Blood high mcv mch

Common Questions and Answers about Blood high mcv mch

blood

Avatar m tn All my blood work is normal except high mcv 103.1 and mch 34.1 They called me back for a smear. They found nothing conclusive. Now they are sending me to oncologist. I do drink, but liver enzimes are normal. I was treated for breast cancer with chemo 10 years ago. Should I be worried?
Avatar n tn MY BLOODWORK CAME BACK TAGGED WITH HIGH MCV AND HIGH MCH BUT LOW RDW. WHAT DOES THAT MEAN?
Avatar n tn Your MCV is your mean cell volume and your MCHC is mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration. This says that the mean cell volume is high, which means that your cells are large, the MCHC is the measure of the concentration of hemoglobin in the sample. Don't read too much into this. Your white count is normal as is your hemoglobin. Your platelets look good too. These are the things to focus on. This lab tech says don't stress over the indicies.
Avatar f tn The results showed a level of 68.8 MCV, 22.6 MCH, 16.7 RDW, 13 ferritin, hemoglobin 16.4, Hematocrit 50.0 and 58 on iron. My red blood count was a bit high at 7.27 and platelet count was normal at 249. I am 38 years old with no history of colon cancer in the family. I also submitted a FIT test which came back negative. I donated blood 5 times since last September due to testosterone treatment.
Avatar n tn (If it doesnt attach then I guess I cant upload a PDF) Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 (Report attached)Okay. ( I posted it again with the corrections and I posted the Result) I went to the DR for my yearly exam and went to quest the same day to get my blood work done on 9/30 10/07 Went to get my Blood Work results and they were good except for my hemoglobin numbers. My Hemoglobin was 11.4 I think the minimum was 11.5 or so..
Avatar m tn Are any abnormalities concerning? If your MCV and MPV are still high in 1-2 months or so, then you should probably want to know why. But I doubt that it is serious.
Avatar m tn I'm hypothyroid and I am on 100 mcg levothyroxine daily plus arimidex 3 times a week and .5 mcg lexapro daily. I am a 26 year old male. Recently I had bloodwork done and everything was fine except in my blood counts. The doctor said I could be bleeding somewhere, because it looks like i have anemia: Uric Acid 9.2 mg/dl 2.6-7.2<-------------------HIGH White Blood Count 6.8 3.8-10.8 Red Blood count 5.55 4-6.2 Hemoglobin 15.1 14-18 Hematocrit 27.
Avatar n tn rbc 4.03 Low hgb 14 mcv 104.4 high mch 34.7 high plat count 256 mpv 6.
Avatar n tn rbc 4.03 Low hgb 14 mcv 104.4 high mch 34.7 high plat count 256 mpv 6.
Avatar f tn This is the second time I've known this to be high yet my doctor doesn't seem to be worried about this. Also my blood viscosity/plasma has been high as well. Nothing else is abnormal apart from the fact that my TSH and Free T4 has been swinging in and out of range. In May my FT4 was 10.9 (10-23) and my TSH was 22 (0.27-4.2) my TSH has since gone down after being on Thyroxine, with it coming back down to 4. I am also hypothyroid, does this and the high red blood cell count have any known link?
Avatar m tn I'm hypothyroid and I am on 100 mcg levothyroxine daily plus arimidex 3 times a week and .5 mcg lexapro daily. I am a 26 year old male. Recently I had bloodwork done and everything was fine except in my blood counts. The doctor said I could be bleeding somewhere, because it looks like i have anemia: Uric Acid 9.2 mg/dl 2.6-7.2<-------------------HIGH White Blood Count 6.8 3.8-10.8 Red Blood count 5.55 4-6.2 Hemoglobin 15.1 14-18 Hematocrit 27.
Avatar n tn RBC: 4.73 Hemogl: 14.5 Hematoc: 41.9 MCV: 88.5 MCH: 30.6 MCHC: 34.5 Platelet Count: 195 AST: 62 ALT: 55 I just recently took another blood test for an annual check up (1/23). The results: RBC: 4.73 Hemogl: 14.1 Hematoc: 40.8 MCV: 86.1 MCH: 29.7 MCHC: 34.5 Platelet Count: 199 AST: not tested ALT: not tested The levels for the MCV are almost the same. I also read that 10fl higher than normal levels is a good indicator for impaired driving (80-94 normal ranges).
