Blood sugar levels chart

Common Questions and Answers about Blood sugar levels chart

blood

72351 tn?1281996142 I want to tell you that checking your blood glucose levels (bg's) while you are sick is very important and I am glad to hear that you have been doing so. Because of your illness and the medications that you are taking for it, it is extremely important that you keep testing your blood more frequently until you are feeling better (which I hope is soon!). Those factors can contribute to bg fluctuations that are not typical for your body.
Avatar n tn If I take 23 unit of levimir, I awoke at 4 am and see sugar is 8, but blood pressure up, the if I seat or get up, I get 9 to 9.5, sugar increases. Probably I cannot go to 5 and 6 as fasting sugar, I have adrenal weakness, I may not tolerate that. I am 65 years old Please explain two terms you mentioned: a. Fasting BG b. 6 hours of no food. Yesterday night, I brought to 7 by walking, I woke up at 4pm, sugar was 9, pressure did not increase. I gave only 18 units of levimir.
Avatar m tn Share this Chart with everyone Apples Protects your heart prevents constipation Blocks diarrhea Improves lung capacity Cushions joints Apricots Combats cancer Controls blood pressure Saves your eyesight Shields against Alzheimer's Slows aging process Artichokes Aids digestion Lowers cholesterol Protects your heart Stabilizes blood sugar Guards against liver disease Avocados Battles diabetes Lowers cholesterol Helps stops strokes Controls blood pressure S
390388 tn?1279639813 Last year I was told that I had hypoglycemia because my sugar levels would sink low. I was also told that this was probably what causes me to get waves of lightheadedness. I started keeping oranges and juice around and it seemed to help some. My GLU-RD # (new range 60-99) has been crawling up from 101,103 107 and now 109 My GLycohemoglobin *Hemoglobin A1C # (range 4.0-6.0) was 5.8 and now is 6.0 No biggy right?
Avatar f tn we'll see what the next few weeks does. i've made me a chart to track the meals, excerise and blood sugar. time will tell.
283921 tn?1218529106 Talk to your doctor about alternatives for lowering BP. I have have read that sugar, caffiene, alcohol, and stress can increase blood pressure, so try to reduce or elimate as many possible sources as you can. I have read that Omega3 fatty acids may decrease blood pressure. I have read celery, garlic and onions may reduce blood pressure.
Avatar f tn It's caused by our unhealthy and unnaturally high intake of sugars. Almost everything we eat contains high levels of sugar. A hundred years ago people ate a couple pounds of sugar per years. Now the average America consumes about 150 LBS of sugar per year. So I went to my other doctor and sure enough that was it. She gave me 200 mg per day for 60 days of Diflucan (generic is: Fluconazole). She also put me on a strict no sugar diet.
Avatar f tn I searched on the internet and found the explanation that my immune system was misidentifying sugar in my blood as an invader and would them generate histamine to combat the invader. To me it made since because a single antihistamine pill worked fairly well. I spoke to my family doctor about the "invader theory" and he agreed it could be correct. I asked if it would get better with time and he said "no it could get worse".
Avatar n tn I went to my family MD and explained the symptoms and he drew blood to check levels. On my return visit It was explained to me that my testosterone levels were low..well below 100 ng/dl. So he started treatment with a T replacement Gel. Three months later we checked my levels again. I had seen no and felt very little improvement since my last visit and was concerned for my health. Well....no changes...infact my T levels were lower.
390388 tn?1279639813 "What is considered to be a low fasting blood sugar level?" Normal fasting glucose levels are 70-99 mg/dl. Below that hypoglycemia symptoms will appear, such as you indicated, "I notice when my level is around 60 - 70, I seem to get lightheaded easier." For more info on Hyypoglycemia go here http://diabetes.niddk.nih.gov/dm/pubs/hypoglycemia/index.htm , or Google "hyperglycemia". "Also what is considered to be a high fasting blood sugar level?
390388 tn?1279639813 I'm guessing so if you are checking your blood sugar levels. Being diabetic and having lots of heart trouble and high blood pressure issues myself, I can tell you that a fasting glucose reading of 200 would get my attention in a New York minute. Your arteries are becoming inflamed at that reading and you will start to experience high blood pressure as well as be at risk for blood clots in your heart arteries.
Avatar n tn I haven't drank alchohol for 3 years and am now trying to obtain a life insurance policy. As of recent I had a blood, urine test conducted. The mojority of the results are normal, however here are a few results that are of concern: BILI. TOT 1.3 (Range .1-1.2), ALT (SGPT) 52 (Range 0-45), GGT (GGTP) 105 (Range 2-65), Cholesterol 204 (140-199), Triglycerides 227 (Range 10-150). Odds are that these measurements are correct. So am I going to make it?
Avatar m tn 97 Serum Cholesterol: 240 Triglycerides: 109 HDL - 47 LDL - 171 VLDL - 25 TC/ HDL Ratio - 5.
Avatar n tn The really good news is that as low as your level is, you should be able to completely control your blood sugar levels by diet - simply eliminate some of the sweets and starches - assuming that you have some degree of self control. Unfortunately, this problem is one side effect of PCOS; my own blood work was done because of those repeatedly missed ovulations I mentioned on another thread. The doctor wanted to check this issue as well.
Avatar f tn This way you will see how foods you consumed affect your blood sugar levels. It's good to see your A1c lowering. However, @ 6.3% equates to a daily blood sugar average of 134 mg/dl. Continue to follow the three basic rules of diabetes control and management.
