Blood viscosity

Common Questions and Answers about Blood viscosity

blood

Avatar n tn 1.) Do any of the above drugs lower the effective blood viscosity (thereby increasing the blood throughput through the blood vessels) or are they strictly anticoagulants? 2.) Please explain briefly the differences in the action of these drugs. 3.) Is regular vigorous exercise effective for AF patients in reducing the probability of blood clot formation in the atria? Thanks for your time!
Avatar m tn Testosterone causes an increase in the number of red blood cells, which alters the viscosity of the blood. The increased number of red blood cells causes the pressure to rise. It is advisable to have a hematocrit taken before starting testosterone treatments and every six months therafter. In some cases a blood donation is suggested every so often to bring the count down.
Avatar f tn This is the second time I've known this to be high yet my doctor doesn't seem to be worried about this. Also my blood viscosity/plasma has been high as well. Nothing else is abnormal apart from the fact that my TSH and Free T4 has been swinging in and out of range. In May my FT4 was 10.9 (10-23) and my TSH was 22 (0.27-4.2) my TSH has since gone down after being on Thyroxine, with it coming back down to 4. I am also hypothyroid, does this and the high red blood cell count have any known link?
Avatar m tn and I have noticed that if I drink lots of water, it goes down. It increases the viscosity of the blood, so the heart doesn't have to pump as hard to get it through the vessels. It also lowers my heart rate. Since you are on tx, the tendency to dehydrate is there anyhow, so why not try increasing the water to see if that helps?
Avatar f tn average, Erythrocytes: Nil, abnormality: 20% The problem now that the Agglutination of sperm is PRESENT. And the White Blood Cell range 2-4 /hpf. And there is NO INFECTION or bacteria (No growth). When he took the test the first time (there was infection) and he took medicine. The doc requested blood test to see if there is anti-bodies, and he said not to worry about the WBC. We are still concern about the WBC. Is it within the range? Can the agglutination be solved?
Avatar n tn I also have abdominal bloating, which I believe may be blood pooling since it shifts from side-to-side when I change positions. Anyway, I frequently heart gurgling noises from my stomach. These noises sound like there is some kind of liquid in there because it sounds like a dripping faucet. I originally thought these sounds may be the blood shifting in my abdomen from POTS. But I have since wondered whether they could be from ascites - either from heart failure or cirrhosis.
Avatar m tn Blood pressure is also variable and can increase due to exercise where the cardiac output increases thus forcing more blood through the arteries or by altering the peripheral resistance. This occurs by vasoconstriction, increases in blood viscosity (thickness) and changes in shape or size of the vessels. The regulation of blood pressure is the responsibility of the sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous systems" Hope this provides a perspective and thanks for the question.
6224500 tn?1388951268 Hi, I have had the following results back from a blood test done last week. I have included reference ranges as well as results. Vitamin D: 43.6 nmol/L (anything above 75 nmol/L normal) (Vitamin D2: <6.0 nmol/L and Vitamin D3: 43.6 nmol/L) Free T3: Not done Free T4: 15.6 pmol/L (12-22) TSH: 4.6 mIU/L (0.27-4.2) I have 2 results for Ferritin as per below: Ferritin result 1: 21 ug/L (30-400) Ferritin result 2: 22 u/gL (30-400) Anti-TPO Antibodies: 41 kIU/L (<34) Folate: 4.1 ug/L (4.
Avatar n tn its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
Avatar n tn Stickiness of blood is related to the viscosity of blood, which would definitely affect the flow of blood (blood flows easier with less "stickiness"). I'm not sure how blood thinners would change the viscosity of blood, but I think it would be likely to reduce it. So maybe my question should be how does blood thinners change the viscosity of blood? I found this article which relates stickiness of blood to viscosity.
Avatar f tn “Hyperviscosity syndrome is a group of symptoms triggered by increase in the viscosity of the blood. Symptoms of high blood viscosity include spontaneous bleeding from mucous membranes, visual disturbances due to retinopathy, and neurologic symptoms ranging from headache and vertigo to seizures and coma. Hyperviscosity syndrome may be caused by an increase in serum proteins or cells.
Avatar n tn of blood? Stickiness of blood is related to the viscosity of blood, which would definitely affect the flow of blood (blood flows easier with less "stickiness"). I'm not sure how blood thinners would change the viscosity of blood, but I think it would be likely to reduce it. So maybe my question should be how does blood thinners change the viscosity of blood? I found this article which relates stickiness of blood to viscosity.
Avatar n tn of blood? Stickiness of blood is related to the viscosity of blood, which would definitely affect the flow of blood (blood flows easier with less "stickiness"). I'm not sure how blood thinners would change the viscosity of blood, but I think it would be likely to reduce it. So maybe my question should be how does blood thinners change the viscosity of blood? I found this article which relates stickiness of blood to viscosity.
Avatar n tn of blood? Stickiness of blood is related to the viscosity of blood, which would definitely affect the flow of blood (blood flows easier with less "stickiness"). I'm not sure how blood thinners would change the viscosity of blood, but I think it would be likely to reduce it. So maybe my question should be how does blood thinners change the viscosity of blood? I found this article which relates stickiness of blood to viscosity.
