Blood platelets healing

Common Questions and Answers about Blood platelets healing

blood

Avatar n tn My platelet count was 332. I got the blood test after a 14 hour fast. Is this something to be concerned about, if so, what should my next steps be and what could be the cause for it being so high? My triglycerides were 352. Do they go together in some way?
2030686 tn?1351692148 Certain medications can reduce the number of platelets in your blood by confusing the immune system and causing it to destroy platelets. Examples include heparin, quinidine, quinine, sulfa-containing antibiotics, interferon, anticonvulsants and gold salts. Pregnancy. Being pregnant may cause mild thrombocytopenia. Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). In ITP, your body's immune system mistakenly identifies platelets as a threat and forms antibodies that attack them. Autoimmune diseases.
Avatar n tn In places where there are breaks in vessels, platelets form plugs with serum proteins (clotting factors) to prevent blood loss while healing takes place. What is a platelet count? A platelet count is a blood test done by counting the number of platelets in a known volume of blood. A normal platelet count is in the range of 150,000 to 450,000 per microliter (mm3). A low platelet count is called thrombocytopenia.
Avatar n tn I've read recently that early testing and shorter tx for early virul responders maybe in the very near future. As to platelets, etc., really look into nutriontional healing. I firmly beleive a strong nutritional, non-toxic lifestyle can handle most sx's and blood problems while speeding cl'ing and healing. nothing I have read here or anywhere else, just about, addresses the importance of a nutritionally sound basis before, durin g or after tx.
Avatar f tn I'm fortunate though because I've never had a problem with anemia and I'm 114 lbs and take a 1000 mg of riba a day. But I have noticed different platelets counts on every blood test. Some good, some bad. I'm on Neupogen for the duration of tx because my body just can't keep the whites high enough anymore. We just never know from week to week I guess. Hope your platelets say up - one less thing to worry about!
131817 tn?1209532911 I went to a oncologist yesterday to talk about my low platelets (124). I found out I also have high red blood cells that suggests I need bloodletting! Dr. is going to do cancer tests and bone marrow biopsy. Have any of you had this happen with hep C? I searched around and saw nothing but low #'s. Hopefully, this is related to Hep C, but I am scared. I worked painting billboards with lots of toxins back in the 70's and 80's. I am 54.
Avatar n tn and it can help to keep some of the drug complications( thrush, yeast infections, etc.. at bay and proteins are important for platelets and blood building!! but animal proteins are hard on yor liver... anyway.. good luck... do alot of research and look back at why Txs failed for you.. there maybe a reason, or there may be none.. but try again...don't ever give up.. take care...
Avatar f tn emotional trauma goes, if you truly want your life back, you should consider a compehensive healing plan, including therapy, meditation, hypnotherapy, energy psychotherapy, EFT, chakra healing biofeedback etc. In the absence of such a plan, your complete recovery, or at least significant improvement, is not possible to my opinion- only symptom management. If you need some more info ,let me know. Best wishes.
Avatar m tn Platelets are used by the body to clot blood when a blood vessel is cut or damaged. Platelets have no affect on how you feel. If you have a platelet count in the 50s or 60s you still have plenty of platelets to clot your blood it only becomes damageable if your platelet counts were in the low 20s or teens. But again a low platelet count when not on treatment is an indication of a underlying health condition that should be diagnosed and treated if possible.
3159077 tn?1356034731 I'm going into my eighth week of triple therapy w/Incivek and my platelets are at 62. It says right on the report "no clotting" and I'm aware that low platelets reduce the ability of blood to clot. Yesterday, I woke up with a sore tooth and today it was still sore enough that eating on that side was difficult. I had a lot of dental work done before I started treatment and this particular tooth had to be drilled out heavily near the gum line due to decay.
Avatar n tn between 9 and 10 since the second week of TX (started at 16) Platelets were steady at 179 from week 3 (started at 250) Recently have had platelets begin to drop - my platelets went down to 160 in April No test in May June 8 platelets down to 138 June13 platelets down to 100. I am even MORE miserable than ever. The antithyroid treatment seems to make me feel WORSE. - though it's probably those pesky toxic nodules.
Avatar f tn With lower levels you become susceptible to infections, and slower healing...red blood cells are important for carrying oxygen through your blood, serious drops can cause cardiac complications, as well as the less threatening anemia (which adds to shortness of breath.) Of course there are many other components to our blood, netrophils and platelets for example....and they should all be monitored while on treatment.... anyway I wish you luck and glad to hear you are hanging in there.
427265 tn?1444080036 I just had a slew of tests run yesterday for EOT (72 weeks with a cEVR) and am still waiting on the PCR. Had an ultrasound done and I was interested in their findings as compared to my last one of Sept. 2009. My last bx and the Stage 4 Grade 3 dx was in Nov. 2008. I asked the Dr. about it and she thinks that if I reach SVR I could possibly see more improvement as time goes on as well. "History from IDA: * CHRONIC HEPATITIS C WITH CIRRHOSIS ABDOMINAL ULTRASOUND COMPARISON: 9/18/09.
