Blood glucose test wiki

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose test wiki

blood

Avatar n tn I have been seeing an endocrinologist because I am constantly having low blood sugar readings and have had a high fasting blood glucose test of 8.3. My endocrinologist feels this may be due to my dysautonomia. She thought maybe reactive hypoglycemia because I am having low fasting glucose levels as well as high. I went for a 2hr OGTT today and I am feeling horrible after the test. My baseline was 4.8 @ 8:55 Given 75g of glucose to drink At 4.3 @ 9:25 At 4.8 @ 9:55 At 6.2 @ 10:25 At 6.
956931 tn?1271639769 Good Afternoon, I just spoke with the Coordinator of my study about the glucose issue. My last blood glucose was 97 before the "week one" blood draw last week which indicated a blood glucose of 114. My Hgb A1C was 6.1 and needed to be under 7.0; which it is. So I am not excluded due to my blood sugar as it is not at this time a problem and falls well within the range of acceptable.
1240706 tn?1331605711 If your levels are high they send you for the 3h test which is a fasting test in which you take blood on your fast. then a 75 ml drink, and then blood after 1h and blood after 2h. However even though you don't need to fast for the 1h screen you still shouldn't eat anything after drinking the solution. I don't know why I did not think of this a little better. But in my case since the levels were so high they just skipped over the 3h test and diagnosed me with GD.
Avatar m tn Hi, i made up an OGTT test (75 gr) and my glucose level after 2 hours is 43 mg/dl which can be a hypoglycemia. I am not quite sure about the accuracy of this test becuse after 1 hour i was active and i think that this can lower my glucose level. My questions are : What can be the normal glucose level after 3-4 hours lunch or dinner time.(mine is lower after 4 hours) If i make daily activity is it normal to have lower values? If i make exercise , can this lower my glucose level.
Avatar m tn Does anyone know a source that shows how blood glucose levels change minute by minute after a meal?
215021 tn?1224886057 He want's the tests run before 9AM because your cortisol level changes through the day, and he wants to know when the blood was drawn. May make a difference on the glucose test, as well. Come on people! It was a joke! Tell her what some of these tests are.
Avatar m tn yes and there is also this article i find below. maybe you find it interesting too. seem like if you reduce carb insulin resistance get worse short term and FBG can even go up. anyway i post article below: Physiological insulin resistance Back in mid summer 2007 there was this thread on the Bernstein forum. Mark, posting as iwilsmar, asked about his gradual yet progressively rising fasting blood glucose (FBG) level over a 10 year period of paleolithic LC eating.
Avatar m tn but i know for fact my friends who on paleo and not diabetic have high sugar when they eat carbs. also found articles about oral glucose tolerance test they say not to eat low carb before the test because can make test result higher. not sure how it works some say insulin resistance get worse if you eat low carb other say insulin response get worse. seem like nobody know exactly.
Avatar n tn This looks like a standard blood test to me. I don't see anything relating to Liver Enzymes. You can research each result by "Goggling" them or you may want to ask your Dr. to interpret them for you.
Avatar n tn On the subject of Maltitol, I bought just one candy sweetened with Maltitol and measured my blood glucose level before I ate the candy and then measured my blood glucose level at half hour intervals. Man, that one candy pushed my blood glucose level way over the top. Further research revealed that Maltitol is about the same as maple syrup. Maltitol is derived from birch tree sap in the same way maple syrup is derived from maple trees. So I avoid Maltitol.
646318 tn?1261185094 What was your fasting blood sugar? Did they check your insulin level? How about a 2 hour glucose tolerance test? You see....when you become insulin resistant (insensitive to insulin), the pancreas works harder and produces more insulin....and sometimes it makes too much and that causes your blood sugar to go down too low.....like maybe 40.
Avatar n tn He was surprised and then ordered that I should take a Stress test. The test probably went ok, but then he ordered glucose tests. The nurse who did the tests, I was Ok, but, the glucose tests showed sugar levels a little bit higher than they should be. They then recommended that I see a primary health care doctor. This doctor is the best I have seen so far. The blood tests showed that I was low on Vitamin B, zero Iodine, very low Vitamin D (which gives shooting pains in the heart area).
Avatar m tn I had blood in the urin for a few times now, I talk to my dr. and he send me to get blod test to count the blood in urin and other thing too. I have no pain, some time just dark color of blood, and if I drink lots of water it clear up in 24 hours. I also taking cimadin 2.5 mg every day because I has heart aritmier, and had heart vale replace ment last 10/23/07 I am health play tinnis on the week end. I wonder it because of comadin because some time my nose bleed too.
Avatar n tn Random glucose testing will typically not detect this type of problem, since you only experience symptoms after eating. If this is a continuous problem, a blood glucose test both before and after a meal is a good place to start. If the problem is due to too much insulin after a meal, you would expect low levels of glucose since the insulin is removing too much glucose from the blood.
Avatar m tn Additionally, a 6-hour glucose tolerance test will chart blood sugar during the past six hours. According to the U.S. National Institute of Health (NIH), a blood glucose level below 70mg/dL at the time of symptoms followed by relief after eating confirms a diagnosis for reactive hypoglycemia." With that said, it would be in your best interest to schedule a full health evaluation with your doctor. If you happen to dip below 60 mg/dl it could be detrimental to your well being.