Avatar f tn I have had several disturbed nights sleep and having been suffering at times from light headedness/dizzy spell. recent blood tests have shown that I have raised CRP and Plasma Viscosity, Other results have been B12 157ng, Ferritin 30.0ng and Serum Folate 2.9NG. I was told that the B12 is boarderline and is being repeated in about a months time. Can you tell me if all these syptoms are related and what should I be asking the doctor about when I next see him.
Avatar f tn One needs to be a fluids engineer to correctly define why human blood is so thin and so thick. Viscosity is a term that expresses how much resistance is applied to a rolling liquid. Whole human blood contains more than 40 constituents, and include plasma and red blood cells. The consistency of whole blood is about 3 times greater than than the consistency of water. The correct term to measure resistance and shear is pascal-seconds. I cannot describe this to you.
Avatar f tn 8, quantity 4, Viscosity: average, Erythrocytes: Nil, abnormality: 20% The problem now that the Agglutination of sperm is PRESENT. And the White Blood Cell range 2-4 /hpf. And there is NO INFECTION or bacteria (No growth). When he took the test the first time (there was infection) and he took medicine. The doc requested blood test to see if there is anti-bodies, and he said not to worry about the WBC. We are still concern about the WBC. Is it within the range?
Avatar f tn 8, quantity 4, Viscosity: average, Erythrocytes: Nil, abnormality: 20% The problem now that the Agglutination of sperm is PRESENT. And the White Blood Cell range 2-4 /hpf. And there is NO INFECTION or bacteria (No growth). When he took the test the first time (there was infection) and he took medicine. The doc requested blood test to see if there is anti-bodies, and he said not to worry about the WBC. We are still concern about the WBC. Is it within the range?
1563421 tn?1295856273 08 _______________________________________ Actual Testing Results Testing Item Normal Range Actual Measurement Value Testing Result Blood Viscosity 48.264 - 65.371 67.080 Mildly Abnormal(+) Cholesterol Crystal 56.749 - 67.522 78.743 Severely Abnormal(+++) Blood Fat 0.481 - 1.043 0.769 Normal(-) Vascular Resistance 0.327 - 0.937 0.827 Normal(-) Vascular Elasticity 1.672 - 1.978 1.807 Normal(-) Myocardial Blood Demand 0.192 - 0.412 0.293 Normal(-) Myocardial Blood Perfusion Volume 4.832 - 5.
1351676 tn?1301343036 We had IF problems because I didn't ovulate but also because of DH's viscosity. He had a ton of sperm (more than normal) but the viscosity was so thick the sperm couldn't break through to fertilize an egg. They had to wash it out (I think they said times) to thin out the viscosity in order to do an IUI. If you suspect it might be him make sure he keeps the boys cool, especially with summer coming.
Avatar n tn Going to a higher altitude increases the viscosity of the blood coupled with increased coagulability increases the risk of stroke and venous and pulmonary clots. There is no evidence the converse is true, but more likely coagulability decreases and less risk for pulmonary thrombosis (clot) pulmonary emboli (clots). However, you should be on anti-platelet medication if you have atrial flutter, but that would be with your doctor's advisement.
Avatar f tn They're not very big or dark, it just bothers me as to why I keep getting them. I had a blood test done by my doctor in May that showed I have an increased plasma viscosity of 1.9. I also get tingling feelings in my feet/hands/legs and arms and I suffer from hypothyroidism which I take medication for. Is any of this related?
Avatar m tn 5 days Liquification: 30 min Appearance: Visicd opaque Viscosity: Slight ph: 2.5 Total sperm count: 102 million/ml Percentage motile: 60% (35% fast progressive, 15% slow progresstive, 10% local motile) Vitality: 78% Agglutination: positive logetivity 3 hours pus cells: 3-4/hpf red blood cells: 1-2/hpf epithelial cell: + (small in numbers) Normal morphology: 60% Seman fractose, semi quantititative: >100mg/dl What above parameter indicates about my fertility.
Avatar m tn When ejaculating, there is a strange sort of discharge after it that is completely clear but has the viscosity of semen. I had urine and blood tests and nothing wrong turned up. I have recieved antibiotics such as cyprofloxacin. What could this be? could it be an STD?
Avatar f tn ) Repeated strep infections Swollen lymph nodes Swollen parotid and submandibular glands Uveitis (eye inflammation) Costochondritis (rib inflammation) Ears burning and ear ache Itchy roof of mouth and throat Joint aches and pains Fainting Dizziness Breathless Pins and needles arms and tingles on face Metallic taste in mouth Bloating Acid reflex Tummy cramps Dry gagging White mucous in stool Blurry vision Noise sensitive Brain fog Poor memory Blood results Show repeated raised igA
Avatar m tn Normal Chemical Examination : Fructose(Qualitative): Present MicroScopic Examination : Sperm Count: 22millions / ml Actively Motile: 30% Sluggishly Motile: 35% NonMotile: 35% Total % for abnormal forms: 1% PusCells: 2-3/hpf RebBlood Cell: Absent Epithelial Cells: Absent Please let me know weather my reports are normal or not. What way should be better for me if me and my wife wants to conceive a child.
Avatar n tn thank you for replying so quickly! not the best news but you have given me more information then any of the eye doctors or my cancer doctors combined. My last eye appointment they did a complete exam including pressure about a year ago and said everything was fine. Now that I'm diagnosed and have had the stem cell transplant my protein is no longer so extreme and my blood is back to low normal ranges. (well as much as can be with Multiple Myeloma) I get blood work every month.
Avatar n tn However, given the effect of cumadin on the blood, it could well cause an increase in heart rate at first. Thinning the blood would have the effect of allowing blood to move more freely through the body. This means that the heart would not have to work as hard to push the liquid through the veins. If you were to stop this treatment suddenly, the heart muscle would have to adjust to the increased viscosity (thickness) of the blood by pumping harder and faster.