Blood glucose units of measurement

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose units of measurement

blood-glucose

Avatar f tn I went for my 34 wk appointment (I'm 33+6) and midwife used measuring tape to measure my belly. Im 1cm smaller than supposed to be. Is there a reason to be worried? I've been scheduled for a scan before 36wks to measure baby and hope it all goes well. I've also been diagnosed with GD but wouldn't that make me at risk of having a larger baby? A few blood tests will also be done and they said if my blood glucose isn't stable, baby might need to be delivered earlier.
Avatar n tn Some labs use different units of measurement than what I posted. If your labs are not the same units (ng/dL) as above then you will not be comparing apples to apples and need to do some math to convert your numbers. Please double check which numbers he gave you, Free T4 or Total T4 and the units in which the test was measured.
Avatar n tn A fasting glucose test will give a fairly accurate reading of the amount of excess glucose floating around your blood streams. A measurement of 5.0 mmol/l is considered normal, not diabetic.
Avatar n tn What does this measurement mean? According to my blood report I am slightly out of the preferred range.
Avatar f tn Insulin reduces glucose [blood sugar] levels not elevate. Keep in mind many things elevate glucose levels; improper diet, lack of exercise, excessive body weight, even stress. Test times: 1. - Lantus - before dosing to see your beginning day level 2. - Preprandial - right before you eat to get a baseline measurement 3. - Postprandial - 2-3 hours following a meal. This will tell you how the foods you ate affected your glucose level. Also important to dose Lantus at the same time each day.
Avatar m tn I had my blood work done about a month ago and now have received a copy some of the results have me concerned first is the ESR which is 42mm Anion Gap 2meq Fasting Glucose 107 Total Billrubin 1.33mg ALT 21U/L TSH 2.46 Free T4 .
Avatar n tn I have read that ideally, the amount of units of basal compared to bolus should be somewhere in the vicinity of 40% basal and 60% bolus. If that is ideal, then I am way off. My doctor started me in September last year on just NPH and my dose got quite high. (65 units in the evening and about 45 in the morning) Then he added the bolus, "as needed", without an adjustment.
Avatar m tn I was able to find this on the warnings- "Sinemet may cause the results of some tests for urine glucose or urine ketones to be wrong. Ask your doctor before you change your diet or the dose of your diabetes medicine."-- but nothing about it causing levels to actually be effected. Regardless- it's important to be in touch with your doctor about the changes you have seen since starting to take the medication. It's certainly something that you don't want to over look!
Avatar n tn By the above formula, taking one unit of Humalog would drop my bloodsugar by 60 mg/dl. This is way too high. 10 units would put me at a drop of 600. I've take as much as 10 units of humalog with a bloodsugar drop of maybe 40-50 mg/dl. Am I reading this correctly?
Avatar n tn Lots of unproven debates, mostly web chatter. See for yourself, test your glucose b4 puffing to get a baseline measurement then test after puffing, that is, if you're not so stoned you can't remember what to do. Post back with your test results.
Avatar m tn Your daily average level of 10 mmo/l is dangerously high and maximum of 14 mmol/l is suicidal. Sadly to say your blood glucose levels are out of control. Testing once a day, in your case, will not provide you with adequate data to learn what is causing your blood glucose to elevate. This is the testing regimen first time users must perform before they step down to once a day or even once a week testing. The latter takes months and in some case years to get to.
384863 tn?1224749755 That is important because as extra insulin floats around in your bloodstream it can act as a free radical and hold onto sodium (making water retention worse and increasing blood pressure) and damaging the blood vessels. Damaged blood vessels cause a build up of cholesterol cutting off circulation in the small blood vessels such as the eyes and skin. If it is any consolation you are taking quite a bit less insulin than many type 2's so do not worry if you have to increase your dose.