Avatar n tn Does anyone else get tiny little blood blisters (they are shingle-like/chicken pox-like blisters) all over their skin? They seem to erupt sporadically. Combine that with the rash and I'm about ready to go crazy. Or is going crazy just another side effect?
Avatar n tn The liver bio showed micronodualr cirrhosis with moderate inflammatory activity. In all the blood work done I show the Platelets Count higest at 102 and lowest at 40. Glucose also seems to be high on most test One person we know said that the counts level off when no acohol is consumed but I have not read anything about that anywhere. Drinking stopped completely when the news arrived we had this. The current doctor is a Gastroenterolist who will not treat with a low platelet count.
193177 tn?1218694001 I don't know and not sure would liver diease cause the low platelets? I was given an aspirin in the ER for thought of heart attack. It also can cause low platelets but one aspirin won't be causing that much of platelets fall, would it? Do you all get dizzy spells or light-headed or pressure in the head? I'm confused.
1654058 tn?1407162666 Hi K. PART I As far as your platelet count "coming back up". I believe before treatment you had a platelet count over 100,000? I could be wrong. Either way most of us cirrhotics have platelet counts under 100,000 due to portal hypertension caused by the amount of scaring of our livers.
Avatar f tn The hormone, serotonin, is made in the brain (pineal gland), from its amino acid precursor, tryptophan. Its found in the blood platelets, the lining of the GI tract, and the brain. Amino acids compete for transportation access across the blood-brain barrier. When there are large amounts of the amino acid, tryptophan, it crosses at higher concentrations and more serotonin is subsequently made. When the blood levels are tested - I don't know exactly what that means.
Avatar n tn I worry about what might be in the blood but doc and nurses said they test the blood much better than before. Wouldn't be ironic if I get something more serious than HEp c from transfusion? But I was so weak, I couldn[t have continued treatment without and felt so much better after transfusion. I am on 60,000 procrit and it hasn't worked as well for me as for others. I always feel worse the next day after my neupogen and procrit shots.
Avatar n tn He only found out it was high because he went to have his blood pressure/cholesterol checked. After several blood tests by his GP he was sent to a hemotologist/oncologist. Let me tell you, we were scared. He also mentioned Leukemia. He has since had a bone marrow test that turned up negative. This was done to check for any blood cancers. If your son's Dr. recommends this please know it is very painful. See if they will put him to sleep. Also, my husband had a lung x-ray which turned out fine.
220378 tn?1189759421 I have beeen feeling bad and finally got my blood work back yesterday...wbc's are up, platlets are down and tsh is still 0.01 after dropping my synthroid for a month from 125 mcg to 65 mcg...This is the first time my platlets were down...hanging on and worried...I noticed my throat has been really sore and where my thyroid is it seems there is a lump forming...any suggestions??? should I worry ?
Avatar m tn I take 2 tablespoons per day of fish oil to keep my blood from clotting the oil keeps the blood platelets slippery and just about any supplement that starts with a G thins your blood and Natto also helps
Avatar f tn I began the Ultra thistle/Liv52/SST regimen with high antioxidant supplements. Also, I began to eat the Living raw foods program. My latest blood results show better AST/ALT's from January, but falling platelets, wbc's and K...also ferratin is a sky-high 427 (as a result of liver inflammation, most probably). Can anyone share experience with the combo of raw foods and blood values and hep c? Can anyone recommend a holistic MD somewhere in the mid-Atlantic area who can help me?
Avatar n tn I am so glad to hear that others get it too. I am thin, athletic with low blood pressure. I do have low platelets and have a border line low thyroid problem. Other wise I am in good health.
Avatar f tn white, red and platelets.
Avatar n tn i had sexual intercourse about 7 or 8 times before seeing a doctor. the same occurred except for 2 times, in which no blood appeared. but the majority of times blood came out in the sperm, or only after ejaculation during urination, or both in the sperm and the urine. once i woke up without having had sex that week and urinated blood. i tested my blood, sperm, and urine and the only abnormality was a high psa level. my dr said it is very rare and is that high in 40/50 year old.
Avatar n tn PRP is platelet rich plasma, sometimes also known as autologous blood concentrate. Platelets are a special type of blood cell that are blood clotting and injury healing. Exciting research demonstrates that when a concentrated platelet solution, known as PRP, in injected into an injury it can stimulate healing. 2. Why does PRP work? Human platelets are extremely rich in important protein products, connective tissue growth factors.
700223 tn?1318169294 PRP is platelet rich plasma, sometimes also known as autologous blood concentrate. Platelets are a special type of blood cell that are blood clotting and injury healing. Exciting research demonstrates that when a concentrated platelet solution, known as PRP, in injected into an injury it can stimulate healing. 2. Why does PRP work? Human platelets are extremely rich in important protein products, connective tissue growth factors.
3093770 tn?1389742726 Hello everyone I know that some of you took melatonin for sleep but can anybody tell me (from own experience) if they had their neutrophils and platelets levels increased as a result of taking this supplement?
Avatar m tn a. deficiency of Vitmain K b. loss of blood platelets c. diabetes d. possibly some medicines interfere with normal healing mechanism. You must see a doctor for proper diagnosis.