Breast pain thyroid

Common Questions and Answers about Breast pain thyroid

breast

Avatar f tn This is my first post and I am writing with alot of concern. My issue started 2 weeks ago when I had severe pain in left arm and breast, mostly in the chest bone. It was extremely painful and I had to visit ER. Doctor said I am having muscular pain and it should get better with rest and medication. It got better for sometime but started again. Now the situation is that one day I have pain in my arm, neck, upper back, shoulder and breast on the right side and next day on the left side.
Avatar f tn Hi, I am somewhat suprised to find myself posting here - last week I was posting on the thyroid site! I have a 'borderline' underactive thyroid (TSH 5.08 - Antibodies >800) and have number of 'symptoms', which I think relate to a thyroid problem - but my GP feels that they are non-specific ??
Avatar f tn I have a lump in my L- Breast. I also have an enlarged Thyroid, could the two have any thing to do with each other?
Avatar f tn I've never heard of thyroid issues causing breast pain; I'd be more inclined to say that it has something to do with only having one ovary. I know, before I had my hysterectomy, I used to get horrible breast pain. It started out being around the time of my period, then it got to the point where I had it all the time. I did finally discover that caffeine caused it and when I cut back to decaff coffee it went completely away.
Avatar f tn I am 31 years old and am experiencing pain in my right breast that goes to my armpit and down my arm. The doctors have done an exam and 2 different doctors felt a small lump but mammogram & ultrasound revealed nothing. I haven't had my cycle for 7 months and I am not sexually active. I need some direction and ideas here. The last doctor thinks it has to do with my hormones but I am wondering if the hormones have something to do with the lump and pain.
Avatar f tn Fatty tissue is of no particular concern. Hypothyroidism can be associated with breast pain, tenderness, pain on touch. They both have a tie to Hormones and usually when the thyroid problem is treated the breast issue improves as well. I don't see that you have anything to worry about regarding the breast tenderness. Regards .....
Avatar n tn Just adding to the excellent posting and advice given by "zouzi" .... I doubt the bruise/"blue thick spot" on your shoulder would have anything to do with the lumps that you say have been found in your breast. I too believe it would be wise to see your Dr. about the pain and "blue spot" as well as for a Mammogram and/or Ultrasound to ck. on the breast lumps IF the latter has not already been done. It is always wise to inform your Dr.
Avatar f tn I'm hoping someone can help me. I have Hashimotos. This seems really weird, but has anyone had symptoms of daytime exhaustion and breast pain/heaviness? I've been so exhausted and have experienced breast pain. I feel like I've also been retaining so much fluid? Can weird symptoms occur when we need our dosage increased? Any thoughts would be appreciated. Thanks!
Avatar n tn of the radiation beam going outside of where it was supposed to be, they may have caused you thyroid issues. I did end up with a thyroid problem shortly after radiation and unfortunately, it's a permanent problem now. Best wishes.
Avatar n tn I am 51 and post menopausal. Periodically I feel sensitivity in my left breast. Do not feel any lumps or see any changes in my breasts.Last mammogram was July last year and was normal. Unable to get into my doctor for 1 month so wanted to see if this is a concern or just a hormonal issue.
487969 tn?1249313291 You know, the thing that gets me is this, if it is cancer, then it could be breast to thyroid, or it could be thyroid to breast. OR - IT COULD ALL BE SEPARATE. If it had to be, I think I would prefer thyroid to breast. IT IS NOTHING AND I AM FREAKING FOR NOTHING. But I want to be safe.
Avatar m tn earlier when my breasts started developing I used have severe pain but now no pain in the both breast and the lump has grown bigger in size with no pain in that (both side)
Avatar f tn Meanwhile, you might also want to do a bit of research about perimenopause and mastalgia (the medical term for breast pain) to see if any of your symptoms match the descriptions. Your breast pain could be due to hormonal changes in your body because you might be perimenopausal (?) at 45. I had the same experience as you have had, after my 45th birthday this year, and found out that I am perimenopausal.
1855970 tn?1325823613 t think the breast pain is related but if you have swollen lymph nodes under your arm you should get a doctor to look at that as well. You can get sore breasts around the time of your period. First get the eye exam. I agree you may need at CT or MRI. Do you wear contact lenses? My sister in law got lost one in her eye for a year. The doctor couldn't find it and later they found it but it caused her lots of problems. You never know.
Avatar f tn My paternal uncle was dx this spring with pancreatic cancer and has already died from it. Three of my maternal aunts have had BC also. Does anyone know of a correlation between, breast, thyroid and pancreatic cancers? Thanks.
487969 tn?1249313291 Hi Dr. Lupo. I have posted here before with goiter/heterogeneous thyroid. I have a 4 month onset of thyroid swelling and normal blood work. I take the smallest dose of thyroid medication now to see if that could make the thyroid stop swelling and it has not. I had a US and CT and the US shows heterogeneous thyroid upper limit of normal in size, larger on the right. The CT revealed the same thing. Neither test revealed any nodules or suspicious areas. That was in April.
484267 tn?1239037973 should I be concerned with this....especially in relationship to the problems Iam already having with my thyroid....
Avatar f tn I have had a constant sharp pain just under left breast almost right in my rib cage and also a pain that is on top of my left breast and goes up my neck all left side. And this pain has been constant for five days now and today its not as sharp as it has been, it hurts more when i am working and moving around lots.
475472 tn?1210034033 About a month and a half ago I started to have pain in my left arm and on the outside of my left breast. After doing a breast self exam I found a small pea size lump at the two o'clock postion. Sometime I get pains in the breast area but nothing contstant and terribly overwhelming. I went to the doctor and he felt it as well and said that it felt mobile. He said that he didn't think that it was anything to worry about but wanted to make sure via an ultrasound.
7729616 tn?1393795492 m aware normal since being on the thyroid medication but I have been told by fellow thyroid sufferers that my thyroid hormones are still low. FT4 is 16.8 (12-22) and my FT3 is 4 (3.1-6.8). My antibody levels for anti-TPO and anti-TG are negative but only just although in the past my anti-TPO levels have been elevated. Other test results: Testosterone was done in January 2014 and was 0.7 (0.2-1.