sign of pancreatic inflamation, yet some people who have had the disease for a while no longer show elevated a&p levels. Other tests include fecal fat analysis, trypsinogen tests, ultrasounds, ct-scans, EUS and ERCP's.
Avatar n tn My surgeon told me i was still healing from the surgery, i had the surgery on February 18th. I went to my Doctor today and he told me he suspects chronic pancreatitis and has taken some bloods. Am i not too young for that? I'm really worried and whenever i think about it tears come to my eyes. I've read that more than half the people diagnosed with chronic pancreatitis die within the first 7 years of being diagnosed.
1409228 tn?1282347063 My doctor diagnosed me with chronic pancreatitis but now he is thinking it may be cholestasis. From what I am finding on this is that I would get cholestasis from the pancreatotis....
Avatar n tn That said, from the information I've read, Pancreatic cancer is often hard to diagnosis and small tumors can be missed on CT scans. I'm just looking for advice from anyone familiar with the symptoms of chronic pancreatitis, or PC, who might be able to offer any advice. I've got an appt w/a gastro. in December but that's pretty far away, and in the meantime, I feel kind of helpless as the abdominal/back pain, floating stools, and fatigue aren't going anywhere.
Avatar n tn My aunt had a mini schnauzer who lived over 18 years, and most of those years included chronic pancreatitis with a few acute attacks requiring hospitalization. Apparently pancreatitis is a big genetic problem with that breed now. Don't despair! Things are looking good for you both right now.
Avatar f tn chronic pancreatitis is going to cause you lots and lots of pain,,bottom line its not going to get better,,sorry,,you need to get best meds out there and try to relieve the pain,and that way have a better quality of life. they need to try to address other things with the pancreas,,like maby a cell myopathy transplant. remove part of the pancreas that is damaged. get you guys and gal s on enzymes to help with digestion,that way your pancreas gets to relax some.
Avatar n tn Diabetes is also a common symptom which affects over half of all patients with long-standing chronic pancreatitis. Long-standing chronic inflammation results in scarring of the pancreas which destroys the specialised areas of the pancreas which produce insulin. Deficiency of insulin results in diabetes. Diabetes causes thirst, frequent urination and weight loss.
Avatar m tn Typically the only time pancreatitis shows up and the enzymes levels show 'normal' levels is when someone progresses from acute to chronic pancreatitis. So if this hasn't been a condition that's happened several times in a couple of years, the chances of it being pancreatitis is low. All of the PPIs do not act the same nor do they have the same side-effects. If the doc thinks it's GERD and one PPI doesn't help, make sure to try others. They're not all alike.
Avatar n tn Animals, like people, can develop chronic pancreatitis after only one acute attack of pancreatitis. My aunt was able to keep her dog's case managed for many years, with only a couple more hospitalizations. I just want you to be prepared for what you might be up against. So far, Piper's case could be a whole lot worse, so hopefully she'll keep improving and that will be the last time you ever have to deal with this.
Avatar m tn Hello, Thank you to anyone who may respond and offer information in regards to my post. My simple history is I have been diagnosed with acute pancreatitis and then was upgraded chronic p. I have been to a slew of doctors(GP/GIs) who have done numerous tests including multiple ultrasounds, amylase/lipase serums, ct scan with contrast, and a hida scan with all of them showing negative results. My pancreatitis seems to come and go for no apparent reason.
902019 tn?1249865014 I stayed in the hospital for five days to calm the pancreas and remove the gall bladder (no stent.) The pancreatitis remained chronic after that with mild elevations of enzymes. 200mg Imuran was of no help for me at all. I had run the course of drugs for lupus so was given rituximab off-label. I have never since had any pancreatic symptoms...except...when the rituximab wore off after 10 months. Re-treatment put it all back into remission. That's my weirdness! :) (...
Avatar n tn I have had acute pancreatitis and now have chronic pancreatitis. The lab that tests my bloodwork says that with amylase, anything over 88 is high, lipase, anything over 63 is high. Some labs allow a higher range for both, but even those adjusted levels are less than your daughter's levels. Her lipase is especially high. Her triglycerides are high. Another important indicator. Don't buy it!
Avatar n tn This sounds more like an acute Pancreatitis attack. Chronic Pancreatitis, to my knowledge, does not have the type symptoms you indicate. Acute pancreatitis has high levels of amalase and lipase and is sometimes very critical as this one appears to be. Do a search on the web for acute Pancreatitis for more information than you can read. Then do one on Chronic Pancreatitis and see the differences. Hope things improve.
658828 tn?1225050195 I have been reading online and think I may have Pancreatitis? Are these symptoms consistent with Pancreatitis? I also have read about Fibromyalgia as well b/c these autoimmune diseases seem to occur together, but I just cant get myself to think that this is just a muscoskeletal pain problem especially since its mainly in the area where my kidneys are located. I have an appt with a GI dr next week so I am hoping i can get some answers.
Avatar n tn The location of your pain sounds very much like where mine was located before my first attack of acute pancreatitis. I now have chronic pancreatitis. I also had the yellow stools, either fatty or so oily that they would float. Also had the weight loss and inability to eat. Back ache is also a common complaint, but not everyone gets it. You need a second opinion.
Avatar n tn Any help in identifing what might be causing my husband to have the following problems would be greatly appreciated! He presented to the ER on Sept 15th with severe epigastric pain. Lipase was 11,000 & amylase was 5,331, liver enzymes normal, glucose normal, and triglycerides normal, Other abnormal labs included RBC 3.96(L), HGB 12.0(L), HCT 34.7(L), lymphs 15.1(L), ABS monocyte 0.6(H). He was admitted with acute pancreatis. Put NPO/given IV's and pain meds and sent home in 4 days.