Avatar m tn The difference between a fasting glucose of 101 and 106 is probably negligible. Both of your values suggest that you have impaired fasting glucose (range 100 - 125). The measurement is the same in fasting and non fasting testing - the difference is in the reference range. A normal fasting glucose is < 100 and the current thinking seems to be that even a result in the mid to high 90s might suggest close monitoring.
Avatar f tn Anybody tried the Five Leaf Pet Botanicals for their pets? My 14 year-old Milo started to refuse to eat (which is unusual...since he's appetite made him overweight). His vet kept on telling me to give half his food and half vegetables. Finally, for the fast two years, Milo started to love eating his food with vegetables smoothies...and walking more than he's used to. He shed some pounds but still overweight. Just last week, he started eating cat food and refused to eat his food.
Avatar m tn 0, specific gravity 1.025,250 of glucose, which makes no sense with normal serum glucose and negative for ketones, blood, nitrite and leukocyte esterase. Urine hCG was negative as well" I just dont understand. Its looking like i have more than one thing working against me.
10947 tn?1281404252 Some use g/L (which is the unit of measurement used by your lab) and some use g/dL (which is the unit of measurement used by the lab associated with one of our doctors). In order to convert your measurements from g/L to g/dL, just divide them by 10. As suggested by mirceani, we need to add the units of measurement to the data entry forms, so you all know what the units are.
1765684 tn?1333819168 The hemoglobin level is expressed as the amount of hemoglobin in grams (gm) per deciliter (dl) of whole blood. My reports shows the normal range 14.0-18.0 g/dL. Take a look at the units reported for Hgb. Your report might be report the values in different units. My ANC is reported in different units depending on which lab runs the test. My guess is you're at 10.7 at week 5. Does that sound correct?
Avatar n tn Male, senior, type 2 diabetes, high glucose 220, high blood pressure, and ALS
Avatar n tn ve done finger/arm tests throughout the day and have not had anything remotely abnormal. I had a fasting blood sugar level of 93 first thing in the AM and all my levels after eating were 135 or below. Could the 191 have been error? Should I request to have the one hour test repeated first before I torture myself with the three hour test? Or should I just suck it up and do the test.
Avatar n tn Takes a couple of tubes of glucose to bring him out of it. He does not answer appropriately but responds to commands such as stick out your tongue, squeeze my hand after BS is raised to 170 is completely fine. Is this considered Hypoglycemia even though BS is 114 and if not why does he recover after an increase is sugar., and what can it be?
Avatar n tn The standard way is to increase it by 2 units every 2 - 3 days until your target levels are reached. Of course better if you have medical / dr. supervision. Low carb diet, weight normalization, and daily exercise will also help reduce how much insulin you need and help in getting your blood sugars lower.
Avatar f tn In our hospital, I manage my diabetic patients by having the owner monitor the urine glucose at home, stay in email contact in the regulating phase, a schedule of blood glucose and fructosamine tests, and monitoring clinical signs (water intake and urinating frequency). The other two doctors in our practice each do it differently from me and from each other. One of our doctors lives by the at home monitoring.
1666903 tn?1383332156 Presently, I feel more even, more stable, but another serious problem has appeared on the scene. Since the change in dosage, my blood glucose levels have shot up to over 200mg/dL. They are consistently that elevated, and my normal dose of insulin is insufficient to handle it. My doctor instructed me to raise my insulin (Lantus-a 24 hr., "background" insulin) by 5 units. So far, this has had no noticeable effect.
Avatar n tn Three hours before I run, I reduce my basal rate to .15 units/hour, and my blood glucose levels are usually the EXACT same when I am finished. My blood sugar is not high before starting either. It seems like the three hour mark is right when my BG starts to go up, but by starting my run at that time, it doesn't have time to go up very much. Having the pump connected to you can be a pain in the neck ,but they are totally worth it...seriously..especially for runners.
Avatar f tn Page 1 of 269 for: I'm taking 32-40 units of lantus a day. My A1C is 6.7. Why would I be given a pill instead of short acting insulin if the lantus has proven to work so well? ive tried numerous pills for diabetes over the past 20 years. Efficacy never enough- so we tried lantus.