Blood glucose norms

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose norms

blood-glucose

Avatar f tn I'm sorry I'm only used to the English or the American numbers and can't really interpret Blood Glucose in that format. However, since you included the lab range I can see that it is definitely above normal. My question is do you test at home? You mention a blood pressure device but nothing about a glucose meter. Testing at home, you should do fasting in the morning, than two hours after each meal.
1711722 tn?1356487554 Does anyone know of a good link for a Reference Chart, that lists the normal ranges for blood tests during Hep C treatment?? I found info explaining what everything meant but I really only want a spreadsheet with the ranges, so I can compare each month at a glance. Here is one that I found but hope there is a better one out there, because it seems we have so many more numbers to deal with: http://www.hepatitis.va.gov/pdf/treatment-tracking-chart.pdf Thanks in advance for any help.
Avatar f tn Im 27 weeks and gained 22lbs so far. At my last US appointment, my baby measured within norms. So thats all that counts. Breastfeeding will help you loose weight quicker too. Just start getting it in your mind that you'll need to focus on exercise and nutrition afterwards. If you put it the work, the weight will come off!!
Avatar m tn With lemon juice, t2 diabetics can digest food easier without risking elevated glucose levels or putting their glucose levels at risk. So go ahead and enjoy those lemons.
1538488 tn?1331483305 My fasting blood glucose is 110-125 mg/dl.hba1c is 7.96. My age is 57 years.After 2 hrs of b/f 165-190mg/dl. No medication.Glucose level slightly increase after exercise in the morning .What action is to be taken?
Avatar n tn In the event that you had an arbitrary blood glucose test, an ordinary outcome relies upon when you last ate. More often than not, the blood glucose level will be underneath 125 mg/dL (6.
Avatar n tn Hello, A diet that includes fruits, vegetables, fiber-containing foods, and low-fat milk is advised. Consumption of foods with a low glucose levels appears to reduce postprandial glucose rise and improve glycemic control. Reduced calorie and nonnutritive sweeteners(better avoided in epileptics) are useful.
Avatar f tn t drink heavy or smoke this number becomes very diagnostic at how well the body offloads CO2 =carbon dioxide (bicarbonate same thing) Anion Gap exists for urine also . Glucose in blood very important measurement also urine glucose. Possible Uncontrolled Diabetes ,or one of the several different types that exist,Type 1 ,Type 2, Mellitus, Insipidus, Late Onset Autoimmune, etc..
Avatar n tn I'm a ftm and I'm still really early at 8w2d. Last Friday I had my first appointment and had a lot of blood work done which is normal but I'm getting the tests back with not a lot of explanation. Its making me a little nervous. The thing that worries me the most is that the glucose test came out about 5 points high and I have to go in for the 3 hour glucose test. Has anyone had this happen and ended up not having anything wrong? I'm fearing the worst and hoping for the best.
Avatar f tn My sister has been feeling sick and weak for a few weeks. She went for a blood test and it came back normal! Relief! A week later, the doctor calls back to say that he was going through her results and her WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT is SLIGHTLY low. He told her to come back in 1 month to re-test. I am very worried - what could this mean? Any help would be appreciated!!
Avatar n tn I went to the ER not long ago and I was told I had very high blood sugar, I had not eaten anything for more than 8 hours other than toast.