Brain mri scan side effects

Common Questions and Answers about Brain mri scan side effects

mri-scan

Avatar f tn Well, yes there will be horror stories of contrast creating reactions, but they are not co common. An average man usually can undergo the contrast MRI without any side effects. Also, it provides very useful information about the brain structures, tumors, infarcts etc which could be missed on simple/plain MRI. Headaches after a brain injury can also be due to concussion, and normally CT and MRI are normal. However, yes, MRI should be done to rule out brain injury as the cause.
Avatar n tn My 14 yr. old daughter had head injury in the 2 wks. ago and had a CT scan. Minor concussion & no damage but CT found brain cyst near pineal gland. Endocrinology refer her to do the MRI she done the MRI last week, Doc told me today the CYST appears. Doc said my daughter can continue with her normal life because this don’t have any side effects to her or nothing to worry about it. Can it possibly just go away without surgery? I am terrified of future problems.
Avatar f tn Can I get an answer to my question?
Avatar f tn I had a cat scan and blood test that showed a lesion on my brain. My doctor the had me get an MRI brain scan which his nurse said came back normal. Then why do I still feel like my brain has been scrambled ,and I just don't feel good overall?
Avatar m tn I did and felt terrible again (having been told yet again that there are virtually no side effects with Gadolinium). Has anyone else had similar side effects with Gadolinium or is it just me?
Avatar f tn I have a Brain MRI with R/O contrast scheduled and I'm freaking out!! Anyone ever have this done? I've never had an MRI, let alone IV or any contrast. Of course I have anxiety and I'm freaking out about the procedure. What does it feel like? How long do you feel it go through you? Any side effects? Any dangers? How does one know if they are allergic to the contrast? Please help me understand a little better and calm down. Thank you!!!!!!
Avatar f tn Recently my friend was complaining of funny headaches, and a foggy head, His consultant sent him for an MRI Brain scan, which found flashing images. The consultant is stuck on this , and doesnt know what it is. Any help would be appreciated.
Avatar n tn My headaches were checked with a brain MRI contrast scan and the scan was normal. .Bloods fine and glaucoma eye test as well. I understand the ongoing fatigue,however the headache continues with no abatement.I have tried medicine for migraine as well as traditional non steroid meds and prednesone.I have no history of any headaches.The headache feels like a constant squeeze around my head.No pounding or sharp pain exists however they persist.My doctor says this is not associated with radiation??
Avatar f tn Thank you for your assessment is ischemic damage reflected on my brain scan. I have read the side effects of zocor because I am already experiencing several side effects from Lamictal. Are there any natural medications I could use as an alternative? I have low blood pressure and my cholesterol levels are slightly over the normal range.
Avatar f tn Thank you very much Dr.Mathur for your interest and response. I did some tests. I have chronic hematuria (10 years) with no explanation. My WBC are in range 15-20 T. Apparently due to anxiety. Persistent thickening of the left adrenal gland. No history of alcohol or drug abuse. In fact I can't drink a glass of wine. I used to smoke but not anymore. I have history of thyroid enlargement and was prescribed iodine but in Canada Dr. said that I should stop.
Avatar m tn I have a son that is 15 they said they was doing testing to see if the doctor needed to send him to be tested for a brain tumor by doing a mri or a brain scan to see it then a couple of days ago they call me from where he is and tell me they felt it by rubbing his head so of I cant see it without a brain scan orvmri how can u feel it by rubbing someones head
1545021 tn?1322477485 Usually contrast is given if there is a history of tumor, cancer or surgery, infection or inflammation, to evaluate blood vessels and to investigate a finding on the pre contrast part of the scan. Though MRI contrast is safer than that of CT, the common side effects possible are allergic reactions, flushing, hives, shortness of breath etc. Hope this helps. Take care.
Avatar m tn Sometimes a dye may be injected into a vein to highlight blood flow in your arteries and veins, CT angiogram and provide additional detail regarding appearance of brain aneurysm. MRI can create detailed images of your brain and show aneurysm’s location. Hope this helps. Take care.
Avatar n tn It is my understanding that the CAT scan can not pick up certain things and I am concernd about a tumor being missed because I can not obtain an MRI. Can you please comment on the differences between a CAT scan and an MRI and how concerned I should be about not being able to obtain an MRI? Can you suggest the best way to proceed with getting a diagnosis given the complications of having a defibrillator?
Avatar f tn Can you please explain my MRI of the brain done with and without contrast please: On T2 weighted and FLAIR sequences, there are multiple subcentimeter round ovoid foci of high signal in the right frontal lobe periventricular white matter, in addition to several subcentimeter lesions in the periventricular and subcortical white matter in the left frontal lobe and the subcortical white matter in the posterior right frontal lobe.
Avatar m tn Hello, My recent blood test indicated high prolactin levels of 639.7 micro U/ml. I am 23 years and have normal periods. Is this range high to panic? Normal range (102-496) for non pregnant women. Gynecologist immediately asked to take Bromocryptin 0.25mg twice a week and Cabergolin 0.5mg twice a week. I took these medicines for 10days initial side effects were nausea. I went to another doctor who asked me to stop all medicines and undergo re-blood test.
Avatar n tn I suffer with Migrains and i get blurry vision from the side effects of them, i had an allergy test which told me i was allergic to cows milk and cheese and oranges. I cut these out of my diet and the migraines soon eased off. I would recommend seeing your doctor about migraines and also cosulting a herbal specialist for an allergy test, they do cost a bit of money, but its well worth it.
5249831 tn?1407713726 Milk thistle does not cure Hepatitis C. Hopefully, you will attain SVR (cure) with this treatment, but if you do not, then there will be new treatments in a few years which you can try. However, milk thistle is not one of the cures. Do not be fooled. Only the approved treatments for Hep C will cure Hep C. Best of luck on SVR.
Avatar n tn I also have had bad headaches (migraines) and white spots were found on a ct scan and then later on a follow up mri. My neurologist said they were from the migraines. I have my doubts but at this point I haved no other answers. I have always received some relief using imitrex for my headaches.But when they got worse I used Topamax which helped alot, just research because of some side effects that could be serious. Prayer also was the biggest help.
Avatar f tn There are a couple of parasites that can get into the eye and brain. I would go to a neurologist. They may do a brain scan or be able to see if it is neurological. It may be migraine but they can diagnose that as well.
Avatar n tn i have migrain and my last MRI show little white specks on the right side of my brain. Lately the headaches have been on the right side of my head. Do i need to worry about any brain disorder?