Blood glucose of 150

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose of 150

blood-glucose

Avatar m tn Hi, the American Diabetes Association recommends a post-meal glucose level less than 180 mg/dl and pre-meal plasma glucose of 90–130 mg/dl. Please note that the postmeal glucose level is taken two hours after the meal. You should also consistently check these levels as a single abnormal value doesn't mean diabetes. I hope this helps.
Avatar n tn And if there is any concern for my problems (shakes and lightheadedness)and if it helps I get headaches on a regular bases also my mother while pregnant with me was glucose intolerant. If you have any idea of my problem please help. Thank you for reading this, Stephanie A. Harris P.S. Should I get tested by a doctor for diabetes?
Avatar n tn My blood sugar levels have gradually increased from normal to above normal in last one year. As per test three weeks back, my fasting glucose was 115 and PP was 150. My doctor told to control diet and exercise. However, during this period I am having problems with my digestion. Initially my doctor thought it was infections and he prescribed anti-biotics. However the problem persists. After taking food the symptoms change from sweating to uneasyness to mild pain and gas.
231441 tn?1333892766 HHi Sally, It looks like you are doing good job of trying to optimize your health prior to trying to become pregnant,and that is definitely to be commended. A fasting of 100 mg/dL is just on the borderline of slight abnormality(impaired fasting glucose), as are your post-meal levels in the 150's(impaired glucose tolerance). I do suggest repeating the glucose tolerance test prior to trying to become pregnant, and also continuing to try to lose some weight.
Avatar m tn I always take 2 or 3 pulkas or chapathis during night every day and i dont eat rice during night.. But whenever i check the blood glucose levels with the glucometer, i find that the fasting values are not within the range of normal values viz 110 for fasting. but the post lunch levels always within the normal range of viz 140.The random levels always varies from 125 to 150. Kindly advise me whether i am diabetic and do i have to take medicine for diabetes?
Avatar f tn I recently had blood work done and I have been feeling generally unwell (nausea, headaches, tired etc.). I was wondering if these blood work numbers are something to be concerned with? wbc = 12.6 neutrophils absolute = 7.2 lymphs absolute = 3,7 eos absolute = 0.7 glucose = 102 creatine = 1.
Avatar f tn under immunosuppressant meds have a range from 50 - 150 mg, yet I constantly hear the normal range is 70 - 120. Both of our blood samples are tested at the same lab too. So what is the "normal" fasting glucose range?
Avatar f tn Diabetes is diagnosed solely based upon numbers, meaning that diabetes and pre-diabetes are the same disease process and just one blood sugar point can differentiate the two. Diagnosis requires 3 separate fasting blood glucose tests, spaced apart. A lot of things can affect your readings, aside from just diet- exercise, hydration, stress, illness, etc. I would just continue to lead a healthy lifestyle. Keep an eye on it, but don't obsess over it.
390388 tn?1279636213 Amy, I'm concerned. I frankly know a great deal about diabetes, having had it for a long time, and having lost several friends and family members to the disease. I would suggest you research it again. An A1C rating is 6 is very good, below the average. However, it isn't rated 4 - 6, its open-ended both high and low. A fasting glucose level of 150 would concern me very much, that's way to high. Tight control of glucose level would be a reading of no more than 100.
Avatar n tn What about a level of 78 for a three year old after eating?
Avatar m tn My blood sugar level seems to be highest after an overnight sleep; approximately a 7-8 fast. The numbers aren't excessive, 135-150, but I'm curious about any reasons this would occur. I have been under the impression fasting lowers the numbers. Any ideas? Thanks.
Avatar f tn OGTT - Oral glucose test. You are given a sugary liquid to drink. Fasting - Simple blood test A1c - The gold standard for diabetes testing "the little monitor thing" Home glucose [blood sugar] meter. Geeks say glucometer, everyone else the former. "It said my level was 155." Depends on when this was done. Random testing has no meaning. Before meals and 2-3 hours after meals are test times. If it was 2-3 hours after a meal you are normal.
Avatar f tn I took my first 1 hour test and failed. My level was 150. Today I went in to retest for the 3 hour. After the 2nd hour immediately when they had drawn my blood the 2nd time, I felt hot and light headed and threw up. They had me sent home. I called the on call doctor 3 times and they never called me back. Has this happened to anyone? And what's the next step?
Avatar n tn between 70-126 is the number range that many doctors use. But this is for fasting glucose levels only. After meals, it is normal for glucose levels to rise above this, and the numbers quoted as 'normal' vary, depending on which doctor you talk to. I have read that a number of about 140-150 is considered healthy for after-meal sugar levels.
Avatar f tn I failed my 1 hour glucose test with a 150, my midwife looks for a 130. Anyone pass the 3 hour test after failing the 1 hour with that high of a number?
Avatar m tn went to cardiologist and going thru - carota artery test, wearing a monitor, nuclear stress and echo. went for blood work up - nothing significant. went to neurologist - mri, mra, mri of spine and vertigo test.
Avatar f tn I just left the ER a day ago my blood pressure went from 150/112 to 90/76. My TSH came back at 5.73. I have an appointment today as I feel a mind fog and dizzy feeling 24/7. Today I drank a homemade shake for breakfast, all it had was berries milk and protein. While drinking it I didn't think it was sweet but afterwards something hit me like a ton of bricks! I felt like I had eaten 25 chocolate bars, it made me so sick and even more disoriented. Is this normal?
Avatar n tn t believe there is a clear picture that can be applied to everyone - a general ballpark figure - simply because every individual is different in physicality but also their exercise program affects each body in a slightly different manner. Yours elevates 50-80 points while someone else doing the exact amount of reps in the same amount of time might be in 30-40 range. What is important is that you constantly monitor your glucose and insure your levels normalize in the anticipated amount of time.
Tbd My doctor sets the limit of 180 after a meal and 70 the lowest limit. The lab sets 150 has highest level.
Avatar n tn The total amount of glucose in the circulating blood is therefore about 3.3 to 7g (assuming an ordinary adult blood volume of 5 liters). Glucose levels rise after meals and are usually lowest in the morning, before the first meal of the day. This is when the fasting glucose is performed. Please clarify so someone can answer your concerns.
Avatar m tn More severe symptoms include confusion, a sensation of warmth, weakness or fatigue, loss of memory and in its extreme, seizures and passing out. As you suffer repeat attacks of low blood sugar, they affect you less and your symptoms lessen. There are two types of low blood sugar.
Avatar n tn I understand it can be scary to have a blood glucose reading that appears higher than normal. However a single plasma glucose reading is not enough to diagnose you with diabetes. Diabetes is usually diagnosed based on symptoms of hyperglycemia (blurred vision, frequent urination, headache, fatigue) and a random fasting plasma glucose reading > 200 mg/dL or ≥ 1 of the following: A1c reading ≥ 6.