Blood type diet type ab

Common Questions and Answers about Blood type diet type ab

blood

1230912 tn?1273496370 Many A blooded folks are actually AO blooded and some B blooded folks are BO blooded as well. That is precisely why the blood type diet work great with some folks but not so great with others. You gave your son an A- ABO copy and your husband gave your son a O+ ABO copy so yes he did test positive for the A blood group he actually is A-/O+. I hope that helps? Sorry for your loss also.
Avatar f tn But there is no real scientific evidence to support a link between your health as a consequence of compatibility between your blood type and your diet. It's all conjecture... I'll toot my own horn and say that I'm pretty well versed in genetics and anthropology (both medical and human-evolutionary), and to be honest most of the scientific claims made on the website aren't really plausible... at all. They're quite outlandish, actually.
1028452 tn?1537452084 Is AB blood type A- what is the difference between A+ and just plain A blood type? | Answerbag http://www.answerbag.
Avatar f tn Please check your inbox. I'm sending you a link that can help you find a physician in your area who knows about CFS and often treats CFS patients. As for myself, my Endocrinologist is treating me and prescribed medications to get to the root of the illness (that are not research) and I am making progress with this treatment. I'll send you some information on that as well.
Avatar m tn It evidently is a type specific herpes igg blood test which is the appropriate test to have done. Also I assume it's a typo and your gf had a hsv1 igg and hsv2 igg blood test done, not a hsv1 igg and hsv2 igm? At this point I recommend going elsewhere for a type specific herpes igg blood test. I can not accurately comment on the testing you had done so far.
Avatar n tn I am in the military and have a full aviation medical exam every year. (this includes blood work) I drink plenty of water but have a diet low in fiber which I am going to correct tomorrow. I often notice that when I sit on the couch or at a desk and get up I often get light headed or dizzy. My question is this. Can this be somthing severe like a stomach aneurysms, ulcer or somthing else? Should I worry?
Avatar f tn Only thing that came out abnormal was the peroxidase ab 577.0. T4 normal. Tsh normal. I have a goiter of the thyroid, nodules, pain. After numerous years of blood work, scans and endocrinologists. This is the first time something has been found really out of common with my thyroid. My doctor sent me pain medication and anti inflammatory medicine Diagnosed that instead of the thyroid being the focus of the peroxidase anti bodies that my joints are. Question. what now.
Avatar f tn So I consulted doctor, and she has feeling it is related to Thyroid. She ordered blood tests and I got results as below. T4- 1.43 TSH - 2.63 (it was 2.29, 8 months ago) T3 - 109 TPO ab - 192 I had ultra sound done this week and waiting to hear the results. Can someone help me understand what this kind of results mean. I am worried about TPO being out of range and frequent attacks on my body. Will TPO of this number mean any significant health issue?
1833144 tn?1319267657 DOES ANYONE KNOW WHAT AUTOIMMUNE DISEASE CAUSES A MODERATE POSITIVE SM-RNP AB AND A POSITIVE ANA 1:80 SPECKLED? I KNOW THAT THE ANA IS ON THE LOW SIDE BUT IT HAS BEEN NEGATIVE AND NOW ITS FINALLY POSITIVE AFTER 12 YEARS OF BEING TOLD YOU HAVE A AUTOIMMUNE DISEASE BUT ANTIBODY TESTS HAVE ALL BEEN NORMAL FOR THE PAST 6 YEARS. YET MY SYMPTOMS ARE GETTING SEVERE AND I AM TO THE POINT I CANT DO OR GO ANYWHERE!
Avatar n tn I had to have a physical from my own doctor who had to sign some paper work from GHI and I had to have a blood test as specified from GHI Medical. I followed the 500 calorie diet religiously. I had plenty of energy to exercise which I did 5 - 6 aerobic work outs and 3 weight training work outs. I am a personal trainer and I was having an extremely frustrating time loosing weight after the birth of my 3rd child. Yes, I washed my hair and conditioned it.
Avatar n tn I just received my lab work and my Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab <10 and Antithyroglobulin Ab Siemend (DPC) ICMA Methodology <20.
Avatar n tn One week later I was in the ER again at 180 pounds, soft tissue pitted edema on the right leg and calf, and still no bowel movement and ab swelling. I was given Mag. Citrate and referred to a GI. I've been tested for Celiac and came out fine. I've had an endoscope, upper gi with SBF, bowel transit, gastric empyting which all came out fine. I had a colonscopy and they found a polyp (hyperplastic) in my large colon.
Avatar f tn my anti-dna ds ab qn results were value 29 with >9 being positive. I have an appointment with a rheumatologist in June 2010. My dr. says that he does not think this is lupus but a possible start to something else. I would like to know if this is possible lupus and what i can do in the meantime to help my body? Symptoms = "floating" joint pain/tenderness, periodic unexplained low grade fevers and some "tired" feelings. I always attributed this to the aging process.
Avatar f tn yes more low carb, mod protein high fat type diet ? I don't know why, but somewhere I read that low carb might cause a thyroid problem in the first place?! (don't quote me on that) for some reason that comes up in my mind?
