Blood high hemoglobin

Common Questions and Answers about Blood high hemoglobin

blood

Avatar n tn low hgb count. Hemoglobin is part of the red blood cell. It's job is to carry oxygen to the bodies organs. You can google high hgb and find lots of info.
Avatar m tn If hemoglobin is still high then it can be due to increased RBC or red blood cells or due to polycythemia vera. Do discuss this with your doctor and get yourself examined. Take care!
Avatar m tn All was well last year but today the fasting lab results showed elevated Hemoglobin Levels of 10. I now have diabetes consult scheduled and am monitoring my blood sugar levels (non-fasting blood sugar was 106 at the doctor’s office and 96 before supper). I just spent 6 months living at 8,000 feet above sea level and fasted for 14 hours having drunk little water during this fast. Can these results be skewed because of 6 months at 8,000’ elevation and lack of water?? Thank you in advance.
Avatar m tn My last blood test results showed all normal range except a slightly high hemoglobin count. Can you pls tell me what this might indicate. Thank you.
Avatar f tn My 15 month-old daughter who has Tetralogy of Fallot has high hemoglobin, according to her recent blood test. What can cause increased hemoglobin levels? Aside from drinking lots of water, are there food that can help lower hemoglobin? Will it be safer to lower her intake of iron-rich foods such as spinach and brocolli?
Avatar m tn I am trying to at least help her get treatment for other things like this high BP. She last got a blood transfusion about 3months ago when her hemoglobin was 6.5. Thanks for your help.
Avatar m tn my age is 18 and i wet for blood donation when my hemoglobin was checked it was 18.3 i dont smoke,i just eat more non-veg and when i started giving my blood i stated feeling fainting i only gave around 100ml can u advice me what to do? my e-mail address abhimanyu.
Avatar f tn My doctor has been taking extra precautions and he said my hemoglobin level is higher than it should be. My husband has to go today for blood work to make sure his hemoglobin levels are not high too. It could cause complications for the baby. Has anyone ever been through this and what was the outcome? I'm 30 and very healthy.
Avatar n tn The stool sample was negative for parasitic or bacterial infection as well as occult blood. However, by CBC revealed a hemoglobin of 17.9, a slightly elevated red blood count and a platelet level of 136. He recommended follow up labs a month later which I had done. My Hemoglobin went up to 18.0, RBC was still slightly elevated. My platelets had gone up to 147. He is referring me to a hematology/oncology Dr. and I will be keeping this appointment.
Avatar f tn Not sure what's up, I always thought there was no such thing as a too high hemoglobin. I have several blood measurements in which my numbers are over the "normal" range, but it isn't bad. For example my cholesterol HDL it "too high",, but hey, that's the "good" cholesterol.
Avatar m tn The doctor told me that these high levels slow down the blood circulation in the body. As erection requires a well blood circulation, I start wondering whether or not my ED problem has to do with these high levels. I went an urologist for ED problem and he did not figure out anything wrong but he did not ask a blood count test. Thanks..
Avatar n tn In the last four months she has had to receive 5 units of blood as her blood levels were in the high 5' and 6. The first time it was 3 units and last week it was 2. Am I doing the right thing by continuing to give her this blood, or should I leave well enough alone. She had an upper g and a colonosopy and it showed nothing. Assuming she has a bleeder in the small intestines that was not able to see.
790496 tn?1315619257 Someone told my to eliminate high iron fruits and vegetables because that could cause a high hemo count is this true??
1477811 tn?1321390053 I started Procrit 2 weeks ago (HGB was at 9.7, had harsh sx from anemia). After two shots, my HGB is at 10.4. I feel so much better. Taking my 3rd Procrit shot tonight. I looked at the Procrit literature and it says "Your doctor will adjust your dose of epoetin alfa injection so that your hemoglobin level (amount of a protein found in red blood cells) is between 10-12 g/dL." Ok, makes sense.
Avatar n tn I am supposed to start tx in a week. I an wondering why it took this long for a doctor to notice my high hemoglobin lab results when they have been this high for 3-4- years. I have been really sick for the last 3 months... unable to eat, major stomach problems..... was diagnosed with gastritis but was told I shouldn't have that much pain.... none of the meds worked that were prescribed for the gastritis.
Avatar n tn Doctor says my hemoglobin is near the anemic stage. Are there any foods or otc supplements that will improve my condition?
Avatar f tn My question is, would that rise once a day be enough to make the HA1 C so high? From what I have read I thought it had to be consistently high on average, even before meals. Any knowledge anyone has I would greatly appreciate it! Thank you .
9648 tn?1290094807 That's low for me and I shouldn't have started with that low of hemoglobin. I had taken a blood test prior to baseline and referred to that one by mistake, so I thought that I started at 14.5. From my 2nd to my 4th week I had dropped to 9.3. By then I was going so crazy from the INf and having so many problems at work, I knew that I had to drop. Too many QOL issues being pushed on at once. Hopefully someone who hasn't tx'ed yet doesn't do what I did.
1739637 tn?1312327010 Pcds--how much did they reduce your riba.I'm at 9.4 as of last tuesday and still won't see hemo dr. til thursday.I'll get a blood test t'mmrw but if I'm below 9.0 don't know if I can wait for insurance to clear and procrit to kick in.Unforunately my GI doc is not proactive so I have to be.How much did the reduction boost your hgb.
1927233 tn?1326673987 Your iron labs are very unusual and don't match any pattern listed on medical websites but reading a comments board Healing Well - "Low Ferritin, High Iron? Contradiction. Also High Hemoglobin. Anyone know what this might point to?" a couple of board members showed high iron with low ferritin labs; one with a diagnosis of bartonella (bacterial infection) and another with viral infections EBV (epstein barr virus), CMV (cytomegalovirus) and HHV6 & 7 (Human herpesvirus 6 and 7).
Avatar n tn He is being referred to a hemotologist, but in the mean time, can you give us any clues to why these results would be so high? His Red blood cell count is 3.95 L, His Hemoglobin is 11.1 L, His Hematocrit is 32.8 L and his RDW is 15.9. These were all out of a normal range.
Avatar f tn Tsh 3.17 Free T4 0.9 Free T3 2.5 I also have a high Hemoglobin count of 16 and my Hemaocrit is 47. I have been tested for Polycythemia with negative results. What I'm wondering is, is it possible to have hashimotos with these high blood counts? I thought most people with this disease was anemic? That's why it doesn't make any sense even though I do have alot of the Hashimotos symptoms.