Chest pain ppt

Common Questions and Answers about Chest pain ppt

pain

Avatar m tn No ppt or relieving factors. No pain ,chest symptoms or unusual stress. This problem repeated over two weeks and becomes more frequent lastly. no other medical condition.
Avatar f tn I have a 7 month old son and my thyroid is way out of whack. Because of my somewhat recent pregnancy my endo seems to think that I have PPT. I have researched this and PPT goes from hyper to hypo and I thought if this was the case with my sons age I would be in the hypo stage by now....also I have no inflammation which I'm pretty sure would be required for a thyroidITIS diagnosis.
Avatar n tn I am at the early stages of PPT (I also have postpartum anxiety) my endocrinologist put me on Tapazole 2 weeks ago. I have a mild soar throat but I believe it's merely the remnants of a cold. However, I am losing an insane amount of hair, above the average hair loss due to postpartum. Is this the combo of thyroid, meds and postpartum... I'm on tapazole 10mg daily dose. Is there something I can do? I had my blood work done on Friday and WBC was normal... does it fluctuate easily?
Avatar n tn Hi, This issue is regarding my Father who is 63 yrs old.Very recently he started facing some problem as described below. He used to for a walk every morning.Very recently he started feeling pain on his left side of chest & left arms after he walks for 10 min.Also sweat drops are flowing out at the back side of left ear.He becomes tired very quickly & feels short of breath.But after taking some rest he feels ok again.He never had any heart issues earlier.
Avatar m tn You may have postpartum thyroiditis (PPT). PPT is considered a "temporary"/self-resolving thyroiditis. It usually starts with a hyper phase, followed by a return to normal and then a hypo phase. However, many women only experience the hypo or the hyper, not both. TSI (thyroid stimulating immunoglobulin) is the antibody marker for Graves'. If you have that tested, and it's elevated, you'll know you have Graves'.
475300 tn?1312423126 specimen not frozen (not applicable for PPT™); PPT™ not centrifuged; specimen received in ”pop-top” or ”snap-cap” tube Limitations: The NGI QuantaSure™ assay has a quantitative range of 2-2,000,000 IU/mL or 5-5,000,000 copies/mL.
Avatar f tn You could have Hashi's, but it's more likely you have postpartum thyroiditis. PPT is a variant of Hashi's, but many people recover from it on their own. It usually presents as an initial hyper phase, followed by a return to normal and a hypo phase, although some people only experience one of the phases. Your FT4 is only 29% of range, which is low of the 50% target. Many of us found FT4 had to be about 50% before our symptoms were relieved.
Avatar n tn m glad to read that I am not the only one with Thyroid issues! I am the proud mother of a new baby girl who is now 4 months old and I suffer from PPT, I had it with my first child and now I new the signs I acted fast and saw my endo. The problem is that I've been prescribed Tapazole to help me with the hyper stage until hypo sets in, and honestly, I'm really scared to take the medication. The list of side effects seem pretty severe. Is this the best process for me to take.
Avatar f tn Could any one help me to know what is my results means specially 2 things in my ppt: (Pre). (Best) Tlc 7.86. 8.90 Rv. 1.92. .90 Rv/tlc 26.44. 10.
Avatar m tn After few days of starting exercise I developed pain in the right side abdomen. I thought the pain is related to gastro entrology. I consulted two gastro doctors. One suggested PPT prblem and gave medicine. There was not much releif. Another suggested gases problem and gave medicene but no releif. My endoscopy results and Ultrasound abdomen scanning results do not through much light on the type of pain. MY ultrasound shows Fatty liver grade II and mild enlargement of prostate glands.
Avatar m tn After few days of starting exercise I developed pain in the right side abdomen. I thought the pain is related to gastro entrology. I consulted two gastro doctors. One suggested PPT prblem and gave medicine. There was not much relief. Another suggested gases problem and gave medicine but no relief. My endoscopy results and Ultrasound abdomen scanning results do not through much light on the type of pain. MY ultrasound shows Fatty liver grade II and mild enlargement of prostate glands.