Avatar n tn 7 low MCH 23.6 low MCHC 32.1 low RDW 17.5 high Neutrophils 40.3 low Lymphocyte 51.3 high I had no idea I had this problem till today when I got this test back.
Avatar m tn 482 (0.40-0.50) MCV - 87.2 (80.0-100.00) MCH - 346 (315-345) Platelet Count - 245 (140.00-400.00) Neutrophil Count - 4.44 (2.00-7.00) Lymphocyte Count - 2.52 (1.00-3.00) Monocyte Count - 0.63 (0.20-1.00) Eosinophil Count - 0.34 (0.02-0.50) Basophil Count - 0.04 (0.01-0.10) Serum Total Protein - 78 g/L (60.00-80.00) Serum Albumin - 47 g/L (35.00-50.00) Serum Bilirubin Level - 11 umol/L (4.00-25.00) Serum Alkaline Phosphates - 76 (40.0-130.0) Serum ALT Level - 40 (10.00-50.
Avatar n tn In an MCH blood test, low levels indicate iron deficiency or anaemia. An elevated MCH blood test result (high levels) indicates macrocytic anemia due to paucity of folic acid or vitamin B12 or thyroid problems. Alcoholism can also raise MCH levels.
Avatar n tn This week I had blood work done. Following are the abnormal results: WBC 2.98, MCV 105.7, MCH 36.1, Platelet Est Decreased A, Absolute Neutr 1.51, PSA 7. I'm not worried about the PSA - it hasn't changed at all in 13 months. I am concerned that I might have an infected prostate, however.
Avatar n tn 34 year old Mother of 3 Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 (Report attached)I didnt see the attachment so i am doing it again. (If it doesnt attach then I guess I cant upload a PDF) Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 (Report attached)Okay.
Avatar n tn 1 Hematocrit 45.2 MCV 84.6 MCH 30.1 MCHC 35.6 Platelets 289000 ESR 1hr 5 Fasting blood sugar 103 Urea 25 Glucose 2hrs pp 116 Creatinine 0.9 Uric Acid 6.5 Cholesterol 191 Triglyceride 70 HDL 43 LDL 134 Calcium 10 Phosphorus 4 Alkakine Phospatase 194 SGOT AST 26 SGPT ALT 58 Billirubin Total 0.9 Billirubin Direct 0.2 T4 6.4 T3 uptake 31 Free Thyroxin Index 2.1 T3 1.0 TSH 2.
Avatar f tn First off, the MCV and MCH values are blood characteristics that are measured within the CBC panel. The MCV level is just at the upper end of normal and the MCH level is slightly elevated. MCV is "mean corpuscular volume" and MCH is "mean corpuscular hemoglobin", the very basic cell size data from which a differential diagnosis is started with. So in her case, the levels tend to point towards macrocytic anemia.
Avatar f tn At end of treatment AST and ALT had come down from over 500 to ALT was 65 normal .AST was 70 still little high. MCV 99.0 little high should been in range of 76.0- 90.0 MCH 33.4 little high should be in range of 25.0- 31.
Avatar m tn 49 10E12/L (normal 3.8-5.8 and 10E12/L) HGB(high) 174. g/L (normal 115-170 g/L) HCT 48.1 % (normal 37-51) MCV 87.6 (normal 80-79) MCH 31.7 (26-32) MCHC(high) 362 (normal 310-360) RDW 13.3 (normal 11.5-14.5) PLT 189 (140-440) AST 35 (normal 0-37) ALT(high) 48 (normal 0-37) Bilirubine direct (high) 38.9 (normal 3-21) Bilirubine indirect(high) 10.2 (normal 0-4.
Avatar n tn 73 4.0-5.
Avatar f tn Lab sent me a copy of blood work. Not asking for a diagnosis but both my hemoglobin and Hemotcrit as well as MCV & MCH are low and RDW is high. I just want to know what each test is used for. Can you help?
Avatar n tn rbc 4.03 Low hgb 14 mcv 104.4 high mch 34.7 high plat count 256 mpv 6.
Avatar m tn This is second blood report (atleast which I had chance to look at) that my total RBC count is elevated to around 6.2 10E12 / L and MCV indicating small RBCs and MCH is abnormal too... should I be concerned of any cardiac anomalies? does this warrant me asking my GP for a hematology refferal? Actually, my recent workup at the cardiology clinic was totally unremarkable. I have a pending appointment for a pulmonary function testing (e.g. spirometry) soon... Could this be emphesyma related?
Avatar n tn 62 so it is slowly returning to normal. MCV was 105, MCH was 35.1MO% was 2.2. All others were in normal range. I'm experience fatigue, headaches and shortness of breath. Those symptoms are improving but it has been 9 weeks since my last phlebotomy. Is it normal for my RBC to take this long returning to normal? My oncologist told me today that I had plenty of blood???????? Should I report these labs to my PCP?