Avatar f tn In hospital for 5 days after surgery, pain in upper abd continued. CT showed chronic pancreatitis (moderate calcium deposits in pancreas). Have been on liquid oxycodone prescribed every 4 hours/5ml-5mg, along with zophran for nauseau, and hyoscyamine before meals (espophogeal spasms). Pain is getting worse, vomiting more often, down to 96 lbs (4'10") and still losing, started out at 192lbs. Diabetes greatly improved...only take novalog occasionally. Obviously this is not working...
Avatar n tn Other causes can be a pancreatic pseudocyst as well as chronic pancreatitis. I agree that an endoscopy ultrasound would help, as well as an abdominal MRI. Both of these conditions should be considered to further evaluate the pancreas. As for surgery and prognosis, I can't comment on those issues without knowing the diagnosis. This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only.
Avatar m tn Extensive or invasive evaluation is usually not recommended in those with a single episode of pancreatitis who are younger than 40 but some reports recommend endoscopic ultrasound (EUS) even after one attack if the cause is not clear to look for pancreatic ductal abnormalities, small tumors at or near the ampulla, microlithiasis in the gallbladder or bile duct, and early chronic pancreatitis.
Avatar n tn Have you had any testing done to check the condition of your pancreas? Pancreatitis and chronic pancreatic problems often develop after gallbladder surgery. Pancreatitis pain is much more severe than gallstone pain. It's usually located in the middle, left and right of the upper abdomen, and often radiates to the back. I suggest you contact your physician and see what he says about the possibility of pancreatitis.
Avatar n tn I'm currently suffering through my fourth episode of chronic diarrhea accompanied by *pressure* (not pain, more like a pushing) in the URQ of my abdomen. The pressure feels like someone is firmly pushing two fingers against my abdomen, but from the inside. There is no pain, but the pressure is quite annoying and only subsides if I press against it with my hand. The first time this happened, in Sep. 2002, I had been taking Vicodin ES for a traumatic back injury.
Avatar n tn bile duct stricture, alcohol, systemic disease) continues without appropriate treatment then the possibility of chronic pancreatitis increases. Your concerns can be discussed with your personal physician. Followup with your personal physician is essential. This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case. Kevin, M.D.
Avatar n tn The symptoms of pancreatic cancer are similar to that of chronic pancreatitis except with jaundice (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes) and dramatic weight loss. Go to your favorite search engine and type in Pancreatic cancer and it should bring up some useful sites. I use Yahoo! to research these things.
Avatar m tn High GGT levels are seen in liver diseases such as hepatitis, cirrhosis, liver tumors, and jaundice. Other cause of high GGT include heavy or chronic alcohol use, myocardial infarction, pancreatic cancer or pancreatitis and viral infections such as Reye's Syndrome, Epstein-Barr, or cytomegalovirus (CMV). The GGT value will have to be clinically correlated to find the cause. Do discuss this with your doctor and get yourself further examined to find the cause. Take care!
Avatar f tn Autoimmune pancreatitis is marked by inflammation of the pancreas. Identification Autoimmune pancreatitis is a chronic condition. Chronic means that the condition lasts for a long period of time, sometimes even years. According to the Mayo Clinic, autoimmune pancreatitis is an unusual type of pancreas condition. Far more common is acute pancreatitis, which typically lasts for just a few days. This condition tends to be more common in men and often appears in those who are middle aged or older.
Avatar n tn High GGT levels are seen in liver diseases such as hepatitis, cirrhosis, liver tumors, and jaundice. Other causes of high GGT include heavy or chronic alcohol use, myocardial infarction, pancreatic cancer or pancreatitis and viral infections such as Reye's Syndrome, Epstein-Barr, or cytomegalovirus (CMV). An elevation in AP is often seen in cholestatic liver disease, pregnancy, bone disease, and occasionally with inflammatory bowel disease.
Avatar m tn You'll have to watch him carefully, though, because since he is now prone to this, it can become chronic, and chronic pancreatitis can become life threatening. No matter what, you MUST stick to whatever special diet you choose until he is better, that's why it's a good idea to do a week or two's worth of cooking at a time and package it in individual servings.
Avatar m tn i 58 M, diagonesed with jaundice one month back.bilirubin 2.7,sgpt 450, sgot 375 and i went for bed rest. after one week when got tested found bilirubin increased to 8 and sgpt 1500,sgot 1100, i was hospitalised and later discharged after one week with advice of complete bed rest. when got again tested biliruben was 16.9,sgpt2500 and sgot 2100. i was adviced medicine which i took regularly and after 3 week sgot 131,sgpt426,ggtp 156 which had all gone down in last one week by 50 percent.
Avatar n tn I haven't left house for over a year, just to get groceries. Like you, had high ammonia levels, confused, forgetful. Chronic Pancreatitis, Peripheral Neuropothy, Gallbladder removed, Portal Hypertension. Please let me know. If your were a drinker I hope you have stopped by now. If not, you are destroying your liver. Must limit fat intake and protein. High carbohydrate diet.
Avatar m tn Hi, I understand your concern regarding your symptoms, Risk factors for developing pancreatic cancer include smoking, diabetes, chronic pancreatitis, or certain hereditary disorders. It is difficult to diagnose pancreatic cancer early on because it does not cause symptoms right away. For proper evaluation, physical exam, blood tests, imaging tests, and a biopsy will help determine the underlying cause. Take care and do keep us posted.