Avatar n tn //tinyurl.com/diabetes-lada 3.) An A1c test will show well you control/manage your glucose [blood sugar]. Are you seeing an Endocrinologist, a diabetes specialist?
Avatar n tn Read this web page and learn to recognize low blood sugar [glucose] symptoms and learn when to use the glucose tablets to raise your glucose levels back to normal. But by all means do as much research as you can on Hypoglycemia symptoms, treatment and control methods. If you can't locate glucose tablets, keep hard candy handy for when your glucose drops below normal. http://diabetes.emedtv.com/search.html?
335728 tn?1331418012 but WHY ME AND WHY NOW???!!! Arrrrrgh!!!! I have gotten the glucose monitor and will be checking my blood again shortly and I will let you know the results. I then have to go to the drugstore AGAIN (why don't they just move into my basement I often wonder?) to get something for the Y-infection...what the heck is next I wonder...as I have said before I think the steroids are a case of the cure being worse than the initial problem! (not really but hey...
Avatar f tn the details are as under Today fasting glucose level -186 mg/dl post prandial plasama glucose- 148 The all other test was done on 09.09.2009 the these are GAD lab range : Below 10.0IU/ml whereas my GAD-ANTOBODY Value: 49.1 IU/ml I am an almost normal weight person Hight 156 cm weight 54 K.G but having the fat on tummy more than usual. I walk 40 minute daily My C Peptide Value is Fasting C-Peptide: .9 pmol/ml Stimulated C-Peptide : 2.
Avatar m tn If it's always a problem, if it were me, I'd want to be seen by a doctor that specializes in clotting issues of the blood. A hematologist perhaps? Sometimes genetics are the reason. Wiki has a long, confusing and somewhat scary page about hypocoagulation. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypocoagulability But there are fairly mild causes for it also, so don't get worried. But do talk to a doctor that can answer your questions thoroughly.
Avatar m tn I have been to every kind of doctor.I have had glucose tolerance test also rare tumor test heart tests and etc.I need help this is ruining my life.My neck also makes a squirting noise from time to time.I am at my wits end.Please someone out there help me?
Avatar n tn Do you have allergies? You could get a lab test done that includes Blood Counts and Glucose at a lab near you, if no diabetes or infection then you could try some over the counter allergy medicines. If that helps then you have something to take to the doctor if you decide to go.
Avatar m tn There are tests like the HOMA IR that can quantify insulin resistance, and a simple fingerstick test can check your blood sugar. And I tend to agree with pcds; diabetes is a b!tch to deal with; I’ve had to manage it for over 8 years now, and it’s always in the background nagging at me :o).
Avatar m tn This is patients rights and they should be free of charge. They're very easy to follow; lab test on the left, the test ranges (low to high), and the test result. Those that have low results will be indicated with an "L" next to the score, and an "H" for high. I like to keep an eye out for any that are boderline and work to bring it back to mid-range. This is a good site to reference medical tests and health topics. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/encyclopedia.
515836 tn?1212107584 I have not had a Blood Glucose test done in a while so I will request to have that checked. I also have been experiencing Low Blood Pressure, dizziness when I get up. My doctor already tested me for some kind of thing where you stand up, sit down, lay down while she takes my blood pressure but it did not change stayed the same. Its not to low but enough to make me dizzy. It is around 110/60. This is something new that had started happening. It always was 117/75 or so.
Avatar f tn Normally, before I knew I had Hep C and when I did other lab work, I fasted because usually they were doing a blood glucose level and cholesterol levels. Since I have been on treatment, I have not fasted for any tests. There really is no way to fast for lab and still pack in the 20 grams of fat and a meal 4 times a day. If you want to be absolutely 100% sure, call your docs office and get the lab's number and call the lab.
Avatar n tn He is not really concerned with my out of range numbers. He also ordered a three hour blood glucose, fasting rate of 127 at the one hour mark in it jumped to 241 with 2% positive urine 2hr. 156 with negative urine and by the end of the three hours it was 114 with negative urine glucose. He has me testing three times a day and the range is from 108-130 morning, afternoon 98-120 and bedtime 120-147. He said I am onset Type 2.
Avatar m tn 24 hr urine test, protein total 192 mg (normal 150 mg), creatinine 1.7g/24h. blood creatinine 1.11 mg/dL. 5/16/2011: 24 hr urine test, protein total 330 mg, creatinie 1.79g/24h. blood creatinine 1.22 mg/dL. phosphourus 3.5 mg/dL 8/23/2011: 24 hr urine test, protein total 196 mg, creatinine 1.76g/24h. phosphourus 3.5 mg/dL. Everything else was normal. Creatinine and phosphourus were alway normal. Questions I have: 1) Does total protein fluctuate a lot in 24 hour urine tests?
Avatar m tn Thanks for the Wiki link; it provides a little more insight as to why my HgA1c diabetes test continues to run extremely low. I know Mikesimon experienced the same thing on treatment; it hasn’t correlated well with finger-stick diabetes testing at all. I’ve been wondering how the results of your recent lap biopsy turned out. Let me know here, or by private message if you like. I complete my last shot on Friday, 7/18/08. We'll stir the tea leaves and see how they settle soon.