Avatar f tn I think that is blood spot testing and I am not at all sure your doctor would accept the results as accurate. I suggest that you talk to your PCP and tell her about your recent episode with the PVC's and that you have other symptoms of being hypothyroid and that she can do the testing and treatment needed for hypothyroidism and that you need to be tested beyond TSH.
Avatar m tn Hi everyone, I recently have been getting over a bad salmonella infection that I was on 24 days of different antibiotics including flagyl for (confirmed in two different stool tests). I decided at the time since recovery has been so slow to test for IBD and celiac just in case. My doctor was very reluctant on doing so saying it is a waste of time and money but agreed to anyway so it would ease my mind.
Avatar n tn well my dr called me after my first blood tsh came in at 6.48 the ones she just took came back my tsh was 4.08 and my cholestrol is high 224 and my lhl level was high 139 shw said to do nothing and wait i told her i want to see an endo crinoligist i stil think ishuold be on meds do you guys agree or should ijust take the wait approach?
Avatar n tn I am type 2 diabeteic patient. Due to skipping meal, I developed adrenaline stress and by diamicron metformin But blood sugar was never high. Doctor gave me Lantus and Humalog. It was working well for a year. Then blood was becoming high, Doctor gave me LEVEMIR. If I take 10 units of humalog, after two hours sugar drops 4 points, I think this is the right dose for humalog for what I eat. I eat 60 gram Carb every meal.
Avatar f tn Hello, I am looking to get some old blood work (12/16/2016) interpreted and then compared to my most recent blood work. Only 2 of the thyroid panels were actually re-tested (different doctors) but they are posted in different increments and used different labs--I was wondering if it was possible to convert/interpret these? RECENT BLOOD WORK: TSH (mIU/L) 1.
Avatar f tn Recently my brother was diagnosed with celiac disease even though he had never had any problems just picked up in a routine colonoscopy and verified with blood work. It was advised that his parents, siblings, and children have the test. We have a strong family history of IBS, Colon Cancer, Lupus, Diabetes, and Breast Cancer in the family. I went to my family physician (by the way I have insurance) and he told me there was no reason to do the blood work as I "looked" healthy.
1047234 tn?1253547296 I do have FM but not this blood type. I've never heard of this type. What is it? why do you think there is a link?
Avatar n tn Have occassional had blood on toilet paper in past every since i had IBS but now it was more blood and attributed it to constipation. 9-24-2003 :Get to Florida have Colonoscopy, Endoscopy and all come back fine with nothing except a hemmorhoid. Hep screens all negative, Cholesterol-181 with HDL-73 and LDL-94,Trigly-68- sed rate-4 - ALT-87, AST-36. Stree level drops as we settle in and I get retested 12-12-03:ALT-70(12-72),AST-33(10-40),ALK PHOS-79(30-120), Total Bili-0.6(0.1-1.5),Bili Dir-0.
Avatar f tn Since Hashimoto's is the most commonly diagnosed cause for hypothyroidism, you should also test for the thyroid antibodies. Those tests are TPO ab and TG ab. When test results are available, please post results and their reference ranges shown on the lab report and members will be glad to help interpret and advise further.
Avatar n tn My blood test on 31 May 07 is hep Be,Ab (positive) hep B surfacw Ag (Not detect) hep Be Ag (Not detect) I did a second test on 29 June 07 will get result next 2 weeks. Doctor said I am carrier but I don't understand all what she said because my first language is not English. I try to read article from Internet and just realize that I am in a bad situtatation and I am very nervous. I would like to know how long have I had the virus? Can I get rid of it or what to do to get rid of it?
Avatar m tn The cause of low blood glucose should be found out. Commonest cause is poor diet. Also there are several self testing kits in the market to test your blood glucose. Monitor the blood glucose before and after a meal. Keep a record and discuss with your doctor. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar n tn I recently was rejected to be in a medical study after blood test results came back out of the perameters of the test.I was informed I should see a doctor because my blood test results showed elevated levels of ALT(146),AST(56),LDH(199)and elevated lymphocytes(3.7).I tested negative for Hep B S Ag, Hep C Ab. I'm not a doctor and don't know what this means. I'll see a doctor soon to find out what this means, but if anyone could send me some information about this I would really appreciate it.
Avatar m tn depending on what kind of culture you had done, not too unusual to be negative which is why we recommend follow up testing at the appropriate times with type specific herpes igg blood tests. this may all be due to yeast but certainly worth covering your bases properly.
Avatar n tn Were can i go to ge help with diet pills, I weigh 236 lb and I have, astma ,type 2 dibet.,sleep ab.,high blood pressure,arthro. in legs and slip disk in back,I have COPD lung dis. and would like to see a doctor to get diet pills.I Dont wont lap band surgery.