Blood glucose test on cat

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose test on cat

blood-glucose

866901 tn?1505506236 The other really important thing that people don't understand is when to test your cat's blood sugar. You should have your vet thoroughly explain this to you, as pet owners often make the #1 mistake of adjusting their pet's insulin based on what their pet's blood sugar/glucose is. If you test it at the time of when you give the insulin, it should always be very, very high - this is "normal.
Avatar n tn In April of 2019 was checked again by Hospital , all blood work for liver was fine, They did a cat scan with contrast and said my liver was fine, and all organs etc Well on January 15th I started having , acid reflux again, with blood.....went to Hospital , they did lots of bllod work and all came back fine again my results Na 138 mmol/L 135 to 145 mmol/L 135 - 145 mmol/L K 3.6 mmol/L 3.6 to 5.3 mmol/L 3.6 - 5.
Avatar f tn Is it possible to have diabetes without having high blood sugar? I've never had a glucose level over 90 on any blood test. I've had to have labs done several times throughout the last couple of years. It's usually 70-80. Once 90. Never anything else. I have to go in tomorrow for testing because my urine has had a strange odor. I don't want to say it's sweet but it's kinda similar. I've never been overweight and have never had a recorded high glucose level.
Avatar f tn t know if urine test gives the same result as blood test. Has anyone used Glucotest or PawCheck? Both are home tests. Appreciate any feedback.
Avatar f tn Hi again, Just an update and some good news. I had my kitty in to see the Vet yesterday for a glucose/blood test after being on one week of 2 units insulin to see her progress. Her glucose was 126 ,which is good as her initial glucose was 421.
1813627 tn?1337722375 Had about 10 viles of blood taken which I gather is normal the first time. They also had be do an hour blood glucose test done which I thought was done later in pregnancy. So today I had to go for a 3 hr test sinces yesterday my number was 141 and they wanted me to be under 135. Anyone that can shed some light on this would be wonderful.
Avatar m tn The human meter ranges would be lower. I home test her - it is important to know what the blood glucose is before giving insulin, as you know. I learned everything about home testing from the people experienced with diabetic kitties on this site. Just type in www.felinediabetesd.com and look for Lantus (Glargine) links. If you could check around and ask for a Vet who is experienced with home testing, it would be better.
Avatar f tn Everyone is required to do it now. They just draw blood from your arm, like normal blood work. Mine came back negative, so my little boobear is ok:D and in a couple of weeks you'll get blood drawn again for glucose test...takes about an hr...lame. and then a few weeks after that, they do blood work again...but i forgot why this last time lol cow brains... haha or maybe this lastime was just me because im anemic and my platlets are very very low. Hmmm ..
Avatar f tn And also said Ill have the glucose test my next apt. What would they have taken one more vial of blood for?
Avatar f tn I just got home from by blood glucose test and feel really sick and tired. Is this normal? Does it mean something is wrong?
Avatar f tn I'm so pissed my doctor sent to do a blood glucose test gave me instructions not to fast and now that I got here the nurse told me I have to fast for it to be correct... like what the f***... has anyone had to take that 3 hours test cause of not fasting??
Avatar m tn Our cat has been given insulin for about 6 months. She is on 3 units every 12 hours. In the last two days we have noticed she stopped eating. She is not refusing water and her breathing is labored. We cannot get to the Vet until tomorrow, do we give her insulin at this point or stop since no food is entering her body?
Avatar n tn The range of 70-126 is considered normal before eating a meal, or as a fasting glucose level. So although the one test at slightly above 200 does seem suspect, one test alone is probably not something your doctor would base a diagnosis on. Most doctors will do a fasting glucose reading, perhaps a glucose tolerance test, or perhaps a hemoglobin a1c test, which would show the average glucose level in your body during a 3-month period.
Avatar m tn The Blood Test was Tuesday morning. The results which were flagged as "high" were Hematocrit 52.3%", Glucose 107 mg/dl, Albumin 5.1 g/dl, A/G Ratio 2.7, Bilirubin Total 1.3mg/dl. I don't know what any of this means.
Avatar n tn m getting the tests back with not a lot of explanation. Its making me a little nervous. The thing that worries me the most is that the glucose test came out about 5 points high and I have to go in for the 3 hour glucose test. Has anyone had this happen and ended up not having anything wrong? I'm fearing the worst and hoping for the best.
2087711 tn?1354908175 I will be 28weeks 2mro and the baby is doing good. I took my glucose test today and she's been moving up a storm. Ever since I came home my cat that I've had since I was 12 has been up my butt. She follows me everywhere(even the bathroom) she lays right by my stomach or puts her head right on my stomach. I haven't been feeling well since taking my glucose test. I've been naueous, headaches, heartburn and diarrhea. I'm just worried that she senses something I don't.
10798067 tn?1431550433 Hey ladies..ok so im on my 4th pregnancy and due to have a glucose test in a few week..told its goin to take 2 to 3 hours! I have never had one before on previous pregnancies but i have heard it makes you feel awful sick afterwards..is this true? And what exactly does it involve? What was your experience of it like?
Avatar n tn In the event that you had an arbitrary blood glucose test, an ordinary outcome relies upon when you last ate. More often than not, the blood glucose level will be underneath 125 mg/dL (6.
Avatar f tn So had the 1 hr glucose test today and mu glucose was 188 highest normal number is only 140 damn it.