Avatar n tn Has your doctor diagnosed post partum thyroiditis (PPT)? Your TPOab is somewhat elevated, which usually indicates PPT. It's considered a variant of Hashimoto's thyroiditis, which is autoimmune thyroid disease and the most prevalent cause of hypo in the developed world. PPT is usually a temporary condition characterized by an initial hyper phase, a brief return to normal and then a hypo phase. Hashi's, except in its very early stages, usually causes hypothyroidism.
Avatar f tn I was referred to a internist right before Christmas who told me to quit nursing I should get a scan but he felt this was PPT ( Postpartum Thyroiditis ). I said no to weaning and he said I could wait 5 months at which time if I was still Hyper I would have to wean and get the uptake scan to rule out Graves. I was told the only help for me was beta blockers which I could not take while nursing or lots of rest because exerting myself would only exaggerate my symptoms.
Avatar n tn i have fibromyalgia and many other health problems. such as mitral valve prolapse, IC, IBS,CHRONIC MIGRAINS,BIPOLAR DISORDER. I'M ON DISABILITY. For the last 5 months i have been experiencing leg pain, cramping and stiffness. weird twinges in my legs ,foot pain . it's effecting the muscles and joints .my legs feel heavy and fatigue. my strength in my legs is deteriorating. I'm trying to exercise them as much as possible by stretching and practicing toning exercising .
572651 tn?1530999357 If you go through the listing on the left side of the page, any of the presentations that are in BLUE have a powerpoint presentation connected. Save the ppt to your computer and then view it normally. again, I wish we had access to the entire presentation and not just the slides, but there is still lots of meaty content here. http://cmsc.omnibooksonline.com/index.
Avatar f tn So this morning I had a ppt and I'm so nervous because I've had several miscarriages. I wonder what my chances are this time? I'm so scared, nervous, and excited all at once..
Avatar f tn insisting to reach your dream of having a baby,sure this day is waiting u,when the test gives PPT,iam now beginning my 7th pregnancy month having twins after a succeded trial of IVF.
163305 tn?1333668571 The study results suggest that long-term exposure to an ultra-low, environmental dose of Roundup at an glyphosate-equivalent concentration of only 50 ppt (parts per trillion), in an established laboratory animal toxicity model system, can result in liver and kidney damage, with potential significant health implications for humans as well as domesticated animal and wildlife populations. The study performed by Dr.
Avatar f tn She has gone to the Coumadin clinic once a week for the last 8 weeks and her INR levels have been in the 2 range. 3 days ago she woke up in severe pain. Upon urinating she found she was bleeding. She went to the emergency room and was admitted. Her PPT level was 111 and her INR was 9. After CTs and ultra sounds we were told that her bladder was bleeding because of the high INR level. They stopped the Coumadin and started giving her vitamin K.
363110 tn?1340920419 I had the same problems after both of my sons. I didn't have af for almost 3 months after my ppt period. There was nothing wrong with me, just that my body got so used to not having a period that it took it that long to adjust.
Avatar f tn That's a very useful piece of information. I'm going to backtrack on what I said. You could very well have postpartum thyroiditis. PPT is a variant of Hashi's and can appear several months after delivery. It's usually characterized by elevated antibodies, and initial hyper stage, a brief return to normal, and then a hypo phase. Usually, it corrects itself, but it can become permanent. Does that pattern seem to fit?
Avatar f tn I have no insurance and would be considered low income and am trying to get some type of insurance so the baby can be healthy. I am scared though because a little over 2 months ago I had a slight ppt but had blood work done 2 weeks later and my hcg was less than 1. They said that I had a chemical pregnancy. Should I be worried about this one? When should I make an u/s appt at my local free clinic?
Avatar f tn Your doctor should be testing FREE T3 and FREE T4, the actual thyroid hormones, as well as TSH (which is a pituitary hormone). TSH is totally inadequate for managing meds for thyroid disease. That being said, a TSH of 27 is high, but just to give you some perspective, mine was 60-something on diagnosis, and we sometimes see members reporting TSH up into the hundreds. As I said, your doctor should also be testing FT3 and FT4 every time blood is drawn.