Blood high sedimentation rate

Common Questions and Answers about Blood high sedimentation rate

blood

1113735 tn?1273178030 If you have rheumatoid arthritis that would account for the high sedimentation rate since it's a test that measures inflammation. Your iron is high and the hemoglobin is on the high side of normal. It would be significant because females that have rheumatoid arthritis tend to be anemic. Having too much iron can work against the treatment for Hep C. By the way, were you fasting when you had this blood test done? Because if you were fasting then you're prediabetic.
Avatar f tn Last round of blood tests included a test for sedimentation rate. Does anyone know why this was included and also if high what does that mean, low what does that mean?
Avatar n tn Hello, Would like to know if a high ESR rate in a blood sample taken has a relation with the Chronic Ulcerative Colitis?
Avatar n tn The erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) is a nonspecific indicator of inflammation. An ESR of 50 is quite high; most persons with such a level would be fairly obviously sick--perhaps fever, weight loss, cough, etc. A large number of infections, cancer, and various autoimmune diseases can do it. Taking a wild guess from your name, if you are in a developing country, various parasitic infestations might be possible.
Avatar m tn They sent me to the ER... The ER tested me and my heart rate was 150 and bp was high. Over the course of the next 5.5 hours in ER being treated with iv fluids and many many blood tests. They couldn't figure out why my heart rate was so high, they were concerned it was a coronary situation, so they sent me for an xray of my chest, and an ultrasound of the knee, they were looking for blood clots. None found..
Avatar n tn Hi. The SED rate or Sedimentation rate measures the speed at which red blood cells settle at the bottom of a test tube. It is a test which is not specific for diagnosing lymphoma. A high sedimentation rate can be found in any infectious or inflammatory condition, as well as in cancers of the blood (lymphoma or leukemia) and conditions where cancer has spread to other parts of the body (metastases). The cause of a high sedimentation rate needs to be identified by other means.
Avatar n tn Sed rate, Sedimentation rate Formal name: Erythrocyte sedimentation rate Related tests: C-reactive protein (CRP), ANA, RF email this page print this article The Test How is it used? When is it ordered? What does the test result mean? Is there anything else I should know? How is it used?
2019109 tn?1346850055 Either way a high blood cell count isn't all that unsual as it can happen. It's not a bad thing either, but if it's not a frequent occurance for you, then I would discuss this with a doctor.
Avatar n tn Sedimentation Rate Test Overview The sedimentation rate (sed rate) blood test measures how quickly red blood cells (erythrocytes) settle in a test tube in one hour. When inflammation is present in the body, certain proteins cause red blood cells to stick together and fall more quickly than normal to the bottom of the tube. The more red cells that fall to the bottom of a special test tube in one hour, the higher the sed rate.
Avatar m tn Diagnosis is by demonstrating increased erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), C-reactive protein (CRP), antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (ANCA) levels, white blood cell count and eosinophils. Anemia is also present along with hematuria or blood in urine. Blood vessel inflammation in the biopsy of involved organ or tissue, such as skin, sinuses, lung, nerve, and kidney confirms diagnosis. Treatment generally involves steroids and immunosuppressive drugs.
Avatar f tn That is interesting. My SED rate was high and my LLMD told me that is *unusual* for Lyme. I also had elevated CRP, but just slightly out of normal range. My CD57 was normal, so I guess we're opposites! To my (medically untrained!) knowledge, both the SED rate and CRP are non-specific markers for inflammation. Neither one can be used alone diagnostically for Lyme or any condition (again, to my limited knowledge). So I don't see how your levels being normal rules out Lyme?
Avatar f tn Hi there, ESR is a test used to check for the erythrocyte sedimentation rate of red blood cells. A high values indicates inflammation anywhere in the body. This test is a screening test and cannot be used for diagnosis. It is useful for detecting and monitoring autoimmune disorders, arthritis, tuberculosis, inflammatory diseases etc.A high ESR can be seen in anemia, pregnancy, multiple myeloma, thyroid disease, giant cell arteritis, allergic vasculitis, kidney disease and autoimmune disorders.
Avatar f tn The values you cite are quite abnormal, including the RDW (red blood cell distribution width), that is a measure of the variation in size of your red blood cells. A high RDW indicates that the red blood cells are more variable in volume than normal. You are definitely anemic and the elevated RDW is consistent with an iron deficiency anemia, possibly of recent onset.
