Blood glucose numbers

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose numbers

blood-glucose

Avatar m tn Diabetes is all about (blood glucose) BG numbers. The Med. community decides where to draw the line. Used to be under 200 was good then they found out people under 200 developed complications. So the redrew the line at 180 guess what they too developed complications. So it went to 160 for a short time. We do know from studys and lab work that any BG over 140 causes damage to nerves and capillaries. Now most diabetics are higher at one hour and drop by hour 2.
Avatar f tn The pain is in both feet and ankles. I take five neurontin and a januvia every day because of postprandial high glucose numbers. I've had peripheral neuropathy and diabetes 2 for about 7 years now. I see a neurologist, endocrynologist, podiatrist and my primary doctor and so far no real answers.
Avatar n tn All of my number are ok EXCEPt my fasting blood sugar. I'm not in any medication.
885280 tn?1289562555 I have been feeling ill for a few months now.I started keepig track of my glucose numbers my higest has been 103. I have noticed when my number goes below 85 I am lightheaded,sweating,tired, cant hold my head up,clammy.When my numbers go into the 70's I feel like I may pass out. If i can eat something I feel better for about two hours then I do this all over again. Latley it hard to even get out of the bed without getting sick.
Avatar f tn I have been monitoring my blood sugars at home since at a doctor visit my fasting glucose was 135. Every morning in the past week I have taken it (on empty stomach) it has been in the 130's, only one time it was 114. All throughout the day it is between 129 and 158, sometimes it is 192, 263. I had blood drawn today for A1c, should get the results in a couple of days. I am wondering if these numbers are normal, or do I have a problem?
Avatar n tn probably Dawn Phenomenon, Your body getting ready for the day by releasing glucose into your blood. Unfortunately your body cant handle the glucose so your BG rises.
Panda is a good book We do know carbohydrates raise BG ALL carbs raise BG, rice will raise your BG wheat will raise your BG potato will raise your BG bread will raise your BG Pasta will raise your BG In answer to the misinformed people your brain does NOT run on carbohydrates it runs on glucose. If your BG (blood Glucose) is over 70 your brain IS getting ALL the glucose it needs.
Avatar f tn Has anyone dealt with low blood sugar during pregnancy? I took my 1 hr glucose test- I had black coffee prior to the drinking the glucose drink, then 1 hr of nothing and my blood draw. My level came back at 65. My midwiNenmade a passing comment about it bein low and watching for symptoms of lightheadedness but wasn't concerned. What were your numbers if you were deemed low blood sugar? Any other symptoms? Thanks!
Avatar f tn Hello, my doctor found that I have "impaired glucose tolerance". My glucose numbers in tests where above >140 after two hours. He prescribed metformin 500mg (which I have been taking for a year). This week my sugar has been around 72 two hours after eating. And I havenĀ“t felt well. The weird thing is that my glucose numbers are very low, and I still urinate very frequently...why is this???? Why are my glucose numbers so low after eating?.
173119 tn?1296999736 I am pre-diabetic, and I was wondering if it was normal for blood sugars to be a bit higher when suffering from an illness, like a cold. I have a cold right now, and my blood glucose levels have been testing slightly higher since I have been sick. Will they go back down after the cold is gone? My fasting glucose this morning was 133 and it is usually around 110 to 112. And my 2 hr post-prandial glucose after lunch today was 133.
Avatar m tn I workout 3 or more times a week, I have MS if that figures into anything, My A1C floats around 6.1 to 6.3 when taken. My numbers are taken thee times a day, morning before eating, evening before eating dinner, and at night before bed. Usually the mornings have always been high from around 170 to 190, recently they been higher around 210 being an average. After a nice breakdast and lunch before dinner time my numbers are usually 115 to 151 being the highest. This I do not understand.
Avatar n tn I went to the ER not long ago and I was told I had very high blood sugar, I had not eaten anything for more than 8 hours other than toast.
452066 tn?1400626877 First of all, I am not a diabetic, but would like to learn more about it and blood sugar levels due to a severe arrhythmia problem I have(also have an implanted defibrillator) and I am tired of talking til I am blue in the face to doctors and I feel there may be a link to either my glucose levels or hormones. I have been seen by 2 endocrinologists and both said I am fine...BUT they have told me that my insulin production is very high but they won't do anything about it.
Avatar m tn The Blood Test was Tuesday morning. The results which were flagged as "high" were Hematocrit 52.3%", Glucose 107 mg/dl, Albumin 5.1 g/dl, A/G Ratio 2.7, Bilirubin Total 1.3mg/dl. I don't know what any of this means.
Avatar f tn Hi Everyone, I've been diagnosed with idiopathic Small Fiber Neuropathy which I'm sure as many of you know is a common malady with diabetics. The "idiopathic" is hard to accept, so I've been doing a lot of reading and research myself, and requested an Oral Glucose Tolerance Test. I'd like to share my results of that test and other glucose-related tests and get some opinions if I could. Fasting Glucose: Low 80s (consistently) A1c: 5.
Avatar m tn a1c is the average, but it is also important to see the fasting numbers. Sometimes early in diabetes only the fasting numbers may be high, and paying attention to these may give a heads up on taking action. Ideally fasting is < 100 (and even better if it's in the 80s). Normal non-diabetic a1c is < 5.0, though you may not get diagnosed as diabetic until you are 5.7 or higher.
Avatar n tn Exactly two months later I lost 20 lbs and you would not believe what happened to my blood lab results. Not only did I DRAMATICALLY lower my blood glucose, I also DRAMATICALLY lowered my cholesterol/triglycerides/ldl. Who knew...you don't need those dangerous cholesterol drugs to do this! I guess the hospital cafeteria did not understand why putting rice in every soup, and pizza or pasta as a main entree was bad for us... (not to mention the 500% markup...
Avatar n tn s appointment and write down the numbers that you get on your glucometer. This will give you a record of what your glucose numbers actually are doing all day long and will help your doctor know whether your glucose levels are indeed too high. Most doctors will not just take your word for it, but will need to see what the numbers actually are, so this is why i suggest you making these notes for a week or two before you see your doctor.
Avatar m tn About a year ago during routine blood work, my fasting glucose result was found to be 102. My doctor (an endocrinologist I see for my thyroid disorder) was concerned and ordered A1C and C-Peptide tests along with another fasting glucose test. All came back normal a few weeks later (A1C 5.1, fasting glucose 92). An additional fasting glucose test a few months later was normal at 94. Just a few days ago, I got another blood test and my fasting glucose was back up to 101.