Blood glucose test a1c

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose test a1c

blood-glucose

Avatar n tn I would do two things; first, fasting test with another meter and with yours at the same time to see if yours is out of calibration; two, I would get an A1c test to verify normal glucose level. If the A1c results are normal, don't fret anymore.
212161 tn?1599427282 Perhaps medical science will soon develop a better test than the A1c. The A1c in itself is not bullet proof. Blood glucose levels in the preceding 30 days contribute substantially more to the level of A1C than do blood glucose levels 90 to 120 days earlier.
Avatar f tn A lot of doctors are now just taking a blood sample for a test called A1C. The A1C test is a common blood test used to diagnose type 1 and type 2 diabetes and then to gauge how well you're managing your diabetes. The A1C test goes by many other names, including glycated hemoglobin, glycosylated hemoglobin, hemoglobin A1C and HbA1c. The A1C test result reflects your average blood sugar level for the past two to three months.
490398 tn?1319940717 This is NOT a fasting glucose. My dad is diabetic and he has all of the tools to test blood. He has regular diabetes not Type 2 but it usually skips a generation. I had blood taken at the doctor last week, again, not fasting, for other health problems and it came back at 169. My doc obviously wants to retest me when I've been fasting and get an A1c.
Avatar n tn Sure it provides whelms of valuable information and resources regarding diabetes, but it fails hard on normal glucose and A1c levels. Each year they keep raising the normal limit in order for drug firms to increase their sales. Sad but true. The higher one believes is normal the more drugs they depend on to 'help' lower their glucose. The more drugs you need, the more you buy, the more $$ they make. The old fox watching the chicken coop.
Avatar m tn The Blood Test was Tuesday morning. The results which were flagged as "high" were Hematocrit 52.3%", Glucose 107 mg/dl, Albumin 5.1 g/dl, A/G Ratio 2.7, Bilirubin Total 1.3mg/dl. I don't know what any of this means.
Avatar n tn My most recent glucose tests were A1C 6.1 and blood glucose 102. I exercise for at least an hour five days a week and have lost about 35 pounds, however, I am still overweight. I hope the above information is helpful.
Avatar f tn Is blood glucose reading of 139 ok two hours after eating? I've just begun self-testing and I've had three readings of 88 (afternoon, no food), 89 (morning before eating or drinking), and 139 (two hours after eating). My mother's family has Type I diabetes (8 out of 11 total) and my father developed Type II before he died. I'm concerned because I have very high "highs" and very low "lows" complete with blurred vision, shaking, anxiety, and constant urination.
Avatar m tn t explain the A1C test to you. It is an average of your blood sugars over a 3 month period. Normal is about 5-6 I believe. 6.8 is diabetic. Now how did you get your a1c without a doctor ordering the test?? Do you remember what you ate 2 hours before you got that 400 reading? Did you check it again just to be sure? I bet you had a meal with possibly a lot of starch and carbohydrates? Bread, potatoes, maybe a rich dessert? or your portion size was a little more then it should be?
Avatar n tn Current recommendations are for a fasting glucose or a 2 hour glucose tolerance test to be performed for the actual diagnosis of diabetes.
968908 tn?1274871115 Hi all, i have impared glucose tolerance, if i asked for a A1c test to determine the average glucose level in my blood and it came back at 6, 7 or 8% would this confirm i have diabetes?
607566 tn?1221252380 The A1c test will determine if you are diabetic or not
107693 tn?1252864443 My husband last was A1C 6.2 . My question is, why is that his blood glucose is high upon waking up. It is 130 than he has breakfast and works out. So about four hours later the blood glucose level are in the 80's.
Avatar m tn I am a little concerned over the elevated fasting glucose level, have they drawn an A1C? This will tell what the sugars have been doing for the last 3 months. As to the rest of the test, being I am not an RN or Lab tech, I really can not interpret the numbers.
Avatar m tn You should ask for an A1c [hemoglobin A1c] test which measures your glucose over the past 3 months. Red blood cells live an average of 3 months. Normally excess glucose binds to new red blood cells and the A1c captures this. Your results are presented in % [percentile]. To find out your daily average glucose use this formula. 28.7 X A1c – 46.
Avatar m tn Normally, glucose attaches to blood cells over the life of a blood cells. Like a tick on a dog. When the A1C test is taken there are gobs of glucose on these cells. The result is a high A1C result. When you are on treatment the ribavirin kills the blood cells at an early age so that they don't mature and accumulate gobs of glucose. As a result A1C test results may be artifically better during treatment even though you are eating everthing bad in sight.
187666 tn?1331173345 an A1C is a 3 month range of what your blood sugars are doing. The standard test is what is blood sugar was at the time of the blood withdrawal. Hope that helps. Sounds like his A1C is awesome and you shouldn't worry.
Avatar m tn Hi, the A1c and the FBS test different things. A1c tests your average blood sugar over the past 3 months. An a1c of 5 gives you an average blood sugar of about 100. I think A1c is veyr important for monitoring trend over time. Fasting blood glucose is a bit useful in that fasting glucose can change over time and indicate a problem. But in many people the fasting blood glucose might be one of the last numbers to be abnormal.
Avatar m tn If you asking yourself, so why the preprandial and postprandial test if the A1c is the standard? Doctors as a whole tend to stay within certain guidelines which is A1c last. Go figure. Hope this helps.
Avatar m tn I can say that the fasting test shows your glucose level at one moment in time. Your A1c tells you what your average glucose levels were over the past 3 months so since that was normal, that's a good sign. There are many reasons that blood sugar could be high and stress is one of them. Also certain medications and supplements such as niacin and steroids can raise your blood sugar. I'm not in the medical field; this is information I've learned in doing my own research.
Avatar f tn Here is how the the ADAG [American Diabetes Association Guideline] formula to convert ones A1c to eAG [estimated Average Glucose], or what your daily average glucose has been for the past 3 months. 28.7 X A1c – 46.7 = eAG An example of this is an A1c of 6%. The calculation for this would be: 28.7 X 6 – 46.7 = 126 mg/dl for an estimated average glucose of 126 mg/dl. As you will see, 126 mg/dl is the beginning point of t2 diabetes.
Avatar n tn One takes the A1c test at given time, fasting or not fasting. The A1c will measure back three months the amount of glucose in your blood stream, the results are shown in percentile. Can't cheat on this test. Hope this answers your thoughts.
Avatar n tn The Glucose level is a spot reading, at the time that the blood test was done. I presume it was a fasting level. Your blood sugar will vary during the day. Now, getting back to your hba1c. This is still too high. Consider a non-diabetic Hba1c will be < 5.0 and their average blood sugar will be < 100 (probably in the high 80s to low 90s. Your diet and lifestyle measures are great progress, but seems they are not enough to get your blood sugars to normal levels.