Blood glucose test overview

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose test overview

blood-glucose

Avatar n tn Now a dx of Diabetic Type II has been made based on a 3-hour Glucose Tolerance Test. Told that Dr a year ago there was more going on that merely Thyroid and Perimenopause. Was I ever right! Turns out that in an overview of regular blood tests, I don't indicate any problems. Because of that, he turly believed nothing would be found abnormal. Fasting blood glucose is still in the Normal range despite it takes 3 hours on the GTT for my glucose to get back to a normal level.
Avatar n tn To diagnose diabetes, your A1C has to be 6.5 or higher, or your fasting blood glucose (blood sugar) has to be equal to or greater than 126 mg/dl (7 mmol/l). This test has to be taken when you've fasted (not had anything to eat) for at least 8 hours. https://my.clevelandclinic.org/health/diseases/7104-diabetes-mellitus-an-overview/diagnosis-and-tests https://www.diabetes.org/a1c/diagnosis Perhaps your A1C levels were at pre-diabetic levels, but your blood glucose levels were higher.
1032715 tn?1315984234 I just read the overview and noticed it said it's for people off all drugs,I still take 4 different medications prescribed by my doctor-Zoloft for depression 200mg,Valium to help with the counselling I'm going through and in the beginning to help with the withdrawals 10mg,I'm also on a blood pressure tablet Ramipril 10mg and Omeprazole 20mg for reflux and heartburn.
1813627 tn?1337722375 Had about 10 viles of blood taken which I gather is normal the first time. They also had be do an hour blood glucose test done which I thought was done later in pregnancy. So today I had to go for a 3 hr test sinces yesterday my number was 141 and they wanted me to be under 135. Anyone that can shed some light on this would be wonderful.
Avatar n tn t the liquid sugar load in a glucose tolerance test. Despite this, I continue to obsess, test like crazy, and I guess from the stress, continue to get scary high post meal numbers. I'd really like to avoid perscription meds. Most are either addictive, or they are beta blockers and can raise blood sugar levels, which would feed my obsession. Has anyone had any luck with supplements? I heard a combo of Magnesium, Taurine, ans Vitamin B6 works wonders. Has anyone tried this?
Avatar f tn And also said Ill have the glucose test my next apt. What would they have taken one more vial of blood for?
Avatar f tn Everyone is required to do it now. They just draw blood from your arm, like normal blood work. Mine came back negative, so my little boobear is ok:D and in a couple of weeks you'll get blood drawn again for glucose test...takes about an hr...lame. and then a few weeks after that, they do blood work again...but i forgot why this last time lol cow brains... haha or maybe this lastime was just me because im anemic and my platlets are very very low. Hmmm ..
Avatar f tn I just got home from by blood glucose test and feel really sick and tired. Is this normal? Does it mean something is wrong?
Avatar f tn I'm so pissed my doctor sent to do a blood glucose test gave me instructions not to fast and now that I got here the nurse told me I have to fast for it to be correct... like what the f***... has anyone had to take that 3 hours test cause of not fasting??
Avatar m tn It also did not come in September. I took a blood test for glucose, diabetes, thyroid in August and everything was fine. My numbers were really low. So my blood is not insulin resistance. I'm also thin and have never been obese. I gained 5 pounds, but I was really stressed from May - September. I initially lost 8 pounds in a month and now have gained 5 back. I'm 114 pounds, 5'3.
Avatar m tn The Blood Test was Tuesday morning. The results which were flagged as "high" were Hematocrit 52.3%", Glucose 107 mg/dl, Albumin 5.1 g/dl, A/G Ratio 2.7, Bilirubin Total 1.3mg/dl. I don't know what any of this means.
Avatar n tn m getting the tests back with not a lot of explanation. Its making me a little nervous. The thing that worries me the most is that the glucose test came out about 5 points high and I have to go in for the 3 hour glucose test. Has anyone had this happen and ended up not having anything wrong? I'm fearing the worst and hoping for the best.
Avatar n tn In the event that you had an arbitrary blood glucose test, an ordinary outcome relies upon when you last ate. More often than not, the blood glucose level will be underneath 125 mg/dL (6.
Avatar f tn I have to take a 3 hour blood sugar test I'm nervous and scared :/ for whoever done it before how was it ?
Avatar n tn The range of 70-126 is considered normal before eating a meal, or as a fasting glucose level. So although the one test at slightly above 200 does seem suspect, one test alone is probably not something your doctor would base a diagnosis on. Most doctors will do a fasting glucose reading, perhaps a glucose tolerance test, or perhaps a hemoglobin a1c test, which would show the average glucose level in your body during a 3-month period.
Avatar f tn I had the two hour test, they took blood, gave me the drink, waited for two hours and took blood again.
Avatar f tn Hey you guys..I will be six months on Tuesday and my next doctors appointment will be when I'm 26weeks and one day....I should be having my glucose tolerance test soon....I was wondering how was it for some of you? Like what was the process you had to go through? I'm just really curious before I have mime..
Avatar f tn I had to get my blood taken before, & after the test.
Avatar f tn They draw your blood, you drink the solution, wait 30 minutes, and draw your blood again. Needle is only in your arm for 30 seconds each time.