Avatar m tn What are the means to lower Blood Urea Level in Type II diabetics.My MOL has type II diabeties since last over 10 years and takes insulin 12 in the morning and 6 in the evening apart from two tablets of oral medicine.Her Blood urea level recently was 60 and uric acid 8.4. She has been put additionally on one tablet in the morning and 1/2 tablet in the evening of Zyloric and told to avoid tea /coffee and take low protein diet.
Avatar m tn com/hepatology/chronic-hepatitis/news/online/%7B8f54ef2a-1341-40e6-84d1-de714b2effff%7D/antiretroviral-therapy-decreases-25-oh-vitamin-d-levels-in-hivhbv-coinfected-patients Antiretroviral therapy decreases 25-OH vitamin D levels in HIV/HBV coinfected patients this is on hiv coinfected too so it may not have the same results on hbv but anyway it is best to supplement d3 for us hbvers and use high dose d3 if the blood levels stay low both off therapy or on nucs therapy
Avatar m tn Your body is no longer so good at regulating your blood sugar. Why doesn't it go down? You are prediabetic. Ideally fasting blood sugar will be in the 80s (normal range 70 - 95) If you want to try to get it lower (ideal), then you could ask your doctor about starting metformin.
446896 tn?1237806342 I know I am not the only one who absolutely freaks out when having my blood pressure taken. Every time I go to the Dr's office, they always comment on how high my pulse and blood pressure are (last week when I went it was 127/92 and pulse of 133!) Ha...and those numbers arent even unusual for me! I know the pulse is high, but I don't worry about it as much just because I take it frequently at home now, and know that it is usually in the 80's when I'm at home. But the blood pressure...ugh!
Avatar m tn A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting FT4 and FT3 levels as needed to relieve symptoms without being influenced by resultant TSH levels. Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results, and especially not TSH levels. An excellent thyroid doctor has stated that, "in tests done about 24 to 28 hrs after their last daily dose, most people on adequate NDT therapy have a suppressed TSH. They usually have FT4 levels that are 1 to 1.
Avatar m tn Also, if it helps, I experienced night sweats, heart burn, fatigue, gall bladder stones and attacks (had that puppy yanked before starting treatment!) low blood sugar episodes (caused some of my night sweats and headaches) (and more) before starting treatment and everything is back to normal now (16 months post treatment and still SVR!)...Hope this helps...
Avatar n tn i had sexual intercourse about 7 or 8 times before seeing a doctor. the same occurred except for 2 times, in which no blood appeared. but the majority of times blood came out in the sperm, or only after ejaculation during urination, or both in the sperm and the urine. once i woke up without having had sex that week and urinated blood. i tested my blood, sperm, and urine and the only abnormality was a high psa level. my dr said it is very rare and is that high in 40/50 year old.
Avatar n tn Simple question here, has anyone ever had a negative blood test and negative urine test and went on with their daily routine and a month or so later found out you were in fact pregnant while having ultrasound done. If this has happened to anyone or perhaps someone you know, please respond, I'd appreciate the information. Thanks.
168348 tn?1379360675 grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr They also ran some other bloodwork cause of some bruising to my big toenails w/o injury as well as some sugar levels that were a bit high on my last thyroid tests .. I originally went cause of calf cramps but my potassium is technically ok, yet my Dr said it is low-normal and lower than most who walk in the door so he repeated the test .. Now, if only I could take Urocit-K .. then I'd have no potassium issues and be stone free LOL ?!
Avatar f tn I will advise you to have complex carbs over simple carbs such as white sugar and white flour. Simple carbs can cause a rise in blood sugar and insulin levels. Complex carbs are whole grains, whole fruits and vegetables. Choose proteins that are low in saturated fats like meat and dairy. Use nonfat and fat-free dairy products. Olive oil, nuts and omega-3s are good for your health. You may consult a nutritionist and get a diet chart made. I sincerely hope it helps. Best wishes and regards!
Avatar n tn My mother was just diagnosed with type 1, she is having issues keeping her blood sugar down. She's a very small and petite woman and is having trouble planning meals and keeping her blood sugar down. Especially having trouble with her snacks before bedtime. Any help would be very much appreciated!!
Avatar f tn They will give u diet restrictions & have u monitor and chart ur blood sugar levels every day.
Avatar m tn You could be having fluctuating blood sugar levels and this could be tha cause of your mid-day symptoms. You need to get your blood pressure and blood sugar checked and a chart maintained for about the same time that you have your symptoms. You also should se an eye specialist to rule out vision abnormalities. What symptoms related to your eyes do you have in a cold environment? Let us know about how you are doing and about any doubts that you have. Regards.
8485484 tn?1408940073 • A test showing glucose levels during pregnancy can be a sure shot way of monitoring the sugar levels. A low blood sugar level chart will help in diagnosing the condition immediately. Treatment • Whenever you feel dizzy or lightheaded, just lie down on the floor so that you do not end up hurting yourself. It's advisable to lie down on the left side, since it facilitates more blood supply to the brain and heart. • If you are unable to move, you could simply rest your head on the knees.