Avatar n tn I'm 43 and pregnant, around 9-10 weeks. I have high blood pressure that I developed with my last pregnancy almost 2 yrs ago. My blood pressure was normal until around 7-8 month and then went high. I was put on bed rest, then hospitalization till the baby was born at 34 weeks. I was given blood pressure meds. also. When I found out I was pregnant this time.I was taking Diovan, they took me off that and now on aldomet. Blood pressure is ok while on the med.
Avatar f tn A related discussion, <a href="/posts/Undiagnosed-Symptoms/High-Sed-Rate--High-Rdw--weight-gain/show/1963066">High Sed Rate, High Rdw, weight gain</a> was started.
1441916 tn?1284965082 I have a anti nuclear of 1:320 sedimentation rate is 9 rheumatiod factor is 11 and c reactive protein 0.4 ccp is 16 what does that mean ?
Avatar n tn Antibodies are normal proteins found in the blood which function within the immune system. A high level of rheumatoid factor can be caused by several autoimmune diseases (including rheumatoid arthritis) and some severe infections. Occasionally an elevated level of RF is present in about 1-2% of healthy people. Although rheumatoid arthritis is the most common reason for a rheumatoid factor (RF) level greater than 23 and a titer greater than 1 to 20, there are other reasons for a positive test.
Avatar n tn If one is questioning lupus, then fragmentation of the ANA antibody types might be useful, also clinical signs, other lab results such as complement, sedimentation rate etc can be done to verify SLE. I would take a wait and see attitude and watch for clinical signs if you are worried. I would not be too worried at this point. I hope I helped you some.
Avatar m tn I have never heard of a relation between ESR levels (I'm assuming this means erythrocyte sedimentation rate) and HPV or any other STD for that matter. I did come across an article online that says, "Moderately elevated ESR occurs with inflammation, but also with anemia, infection, pregnancy, and old age." I would follow up with your doctor to see what possible causes could be.
Avatar m tn 9 (mm/hr) Normal WBC: 10.5 (k/ul) Normal RBC: 4.6 (mill/mm) Normal **Hemoglobin: 12.1 (g/dl) Low Hematocrit: 39.4% Normal MCV: 86 (fl) Normal **MCH: 26.4 (pg) Low **MCHC: 30.7 (g/dl) Low **RDW: 15.4% High Platelet Count: 339 (thousand) Normal **LY% 14% Low MO% 07% Normal **GR% 77% High EO% 0.5% Normal BA% 0.5% Normal RPR Non-Reactive HIV Screen: Non-Reactive HSV-1 Igg 3.4 HSV-2 Igg 1.
Avatar n tn I researched high B12 blood levels as mine is very high There is no established UL for B12 as it has a very low potential for toxicity-IOM states -no-adverse side effects have been associated from food or supplements, in healthy individuals & recommends adults over 50 get B12 from supplements or fortified food as there is a high incidence of impaired absorption in this age group of B12 from foods that come from animals. -source : http://ods.od.nih.gov/factsheets/vitaminB12_pf.asp (7 pages!
Avatar f tn I got bloods done in the drs last week as I was feeling very weak - these are my results. Plasma C reactive protein - 15.89 (range 0-5) Erythrocyte sedimentation rate - 31 (range 1-12) rheumatoid factor - < 20 (range 0-25) Full blood count the 'abnormal' (some only seem marginal?) values were MCHC 37.1 (range 30-37) Platelet count - 489 (range 150 - 450) percentage lymphocytes 41.
Avatar n tn This is called a sedimentation rate and it is done to check if people have arthritis. It is a test that elevates in the presence of inflammation. It is not done for recurrace of OC. They look at doubling of the CA 125, so if that is stable and not elevating than your mom is one of the lucky ones.
Avatar n tn Help I am having high blood pressure-192/114. Swelling purple feet which moves up legs longer I sit(happens when sitting or standing and progresses up legs). ANA Elisa screen positive. Sedimentation rate 17, rheumatoid factor of 9. Joint pain that comes and goes, is so bad some days in my knees I have trouble getting out of bed. I am overweight 197 and 5'7" tall, but not morbidly obese, I am 37 yrs. old female.
956561 tn?1246634646 60 uIU/mL Free T4 0.75 0.61 - 1.12 ng/dL *MY RESULTS Sedimentation Rate 22 0 - 10 mm/Hr H FOR OUTPATIENT SPECIMENS: Results may be falsely decreased due to delay in testing time. Optimal specimen is tested within *MY RESULTS RBC Count 4.06 4.20 - 5.
Avatar f tn 2 Range 0.0-200.0 High RA Latex Turbid Result 19.8 Range 0.0-13.9 High Sedimentation rate - Westergren 32. (There is no range listed on there... but if Wiki isn't lying to me, my base rate should be 21? I'm a 32 year old woman.) My CBC he ran at the same time looked almost perfectly normal, only one high or low in any way was MCH, and I'm only "low" by 0.1 so I doubt that matters much? Can anyone tell me what those results really mean?
Avatar m tn Blood Test-X 5 CBC, Comprehensive Metabolic Panel, Lipid, PSA, TSH, Lyme, HEP Panel, HIV Panel, Rheumatoid Arth. Factor, Sedimentation Rate-Westergren, EBV Panel, B-12, Alpha Fetoprotein Serum, H. Pylori.